Plays & Filmsfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Plays & Films | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
COURTING OF THE WIDOW MALONE, A Comedy in One Act, The
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Gowans & Gray Ltd, 1922.. Repertory Plays No. 11. Wraps in folded color pictorial wrapper, black print spine. 24mo. pp. 32. Near Fine/In like jacket. A beautiful copy.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
CYRANO DE BERGERAC, A Play in Five Acts
|
|
|
London & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898).. Illustrated by b/w double frontis. Later edition. First performed December 28, 1897. Blue cloth printed silver, decorated red, blue and silver. 8vo. pp. [iv], xi, 5-307, [5] Ads. VG/No jacket. Caps crushed, with some wear to corners (one a bit frayed), some offset to rear of one frontis. Forewords by Charles F. Rideal.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shakespeare's King Henry The Fourth, Part 1
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883.. Edited by William J. Rolfe, with notes. Illustrated by text engravings. c.1880. English Classics (series). Original cloth, gilt print spine & top, a.e.red. 16mo. pp. 208. Index of words explained. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of board rubbing at caps and corners, bookseller ticket.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare's History of King Henry The Fifth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882.. Edited by William J. Rolfe, with notes. Illustrated by text engravings. c.1877. English Classics (series). Original cloth, gilt print spine & top, a.e.red. 16mo. pp. 191, [1] Engraving. Index of words explained. VG/No jacket, as issued. Traces of board rubbing at folds, caps and corners, corners bumped, several tiny dogears, one slightly shifted section.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shakespeare's Tragedy of Macbeth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885.. Edited by William J. Rolfe, with notes. Illustrated by text engravings. c.1877. English Classics (series). Original cloth, gilt print spine & top, a.e.red. 16mo. pp. 262, [2] Ads. Index of words explained. Near Fine/No jacket, as issued. Traces of board rubbing at folds, caps and corners. Small publisher ad for Homeric Literature laid in.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
"A SIGN UNTO YOU", A Sacred Drama for Christmas
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Church Pageantry, 1936.. Tan wraps, pr & dec green. 12mo. pp. 13, [1] blank. Good. pencil lines and notation. "A charming imaginary story linked with the happenings of the first Christmas".. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND'S CONVERSION, A Play of Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1928.. (c.1900 Herbert S. Stone, c.1906 Brentano's). Blue self-extended wrap. 12mo. pp. [ii] blank, 95, [3] blank. About VG. Cover stain, sporatic pencil lines & notation, head chip, 2 straightened dogears, orange Baker's Plays label to front cover.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLAYS: PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, The first volume, containing the Three Unpleasant Plays, The second volume, containing the Four Pleasant Plays
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co, 1905.. Later edition. c.1898. 2 volumes. Blue cloth, paper printed spine labels, uncut & unopened. 12mo. pp. xxxi, 244, [1] colophon; xix, 338, [1] colophon. Good. Dulled boards, vol. 2 label chipped and topboard cloth bubbled in two areas, ink owner, internally clean. Chronologically: Widowers' Houses, The Philanderer, Mrs. Warren's Profession, You Can Never Tell, Arms and The Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
INTO THE WOODS, Adapted and Illustrated by Hudson Talbott (plus) Play
|
|
|
New York: Crown/Theatre Communications Group, (1988)/(1987; text & lyrics, 1989; photos).. Illustrated by color/Heidi Landesman jacket, pp. [4] Martha Swope b/w photo stills. Stated first ()/First thus (NAP) edition. c.1987 Text & Lyrics. 2 volumes. Navy cloth, illus. eps/Blue boards. Demy 4to/Demy 8vo. pp. [iv], 90, [2]; [xiv], 138, [6]. Fine/Near Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Traces of wear to jacket at tips of some folds; F/VG/No price in mylar (15458 jacket rear). Rear jacket to cover impression in jacket with top edgewear on blue area. First performed Old Globe Theater, San Diego 1986, Broadway 11/5/87.. Juvenile/illustrated. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Henrich Von Kleist's (1777-1811) Dramas
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1948.. Edited by Professors J. Boyd, A. Ewart and W. J. Entwistle. First edition. (Modern Language Studies IV). Brick cloth, gilt print spine. Demy 8vo. pp. 144. Translation of Cited Works, Chronological Table, Bibliography, Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Overall darkening to pages in yellowed jacket with rubs and chips. Excerpts from dramatic works, letters and essays (including the Marionette essay) contemporary of Friedrich Holderlin. (scarce) (Books about Books).. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
DANCE OF DEATH, The
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (1976).. Translated by Arvid Paulson from the Swedish (and performance notes). First US edition. c.1965. Red cloth. 12mo. pp. xvi, 125. Near Fine/No jacket. Introduction by Daniel Seltzer.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Sisters, A Drama in Four Acts, The
|
|
|
New York: Brentanos, (1922).. Edited by Oliver M. Sayler. Translated by Jenny Covan. The Moscow Art Theatre Series of Russian Plays, Volume IV. Direction of Morris Gest. Stapled wraps. 12mo. pp. 89, [1] Ad. VG. Missing rear cover.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
ONLY 38, A Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Samuel French, Ltd, (1922).. Illustrated by 5 b/w photo plates of first performance. Standard Library edition. Suggested by a short story by Walter Pritchard Eaton. Original printed wraps, uncut. 12mo. pp. 109, [5]. Stage setting & ads. Good. (ink owner), Baker stamp on front cover, missing top cover with title page loose, pencil notation. September 13, 1921 at the Cort Theatre, NY starring Mary Ryan, Helen Van Hoose, Kate Mayhew, Percy Pollock, Neil Martin, Ruth Mero, Margaret Shackleford, Leon Cunningham and Harry C. Brown.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
SIX DAYS, SEVEN NIGHTS
|
|
|
1997.. Translated by b/w stills. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with typed stapled pamphlet. 4to. pp. 23. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
MASK OF ZORRO, The
|
|
|
1998.. Illustrated by b/w stills. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with Handbook of Production Information. 4to. pp. 24, [10]. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, A Comedy, Adapted into English by Emlyn Williams, with an introduction by Michael Redgrave, A
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. (Butler & Tanner), (1953).. First thus edition. (c.1943). The Drama Library. Green paper boards. Cr.8vo. pp. xv, [1], 93, [1], [2] Ads. VG/No jacket. Light cover soil with several nicks and one rub to boards, internally NF and crisp.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
X FILES, FIGHT THE FUTURE, The
|
|
|
1998.. First thus edition. Color folder with Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 26, [2]. Near Fine. Official press packet, some pen notes.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THERE'S SOMETHING ABOUT MARY
|
|
|
1998.. First thus edition. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 24. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
EDGE, The
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Twentieth Century Fox, 1997.. Illustrated by 3 Joe Lederer b/w 8x10 photo stills. Pictorial folder with 3 photos in protective bag and promotional booklet. 4to. pp. x, 16, [2] Notes. VG+. Ink numbers rear of folder. Staring Anthony Hopkins, Alec Baldwin, Wlle MacPherson and Bart the Bear, Art Linson Production, David Mamet screenplay. Official press packet.. Film Promotion. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
RING OF THE NIBLUNG (Rhinegold, Valkyrie, Siegfried, The
|
|
|
London: B. Schotts Sohne, nd.. Translated by Frederick Jameson. Green cloth, a.e.red, green and gilt eps. 16mo. pp. 75, 84, 98, 86. G+. Edgewear, darkened spine, soil, top cap chipped.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
BOO TO YOU TOO! Winnie the Pooh. Halloween Adventure aired on CBS October 1996
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Walt Disney Studios, 1996.. Illustrated by 4 b/w 8.5 by 11 stills. First edition. color folder enclosing typed sheets and stills. 4to. pp. 15 typed, 4 stills. As New. Stills suitable for framing. Great piece of ephemera for Winne the Pooh collector.. Television series. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
NEGOTIATOR, The
|
|
|
1995.. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with typed sheets. 4to. pp. 14. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
LETHAL WEAPON - 4
|
|
|
1998.. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with typed sheets. 4to. pp. 17, 5, [2]. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
SPHERE
|
|
|
1998.. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with typed sheets. 4to. pp. 23, [14]. Near Fine. Official press packet, small folder tear.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
PERFECT MURDER, A
|
|
|
1998.. First thus edition. Movie promotion color folder with typed sheets. 4to. pp. 27, 6, [20]. Near Fine. Official press packet.. Ephemera. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
SALOME: A Tragedy in One Act
|
|
|
New York: Williams, Belasco & Meyers, 1930.. Translated by Lord Alfred Douglas from the French. Illustrated by 16 b/w drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. First thus edition. Navy blind-stamped cloth, printed & artist's decoration in gilt, t.e. black, uncut. Royal 8vo. pp. [ii], 120, [4]. About Good/No jacket. Dulled and stained boards with cap and corner wear, foxing starting with some page creases and tears. "A Note" by Robert Ross.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
SEQUEL, A Comedy in One Act, The
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker Co, 1925.. First edition. Tan wraps, printed and decorated black, price 35 cents. 12mo. pp. 22, cover ads. VG. Overall soil, small corner curls. Laid in notice to subscribers "A Good Woman" by Arnold Bennett, (Gluyas and Margaret Williams, Robert Reed) 2/12/32 and "The Sequel" (Clinton B. and Norman W. Willey, Alan and Edith Bliss) 2/6/32, both at the New Church Auditorium, Newtonville.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
ALBERTO DELLA SCALA: An Historical Tragedy
|
|
|
London: J. Rodwell (J.L. Cox), 1839.. First edition. Original purple cloth, printed top title label. Royal 8vo. pp. 169, [1] blank, [1] colophon. Good. Binding and label rubbed, worn and stained, internally VG with foxing starting.. Stage. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |

