Medicine/alternativefrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Medicine/alternative | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
|
| 1) |
SACCHARINE DISEASE, Conditions caused by the taking of Refined Carbohydrates, such as sugar and white flour, The
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing, (1975).. Illustrated by charts, graphs, line drawings. First US edition. c.1974 Bristol. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 200. Index. Very Good. Unread copy with edgewear, bumping, rubbing and several small crease lines to cover. Price sticker with red check mark on first page. Foreword by D. P. Burkitt, M.D., introduction by Miles H. Robinson, M.D. ISBN: 0879831170.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dr. Donsbach Tells You what You Always Wanted to Know About DIABETES
|
|
|
Huntington Beach, CA: International Institute of Natural Health Sciences, Inc, 1981.. Illustrated by line drawings, charts and photos. First edition. Pictorial card wraps. 8vo. pp. 49, [1]. As New. Unread copy with removed price sticker. Renown holistic health guru.. Chiropractic. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
FANCHER'S VOICE OF UNIVERSAL INTELLIGENCE, Vol. 20, No. 11
|
|
|
New York: Dr. J.B. Fancher, 1868.. First edition. Newspaper. 61x48cm, folded twice. pp. 8. Good. Light foxing and small fold tears, uncut. Interesting medical newspaper and advertisement ("Free to All") for ailments and treatments including the good doctor's book Medical, Matrimonial, and Scientific Expositor and Metallurgist's Guide and Secrets of Transmutation including ads for a breast elevator and cure for liquor-drinking.. Newspapers. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FANCHER'S VOICE OF UNIVERSAL INTELLIGENCE, Vol. 20, No. 11
|
|
|
New York: Dr. J.B. Fancher, 1868.. First edition. Newspaper. 61x48cm, folded twice. pp. 8. VG. Foxed center stain, uncut. Interesting medical newspaper and advertisement ("Free to All") for ailments and treatments including the good doctor's book Medical, Matrimonial, and Scientific Expositor and Metallurgist's Guide and Secrets of Transmutation including ads for a breast elevator and cure for liquor-drinking.. Newspapers. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fowler's Practical Phrenology: Giving a concise elementary view of Phrenology..etc. AND Phrenology, Proved, illustrated and applied accompanied by a chart...etc
|
|
|
New York: Fowlers and Wells, 1850.. Illustrated by text cuts. later edition. c.1840 (Fowler's Practical), c.1836 (Phrenology). Original brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt print and decorated spine. 12mo. pp. 70, 430, [2] Contents. VG/No jacket, as issued. Light chipping about heel and corner cloth, internal light to moderate foxing. Tight copy of two texts bound together.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ultimate Diet: Superior Foods, Diet Principles and Practices for Perfect Health, The
|
|
|
N.P: Life Science, n.d.. ca.1980. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 63, [1]. Near Fine. Unread copy with overall toning and several small creases. Early advocate of food combining.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
LEAD TOXICITY
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: American Academy of Medical Preventics, December 1974.. First edition. Red card wraps. 8vo. pp. 30. 189 References. Near Fine. Check mark to half title and price sticker remnant only flaws.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
VIRTUALLY SAFE CIGARETTES, Reviving and opportunity once tragically rejected
|
|
|
Ohmasha: JOS Press, 1999.. First edition. Printed Wraps. Medium 8vo. pp. xiii, 165. References, Appedices. As New.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HEALTHY EXERCISE, in Three Parts
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900.. Illustrated by 11 b/w line drawings of exercises. First edition. Tan cloth, gilt print spine, top dec & pr orange and black . 16mo. pp. v, [v], 164, [4]. VG/No jacket. Darkened spine, several nicked page edges, one area of orange rubbed on top board picture. Part the First: The Theory of Exercising, Baths and Bathing, Part Second: The Choice of an Exercise; Part Third: The Exercises.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
METHODIST HOSPITAL OF INDIANA, INC., Compassionate Health Care Our Mission for 80 Years...Still Is, The
|
|
|
New York: Newcomen Society in North America, January 1981.. Stated first printing edition. Publication No. 1135. Manilla stapled wraps, black print, red top emblem. 8vo. pp. 20, [1] colophon, [2] blank. As New. Address delivered at the 1980 Indiana Diner.. Americana/. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
FUN BETTER THAN PHYSIC; Or, Everybody's Life-Preserver
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1892.. Later edition. c.1871 (D.E. Fisk), 1884 (Rand McNally). Green cloth, gilt print top and spine, floral eps. 8vo. pp. 333, [4] Ads. VG. Light edgewear, pages toned, interspersed ink markings in page margins, tightly bound. "Good food, pure air, and cheerful disposition are the best elixirs". Dr. Hall's Maxims.. Self-Help (pre-1920). more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
MYOTHERAPY, Bonnie Prudden's Complete Guide to Pain-Free Living
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1984.. Illustrated by Debbie Schmalback (Elbow Room Graphics) and Bob Curtis photos. Stated first printing and (SD) edition. Cloth backed boards. Imperial 8vo. pp. x, [2], 351, [5]. Index. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light cap crushing in jacket with front divot and shallow chips and tears. Scarce First. (Postage as 2 books).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life, Limbs and the Pursuit of Happiness
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance, (2003).. Illustrated by diagrams. Stated first printing edition. Publisher Review sheet laid in. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 195. As New. Unread copy, no flaws. ISBN: 0805961372.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Great Power Within You; Life Science Lesson Number One, The
|
|
|
N.P: Life Science, n.d.. ca.1980. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 64. Near Fine. Unread copy with edge toned cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
How to Overcome Ailments [And Stay Free of Them]. Life Science Lesson Number 7
|
|
|
N.P: Life Science, n.d.. Illustrated by several charts. ca.1980. Pictorial stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. 64. Near Fine. Unread copy with edge toned cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOW TO CONQUER ARTHRITIS
|
|
|
St. Catharines, Ontario: Provoker Press, 1976.. First (SD) edition. Green boards. Demy 8vo. pp. [x], 228. Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Slight edgewear, bright and tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dr. John Williams' LAST LEGACY, AND USEFUL FAMILY GUIDE
|
|
|
Boston: Printed for the Publisher, 1842.. New and Improved edition. (c. May 1836 letter). Sewn wraps. 12mo. pp. 22, [1] Advertisement (August 1840), [1] blank. About Good. Two page tops missing pp. 1-4 (not affecting text). 81 item herbal prepared in observation of an Indian in which he has omitted references to mineral substances which he believed to have poisonous qualities and should be laid aside. Includes Properties and Uses of [25] Vegetables.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|








![How to Overcome Ailments [And Stay Free of Them]. Life Science Lesson Number 7 How to Overcome Ailments [And Stay Free of Them]. Life Science Lesson Number 7](http://i.biblio.com/b/823m/66217823-0-m.jpg)