cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Map/Atlas

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Map/Atlas | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
1) MAP AND AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH READING COMPLETE
anon

Philadelphia: Military Service Publishing, April 1943.. Illustrated by b/w maps, charts. Stated Second edition. Includes complete envelope laid in rear: 12 plates of aerial photos, 1 copy plot map, 1 copy special map "A", 1 protractor graduated in degrees and one in mils, l photo coordinate card. Green pictorial boards, quarter black cloth. 8vo. pp. [iv], 188. Index. VG/No jacket, as issued/Near fine. (Military History).. Military. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Rand McNally World Atlas. Pictorial Edition
anon

Rand McNally World Atlas. Pictorial Edition
New York: Rand McNally, (1934).. Illustrated by color maps and b/w photos. First thus edition. Color pictorial boards. Super Royal 8vo (24cm). pp. 64. About Very Good. Corners and edges bumped and worn; internally near fine with ink owner on front pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) GEOGRAPHY IN RELATION TO THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Bowman, Isaiah

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934.. First edition. Part V: Report of the Commission on the Social Studies of the American Historical Association. Blue cloth. 12mo. pp. 384. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, lightly gilt rubbed spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Sketch Map of Annie H. Brown Wild Life Sanctuary, Plum Island
Brown, Annie H

Boston: Massachusetts Audubon Society. Illustrated by b/w photo and map. Single sheet. 9 x 4 inches. VG. Straightened folds. Property acquired October 1936, Charles A. Safford, Resident Warden.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Survey of Southern New England, A
Bullard

Boston: Bullard Company, 1916.. Folded b/w maps, border ads from local establishments. (Folded 8vo) 36 x 50.5 inches total (23 x 35 inch map). Good. Closed tears and soil, several edge chips. Verso is 4 charts (top): Road Mileage Table (upside down), Index to Towns and Populations, Massachusetts Census for 1915, and Distances by Rail; Map of Boston and Vicinity (9 x 15.5 inches), 3 Hotel ads (Bellevue, Brunswick, Puritan) and one ad for The Red Road Book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) ELEMENTS OF MAP PROJECTION with Applications to map and chart construction: Special Publication No. 68
Deetz, Charles H. and Oscar S. Adams

ELEMENTS OF MAP PROJECTION with Applications to map and chart construction:  Special Publication No. 68
Washington, DC: GPO, 1921.. Illustrated by 74 b/w map figures and 8 pull-out plates. First edition. Serial No. 146. Original wraps. Imperial 8vo. pp. 163, [1], 16 (plates). Very Good-. Top cover very chipped with several pen numbers, corner bump throughout, toning. Maps near fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) MAP READING (Field Manual FM 21-26)
DOA

Washington, DC: HQ Department of the Army, October 1960.. Illustrated by Maps: Pull-out pp. 206, [2]. First edition. (Supersedes FM 21-26, 28 Mar 1956 including C1 25 Jun 1956). Stiff-wraps, tan cover printed black. 8vo. pp. 222. Appendices, Index. VG/No jacket, as issued/Near fine.. Military. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) (3) Travel Maps: Eastern United States, United States, New England
Esso, Humble Oil & Refining Co

Convent Station, NJ: General Drafting, April 1963, April 1964, February 1965.. Color pictorial folded maps, printed both sides. 85.5 x 61 cm. VG. All 3 very good to near fine. Eastern United States, Travel Map with Happy Motoring Sight-Seeing Guide (First Ed.), United States, featuring the Interstate Highway System (First Ed.), New England Happy Motoring Guide (c.1945).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) New Map of England & Wales showing main roads with Ministry of Transport Numbers
Geographia

London: "Geographia" Ltd, n.d.. Paper fold-out map in printed folder with yapped edges . 100 x 75cm. VG/Unclipped price in mylar. One 9.5cm tear to top at 4 degree longitude mark.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) HAMMOND'S HISTORICAL ATLAS, A Collection of Maps illustrating geographically the most significant periods and events in the development of Western Civilization
Hammond, C. S

Maplewood, NJ: C.S. Hammond & Co, 1965.. Illustrated by Color maps. Color pictorial stapled wrap. 4to. pp. 48. Good. Some rubbing, bottom corners curled. Inside front cover: Map of Europe physical. Inside rear cover: Map of the Population Distribution of the World. Rear cover: (maps) Major Religions of the World (and) Major Languages of the World.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) RAND MCNALLY HANDBOOK OF MAP AND GLOBE USAGE, The
Harris, Ruby M

New York: Rand McNally, 1960.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and photos. Stated 3rd edition. Pictorial cloth. 8vo. pp. vi, 390. Index. VG/No jacket. Text page edges darkened; ink owner. A wonderful basic treatise on map and globe reading, cartography, map making intended for use in projects from 3-8th grades.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) MAP AND AERIAL PHOTO READING SIMPLIFIED
Heavy, Lt. Col. W.F

Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing, October 1941.. Illustrated by b/w maps, drawings, color pull-out map. Third edition. Green pictorial boards, quarter cloth. pp. 112. VG. Some discoloration to boards, page foxing.. Military. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) NEW WORLD HORIZONS: Geography for the Air Age, 10th Edition
Lawrence, Chester H., editor

New York: Silver Burdett Co. (with arrangement with Duell, Sloan & Pearce), (1942).. Illustrated by Ray Ramsey color maps, b&w photographs. Later edition. Brown cloth printed and illustrated white. Medium 4to. pp. 96. References, Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, soil and creasing to jacket. Foreword by Walter W. Ristow Ph.D.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) EARTH AND MAN, A Rand McNally World Atlas, The
Loftas, Tony, Ed

New York: Rand McNally (Mitchell Beazley, London), (1974).. Illustrated by color maps (2 pull out), drawings, diagrams. Later edition. c.1972. Black buckram. Imperial 4to. pp. 439. Indices. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. A blending of pictures, diagrams, maps and explanatory text. Spectacular reference.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) Civil War Battlefields 1861-1865, Civil War Chronological History
Map

U.S.A: Historical Document Co, 1961.. Illustrated by map and flags. Parchment broadside, folded. 40x35cm. Near Fine. Light edge stain to top corner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY: Being an abridgement of the American Universal Geography to which are prefixed Elements of Geography for the use of schools and academies in the United States of America, Illustrated by a map of the world, and a new map of the United
Morse, Jedidiah 1761-1826

Utica: William Williams, July 1819.. Stated 20th edition. (c."April 20, 33rd year of American Independence"). Original calf, gilt print black spine title (5 gilt ruled bands visible), speckled edges. 16mo. pp. Title page, 11-364. Appendix. Fair. Worn and rubbed binding, with topboard chip, large tears to first three pages, shaken, medium foxing throughout with straightened dogears. Missing the two fold-out maps usually present and pages from [ii] and 2-10. Merit as research or for repair of copies with missing pages.. Education. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) WORLD MAP, The
Nitchi

WORLD MAP, The
Tokyo, Japan: Nitchi Map Publishing Co., Ltd, 1992.. Illustrated by color. Later edition. c.1988. C0326 P1030E. Folded map in gloss pictorial folder. 28x40.5-inches. Fine. Unfolded for dimensions for the first time. English and Japanese. ISBN: 4527010239.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) New York University, Map No. 2: University Heights Campus, Medical College, Washington Square Center, Wall Street Center
Ohman Map Co

New York: Director of Public Occasions, 1922.. 5 3/8" by 17" folded b/w street map with red and blue lines recto, 5 b/w photos and text verso. pp. [2]. VG+. Slight age darkening.. Americana/. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) HALF-HOURS WITH THE STARS, A Plain and Easy Guide to the Knowledge of the Constellations showing, in twelve maps, the position for the United States of the principle star groups night after night throughout the year, with introduction and a separate expla
Proctor, Richard A(nthony)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1887).. Illustrated by 12 (blue & white) plates. First edition. Original pictorial paper boards, 1/4 pebble cloth. Medium 4to. pp. 38 text pages, 12 plates. VG-. Boards rubbed, scraped and worn, foxed stains to last ep and pastedown, but internally near fine.. Astronomy. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) Map Interpretation with Military Applications
Putnam, William C

New York: McGraw-Hill , 1943.. Illustrated by b/w photos, maps and line drawings. Stated First edition. Burgundy cloth, Yellow print top. 4to. pp. viii, 67. VG/No jacket. Designed for Army and Navy ROTC 3-hour course on contour maps, aerial photographs, and geologic interpretation . Used in conjunction with FM 21-26 and FM 21-30. (Military History).. Military. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Roose's COMPANION AND GUIDE to Washington and Vicinity, carefully revised and corrected to 1880
Roose, W(illiam) S. and John Gibson

Washington, DC: Gibson Brothers, Printers, 1880.. Illustrated by numerous text photo engravings and one folding map (16.25" by 21.25") tipped-in facing title. First thus edition. c.1876. Original brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt print topboard. 16mo. pp. 144. VG+/No jacket, as issued. Sunned spine and one tiny fold tear to map. Title has faint soil line about map edge.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) DALLAS SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey

Washington, DC: GPO, March 9, 1961.. Stated 52nd edition. (data received through 3/7/61). 24" X 48.75" folded color map recto, text and charts verso. pp. [2]. Near Fine.. Americana/. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) EASTERN CONNECTICUT Automobile Map
Walker, (George H.)

EASTERN CONNECTICUT Automobile Map
Boston: Walker Lith. & Pub, 1915.. Linen backed sectional color folding map which stores to 9.25 x 5-inches, printed cards showing front and back replace two linen sections. 34.5 x 27.5-inches opened. Map very good, some straightened folds, with edge soil when folded, linen patchy yellowing. The map sections are 7 wide by 3 long equalling 21 sections backed to the piece of linen. So designed so you could open it in your Model-T with the wind blowing and still be able to read it. Scale: 2 miles per inch. Label of Old Corner Book Store Map Department. No price listings on rear.. Automobile, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No.9
Walker, (George H.)

CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No.9
Boston: Walker Lith. & Pub. Illustrated by Color. ca.1915. Linen backed sectional color folding map which stores to 9.25 x 5-inches, printed cards showing front and back replace two linen sections. 34.5 x 27.5-inches opened. Map very good, some straightened folds, with edge soil when folded, , linen slightly yellowed. The map sections are 7 wide by 3 long equalling 21 sections backed to the piece of linen. So designed so you could open it in your Model-T with the wind blowing and still be able to read it. Scale: 2 miles per inch. Label of Old Corner Book Store Map Department covering date, rear prices $2.00, railroad maps $.25.. Automobile, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No. 11
Walker, (George H.)

EASTERN MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No. 11
Boston: Walker Lith. & Pub. (ca.1915). Linen backed sectional color folding map which stores to 9.25 x 5-inches, printed cards showing front and back replace two linen sections. 34.5 x 27.5-inches opened. Map very good, some straightened folds, with edge soil when folded, ink owner. The map sections are 7 wide by 3 long equalling 21 sections backed to the piece of linen. So designed so you could open it in your Model-T with the wind blowing and still be able to read it. Scale: 2 miles per inch. Label of Old Corner Book Store Map Department covering date, no prices rear.. Automobile, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No.9
Walker, (George H.)

CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, Automobile Map No.9
Boston: Walker Lith. & Pub. ca.1915. Linen backed sectional color folding map which stores to 9.25 x 5-inches, printed cards showing front and back replace two linen sections. 34.5 x 27.5-inches opened. Map very good, some straightened folds, with edge soil when folded, linen still white. The map sections are 7 wide by 3 long equalling 21 sections backed to the piece of linen. So designed so you could open it in your Model-T with the wind blowing and still be able to read it. Scale: 2 miles per inch. Label of Old Corner Book Store Map Department covering date, rear prices $2.50.. Automobile, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) NEW HAMPSHIRE, Automobile Map No.13
Walker, (George H.)

NEW HAMPSHIRE, Automobile Map No.13
Boston: Walker Lith. & Pub. (ca.1915). Linen backed sectional color folding map which stores to 8.25 x 4.25-inches, printed cards showing front and back replace two linen sections. 42.5 x 32.5-inches opened. Map very good, light soil when folded, linen still white. The map sections are 10 wide by 3 long equalling 30 sections backed to the piece of linen. So designed so you could open it in your Model-T with the wind blowing and still be able to read it. Scale: 2 miles per inch. Label of Old Corner Book Store Map Department covering date, rear prices $2.00 (New Hampshire $3.00), railroad maps $.25.. Automobile, New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) (2) Maps: Official Maine Highway Map 1955 (and) Cities Service Maine
[Maps]

(2) Maps: Official Maine Highway Map 1955 (and)  Cities Service Maine
Maine/Chicago: State Highway Commission/H. M. Goushua Co, 1955/ca. same.. Illustrated by color sectionals and photographs, legends. Unfolded maps: 70x46cm/24.5cm square wraps. Folded maps: 23x10cm/24.5x12.5cm. pp. [2] and 16. Fine. Never opened (Post as one).. Vintage Motorist Maps, Maine. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Rand McNally ILLUSTRATED ATLAS, Maps, Pictures, Descriptions Covering the World
[Rand McNally]

Chicago: Rand McNally, (1937).. Illustrated by color & b/w maps, b/w photos. First thus edition. Green pebble cloth, reinforced binding, gilt print topboard title. Folio. pp. 64. VG+. Only flaws are area of darker soil on topboard, publisher's wrinkle on rear paste down. Internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: