Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History/American

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse History/American | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) JEWISH PIONEERS OF NEW MEXICO 1921-1917

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, Palace of the Governors. Illustrated by sepia photos and full color illustrations of collectibles from Palace of the Governors Collection. Assumed first edition. Stapled card wraps. 8vo. pp. [24]. Fine. Henry Grant Family 1910, De Kohn Brothers late 1800's, Vorenberg Store 1916, A. Gusdorf 1902, Rosenwald Hall 1882-5, Joseph Hersch, Carl Harberg.. Judaica. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) GLORY DAYS, 365 Moments in African-American History (inscribed)
Adams, Janus

New York: HarperCollins, (1995).. Illustrated by b/w in text. Stated First (&N1) edition. Decorated paper boards. Signed by author 18 June 1996 on title. Inscribed by "for...May all your days be glory days". 8vo. pp. xiii, 418. Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 0060172622.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) WE AMERICANS, A volume in the History of Man Library
Allen, Thomas B., Ed

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, (1988).. Illustrated by 659 total (439 are photographs) in color and b/w. First Printing of Revised edition. (c.1975). Color pictorial boards, quarter brown washable cloth printed gilt. Square 4to. pp. 456. Photo credits, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Traces of wear at corners, pages show faint ripples from weight and size of volume (5.5 lbs, Short Imperial 4to). Excellent pictorial school reference, all ages. Multi-contributor essays.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT AND THE COMING OF THE WAR 1941
Beard, Charles A

New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1948.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 614. VG+/No jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) MINNESOTA: A History of the State
Blegen, Theodore C

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1963.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and maps. First edition. Flash printed gray cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 688. VG+/No jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) STORY OF THE CONSTITUTION, The
Bloom, Sol

Washington, DC: US Consitution Sesquicentennial Commision, 1937.. Illustrated by Color poster (frontis) of Sesquicentennial Commision by Howard Chandler Christy, b/w cameo ports and 3 maps in text. First edition. USCSC established by joint resolution of congress approved 8/23/35. Original limp navy pebble cloth, coated paper, yellow-gold print and topboard emblem. 8vo. pp. [ii] blank, 192, [4]. Index. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Bookplate blank, small owner rubber stamp, slightly dulled boards with light cap crushing, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) HOW THE GOOD GUYS FINALLY WON, Notes from an Impeachment Summer
Breslin, Jimmy

New York: Viking Press, (1975).. First (FPy) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 192. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of toning to jacket. SBN: 670382078.. Richard M. Nixon, Watergate. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) DECADE OF REVOLUTION 1789-1799, A
Brinton, Crane

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1934).. Edited by William L. Langer. Illustrated by line drawn maps, centerfold 58 b/w plates. (F-C) edition. Rise of Modern Europe Series. Black cloth, uncut, map end papers. 8vo (22cm). pp. x, [4], 330, [1] Series List. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Minor cover wear, no marking or ownership. Beautiful copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) HUNGRY WAR: An Account of the American Revolution, The
Britt, Albert

Barre, MA: Barre Gazette, 1961.. Second edition. Blue cloth. Inscribed by Dorothy Britt. 8vo. pp. 225. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) COLONIAL CAPTIVITIES, MARCHES AND JOURNEYS, Edited under the auspices of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America
Calder, Isabel M

New York: MacMillan (Waverly Press), 1935.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and one plate. First (SD) edition. Original burgundy blind-stamped cloth, teg, uncut. 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 255. Index. Very Good+/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Period Jamestown Library oval stamps, overall toning. Unpublished journals, surveys and letters 1745-71 selected by Dr. J. F. Jameson, chief of Division of Manuscripts, Library of Congress illustrating the 75 year struggle of English and French colonists to possess the interior of North America.. Major John Smith, Colonel Peter Schuyler, William Denny, Edward Boscawen, William Perry, John and Elizabeth Sprigs, Thomas and Theadosia Saunders, Thomas and Molly Lloyd, Edmund Hector, Richard Tuggey Jr. and Sr., Daniel Sturges, Susannah Andrews, William Earlom, Charlotte Brown, Francois de Montigny S.J., Count de Pontchartrain, Harry Gordon, Sergeant Wight. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) AMERICA Pathways to the Present, Modern American History
Cayton, Andrew, Elisabeth Israels Perry, Linda Reed and Allan M. Winkler

MA, NJ, IL: Prentice-Hall, 2002.. Illustrated by Color & b/w. First Printing and edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. xxx, 930. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. No marking or ownership, lightly worn covers. ISBN: 0130536288. (Oversize, flat rate options available).. Textbook. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) CAN THE GOVERNMENT GOVERN? [ARC]
Chubb, John E. and Paul E. Paterson, Eds

Washington, DC: The Brookings Institution, January 18, 1989.. Uncorrected Page Proof edition. Blue wraps printed black. 8vo. pp. [iv], 329, [3] blank. Near Fine. Faint rear corner crease.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) AGAINST ALL ENEMIES, Inside America's War on Terror
Clarke, Richard A

New York: Free Press, (2004).. Second Printing (N2) edition. Cloth back boards. 8vo. pp. 304, [1] about author. Index. Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price ($27) in mylar. ISBN: 0743260244.. Books into Film. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) FROM SACRED TO PROFANE AMERICA: The Role of Religion in American History
Clebsch, William A

New York: Harper & Row, 1968.. First edition. Rust boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 242. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) GENESEE COUNTRY SCRAPBOOK, Volume VII
Cochrane, Clark, Cooper

GENESEE COUNTRY SCRAPBOOK, Volume VII
New York: Rochester Historical Society, 1957.. Illustrated by line drawn street map. First edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo (25cm). pp. 24. Very Good. Light cover soil, internally fine. Highlights: 108th at Chancellorsville as described to Samuel D. Porter, Jr. to His Family; History of the Clover Street Seminary; Documents of Early Rochester, History of Iron Mining in Ontario.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Behavioral Sciences and the National Security. Report No. 4 together with Part IX...pursuant to H. Res. 84 [and] Behavioral Sciences and the National Security, HEARINGS before the Subcommittee on International Organizations and Movements of the Committee
Committee on Foreign Affairs

Washington, DC: GPO, 1965, 1966.. Illustrated by reproductions. First edition. 57-998-O (1966). Blue cover stamp "Compliments of Our Congressman Dante B. Fascell". Two-Staple section report. 8vo. pp. vi, 10R, iii, 203. Very Good+. Light cover soil/stain, interesting ink notation on about 10 pages. Two in one: original 203 page report of 1965, reprinted with addition of Report No. 4 to title in 1966 (vi, 10R, ii) as Union Calendar No. 525, House Report No. 1224. Committee formed in 1962, first printed Report No. 2 (April 1964). Project Camelot.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Anti-Vietnam Agitation and the Teach-in Movement, The Problem of Communist Infiltration and Exploitation, A Staff Study prepared for the Subcommittee to Investigate the Administration of the Internal Security Act and other Internal Security Laws to the Co
Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate

Washington, DC: GPO, 1965.. Illustrated by Reproductions, one map. First edition. 55-733. Document No. 72, 89th Congress. Two-Staple section report. 8vo. pp. xvi, 256. Appendix, Index. Very Good. Spots of cover and fore-edge stain, and some sporadic spots internally. Highlights: Introduction by Sen. Thomas J. Dodd; nature of the war; origins of teach-in movement; comments on teach-ins from American press, U.S. Communist, Soviet, Chinese, Hanoi; Documents and sundry documents of...; "The New Left", CBS News Special Report.. The Worker, Betty Gannett, Political Affairs, Spartacist, Peace and Freedom News, Madison Square Garden,. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Violations of State Department Travel Regulations and Pro-Castro Propaganda Activities in the United States, PART 5. HEARINGS before the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives
Committee on Un-American Activities

