Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookery/Trade & Tested

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Cookery/Trade & Tested | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.
1) Kitchen Aid Recipes and Instructions, Model 3C

Troy, OH: Hobart Manufacturing Co, 1954.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. Revised edition. Stapled printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 34, [2] blank notes pages. Index. VG. One tape repair to spine split cover. Features, care & cleaning, attachments.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Table Cooking (and) Hors D'Oeuvres

Tokyo Japan: Shufunotomo Co. Ltd, n.d.. Illustrated by color photos and b/w line drawings. 2 volumes. Stapled-wraps. 12mo. pp. 32 each. Glossary. Fine. Two of the three publications in the Oriental Cooking series from this publisher. Multi-contributor 20 and 27 recipes respectively. (post as one book).. Oriental. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) METROPOLITAN LIFE COOK BOOK

METROPOLITAN LIFE COOK BOOK
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance, [c. 1924].. Illustrated by color cover. "(e) 331 L.W." edition. Stapled pictorial wraps. 12mo. pp. 64. Index. Near Fine. Light abrasions and one short rear tear to cover, internally fine with one owner stamp. Promotional life insurance cook book.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $26.00
4) SEAFOODS 'N SEAPORTS a cook's tour of Massachusetts

N.P: Massachusetts Seafood Council, N.D.. Illustrated by color and b/w lithographs. Not stated edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 32. As New.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.25
5) Kitchen Aid Recipes and Instructions

Troy, OH: Hobart Manufacturing Co, 1965.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. First thus edition. Stapled printed wraps. 8vo. pp. 34. Index. Fine. For models K45, 4C and K5-A. Features, care & cleaning, attachments.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) MAGIC HALF HOUR DINNERS
Abbott, Anita

MAGIC HALF HOUR DINNERS
New York: Harian Publications, (1953).. Illustrated card cover stiff wraps. 12mo. pp. 128. Index. VG. Stained, rubbed cover, internally NF and a bit cocked.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Seasoned by the Sea: Delicious fish from the waters off Cape Cod, Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard
Ahern, Cynthia & Robert

Cape Cod: Peninsula Press, (1994).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, color cover. Stated first (&N1) edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to (25x21cm). pp. 111, [1] blank. Notes, Index. Near Fine. Traces of cover wear. Swan River Seafood Restaurant & Fish Market, Dennis Port founded by Captain Don Sargent 50 years prior. ISBN:1883684048.. New England fishermen, truth about "scrod". more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
8) WALL STREET COOK BOOK, The
Alexander, Master Christopher, with the cooperation of the Wall Street Authorities

WALL STREET COOK BOOK, The
New York: Library of Wall Street Publishers, (1966).. Illustrated by line drawings and cartoons. Stated First edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 156, [1]. VG. Cover stains and soil with "35" in pen on cover, internally fine, no marking. Foreword by Dr. C.M. Flumiani, "with two analytical indexes of choice recipes and stock market operations".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Taylor Book of Recipes for Jelly Making, Canning and Preserving, Home Made Candy, Baking and Roasting carefull tested for time, temperature and density
Badenoch, Nina Wilson, Mrs. Claudia Quigley Murphy and Mrs. C.T. Bunnell

Rochester NY: Taylor Instrument Companies, 1928.. Illustrated by text cuts of cooking thermometers. Assumed first edition. Booklet for The Taylor Home Set No. 500 (4987 10-28). Stapled wraps illustrated cover. 32mo. pp. 88. Index. Good. Creases and short tears to cover and first title page, some internal straightened dogears. Respective sections include Taylor Recipes for...Jelly Making, Canning and Preserving; Baking and Roasting; Home Made Candies; Deep-Fat-Frying. Scarce booklet which was originally packaged with one Taylor Thermometer No. 5908, one Taylor Oven Thermometer No. 5928 and one Taylor Sugarmeter No. 7261 (thermometers not included).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) COMMON COOKING CRISES and how to deal with them
Bear, John and Marina

New York: Reader's Digest Assn, 1973.. Illustrated by b/w cartoons. First separate edition. c.1970 HBJ. Oblong 8vo. pp. 32. Light cover stain, internally fine. Excerpts from The Something-went-wrong-what-do-I-do-now-Cookbook.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) BENSON & HEDGES PRESENTS 100 OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST RECIPES
Beard, James

New York: Philip Morris Inc., 1976.. Illustrated by color photographs. Pictorial spiral bound boards. Thin 12mo. pp. 135. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Knox Gelatine Cookbook
Benjamin Co

New York: Rutledge Books, (1977).. Illustrated by color photos. Assumed first edition. Pictorial paper boards. 8vo. pp. 128. Index. VG. Unread copy with cover rubbing and fore-edge soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) 250 DELICIOUS SOUPS
Berolzheimer, Ruth, Ed

Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute (Consolidated Book Publishers), 1950.. Illustrated by b/w lithography with color centerfold. Third edition. c.1941, 1949. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 48. Index. VG. Short cover slit, light cover wear, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) PLEASURES OF COOKERY, The
Bissell, Frances

London: Chatto & Windus, (1986).. Illustrated by chapter vignettes. First (NAP) edition. Clay paper boards stamped gilt spine. Royal 8vo. pp. 155, [1], Index. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear to binding and jacket. Culinary gleanings of contributor to Sunday Times, A La Carte and Homes & Gardens.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) COOKING AT THE ACADEMY
Bloom, Thomas A. and Johnathan Robinette

San Francisco, CA: KQED, Inc, (1991).. Illustrated by color photos. 2nd printing of first edition. California Culinary Academy, PBS Series sponsored by Braun. Pictorial stiff wraps. 4to. pp. 182, [10] Ads. Index. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Cooking With Bon Appetit, Recipe Yearbook 1987, Editor's choice recipes from 1986
Bon Appetit

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1987.. Illustrated by color photos. First Printing (N) edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. [vi], 133. Near Fine/No jacket. Small pen date ffep., minimal traces of wear. First year of the magazine's yearbook series.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Cooking With Bon Appetit, Recipe Yearbook 1989, Editor's choice recipes from 1988
Bon Appetit

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1989.. Illustrated by color photos. First Printing (N) edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. [viii], 134. Near Fine/No jacket. Small pen date ffep., minimal traces of wear. Third year of the magazine's yearbook series.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Cooking With Bon Appetit, Recipe Yearbook 1988,Editor's choice recipes from 1987
Bon Appetit

Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1988.. Illustrated by color photos. First Printing (N) edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. [viii], 133. Near Fine/No jacket. Minimal traces of wear. Second year of the magazine's yearbook series.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) MEALS THRIFTY AND THRILLING, compiled by Alice Bradley for the Woman's Home Companion
Bradley, Alice 1875-1946

New York: Crowell Publishing Co, 1932.. Illustrated by b/w photographs byWhiting-Salzman. First edition. Stapled wraps, orange illustrated cover. 8vo. pp. 40. Near Fine. Light cover soil and several ink dots, internally fine. Subtitle: "This is a collection of 168 dinner menus arranged for two weeks at a time and so planned that leftovers are used up. They are accompanied by a number of unusual and econimcal recipes mentioned in the menus.".. Principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery, Inc.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) MICROWAVE COOKING Stand Up Cook Book
Cantrell, Rose and Ruth Kershner

Miami: PSI Assoc, 1986.. Illustrated by color photo and recipe every page. Later edition. Double comb white spiral binding, color cover. Oblong 8vo. pp. 62, [2] Index. Fine. Orange color pop-up stand up at rear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) CUISINE CHANTRAINE, The complete collection of original recipes created at the Restaurant Chantraine in Brussels, La
Chantraine, Charles

New York: M. Barrows, 1966.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. First US edition. Quarter cloth, blue topstain. 8vo. pp. 174. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Some rubbing to jacket with cap and fold chips.. European. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) SPECIALTY OF THE HOUSE, 100 Favorite Recipes from 100 Famous Cooks
Crittendon, Charles M., Founder et al

New York: Florence Crittenton League Inc, (1955).. Illustrated by Head vignettes and chef cameos and bios. First (NAP) edition. original publisher bill of sale for first edition publication copy. Black pictorial boards, pink contributor's signatures eps 12/20/55 laid in. 8vo. pp. 113, [3] credits. VG/No jacket, as issued. Edgewear and light cover rubbing, pen date and notation verdicts including "good" or "very good" in title of 5 recipes with one "no" from previous owner. Several internal minor stains. Beard, Knopf, Escoffier and others alphabetical authors.. Celebrity Cookbooks. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) COOKING WITH THE CUISINART FOOD PROCESSOR
De Groot, Roy Andries

New York: McGraw-Hill, (1977).. Illustrated by several line drawings. (10 DODO 79)...number line indicates 10th printing 1979. Green cloth backed grey washable cloth stamped gilt. Super Royal 8vo. pp. [xiv], 218. Index. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Clean copy with edgewear (including several tiny chips) to jacket. Fifth cooking title and endorsement of professional equipment recently made available to the public. Over 120 recipes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) FRENCH COOKBOOK, 141 world-renowned French recipes, The
De Proft, Melanie

FRENCH COOKBOOK, 141 world-renowned French recipes, The
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute (Consolidated Book Publishers), (1954).. Illustrated by Beatrivce Derwinski. First edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 68. Index. VG. Ink owner, spine slit in between staples, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) LIGHT STYLE, The New American Cuisine, The Low Calorie, Low Salt, Low Fat Way to Good Food and Good Health
Dosti, Rose, Deborah Kidushim and Mark Wolfe

San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, (1979).. Illustrated by Heather Preston drawings, pp [8] Hans Albers color photos. Stated First edition. Portions previously appeared in Bon Appetit magazine. Orange washable cloth. 8vo. pp. [vii], 312. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. VG/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear to binding, jacket has 2 tears and shallow chipping. (LA Times staff writer, R.D. and Food Service Director trio).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) MIKE DOUGLAS COOKBOOK. Recipes made famous on the Mike Douglas Television Show, The
Douglas, Mike with Dan Morris

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969.. Edited by (Dan Morris and Carol Walek, ARA Food Service). First edition. Cloth. 8vo. pp. 180. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. The roster is never ending with star and dish, i.e. Minnie Pearl, Carol Channing, Vicki Lawrence, Carol Burnett, Pat Nixon, Sammy Davis Jr., Gypsy Rose Lee, Lady Bird Johnson, Della Reese, Jimmy Durante, Arthur Godfrey and others.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) ART OF GRILLING, BAKING, BARBECUING plus 12 of Duncan Hines' all-time favorite recipes, The
Duncan Hines'

Hamilton, OH: Estate Stove Co, (1952).. Illustrated by two-color line drawings throughout. First edition. Form 233-R, 100-452-MW. Illustrated card cover, stapled wraps. 12mo. pp. [64]. Index, Ads. VG+. Trace of old dampstain to cover rear and edgewear. Cook book to accompany 1952 Gas Estate Range.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) CHILDREN'S CHOICE COOKBOOK, Nutritiously creative recipes children will love to eat
Edgley, William, Publisher

U.S.A: Pillsbury, (1982).. Edited by Renee Dignan et al. Illustrated by color photographs. Assumed first edition. Stapled pictorial wraps. 8vo. pp. 92, [2] Ad. Index. Near Fine. Light cover wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) ANY ONE CAN BAKE
Educational Department, compiled by

New York: Royal Baking Powder Co, 1929.. Illustrated by color lithographs and b/w photographs. Assumed first edition. Navy cloth (B), gilt stamped topboard. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 100. VG+/No jacket. Cover print and topboard illustration faded, several faint page stains. Pleasing period piece.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) MENUS FOR ENTERTAINING, 72 parties & 400 recipes for the good cook and hostess
Elkon, Juliette and Elaine Ross

New York: Hastings House Publishers, (1960).. Edited by Narcisse Chamberlain. Illustrated by John Alcorn. First edition. Blue decorated cloth, deckled fore-edge, yellow topstain. 8vo. pp. 288. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Tight, clean copy with slightly soiled cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) EVERY HOMEMAKER'S COOK BOOK
Engle, Fannie

Racine WI: Whitman, 1939.. First edition. Slot-spine spiral, color pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 191, [1] For easy reference. VG. Heel chip, first page loose, edge foxing. Published when Engle was Food Service Editor of the Macfadden Women's Group.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) HOMEMADE COOKIES
Farm Journal (editors)

New York: Doubleday, (1971).. Illustrated by 8 full page color photographs. Later unspecified edition. Cloth backed boards. Small 8vo. pp. 320. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, sunning to spine, foxing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) SHELLFISH-A-PLENTY
Fisheries Food Centre

Ottawa, ON: Government of Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, 1981.. Illustrated by line drawings. Reprint edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 44. Near Fine. Cover lightly sunned, internally fine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Excellent Recipes for Baking Raised Breads, also directions for making refreshing Summer Drinks
Fleischmann's

New York: Fleischmann Co, 1915.. Illustrated by 8 pp. unpaginated color plates. Stapled-wraps, deco pictorial cover (Fleischmann's Recipes), corner hole with original red twine hanger. 16mo. pp. 47, [1] colophon, Index, Ad. Near Fine. Baked treats and brewed Summer drinks using Fleischmann's yeast.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) 36 Tempting Italian Dishes prepared with Florio Marsala, Italy's most famous Dessert Wine since 1833
Florio Wines

New York: Florio Wines, n.d.. Illustrated by two-color line drawings. stapled-wraps. 12mo. pp. [16] total. VG. Overall foxing. Meat, shellfish, fowl and desserts.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) WORLD OF GOOD EATING, A collection of old and new recipes from many lands tested in the kitchen of a New England Housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families, A
Frost, Heloise

WORLD OF GOOD EATING, A collection of old and new recipes from many lands tested in the kitchen of a New England Housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families, A
U.S.A: Phillips Publishers, Inc, (1951).. Illustrated by color plates and text drawings by Ellen A. Nelson. First (NAP) edition. Illustrated card cover, white spiral binding, hand printed text. Small 4to. pp. 128. Near Fine. British Isles, China, France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Scandinavia, America.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) JOYS OF JELL-O
General Foods Kitchens

JOYS OF JELL-O
New York: General Foods Corporation, n.d.. Illustrated by Color & b/w lithography. Stated 2nd printing of Third edition. Stapled pictorial wrap. 8vo. pp. 95, [1] Molds and rear cover Ads. Near Fine. Minor cover stains, internally as new.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) New Joys of Jell-O Brand Gelatin Recipe Book, The
General Foods Kitchens

New York: General Foods, 1974.. Illustrated by color photos, line drawings. Stated 2nd edition. c.1973. Pictorial paper boards. 8vo. pp. 128. Index. VG/No jacket, as issued. Light cover soil, internally fine. Section for junior cooks.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK
General Foods Kitchens, women of

New York: Random House, 1959.. Illustrated by Mary Ronin and photos by George Lazarnick. Stated first edition. Color pictorial boards and eps. Square 8vo. pp. 436. Index. VG/No jacket. Internally clean and tight with cover wear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Good Housekeeping's Book of...(complete 20 Pamphlets and binder)
Good Housekeeping Magazine Editors

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1958.. Illustrated by Lou Peters, Davi Botts, Kay Lovelace Smith, Ralph Creasman, Selma Quateman, Katherine Grace, Suzanne Snyder, Mary Kershulis, C.C.Cooper, Luciana, Jerry Warshaw, Hope Taylor, Tye Gibson, Steve Babecki, Lois Axeman. First edition. 20 volumes. Stapled pamphlets, green cloth binder printed gold with metal locking attachment rods. 8vo. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued/Near fine. (slight damp stain to 3), most fine. 1-Appetizer, 2-Cookies, 3-Cake, 4-Quick 'n Easy, 5-Casserole, 6-Salads, 7-Pie, 8-Hamburger & Hot Dog, 9-Meat, 10-Vegetables, 11-Desserts, 12-Egg & Cheese Spaghetti and rice, 13-Breads & Sandwiches, 14-Company Meals & Buffets, 15-Fish & Shellfish, 16-Poultry & game, 17-Ice Creams & Cool Drinks, 18-Ten p.m., 19-Around the World, 20-Who's Who (celebrities). (Postage as 5 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) BEST OF GOURMET, 1987 Edition
Gourmet Editors

New York: Conde Nast (Random House), (1987).. Illustrated by color photos, b/w line drawings. Stated first edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 317. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Small ink date, traces of wear, internally fine. All of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1986 plus over 500 selected recipes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) BEST OF GOURMET, 1989 Edition
Gourmet Editors

New York: Conde Nast (Random House), (1989).. Illustrated by color photos, b/w line drawings. Stated first edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 323. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Small ink date, traces of wear, internally fine. All of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1988 plus over 500 selected recipes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) BEST OF GOURMET, 1988 Edition
Gourmet Editors

New York: Conde Nast (Random House), (1988).. Illustrated by color photos, b/w line drawings. Stated first edition. Gloss pictorial boards. 4to. pp. 316. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Small ink date, traces of wear, internally fine. All of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1987 plus over 500 selected recipes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) GRANDMA'S RECIPES FOR MOTHER AND DAUGHTER
Grandma's Unsulphured Molasses

GRANDMA'S RECIPES FOR MOTHER AND DAUGHTER
New York: American Molasses Co, 1950.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and lithographs. First edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 32. Fine. High in calcium, iron and B1.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) BETTY GRANT'S RUSSIAN COOK BOOK, Recipes of Many of the Most Popular and Famous Russian Dishes
Grant, Betty

Richmond VA: Deitz Press, 1941.. Illustrated by Mr. Sapajou b/w line drawings, headpieces by Alice Walker Grant (daughter). First edition. Blue cloth printed and decorated red, matching pictorial jacket. 12mo. pp. [xii], 100, [4] for notes. Fine/Near Fine/No price in mylar. Small closed tear to head. Later published in 1946, as Samovar, A Russian Cook Book under pseud. Elizavetta Dmitrovna which, aside from the binding and jacket, was identical in contents except for the addition of a foreword and index. (Russian).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Michel Guerard's CUISINE MINCEUR
Guerard, Michel

New York: William Morrow, (1976).. Translated by Narcisse Chamberlain with Fanny Brennan. Illustrated by pp. [16] color photos, b/w line drawings. First US edition. c.1976 as La Grande Cuisine Minceur. Blue cloth. 4to. pp. 320. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Minor spots to covers in (lightly soiled at folds) paper jacket with several edge tears and abrasions. Inventor of low fat/calorie French cuisine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) SECOND CHAFING DISH COOKBOOK: Enlarged to Feature Fondue Recipes, The
Hamm, Marie Roberson

New York: Gramercy Publishing, 1969.. First edition. Blue cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xx, 301. VG/No jacket. Bumped caps and corners, light edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) ROUNDING OUT THE MEAL, My Favorite Desserts by the "Born Cook"
Heywood, Margaret Weimer

Boston: Joseph Burnett Co, 1935.. Illustrated by color and b/w lithographs. First edition. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 64. Fine. Creme puffs and eclairs. Famous baking powder company.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) RECIPES FOR EVERYDAY
Hill, Janet McKenzie

Cincinnati: Proctor & Gamble, (1919).. Illustrated by color in text, color title page. Assumed first edition. Crisco Library of Household Tips. Stitched wraps, decorated cover, blue eps. Globe 8vo. pp. 96. Good. Ink owner, soil and light sunning to cover, several pages with small pulled areas from old dampstains. Still a nice copy, 200 recipes using Crisco.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) COOKING FOR TWO
Hill, Janet McKenzie

Boston: Little Brown, 1939.. Illustrated by frontis and b/w plates, text line drawings. Revised edition. c.1909. Orange cloth. 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 362. VG/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, lightly sunned spine, faint board soiling, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: