Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

English Literature

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse English Literature | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) SPECTATOR (vol. 1-3, 5-8) from The British Essayists: with Prefaces, Historical and Biographical by A. Chalmers, The
(Addison, Joseph and Richard Steele)

Boston: Little Brown, 1855-6.. Illustrated by engraved frontis vol.1 & 2 (John Hughes and Addison). 7 volumes. Original black blind-stamped cloth, gilt printed spine. 16mo. VG/No jackets. Internally very good to near fine, some head chips, joint splits and worn corners. (email for details) Index in vol. 8. Missing Spectator volume 4 (Nos. 231-310) (Postage as 7 books).. 18th century essays. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) LITTLE MINISTER, The
Barrie Sir J(ames) M(atthews 1860-1937

New York: Lovell, Coryell & Co, (1891).. Illustrated by b/w port frontis and 9 plates by J.W.N. First thus edition. (c.1891 United Stated Book Co). Blue cloth, gilt print spine, beveled boards, teg. 12mo. pp. [iv], 329,[1]. VG/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, ink date and owner, edge toning.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Boswell's Life of Johnson, Edited with An Introduction by Mowbray Morris
Boswell, James, Esq

London: MacMillan, 1906.. Illustrated by several line drawings. Globe (later) edition. c.1893 (first thus). Green blind-stamped cloth, gilt top emblem, gilt print spine, uncut & unopened. Cr.8vo. pp. xxiii, 718, [2] Ads. VG/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, bumped corners, foxing starting at eps., many sections unopened, ink owner. Based on the 1804 edition. Double column format, Title page and advertisement from the original 1791, 2 volume quarto edition.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) SKETCHES BY BOZ Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People
Boz (Dickens, Charles)

Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard (Successors to Carey & Co.), 1839.. Illustrated by 20 George Cruikshank illustrations. New Edition, Complete edition. "This American edition contains "The Public Life of Mr. Tulrumble, : and The Pantomime of Life, " by Boz,--sketches published by the Author since the above (London 1839, as title) collection was issued. Philadelphia, August, 1839". Original taupe blind-stamped cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. 268, 16 (Ads), [10]. Binding Copy. About good: foxing, boards detached and missing spine (needs rebacking), text complete. As is.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Bronte, Emily, 1818-48

Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest, (1982).. Illustrated by Skip Liepke in color. First thus reprint edition. (c.1847). Gilt decorated green cloth, green washable quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 303, [1] blank. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of soil to cover, internally fine. Second edition 1850 preface by Charlotte Bronte, Afterword by Jack Sullivan.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) LIFE AND WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS, Edited by Robert Chambers [1802-1871] in Four Volumes
Burns, Robert 1759-1796

LIFE AND WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS, Edited by Robert Chambers [1802-1871] in Four Volumes
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1852.. Assumed first thus (American) edition. [Note: vol. I has 82 Cliff Street, vols. II-IV have 329-331 Pearl Street addresses, copyright pages blank]. 4 volumes. Original dark olive blind-stamped, gilt cap decorations and topboard emblem, original yellow eps. Cr. 8vo. pp. [iv] blank, xiv, 9-350, [6] blank. Appendix; [ii] blank, xiv, 13-317, [7] blank. Appendix; [ii] blank, xiii, [1] blank, 13-317, [3] blank, 4 (Barnes Notes on the New Testament ad), [4] blank; [iv] blank, 336, [4] blank. Indices. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Ink owner and number in each volume, light-moderate foxing, light cap crushing, slightly darkened spines. Has 1850 Edinburgh preface, there issued in four volumes 1851-2. (Postage as 3 books).. Biography, Poets: Scotland, Poetry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
7) COMPLETE WORKS OF LORD BYRON, The
Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord (1788-1824)