Washington, DC: GPO, 1964.. Illustrated by reproductions. First edition. 40-013. Two-Staple section report. 8vo. pp. xvi; vi, 575-813, ix. Appendix, Index. Very Good+. Cover has thin foxed line and light stain, internally near fine with several straightened dogears. Contents: Synopsis, Testimony: George Luke, Alexander Lewing, Yvonne Marie Bond, Morton B. Slater, Edward Lemansky, Albert Lasater Maher, Appendix (Committee Exhibits). Note: Part 5 ONLY, Parts 1-4 NOT included.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Communist Activities in the Chicago, Illinois, Area PART 1. HEARINGS before the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives...[and] ...PART 2. APPENDIX to Hearings
Committee on Un-American Activities

Washington, DC: GPO, 1965.. Illustrated by reproductions period clippings. First edition. 52-810 [and] 52-810-O. 2 volumes. Two-Staple section report. 8vo. pp. v, 301-574, xvi; vi, 575-813, ix. Index. Very Good [and] Near Fine. Complete 2/2 report. Part 1 covers with spotty foxing about slightly rippled spine area, 2 corners with straightened dogears to beginning pages, felt spine title, internally near fine with 2 page corner chips. Contents: Synopsis, Testimony: Lola Belle Holmes, Lucius Armstrong, Louis Diskin, David Englestein, Milton Mitchell Cohen, Benjamin Max Friedlander, Charles Fehniger Wilson, Wilberforce Cox Jones, Versta Miller, Helen Fotine Pantazopoulos Queen, Dorothy Mixter Hayes, Leon Joy Jennings, Laura Rae Blough, Yolanda Hall, Jeremiah Stamler, Mathilde Burke (executive and public). Part 2 covers lightly soiled, with felt spine title, ink owner rear cover, internally fine. Contents: Holmes, Stamler-Hall, Cohen and Committee Exhibits, Re: Jeremiah Stamler M.D. and Yolanda F. Hall (Plaintiffs), Hon. Edwin E. Willis, et al (Defendant). (Post as one book).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $55.00
20) Communist Activities in the Buffalo, N.Y., Area. Hearings before the Committee on Un-American Activities House of Representatives
Committee on Un-American Activities

Washington, DC: GPO, 1965.. Illustrated by Sporn Exhibits (2). First edition. 50-834-O. Two-Staple section report. 8vo. pp. v, 1513-1666, v. Index. Near Fine. Spotty foxed line to cover with felt spine title, internally fine. Testimony: Andrew J. Berecz, Paul Sporn, Joseph C. Scioli, Edward A. Wolkenstein, Seymour Rudner, Helen Schwartz, Walter J. Zvaleko, Tobias L. Schwartz, Gertrude Alexander, Richard H. Alexander, Gloria Massa, Max Berman, Miroslaw B. Zelman, Joseph Pranis, Emanuel J. Fried.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) CUMULATIVE INDEX TO Publications of the Committee on Un-American Activities 1938-1954 [and] SUPPLEMENT TO...1955 through 1960
Committee on Un-American Activities, U.S. House of Representatives, prepared and released by

Washington, DC: GPO, August 1962.. First edition. [no number listed, assumed 88158] and 88158-O. 2 volumes. Original printed card wraps, topboard emblem. Thick 8vo (23,5cm). pp. 1344; 563. Very Good [and] Near Fine. Index has cover soil and light stains about concave spine with minor spine nick repair, straightened curls to several edge pages of 3 corners following old straightened cover folds, internally near fine. Contents: Key to symbols, Individuals, Publications, Organizations. Listing example: Rubenstein, Jack...a 593, 631, 7143; I, 919-921; cp 52. Supplement has cover soil, internally fine. Contents: Rear cover and page black tabs match organization: Key to Symbols, Individuals, Publications, Organizations, Index of Facts on Communism Vol. I, and ...Vol. II. Important bibliographical reference for all manner of reports from the Committee of Un-American Activities House of Representatives covering 1938-60 through 86th Congress Sessions. After this time indices were included with reports. [There was also an "Issue Index to Publications"...covering 1939-41] which is also scarce. (Oversize post).. Bibliography. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $250.00
22) CONCISE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Cullen, Joseph P., narrative and American History Illustrated Editors

Gettysburg, PA: American Historical Society, 1972.. Illustrated by Frederic Ray (selected by), design by Krone Art Service in color and b/w. First edition. Stapled wraps, color cover. 4to. pp. [8]. VG. Tiny edge curls, light rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) AMERICA BEGINS. The Story of the Finding of the New World
Dalgliesh, Alice

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938.. Illustrated by color plates throughout. First (A) edition. Green cloth with full color pictorial pastedown. Square 8vo. pp. unpaginated. Good/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Some soiling, worn boards and two page tears, Exlib front bookplate, and removed rear label. Tales of fur traders, land for the queen, Indians, new France and the "Golden Hind". (Americana).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) FROM THE AGE THAT IS PAST: Harvard Club of New York City, A History
De Kay Ormonde

New York: Harvard Club, (1994).. Illustrated by b/w photographs. Stated First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. xv, 490. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Comprehensive history covering the years 1865-1994.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) AMERICAN HISTORY FOR GRAMMAR SCHOOLS, In Three Parts
Dickson, Marguerite Stockman

New York: MacMillan, 1922.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and text photos, etc., 16 color maps. Later edition. (c.1911, c. 1914 New Edition). Olive cloth printed and decorated black. 12mo. pp. xviii, 539, liii (Appendix & Index). VG. Cap and corner wear, one bump, strain and nick, (ink owner). I. From the Old World to the New, II. The Birth of the Nation, III. The Nation's Life and Progress (to Wilson's Administration).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) SABBATH IN PURITAN NEW ENGLAND, The
Earle, Alice Morse 1851-1911

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.. First (SD) edition. First Book. Taupe decorated cloth, blue eps. 8vo. pp. 335. Index. VG. Light cover soil, cap and corner wear.. New England, Religion/Protestant. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Historical Readings Illustrative of American Patriotism with many illustrations
Ellis, Edward S. (Sylvester) 1840-1916

Historical Readings Illustrative of American Patriotism with many illustrations
New York: Silver, Burdett & Co, (1903).. Illustrated by b/w frontis, 4 color flag plates, b/w plates and text cuts, first line illustrations. First (NQAP) edition. Decorated cloth. 12mo. pp. 232. Very Good/No jacket. Cover soil, internally near fine. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) OLD VIRGINIA AND HER NEIGHBOURS, Volume 2 of 2 only
Fiske, John 1842-1901

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (Riverside Press), 1898.. Illustrated by (This volume) 3 (2 color, 1 b/w) maps. Stated seventh thousand edition. (c.1897). Original blue cloth, gilt print spine and black eps, teg. 12mo. pp. [vi], xvi, 421, [1] colophon, [2] blank. Index. VG/No jacket. Cap crushing, several small rear stains, rubber stamp of owner to title page.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) CYCLE OF ADAMS LETTERS 1861-1865, with illustrations (complete two volumes, A
Ford, Worthington Chauncey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920.. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 10 plates in each volume. First (SD) edition. 2 volumes. Cloth backed paper covered boards, uncut. 8vo. pp. xiv, 298; 281, [1] colophon, Index. Near Fine/No jackets. Volume I has faint traces of dampstain to about one half of the pages.. Charles Francis Adams 1807-1886, Charles Francis Adams[II] 1835-1915, Henry Adams 1838-1918. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $26.00
30) FIGHTING THE SPOILSMEN: Reminiscences of the Civil Service Reform Movement
Foulke, William Dudley, 1848-1935

New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons (Knickerbocker Press), 1919.. First (SD) edition. Burgundy cloth. Demy 8vo (22cm). pp. vi, [2], 348. Appendices, Index. Very Good/No jacket. Minor scuffs and rubs to binding with two bumped corners, both hinges appear broken under transparent hinge repairs, pages near fine, no ownership. Scarce.. Harrison, Cleveland, McKinley, Roosevelt, Taft, Wilson. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Towards Project Interdependence: Energy in the Coming Decade prepared for the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy United States Congress
Franssen, Dr. Herman T

Washington, DC: GPO, 1975.. Illustrated by maps and charts. First edition. Printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 249, [1] . Fine. ...when old oil was $5.25/barrel and new oil $13/barrel. Ocean and Coastal Resources Project.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) BOOK OF THE COLONIES; COMPRISING A HISTORY OF THE COLONIES composing the United States from the Discovery in the Tenth Century until the Commencement of the Revolutionary War, The
Frost, John, (compiled by) 1800-59

New York: D. Appleton, 1846.. Illustrated by frontis and b/w engravings. (c.1845). Original brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt printed and decorated spine. 12mo. pp. 280, [8] Ads. About very good/No jacket, as issued/In mylar protector. Several foxed spots, repaired spine, cap and corner chipping.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) History of the United States of America from the Discovery of the Continent by Christopher Columbus to the Present Time embracing an account of the Aboriginal Tribes, their origin, population, employments, arts, dress, religion, government, A
Goodrich, Charles A. 1790-1862

Hartford: H. F. Sumner, 1833.. Possibly enlarged from the 35th edition. Full calf. 12mo. pp. 540. About Good. Worn binding, about ten page tears, bottom 1/3 pp. 228 missing, scattered foxing and staining throughout, shaken. Note: this copy is missing the rear map and 48 engravings (stated on the title page) and 2/3 rear endpaper. Merit as an intact reading copy only. (See Sabin 27871).. Washington, Jefferson, Adams, Madison, Monroe, J.Q. Adams. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Spirit of America, Dwight E. Eisenhower, Volume 2, No. 6. Wisdom: the Magazine of Knowledge and Education, The
Gutterman, Leon, Editor and Publisher

Beverly Hills: Wisdom Society, June 1957.. Illustrated by b/w throughout. First edition. Special Edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. Folio. pp. 80. Ads. Near Fine. Light cover wear. Additional: Message from the President; American Heritage: The Land (East, South, Midwest and Plains States, West); Of Space and Time; Skyline USA; Vital Economy: Worker & his Job, Bounty of the Earth, Business & Manufacture, The Sciences, The Arts; Our Youth; Communication; The Living Freedoms; Democracy's Destiny.. American Magazines. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Great and Godly Adventure: The Pilgrims and the Myth of the First Thanksgiving, A
Hodgson, Godfrey

New York: PublicAffairs, (2006).. Illustrated by b/w text photos and reproductions. Stated First (&N1) edition. Publisher broadside laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xxvi, 212, [2] ad. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 978-1586483730.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) GREAT RIVER, THE RIO GRANDE in North American History (Volume l: Indians and Spain; Volume 2: Mexico & The US)
Horgan, Paul

New York: Reinhart & Co, 1954.. Illustrated by One b/w map vol. 2. First thus US edition. 2 volumes. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xv, 447. Appendices; vii, [5], 453-1020. Appendices, Index. Near Fine/No jacket/Good. Slip case is rubbed with yellowed spine back, with some peeling to book edges. Received a Guggenheim Award 1947 for this work of 14 years. (Post quoted for destination).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) BALANCING ACT: Public Employees and Free Speech
Hudson, Jr., David L

TN & VA: First Amendment Center, December 2002.. First edition. First Reports: Vol. 3, No. 2: #02-F04. Stapled card wraps. 4to. pp. 40. As New.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) STUDENT EXPRESSION IN THE AGE OF COLUMBINE: Securing Safety and protecting First Amendment Rights
Hudson, Jr., David L

TN & VA: First Amendment Center, September 2005.. First edition. First Reports: Vol. 6, No. 2: #129-05-FAC. Publisher leter laid-in. Stapled card wraps. 4to. pp. 37. As New.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) ADULT ENTERTAINMENT AND THE SECONDARY-EFFECTS DOCTRINE: How a zoning regulation may affect First Amendment freedoms
Hudson, Jr., David L

TN & VA: First Amendment Center, May 2002.. First edition. First Reports: Vol. 2, No. 1: 02-F03. Stapled card wraps. 4to. pp. 17. As New.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) YORKTOWN CAMPAIGN AND THE SURRENDER OF CORNWALLIS, 1781, The
Johnston, Henry P(helps) 1842-1923

YORKTOWN CAMPAIGN AND THE SURRENDER OF CORNWALLIS, 1781, The
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881.. Illustrated by b/w Trumbull tissue frontis and 26 illustrations (2 tissue plates, 2 plates, ports and maps in text). First (SD) edition. Blue silk, embossed back and gilt, original brown eps. Short Super Royal 8vo. pp. [iii] blank, 161, [1] blank, 163-202 Appendix, 203-206 Index, [1] Ad, [4] blank. VG/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Old town library label front pastedown, computer and spine label, removed stamp cancel remnant ffep. Bumped corners, cap wear, light joint rubbing, light page edge toning, internally clean. Scarce first.. George Washington, Revolutionary War. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $225.00
41) STORMING OF STONY POINT on the Hudson, Midnight, July 15, 1779, Its Importance in the Light of Unpublished Documents, The
Johnston, Henry P(helps) 1842-1923

STORMING OF STONY POINT on the Hudson, Midnight, July 15, 1779, Its Importance in the Light of Unpublished Documents, The
New York: James T. White, 1900.. Illustrated by b/w port frontis, 7 plates, 1 colored pull-out map, 3 sketches in text [collated] . First (SD) edition. Green linen, gilt print, teg. Large Post 8vo. pp. ix, 4-231, [5] blank. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Old town library label front pastedown, removed stamp cancel, discard label and spine label (some remnant). Light edgewear to cloth, foxing starting. Nice copy. (Scan not corrected for moire effect).. George Washington, Revolutionary War. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $55.00
42) BORDER CUATES: A History of the U.S. - Mexican Twin Cities
Kearney, Milo and Anthony Knopp

Austin, TX: Eakin Press, (1995).. Illustrated by Peter Gawenda. Stated first (&N2) edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 331. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Near Fine. Light wear and one thumb stain. ISBN: 1571680578.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) IROQUOIS: A History of the Six Nations of New York, The
Kimm, S. C. (Silas Conrad) 1862-19

IROQUOIS: A History of the Six Nations of New York, The
New York: J.C. & A.L. Fawcett, Inc, [1900].. Illustrated by b/w reproductions and rear folding map. Stated facsimile reprint of the original edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. vi, 7-122, [6], [2] map. As New. Unread copy with rear price sticker remnant. Historian, educator, author, rhymester. ISBN: 0941567427.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) WASHINGTON IS LIKE THAT
Kiplinger, W. M

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1942).. Stated first edition. Burgundy cloth, printed paper spine label, uncut. 8vo. pp. vi, [2], 522, [2] colophon. Near Fine/No jacket. Bookseller ticket, slightly dulled spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) WORLDS BEYOND THE HORIZON
Leithauser, Joachim G

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1955).. Translated by Hugh Merrick from the German. Illustrated by b&w photographs, maps and halftone reproductions. First American edition. c.1953. Green boards, blue quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. xvi, 417, xvii (Index). VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with remnants of pocket, bookplate front pastedown ink stamp fep; tightly bound. An exploration of the discoverers of America.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) PICTORIAL FIELD-BOOK OF THE REVOLUTION; Illustrations, by Pen and Pencil, of the History, Biography, Scenery, Relics, and Traditions of the War for Independence...in Two Volumes, The
Lossing, Benson J(ohn) 1813-1891

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860.. Illustrated by (double tissue frontis volume 2 only), "eleven hundred engravings on wood, by Lossing and Barritt, chiefly from original sketches by the author". Later edition. Originally issued in 30 numbers, June 1850 to December 1852, c.1851-2. 2 volumes. Rebound library binding in green buckram, gilt print spine, speckled edges. Super Royal 8vo. pp. v-xxxii, [1], 34-783; [ix], vi-viii, [1], 10-636, 637-686 (Supplement), 687-772 (Index). VG-/Ex-Lib. Old Library bookplate on pastedowns, newer computer sticker ffep. Foxing starting, several publisher's corners. Vol. 1 missing double tissue frontis, has brittle foxed eps with short fold tears, one tape repair to bottom of copyright page and foxed stain on pp. ix. Vol. 2 has stitching tear on one foxed ep. Very solid working set. (See Howes 477, Sabin 42129). Lossing was an editor, wood engraver and author of over 40 titles on American History. Important, exclusive and detailed work considered to be the Cyclopedia of the American Revolution.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
47) AMERICAN CANON, The
Marsh, Daniel L(ash) 1880-1968

New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1939).. First edition. Royal blue cloth, gilt print spine. Demy 8vo. pp. 126. Appendices (Texts of documents cited and Music/words to The Star-Spangled Banner by Francis Scott Key and John Stafford Smith. Near Fine/No jacket. Publication version of Marsh's Baccalaureate Sermon to the Boston University Class of 1939 at Symphony Hall resulting from an 18 year document study (Post WWI) (and his selection of 7) defining American Patriotism.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Journal of American History, Vol. 2 No. 2 ("New America" Number, The
Miller, Francis Trevilyan, Ed. 1877-1959

Journal of American History, Vol. 2 No. 2 ("New America"  Number, The
New Haven, CT: Associated Publishers of American Records (Dorman Lithographing Co), 1907.. Illustrated by b/w and color plates, lithographs (Roosevelt Arms), reproductions (2-26x56cm plates The Birth of Minnesota and the 50th Anniversary of Minnesota by Edwin Howland Blashfield), maps. First edition. Stitched-wraps with russet color pictorial over-extended cover, uncut. 4to. pp. 199-357. Very Good. Very good internally with foxing starting. Cover has edge chipping with sunned spine, detached at rear joint. Highlights: The Cartoon in American life; Archibald Bulloch of Georgia; Historical Art in America (Monuments); Ebenezer Knibloe; Dr. Christian Boerstler, 1784; Isaac Shelby, 1st Governor of Kentucky; Early Kansas; national character in architecture; Avery; Vernon; Caribbean. (View magazine description under Inaugural Number, and other offerings under Miller's editorship 1907-1911).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Journal of American History, Vol. 4 No. 2 ("American Discovery" Number, The
Miller, Francis Trevilyan, Ed. 1877-1959

Journal of American History, Vol. 4 No. 2 ("American Discovery" Number, The
New Haven, CT: Associated Publishers of American Records (Dorman Lithographing Co), 1910.. Illustrated by b/w and color plates, lithographs, reproductions. First edition. Stitched-wraps with color pictorial over-extended cover, uncut. 4to. pp. [x], 153-311. Very Good. Some edge chipping to covers, internally clean and slightly toned. Highlights: collection of Historic Engravings, rare Paul Revere engraving 1768, Early American Portraiture, Experiences of An Old Indian Fighter, Evidences of America's discovery before 1362. (View magazine description under Inaugural Number, and our other offerings under Miller's editorship 1907-1911).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Journal of American History, Vol. 1 No. l (Inaugural Number, The
Miller, Francis Trevilyan, Ed. 1877-1959

Journal of American History, Vol. 1 No. l (Inaugural Number, The
New Haven, CT: Associated Publishers of American Records (Dorman Lithographing Co), 1907.. Illustrated by b/w and color plates, lithographs, tissue illustrations, rare reproductions. First edition. Stitched-wraps, color lithograph cover Roosevelt coat-of-arms, uncut. 4to. pp. 190. About Very Good. Cover soiled with old tape residue at spine, rear chips and one tear. VG-NF internally with toning starting and some edge chipping to uncut edges. Highlights: 3 double color tissues of first flags (6 total), steamboat, steam war vessel of the world, American soldiers, Champion of universal peace (Elihu Burritt), American Library and others. Known for his rich illustration and unusual typography in the last few years as Editor of the Connecticut Magazine 1902-08 (formerly the Connecticut Quarterly c.1895), Miller founded and edited JAH until 1911. View our other offerings of this journal during Miller's editorship.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: