Economics & Bankingfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Economics & Banking | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| 1) |
Demand for International Foreign Reserves of Energy-Exporting Countries [Doctoral Thesis in Economics, The
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Clark University, May 2005.. Illustrated by charts and tables. First edition. c.2003 author. Red buckram, recto text. Signed by chief instructor, John C. Brown. 4to. pp. 222. Bibliography. As New/No jacket, as issued. Three alternatives to the buffer stock and monetary approaches tested on five energy-exporting countries: Kuwait, Netherlands, Norway, Arabia, Venezuela. Oversize.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
BUSINESS BAROMETERS ANTICIPATING CONDITIONS, A Text Book on Applied Economics for Merchants, Bankers and Investors
|
|
|
Babson Park, Mass: Babson's Statistical Organization, 1931.. Illustrated by 14 charts (11 are fold-out). Stated 22nd edition. c.1909. Red faux leather, gilt stamping, rounded corners. Cr.8vo. pp. 375, [5] Index, [13] Ads, [3] blank. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Unread copy with charts never opened, endpapers and edges a bit toned, slight spine wrinkle to top half.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
UNIONS AND LEGITIMACY
|
|
|
(Cornell University Press): IRL Press, (2002).. First (&N) edition. Clark University press releases laid-in. Cloth backed boards. Demy 8vo. pp. xi, [2]. 133, [3] about authors. Bibliography, Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Unread copy. Five cases: UPS, AFL-CIO, Harvard clerical workers, NAFTA, MA Nurses.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
TWILIGHT OF CAPITALISM
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976.. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 446. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear; bright appearance; bottom RM.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
ECONOMICS AND EPISODIC DISEASE: The Benefits of Preventing a Giardiasis Outbreak
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Resources for the Future, 1991.. First edition. Gray cloth. 8vo. pp. 203. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
WALL STREET SWINDLER, An Insider's Story of Mob Operations in the Stock Market
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1977.. Illustrated by Patricia Saville Voehl jacket. Stated first (SD) edition. cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. xi, [3], 367, [3]. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Gilt rubbed on half of spine title in slightly sunned jacket with one short tear. Scarce true account.. Biography. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
FIDELITY'S WORLD: The Secret Life and Public Power of the Mutual Fund Giant
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995.. First edition. Green boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 415. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
KEYNESIAN EPISODE, A REASSESSMENT, The
|
|
|
Indiana: LibertyPress, (1979).. First edition. Blue cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. 449, [3] colophon. Appedix, Index. As New/VG+/No price in mylar. Unread copy in black gloss jacket with small white rubs to top and spine. John Maynard Keynes 1883-1946.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
WALL STREET 20TH CENTURY, A Republication of the Yale Daily News' Wall Street 1955
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Daily News, (1960).. Edited by John Arthur Neumark. Illustrated by b/w photos. Second edition. (c.1954). Pictorial half-tone boards with white printed green flash, quarter green cloth printed gilt. 4to. pp. 194. Bibliography. VG/No jacket. Edge and corner wear. Multi-contributor.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
CITIES AND THE WEALTH OF NATIONS: Principles of Economic Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 259. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Sunned spine, top RM. Tightly bound.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
PROBLEMS IN ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Boston: Northeastern University, 1939.. Stated 5th edition. c.1939. Green card cover, spiral bound. 8vo. pp. [iv], 154. VG. Part I: student reports of previous nine years of case studies based on cooperative work experience, Part II: questions designed to guide students in text study of ECONOMICS by Fairchild, Furniss and Buck.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
CITIBANK
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1973.. First hardcover edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 406. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Closed tear.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
VALUE, PRICE AND PROFIT
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, nd.. Edited by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Orange cloth. 16mo. pp. 128. VG+/No jacket. Light edgewear extremities.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOW MUCH IS THAT IN REAL MONEY? A Historical Commodity Price Index for Use As a Deflator of Money Values in the Economy of the United States
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 2001.. Illustrated by b/w reproductions and charts. Stated second, revised and enlarged edition. Stiff wraps. Inscribed by author "With appreciation of your support of AAS...". 8vo. pp. 142. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Fine. Ewing Halsell Distinguished Professor of History and professor of economics at Trinity University in San Antonio. ISBN: 1929545010.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
CREDIT-CARDSMANSHIP: How to Survive the Credit Card Nightmare and Turn Plastic into Gold
|
|
|
New York: Farnsworth Publishing, 1971.. Later edition. Green boards. 8vo. pp. 202. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket. Four page addendum on the Federal Credit Card Protection Law.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
2004 INDEX OF ECONOMIC FREEDOM
|
|
|
Washington, DC/New York: Heritage Foundation/Wall Street Journal, 2004.. Illustrated by maps and charts. First edition. Five page review letter laid in Jan. 9, 2004 "2004 Index of Economics Freedom Shows Countries that Open Their Economies Experience Faster Growth". Self extended front wraps opening to colored map. 4to. pp. xiv, 428, [2]. Near Fine. Small nick to top edge of cover and review letter. Alphabetical by country, Rank, Score, Category and various economic scores and variables defined and rated. 10th Year. (Postage as 2 books).. New Book Room. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
WHY MOST THINGS FAIL: Evolution, Extinction & Economics
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, (2005).. Illustrated by charts and graphs. Stated First American (&N) edition. Original publisher review laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 255. Index. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBM 0375424059.. Biology, Evolution, Economic. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society Vol. LXXIV [74], No. 1, No. 2 and No. 5 Index
|
|
|
Philadelphia: APS, 1935.. First edition. 3 volumes. Original stapled wraps. Royal 8vo (25,5cm). pp. 135; 137-158; xxiii, 319-323. Very Good. Light cover wear/soil. Contents in order of author No. 1: Some Governmental Aspects of Regional Planning; Aesthetic and Sociological Aspects of City and Regional Planning; The Economic Implications of National Planning; Stabilization of the Currency; Factors Controlling Prices, Domestic and International; Economic Function of the Stock Market as a Business Agency and the Proposed National Securities Exchange Act of 1934; Liberty, Property and Recovery; Problems of Government Ownership and Operation of the Railroads; Some Subjective Factors Affecting Industrial Recovery. No. 2: Penrose Memorial Lecture: A Generation's Progress in the Study of Evolution. No. 5 Index lists contents, illustrations of Nos. 1-5 (Volume 74) and abstracts from minutes (and presented papers) of 1934 meetings with Roland Morris, In Chair.. Transportation, Post-Crash, Political Science, Zoology. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
AMERICAN ESTABLISHMENT, A witty and provocative look at the networks of people and institutions that shape American Society, The
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1980.. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, [1] blank, 351. Notes, Index. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, small closed tear. Harvard, Ford Foundation, 68th Street, etc.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM progress and Prospects. An Atlantic Council Policy Series
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview PRess, (1977).. Illustrated by line drawings and tables. First (NAP) edition. Silver printed paper boards. 8vo. pp. 86. Very Good/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Stamps and numbers (withdrawn), several pen brackets in margin...working copy of scarce title.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Outline Study of Political Economy
|
|
|
New York: Chautaugua Press (C.L.S.C. Department), 1885.. First edition. Burgundy cloth, decorated black, printed gilt. 12mo. pp. xvi, 195, [1] blank, [4] Ad for the "Garnet Series" first 4 titles. VG/No jacket, as issued. Internally near fine, foxing starting to hinges, several slightly discolored areas on binding.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
BALANCE OF PAYMENTS, Theory and Economic Policy, The
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co, (1973).. Edited by Harry G. Johnson. Illustrated by charts/graphs and line drawings. First (FP) edition. Aldine Treatises in Modern Economics. Burgundy cloth, gilt stamping. 8vo. pp. 436. Bibliography, Indices. VG/No jacket. Bump to rear board edge and several corners with cap and corner rubbing, internally near fine (one erased sentance with heavy-handed pencil underlining pp. 117). No ownership.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
GOLD: The True Yellow Peril
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Worden & Worden, (1968).. First edition. Stapled yellow printed wraps. 12mo. pp. 54, [2] blank. Near Fine. Minor cover soil. Period monograph and analysis of the international monetary crisis.. Stock Market. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|