Paris: Jules Didot, Sr. (Baudry), 1825.. 7 volumes. Unbound signatures, uncut. 8vo. pp. [iv], c, 353, [1]; [iv], 432; vi,466); (missing 1/2 and title), [ii], 426, [2]; [iv], 435, [1] blank, [1] Note to Cane, [1]; (missing 1/2 and title), 529, [1]; viii, 528 . Very good, collated with stitching previously removed, slight darkening to some sections, boxed. (7-book Post quoted for destination).. Poetry. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) Compendious History of English Literature and of the English Language from the Norman Conquest, with numerous specimens. Vol. 1/2 only, A
Craig, George L., 1798-1866

New York: Charles Scribner, 1864.. [early American] edition. Quarter leather over marbled boards, eps and fore-edges, 4 raised bands. Medium 8vo. pp. xix, 620, [4] blank. Very Good. Caps, edges and corners worn and starting to chip, foxing starting. Solid copy seeking volume 2; 1861 author preface.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET
de la Mare, Walter 1873-1956

London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1921.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings on chapter heading pages. First edition. Blue cloth printed red. 12mo. pp. 223. VG/No jacket. Rubbed boards, dulled spine, ep. foxing starting, heel crushing. (Introduction by Walter Dadus Pollacke on the acquisition of the journals).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER (and) LITERARY REMINISCENCES
De Quincey, Thomas 1785-1859

New York: D. Appleton, 1900.. Illustrated by 4 photogravures, 2 color plates. Aldine edition. (from The World's Great Books). Green Cloth, printed spine tiles, uncut and unopened, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. xxv, 507. VG. Bookplate, sunned spine, head chipped, some soiling, yet internally fine with many sections unopened. Biographical and critical note by Ripley Hitchcock, includes Suspiria De Profundis (Sequel to Confessions of an English Opium-Eater) and the English Mail-Coach and Literary Reminiscences: Charles Lamb, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Wordsworth, Society of the Lakes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner: with a biographical account of Defoe
Defoe, Daniel 1661-1731

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1858.. Illustrated by Frontis and "50 Characteristic cuts, from drawings by William Harvey and engraved by Adams". (c.1711) (Volume 1 of Works). Original tan blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine. 12mo. pp. xxiii, 469, [3], [8] Ads. Good. Good reading copy, rubbed spine, foxing starting (on several pages), shaken.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB, The
Dickens Charles 1812-1870

New York: Heritage Press, (1938).. Illustrated by Frontis and 8 color plates and b/w text drawings by Gordon Ross. LEC Reprint edition. Grey cloth decorated red, gilt spine title, red topstain. Royal 8vo. pp. [ii], 764. VG/No jacket/No slipcase. Small rust colored stain on topboard, slight sunning to spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) DAVID COPPERFIELD IN COPPERPLATE
(Dickens) Cameron, William Ross

Berkeley CA: Bern Porter, 1947.. (Later) edition. Clay illustrated boards, mock 1/4 brown, uncut. Oblong 8vo. pp. [98]. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Several tiny closed tears and trace of removed rear sticker. "Forty-six illustrations for the famous Dickens novel augmented by interpretative short passages taken from the original text".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Nicholas Nickleby, Christmas Books, A Tale of Two Cities, Dombey and Son
Dickens, Charles

New York: P.F. Collier, n.d.. Illustrated by 24 b/w plates. Unabridged edition. Works, Volume 3. Green cloth, dec & printed gilt on top and spine, a.e. red. 4to. pp. [vi], 684. About good. Cap, corner and some edge wear, dulled spine, gilt rubbed on topboard, (ink owner), hinges weak, slight overall page darkening o/w clean reading copy, double column format. Contains: Nicholas Nickleby, Christmas Books, A Tale of Two Cities, Dombey and Son.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) AMERICAN NOTES FOR GENERAL CIRCULATION
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

Boston: L.C. Page, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis and 13 plates by Marcus Stone and A.B. Frost. Edition Magnifique, limited to 50 sets. Unbound, sewn signatures, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. vii, [2], 369, [3]. VG. Tear to first ep, 1868 postscript.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) HOLLY TREE, The
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

London/New York: Ernest Nister/E.P. Dutton, n.d... Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon in b/w. Gift reprint edition. Printed in Bavaria 490. Decorated paper, quarter vellum, aeg. 16mo. pp. 72. Good/No jacket, as issued. Caps and corners chipped, first section loose, one corner chip, joints starting, spots of soil to several pages.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) AMERICAN NOTES and The Uncommercial Traveller, New Century Library, Volume IX
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

London: Thomas Nelson, 1906.. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 3 plates. Limp full leather, gilt dec spine and topboard emblem, marbled eps, india paper, marking ribbon, a.e.g. 16mo. pp. vi, [1], 266, iv, 372. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Cap and corner rubbing, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) AMERICAN NOTES (and) PICTURES OF ITALY
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

New York: P.F. Collier & Son, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis with tissue guard. Illustrated edition. From The Works of Charles Dickens, in Thirty Volumes, Vol. 20. Brick cloth, stamped bust emblem, gilt print spine (author and title). Demy 8vo. pp. [x], 275, [6], 194, [2] blank. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Minor board wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST (Vol. II) and HUNTED DOWN, The
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

Boston: L.C. Page, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis & 13 plates by Cruikshank, Darley and Mahoney (Oliver Twist only, Hunted Down contains no illustrations). Edition Magnifique, limited to 50 sets. Unbound, sewn signatures, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. v, [3], 332. VG.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
20) HARD TIMES
Dickens, Charles 1812-1870

London: J.M. Dent (Richard Clay & Sons, Ltd.), July 1902.. Illustrated by L.M. Fisher color frontis. Temple (Second) edition. (From Works of Charles Dickens). Red Calf, gilt print, t.e.g., marking ribbons. 24mo. pp. xiv, 370. VG. Head chip. Wonderful reading copy with biographical note by Walter Jerrold.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) FELIX HOLT, THE RADICAL
Eliot, George [Mrs. George Henry Lewes] 1819-1880

New York: Harper & Brothers, n.d.. Illustrated by frontis and plates. Popular Edition edition. c.1866. Two title pages: Novels of George Eliot (15 volumes total, this volume 3, published separately). From the second US Edition. Olive cloth, gilt print spines "George Eliot's Works". 12mo. pp. 529, 8 Ads. VG-. Wear to caps and corners, one foxed area where newspaper bookmark removed.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Works, Illustrated Sterling Edition
Eliot, George [Mrs. George Henry Lewes] 1819-1880

Works, Illustrated Sterling Edition
Boston: Dana Estes & Co, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis with captioned tissues and plates. ca. early 1900's. 8 volumes. Half brown morocco, marbled boards and end papers, gilt decorated and printed (works of, title, vol.#) spine, teg. Large Post 8vo. Good to VG. Pencil gift inscription 1910 volume one. Head chipping to two volumes, spine chipping at titles to three volumes (one title not readable), most have worn corners, all internally near fine except last volume which has a faint line of old dampstain to top edge throughout. Chronology of volumes by spine stamps: Adam Bede; Romola bound with Silas Marner; Mill on the Floss; Daniel Deronda; Felix Holt; Middlemarch; Essays; Complete Poems bound with Scenes of Clerical Life. (Postage as 8 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $300.00
23) MIDDLEMARCH, A STUDY IN PROVINCIAL LIFE, In Two Volumes
Eliot, George [Mrs. George Henry Lewes] 1819-1880

New York: Harper & Brothers, n.d.. Illustrated by frontis and plates. Popular Edition edition. c. 1872. Two title pages: Novels of George Eliot (15 volumes total, this volume 6 & 7, published separately). 2 volumes. Original olive cloth, gilt print spines "George Eliot's Works", brown eps. 12mo. pp. 468; 454, 4 (Ads). VG. Wear to caps and corners, faint overall page toning.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING, The
Fielding, Henry 1707-1754

Franklin Center PA: Franklin Library, 1980.. Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson. (from the 3 volume 1792 Dixon). Green cloth, gilt, raised bands, aeg. 8vo. pp. [xxii], 736, [2] About Artist. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Some spotting to gilt.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, A TALE To Which is Annexed The Deserted Village, The
Goldsmith, Oliver, M.D

Philadelphia: Jesper Harding, 1847.. Illustrated by Double frontis. First thus edition. c.1766. Marbled boards, Black leather backed with gilt stamping and 6 gilt bands, uncut. 16mo. pp. [5] blank, [2] woodcuts, [1] blank, 288, [2] blank. About Good. Ink inscription front pastedown, cap and corner wear, tear to first plate, light foxing throughout, last ep torn with missing fore-edge section. Appears shaken, but edges have folded over. Also included is two pages from The Traveller.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) RETURN OF THE NATIVE, The
Hardy, Thomas 1840-1928

New York: Modern Library, n.d.. Illustrated by jacket woodcut. No. 121 ($1.95). Green Cloth, gray eps, black topstain, 388 titles listed jacket verso, 1.95 jacket price. 12mo. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Some edge folds, soil and closed tears, (green ink owner). Nice reading copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) SPLENDID FARLING (Femina-Vie Heureuse Prize, The
Holmes, Constance

London: Humphrey Milford (Oxford Univ. Press), 1944.. 4th thus edition. (c.1919) (c.1933 World Classics). Blue cloth. 16mo. pp. [viii], 235, [1] colophon. VG/No jacket. Nice reading copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS
Hughes, Thomas 1822-1896

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1900.. Illustrated by Three color frontis, b/w woodcut vignettes, letter illuminations, red top page lines. First thus edition. (c.1858 and First Book). Honey cloth stamped and decorated black, red and green, CSA watermark paper, uncut and unopened. 8vo. pp. [iv], xvi, 339, [1] blank. VG. (owner rubber stamp) of T.H. Rice, many unopened sections, light cover soil (spine soil a bit heavier), ocassional edge tears to pages improperly opened otherwise a tight and bright copy.. Education. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
29) RAMBLER, Four Volumes in Two, The
Johnson, Samuel 1709-84

London: Printed for W. Cocke, No. 12, Red Lion Street, Holborn; and c. Lowndes, No. 66, Drury Lane, 1791.. Illustrated by Etch'd port frontis vol. 1, text mottoes. No.1 (Tuesday, March 20, 1750) through No. 208 (Saturday, March 14, 1752). 2 volumes. Tree calf, 7 gilt spine bands, burgundy leather spine label stamped in gilt, black circle spine volume numbers. Demy 8vo. pp. [iv], 382; [ii] 352. Contents at end of each volume. Good. Edge, cap and corner wear, outer joints starting volume one, foxing starting (mostly) at plates o/w internally VG, ink owners.. Magazine. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $225.00
30) WESTWARD HO! or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon In the reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeeth
Kingsley, Charles 1819-1875

WESTWARD HO! or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, of Burrough, in the County of Devon In the reign of Her Most Glorious Majesty Queen Elizabeeth
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons (Trow's), 1924.. Illustrated by Color cover, title and 9 plates by N.C. Wyeth. Later edition. (c.1920). Black cloth, color paste-down topboard. Cr.4to. pp. [ii], 502, [2] Ads. Appendix, Index. VG-/No jacket. Dull and lightly mottled cover with VG paste-down, internally VG, foxing starting and separated publisher's misglue at rear ep and pastedown edge.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) DAY'S WORK, The
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936

New York: Doubleday, McClure , 1898.. Illustrated by 8 b/w plates, line drawings. First American edition. Green embossed cloth decorated black, gilt print, t.e.g., uncut. 8vo. pp. [xii], 431. VG/No jacket, as issued/In mylar protector. Near fine internally with the exception of dampstain to plate facing 218 which removed several text letters, backstrip reglued, (ink owner). Bright boards and spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) PHANTOM 'RICKSHAW AND OTHER TALES, The
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936

Boston: Desmond Publishing Co, 1900.. Illustrated by Frontis and b/w plates. Reprint edition. Red cloth, deorated and printed gilt, uncut. 12mo. pp. [iv], 326. VG. Sunned spine, tissue on frontis has small tear. 15 tales including Wee Willie Winkie and Baa, Baa Black Sheep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) MINE OWN PEOPLE, The Courting of Dinah Shadd and Other Stories
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936

Boston: Desmond Publishing Co, 1900.. Illustrated by Frontis. Reprint edition. Red cloth, deorated and printed gilt, uncut, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. [vi], 333. VG. Sunned spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) "CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS", A Story of the Grand Banks
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936

New York: Century, 1916.. Illustrated by I.W. Taber frontis and 20 plates. Later edition. c.1897. Green cloth, (B.M.M.) binding in black and red, gilt print. 12mo. pp. [ii], viii, [2]. VG/No jacket/In mylar protector. Boards soiled with some discoloration, several lines rubbed, sunned spine, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) DAY'S WORK, The
Kipling, Rudyard 1865-1936

DAY'S WORK, The
New York: Doubleday, McClure , 1898.. Illustrated by 8 b/w plates, line drawings. First American edition. Green embossed cloth decorated black, gilt print, t.e.g., uncut. 8vo. pp. [xii], 431. VG+/No jacket, as issued/In mylar protector. Cap and joint rubbing, hinges starting, pages and plates fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) LAST DAYS OF POMPEII (complete in one volume, The
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer, Bart. 1803-1873

New York: Albert Cogswell, 1880.. Illustrated by double engraved frontis. Reprint edition. (c.1834). Green cloth embossed and decorated black (spine and top), with gilt flashes printed black on spine and top, green eps. 12mo. pp. [vi], 394, [2]. pp. [viii], 394, [ii]. About good/No jacket. Overall page darkening, missing ffep, wear to caps and corners with some fraying, divot to front joint. Contains prefaces to the 1834 and 1850 Editions, footnotes. Nice study copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN, The
Morier, James [Justinian] 1780?-1849

New York: Random House (Haddon Craftsmen), 1937.. Illustrated by in color by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. First thus edition. (c.1824. London) (original book dividend pamphlet laid in). Illustrated cloth, gilt print spine label. 4to. pp. [32], 403, [3] colophon, [2] blank. VG-/No jacket. Light soil and rubbing, two corner bumps, spine edge foxed pastedowns. Introduction by Christopher Morley.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Samuel Pepys' Diary
Pepys, Samuel 1633-1703

New York: De Luxe Editions (Illustrated Editions Co), 1932.. Edited by Willis L. Parker. Illustrated by Randolph Adler. First thus edition. Burgundy blind-stamped cloth, quarter brick cloth, unopened. 8vo. pp. 207. Good/No jacket. Binding frayed at corners and some edges, previous owner gift inscription ffep, light foxing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) George Eliot: The Emergent Self
Redinger, Ruby V

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, December 1975.. Stated Second edition. (c.June 17, 1975). Burgundy cloth, gilt print spine, uncut. 8vo. pp. x, [2], 515, xxv (Index), [2] colophon. Notes. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. One closed tear, light edge and fold wear. Author is Professor of Literature at Balwin-Wallace College and worked for 15 years on this volume.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) FOREVER ENGLAND: Poetry and Prose About England and the English
Russ, Lavinia, editor

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1969.. Stated First edition. Library style pictorial purple and tan cloth by New Method Book Bindery. Small 8vo. pp. vi, 334. Fine/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) QUENTIN DURWARD
Scott, Sir Walter 1771-1832

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, n.d.. Illustrated by b/w frontis, 3 plates and text drawing. Illustrated Library edition. (c.1823, 3 volumes, Edinburg). From the Waverley Novels Illustrated Library Edition. Dk. clay blind-stamped cloth, beveled boards, gilt print spine & topboard emblem, original black eps. 12mo. pp. [vi], 338, 3-348 (complete in 2 volumes). VG/No jacket, as issued. Some cap and corner wear, rear hinge starting, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) WAVERLEY NOVELS (12 volumes, missing volumes 2 & 6, The
Scott, Sir Walter 1771-1832

Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1842-1847.. Illustrated by Frontis, steel and wood engraved plates, vignettes, illuminations. Abbotsford edition. 10 volumes. Original full leather, marbled boards, eps and fore-edges, inner, outer and fore-edge dentelles. Super Royal 8vo. Binding Copy. Near fine internally (sporadic foxed spots), most boards detached (slight edge wear), most leather spines missing. Requires rebacking. (10-book Post quoted for destination).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
43) Abbot, Being the Sequel to the Monastery, Volume XI, New Century Library, The
Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. 1771-1832

London: Thomas Nelson, 1906.. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 3 plates. (c.1823) . Limp full leather, gilt dec spine and topboard emblem, marbled eps, india paper, marking ribbon, a.e.g. 16mo. pp. xv, [1], 556. Notes. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of cap and corner rubbing, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE COMPLETE WORKS
Shakespeare, William

New York: P.F. Collier and Son Company, 1925.. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. With an Introduction by William Allan Neilson and a life of Shakespeare by James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps. Decorated red vinyl cloth, gilt top edge. 12mo. pp. lxiv, 1312. VG+/No jacket. Owner name and address. Several minor stains to cover. Great reference double-column format study copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Works of William Shakespeare, Gathered into One Volume, The
Shakespeare, William 1564-1616

New York: Shakespeare Head Press Edition published by Oxford University Press, (1938).. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. Bookclub edition. Blue cloth, gilt print spine & emblem. 8vo. pp. x, 1263, 16, (Reprint of) Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Plays and Poems by Sir Paul Harvey. Glossary. VG/No jacket. Clean tight student reference, bit of heel crushing. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) D. H. LAWRENCE: Novelist, Poet, Prophet
Spender, Stephen, Editor

New York: Harper & Row, 1973.. Illustrated by B/W photographs. First US edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 250. Very Good/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Light soil back panel, edgewear, closed tear.. David Herbert Lawrence 1885-1930. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) TRAVELS AND ESSAYS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, Volume XIII: Virginibus Puerisque and Memories and Portraits, The
Stevenson, Robert Louis

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896.. Illustrated by Tissue port frontis and plates. Works edition. Red cloth, decorated spine, uncut, teg. 8vo. pp. 358. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Minor cover wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $28.00
48) ST. IVES, BEING THE ADVENTURES OF A FRENCH PRISONER IN ENGLAND
Stevenson, Robert Louis 1850-1894

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897.. First American edition. (c.1896, McClure; c.1898 Heinemann). Brown cloth, green & gilt top emblem, gilt print. Inscribed by Last title, left unfinished. Quiller-Couch finished from chapters xxxi-xxxvi. 12mo. pp. vi, 438, [2] blank, [2] ads. VG+. Traces of wear to caps, ink owner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
49) GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Swift, Jonathan 1667-1745

New York: Oxford University Press, (1977).. Illustrated by Warren Chappell duotones. First thus edition. c. 1726. Based on 1735 edition, with Swift's corrections. Tan illustrated cloth, quarter brown cloth printed gilt, t.e.yellow. 8vo. pp. xxxii, 299, [1], [3] blank. Near Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Introduction by Jacques Barzun. Owl bookplate front pastedown, light crush to jacket head.. ,. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Swift, Jonathan 1667-1745

New York: Oxford University Press, 1977.. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. First thus edition. c.1726. (from the text based on the 1735 Edition). Quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. xxxii, 300. Fine/VG+/No price in mylar. Several short closed tears, some rubbing. Introduction by Jacques Barzun.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: