Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Literature

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse American Literature | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) AMULET, A Christmas and New Year's or Holiday Present with nine beautiful Steel Engravings, The

AMULET, A Christmas and New Year's or Holiday Present with nine beautiful Steel Engravings, The
Boston: Otis, Broaders & Co, 1846.. Illustrated by Engraved tissue title and frontis and 7 plates by Boxall, Paris, Liversege, Chapman, West, Stanfield and Stone (collated). First thus edition. Red gilt decorated cloth, aeg. 16mo. pp. 296. Very Good. Worn corners, shallow cap chips, foxing starting, several straightened dogears, shaken. 47 shorts and poems. (Thompson pp. 109).. Literary Annuals & Gift Books. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $90.00
2) Von Toodleburgs; the History of a very distinguished family, The
Adams, F. (Francis) Colburn

Von Toodleburgs; the History of a very distinguished family, The
N.P.: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1868.. Illustrated by b/w frontis and 5 engraved plates by A. R. Waud (b.1828). First (SD) edition. Green blind-stamped cloth, beveled boards, gilt print and decorated spine, brown eps. 12mo. pp. [4], vi, 9-290, [4] blank. Very Good. A tad of wear to corners, some cap crushing, brown ffep removed, foxing starting.. Whalers, Nautical, Nyack, Old Pirate of No Man's Island, Dunman's Cave, Civil War Fiction. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE, A
Alcott, Louisa May 1832-1888

New York: Random House, 1995.. Stated First edition. Burgundy boards, quarter cloth, red topstain, uncut. 8vo. pp. [vi], 242, [2] blank, [4] Note on Text, Acknowledgement, Note on author, text and type, [2] blank. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Novel written prior to Little Women 1868, unpublished until now.. Literature. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE, A
Alcott, Louisa May 1832-1888

New York: Random House, 1995.. Stated First edition. Burgundy boards, quarter cloth, red topstain, uncut. 8vo. pp. [vi], 242, [2] blank, [4] Note on Text, Acknowledgement, Note on author, text and type, [2] blank. As New/Near Fine/Clipped price in mylar. Touch of wear at jacket edges. Novel written prior to Little Women 1868, unpublished until now.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Volume 185, No. 2: (Cover) The Comedy of Charlie Chaplin by Al Capp and Truman's Third Term by Gerald W. Johnson
Atlantic Monthly

Concord, NH: Rumford Press, February 1950.. Illustrated by b/w and color. First edition. Wraps. 4to. pp. 96. Near Fine. Traces of wear at spine, very bright copy. Other hightlights: M.F.K. Fisher, Accent on Living ("Memory or Dream?"), Books & Men: Paul Blanchard (American Freedom and Catholic Power).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) REBELLIOUS HERIONE, A Story, A
Bangs, John Kendrick 1862-1922

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896.. Illustrated by W.T. Smedley, 8 b/w plates. First edition. Honey cloth, printed gilt, top decoration. 12mo. pp. [x], 225, [1] blank, [2] ads. VG-/No jacket. Soil and several stains to cover, (ink owner), yellowed spine, occasional soiled spots and internal short tears. (BAL 729).. Literature. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) COFFEE AND REPARTEE
Bangs, John Kendrick 1862-1922

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893.. Harper's Black & White Series, First Edition, second state ("Odd Number series" pp. 126). White illustrated cloth. 24mo. pp. viii, 123, [1] blank, [2] ads, [2] blank. Good. Cover stained and soiled, internally VG, (ink owner), bookseller ticket. (BAL 712).. Literature. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) IN CONNECTION WITH THE DE WILLOUGHBY CLAIM
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, 1840-1924

IN CONNECTION WITH THE DE WILLOUGHBY CLAIM
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899.. First (SD) edition. Decorated tan cloth, B state paper. Globe 8vo. pp. [viii], 445, [1] blank, [8] Ads, [2] blank. Very Good/No jacket, as issued. Soiled, streaky spine. Several beginning pages with thumb soil. BAL 2093.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Cavalier, The
Cable, George W. (Washington) 1844-1925

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy b/w frontis and 7 Unpaginated plates. First American edition. First State. Red cloth, gilt deco/printed spine and top board with black wings/sword on top board . 12mo. pp. xii, [4], 311, [1] blank, [4] Ads. Near Fine. Traces of wear. (BAL 2368).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) SEASONED TIMBER
Canfield, Dorothy [Dorothea Frances Canfield Fisher] 1879-1958

New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1939.. Illustrated by Screen frontis. First edition. Tan buckram, printed paper spine label. 8vo. pp. [vi], 485. Very Good/No jacket. Nice reading copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Lilly of the Valley; or, Cousin Lill's Stories for Her Pets
Cary, Alice, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Catharine Sinclair, Mary Howitt, Mrs. Sigourney

Boston: G. W. Cottrell, n.d.. Gift reprint edition. ca.1850. Navy blind-stamped cloth, decorated and printed gilt. 64mo (5x8cm). pp. 94, [1] Contents. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Short period gift inscription, one foxed dot. Twelve shorts from various authors. Texture in covers does not show brightness of gilt in scanned picture.. Bibelot, Literary Annuals & Gift Books. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) LAST OF THE MOHICANS, The
Cooper, James Fenimore 1789-1851

Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest, (1984).. Illustrated by F.O.C. Darley and one Thomas Cole. First thus reprint edition. (c.1826). pp. 4 Series brochure laid in. Gilt decorated tan cloth, green washable quarter cloth, marbled eps, marking ribbon. 8vo. pp. 415, [1]. As New/No jacket, as issued. Unread copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) TWO ADMIRALS, A Tale, The
Cooper, James Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: D. Appleton, 1892.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis, text drawings. (c.1842). Olive cloth, half, gilt printed and decorated spine. 8vo. pp. viii, 576. VG/No jacket, as issued. Nice reading copy from a later "Darley Edition" c.1859 of 32 volumes.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Chainbearer; or, The Littlepage Manuscripts, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1862.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1845 (c.1860 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 462. Good/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, bumped corners, light overall page toning, torn tissue. Small cloth bare area top fore-edge, head chip.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Sea Lions; or, The Lost Sealers, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1863.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1849 (c.1860 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 490. About VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, lightly bumped corners with some fray, bottom fore-edge has one frayed area, tissue missing. Several dark foxed spots, light overall page toning,.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Monikins, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Monikins, The
New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1861.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1835 (c.1860 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 454. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, traces of rub to edges and heel, light overall page toning, frontis missing tissue.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Precaution: A Novel. with A Discourse on the Life, Genius, and writings of the Author by William Cullen Bryant
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Precaution: A Novel. with A Discourse on the Life, Genius, and writings of the Author by William Cullen Bryant
New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1863.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1820 First Book/(c.1861 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 484. Good/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, edgewear and one faint board scrape, bumped corners, several cap chips, light overall page toning, frontis missing tissue. Publisher spine wrinkle pp. xi-xiv. Discourse delivered February 25, 1852.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Water-Witch; or, The Skimmer of the Seas, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Water-Witch; or, The Skimmer of the Seas, The
New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1864.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1830 (c.1860 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 462. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, bumped corners, light overall page toning, frontis missing tissue, sporadic foxed stains.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Two Admirals. A Tale, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Two Admirals. A Tale, The
New York: W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1861.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1842 (c.1860 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 576. Good/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, thin 3-inch cloth worn strip on topboard (fore-edge), bottom joint chip. Internal light overall page toning, frontis missing tissue, several foxed spots. Foxed newspaper clipping of George F. Root's lyrics to "Just Before the Battle, Mother", undated in a column entitled Songs of the Civil War laid in on pp. 312-13.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Miles Wallingford: Sequel to Afloat and Ashore
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Miles Wallingford: Sequel to Afloat and Ashore
New York: W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1861.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1844 (c.1861 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 467. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, bumped corners, light overall page toning, tissue missing, small heel chips.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Crater; or, Vulcan's Peak. A Tale of the Pacific, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

Crater; or, Vulcan's Peak. A Tale of the Pacific, The
New York: W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1861.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1847 US title/(c.1861 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 474. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, bumped corners, light overall page toning, frontis missing tissue, half inch joint puncture.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Mercedes of Castile; or, The Voyage to Cathay
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1864.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1840 (c.1861 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 530. Good/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, bumped corners, light overall page toning, tissue missing. Small cloth bare area topboard, dark stain to bottom edge with small amount of show to bottom of pages 39-182.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Bravo: A Tale, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: James G. Gregory, Successor to W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1864.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1831 (c.1859 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 460. Good+/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, lightly bumped corners with some fray, light overall page toning, tissue missing. Slight buckle, sporadic dark foxed spots.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Heidenmauer; or, The Benedictines. A Legend of the Rhine, The
Cooper, J(ames ) Fenimore 1789-1851

New York: W. A. Townsend (C. A. Alvord), 1861.. Illustrated by Double engraved frontis by F(elix) O(ctavius) C(arr) Darley 1822-88, head & tale vignettes . c.1832 (c.1861 from Cooper's Novels, published in 32 volumes). Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt stamped and decorated spine and topboard, yellow eps, beveled boards. 12mo. pp. 464. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly sunned spine, edgewear, small head chips, torn tissue. Internal light overall page toning. Foxed newspaper clipping of George F. Root's lyrics to "Just Before the Battle, Mother", undated in a column entitled Songs of the Civil War laid in on pp. 312-13.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) WHITE SISTER, The
Crawford, F(rancis) Marion 1854-1909

New York: Regent Press, (September 1913).. Illustrated by b/w photo frontis of Viola Allen as the White Sister. Reprint edition. (c.1908). Cloth, printed black, emblems top and spine. 12mo. pp. 335. Good/No jacket. Foxed, prev. owner rubber stamp ffep, cap and corner wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) ROSE OF YESTERDAY, A
Crawford, F(rancis) Marion 1854-1909

London: MacMillan, 1887.. First edition. Clay buckram, decorated and printed gilt design by George Wharton Edwards (GWE topboard), t.e.g., uncut. 12mo. pp. [iv], 218, [10] Ads. VG/No jacket, as issued. Near fine internally with very faded spine and traces of wear to extremities, bright topboard, (bookplate). BAL 4199.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) FAIR MARGARET, A Portrait
Crawford, F(rancis) Marion 1854-1909

New York: Regent Press, (July 1913).. Illustrated by b/w frontis. Reprint edition. (c.1905). Taupe cloth, printed black, emblems top and spine. 12mo. pp. 383. VG. Several foxed dots, prev. owner rubber stamp ffep, cap and corner wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) HEART OF ROME, A Tale of the "Lost Water, The
Crawford, F(rancis) Marion 1854-1909

New York: MacMillan, 1903.. First American edition. Green cloth, decorated and embossed light green and gilt on spine and top, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. 396, 4 Ads. VG. Light wear to caps and corners, foxing starting. BAL 4218.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) ENORMOUS ROOM, The
Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin) 1894-1962

New York: Modern Library, (1949).. No. 214. Red Cloth, gray eps, no titles jacket verso, 1.95 jacket price. 12mo. Near Fine/Very Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Owner last name title page, shallow chipping at caps and edge wear, one rub to top. Nice reading copy, (special post paid US).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) PRUE AND I
Curtis, George William 1824-1892

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1899).. Illustrated by b/w port frontis, title illustration and 4 plates by H.C. Edward. First thus edition. [c.1856; Wright 677]. Custom period (Deco) bound in tooled suede cover with red marking ribbon, yapp edges, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. xxi, [1] blank, 234, [4] blank. VG+. Small heel tear and several faint binding stains, internally fine, period bookplate (woman reading) front pastedown and ink owner (Florence Russell Anderson), short gift inscription "to Billie, A Merry Christmas, Arthur 1903". Introduction by M.A. DeWolfe Howe.. Political. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) VERA THE MEDIUM (and) "Miss Civiliation", (A Comedy in one Act)
Davis, Richard Harding 1864-1916

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912.. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 5 plates. First thus edition. (Vera, c.1908; Miss Civilization, c.1904 Collier's Weekly based on story by James Harvey Smith). Brick cloth, gilt print spine and topboard emblem, uncut, teg. 8vo. pp. [x], 215, [1] blank. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slightly soiled boards, cap crushing, one internal foxed spot from bookmark.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) NATURE, ADDRESSES AND LECTURES
Emerson, Ralph Waldo 1803-1882

Cambridge MA: Printed at The Riverside Press, 1903.. Illustrated by Daguerreotype frontis, two photogravures. Autograph Centenary (de luxe) edition. (c.1876, 1883). 223/600 copies, Volume 1 from the 12 volume de luxe edition of "Complete Works of..with a Biographical Introduction and Notes by Edward Waldo Emerson and a General Index". Brown buckram, paper spine title printed black and red, uncut and unopened. Signed by "Houghton Mifflin Co" under pp. i colophon. 8vo. pp. [ii] blank, xlii, 461. Notes. About VG/No jacket, as issued. Cap and corner wear, front joint starting, title darkened. (BAL 5463). Contents: Biographical Sketch, Nature, The American Scholar (Phi Beta Kappa, August 31, 1837), Address (Senior class Divinity College, Cambridge, July 15, 1838), Literary Ethics (1838), 1841: The Method of Nature, Man the Reformer, Lecture on the Times, The Conservative. (Note: this volume does not contain the extra manuscript page(s) which was included with each set in the first volume).. Belles Lettres. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) WANTED A MATCHMAKER
Ford, Paul Leicester 1865-1902

WANTED A MATCHMAKER
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1900.. Translated by Frontispiece and 4 photogravures inserted with tissues by Howard Chandler Christy. Margaret Armstrong binding and page embellishments. First (SD) edition. Green cloth, decorated in greens, white, red and gilt, teg, uncut, thick paper issue. 12mo. pp. [x], [1], 2-111, [3] blank. VG/No jacket. Caps and corner wear, shaken, sporadic spots of foxing. Frontis offset to tissue and preceding ep. (BAL 6226).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) GREAT K. & A. [TRAIN] ROBBERY, The
Ford, Paul Leicester 1865-1902

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1897.. Translated by b/w frontis and title vignette. First edition. c. [August] 1896 Lippincott [magazine]. First issue with "train" omitted from title page. Blue cloth, pictorial top picture in red and black, gilt lettering, teg, uncut. 12mo. pp. vii, 200, [2] blank. VG/No jacket. Some cap and corner rubbing, foxed spot rear ep. BAL 6213.. Mystery/suspense, Railroad. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $85.00
35) MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE: Franklin: Irving: Bryant: Webster: Everett: Longfellow: Hawthorne: Whittier: Emerson: Holmes: Lowell: Thoreau: Poe: O'Reilly with Biographical Sketches and Portraits
Franklin, etc

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (Riverside Press), (1891).. Illustrated by b/w ports. First thus edition. Olive blind stamped cloth, topboard black decoration, spine gilt print. Cr.8vo (19cm). pp. viii, 504. Near Fine/No jacket. Minor cover wear, light end paper toning, internally fine, no ownership or marking. Compiled via school committee as a text-book for reading in the first class (advanced) in the Boston grammar schools.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) MARKET-PLACE, The
Frederic, Harold

MARKET-PLACE, The
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, (1899).. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher frontis and 7 plates. 28th Thousand edition. Decorated cloth by "S". 8vo. pp. 401. Very Good. BAL 6294. One of the three 1899 printings.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) ADVENTURES IN FRIENDSHIP
Grayson, David [pen name of Ray Stannard Baker] 1870-1946

ADVENTURES IN FRIENDSHIP
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1917.. Illustrated by color tissue frontis and nine plates by Thomas Fogarty (two colored, two b/w and five with text on verso), numerous b/w text illustrations. Later edition. (c.1908 Phelps, c.1910 Doubleday). Period full limp green calf, gilt topboard and spine decoration, teg, illustrated eps. 12mo. pp. [x], 232. VG/No jacket, as issued. Rubbing at joints and corners, small owner stamp ffep, small heel chip, internally fine with a bit of offset. Thirteen shorts. Also under pen name: Adventures in Contentment 1907, The Friendly Road 1913, Adventures in Understanding 1925, and Adventures in Solitude 1931. (Pulizer Prize for American History, 1940).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Man Without a Country and Other Stories, The
Hale, Edward Everett, 1822-1909

Boston: Little, Brown, & Co. (University Press, John Wilson & Sons, Cambridge), 1902.. Illustrated by b/w port frontis with double tissues. Library edition. [c.October delayed until December 1863 Atlantic Monthly]. c.1898, 1900. From "The Works of Edward Everett Hale, Library Edition, Volume 1". Green cloth, gilt pr & dec spine. Signed by author. Inscribed by author (pictured). 12mo (20cm). pp. xiv, [2], 397, [3]. Very Good. Author 'prefaces' of 1897 and 1898, and ten collected shorts. Undated inscription to (Keith) unknown 'young' recipient on ffep. Followed on next blank recto fly by pencil directives from previous owner "Charles L. (D?) Ward- Hope you will give this to junior on his birthday- perhaps when he is ten.".. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $450.00
39) Different Kind of Christmas, A Tale by the Author of Roots, A
Haley, Alex

New York: Doubleday, November 1988.. Illustrated by vignettes and page borders. Stated first edition. Tan cloth. 12mo. pp. 101, [1] About author. As New/As New/Unclipped price in mylar. A Southerner and a Black slave.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) ROOTS, The Saga of an American Family
Haley, Alex

New York: Doubleday, 1976.. Stated First edition. First Book. Taupe boards, quarter black cloth, taupe spine tile printed gilt. Royal 8vo. pp. viii, 587. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear, one scratch, one short closed tear to jacket. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
41) HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES, a Romance, The
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1899-1902.. Illustrated by b/w engraved frontis. (Introduction by Katharine Lee Bates). Red cloth, quarter black calf, gilt print and decorated spines, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. xix, 302. VG/No jacket. Near fine internally with edge and cap wear to leather, large heel chip, bookplate of former owner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) TWICE-TOLD TALES
Hawthorne, Nathaniel 1804-1864

Pleasantville NY: Reader's Digest, (1989).. Illustrated by Lars Hokanson. World's Best Reading edition. pp. 4 Series brochure laid in and set of six bookmarks from series. Blue decorated green quarter cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 335. As New/No jacket, as issued. Afterwords by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Edgar Allen Poe. Unread copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) SCARLET LETTER, The
Hawthorne, Nathaniel 1804-1964

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1902.. Illustrated by b/w engraved frontis. Early reprint edition. (c.1850) (Introduction by Katharine Lee Bates). Red cloth, quarter black calf, gilt print and decorated spines, thick paper issue, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. xvii, 248. About Very Good. Sunned spine with cap and corner wear. Internally toned but clean reading copy. Bookplate of Hiram Stevens Powers front pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Marble Faun or the Romance of Monte Beni, Vol. I & II, The
Hawthorne, Nathaniel 1804-1964

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1902.. Illustrated by b/w frontis. One Volume edition. (Introduction by Katharine Lee Bates). Red cloth, quarter black calf, gilt print and decorated spines, t.e.g. 12mo. pp. xxvi, 205; iii, 216. VG/No jacket. Near fine internally with edge and caps worn with some chipping, bookplate front pastedown.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) MASTER OF THE INN
Herrick, Robert [Welch] 1868-1938

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, April 1908.. First edition. Salmon boards printed black, black quarter cloth. 12mo. pp. 84. Good. Owner stamp, worn boards, pencil notation. Nice reading copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST TABLE (volume two only)
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894.. Illustrated by Howard Pyle (plates, photogravures, text illustrations). c.1858 Phillips, Sampson, c.1893 Houghton Mifflin with Pyle illustrations. Rust cloth, gilt lettered top with gilt print spine and three gilt decorations, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. 473. Index. VG. One bumped corner, (ink inscription), light cover soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) HEROINES OF FICTION, Volume II
Howells, W. D. (William Dean) 1837-1920

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903.. Illustrated by Tissue Frontis and 26 plates by H.C. Christy, A.I. Keller and others. later edition. c.1901. Sage ribbed cloth, stamped gilt with red topboard"H", uncut, unopened, t.e.g. 8vo. pp. v, [3], 273, [1], [1] blank, [1] Ad (Browning Letters). VG/No jacket. One bumped corner, light cap crushing, short gift inscription, lightly edge darkened pages. (Reprint not in BAL).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) BRACEBRIDGE HALL OR THE HUMORISTS
Irving, Washington 1783-1859

London: Frederick Warne & Co, n.d.. unstated edition. Crown Library (ca.1880's). Original navy blind-stamped cloth and pattern eps, gilt print and decoration, t.e.g. Cr.8vo. pp. vi, 328, [8] Ads. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Caps slightly crushed, traces of corner wear. Nice reading copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Paperback trilogy offering: THE RAINBOW (and) LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (and) WOMEN IN LOVE
Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930

Paperback trilogy offering:  THE RAINBOW (and) LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (and) WOMEN IN LOVE
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, (1995).. Reprints edition. c.1915; c.1959; c.1920. 3 volumes. Gloss pictorial wraps. 8vo (uniform). pp. 467; 365; 548. As New. Unread copies (one has short rear corner crease). Postage as 3 books.. Books into Film. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) ARROWSMITH, Illustrated with scenes from the Samuel Goldwyn Production, A United Arts Picture
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1925).. Illustrated by b/w frontis of Ronald Coleman and 3 stills. Photoplay edition. (has the Harcout Brace printing history from 500 copy numbered, signed to 7th printing of August 1925). Blue cloth printed and decorated orange, orange topstain. 12mo. pp. 448, [10] Ads. Near Fine/No jacket. Orange less brilliant on spine only flaw, internally fine, no ownership.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: