Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Engineering

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.
1) DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO MODERN STEELS

New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1967.. Pictorial blue boards. 4to. pp. 107. VG+/No jacket. Bound without title page, copyright page obverse content page. A guide to principles of materials selection and general design parameters.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) SEEC NOTES 2. ISP: Introduction to Semiconductor Physics
Adler, R. B. and R. L. Longini

New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1962-3).. Illustrated by graphs & charts. First thus edition. Stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. decimal sections 1-4. Very Good+. Ink owner, light cover soil, internally fine.. Semiconductor Electronics Education Committee, textbook. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 41, Detroit and New York Meetings 1919
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

New York: ASME, 1920.. Illustrated by Port frontis with tissue guard (Mortimer Elwyn Cooley), b/w photos, line drawings, charts. First thus edition. Half black cloth, 4 raised bands with gilt dentelles. Royal 8vo. pp. xi, 1168, Index. VG. Joint and corner wear, internally NF except two straightened dogears.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 47, Milwaukee and New York Meetings 1925
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

New York: ASME, 1926.. Illustrated by Port frontis with tissue guard (William F. Durand), b/w photos, line drawings, charts. First thus edition. errata slip laid in. Half black calf, 4 raised bands with gilt dentelles. Royal 8vo. pp. vi, 1402. Indices. VG. Joints starting and corner wear from red rot, caps chipped, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 48, Providence, San Francisco and New York Meetings 1926
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

New York: ASME, 1927.. Illustrated by Port frontis with tissue guard (William L. Abbott), b/w photos, line drawings, charts. First thus edition. errata slip laid in. Half black calf, 4 raised bands with gilt dentelles. Royal 8vo. pp. vi, 1493. Indices. VG-. Joints broken (but not detached as inner reinforced hinge is used), corner wear from red rot, caps chipped, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) TRANSACTIONS, VOLUME 46, Cleveland and New York Meetings 1924
American Society of Mechanical Engineers

New York: ASME, 1925.. Illustrated by Port frontis with tissue guard (Fred R. Low), b/w photos, line drawings, charts. First thus edition. errata slip laid in. Half black calf, 4 raised bands with gilt dentelles, speckled edges. Royal 8vo. pp. vi, 1370. Indices. VG. Cap, joint and corner wear from red rot, internally NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) TRANSFORM METHOD IN LINEAR SYSTEM ANALYSIS
Aseltine, John

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1958.. Illustrated by graphs and figures. Later edition. Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xvii, 300. Near Fine/No jacket. Light edgewear, ink owner ffep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Southern New England's Future Thirst: A Central Lakes Region Solution AND The Second Drop
Baron, Thomas S., PE/CE

Pittsburgh, PA: RoseDog Books, (2005) AND (2006).. Illustrated by color graphics, maps and charts. Stated first printing edition. Publisher review sheets laid in both. 2 volumes. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 230, [40]. Appendices; [unpaginated 11 chapters]. As New AND Near Fine. ISBN: 0805997989 AND ISBN-10: 080598884X (with light cover wear and complimentary copy sticker). Both published at $224.00, postage as one book.. New England. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $175.00
9) ENGINEERING AND FINANCE, Vol. XXI (complete), Nos. 1-6
Beadle, R. C., Ed

Easton, PA: Power Engineering and Financial Pub. Corp, July to December 1929.. Illustrated by b/w photos and ads. First edition. Founded in 1919 as Combustion, renamed 1929. 10th Anniversary year. 6 volumes. Color printed wraps. 4to. pp. 329. VG-. Cover soil some edge curling and one corner chip. Highlights No.1: Power Engineering and Finance by Frank M. Gentry; Impressions of the Last Ten Years by David Moffat Myers; The greatest improvements in the boiler and combustion field in the last decade by Geo.A. Orrok; Public Utility expansion and securities by Dean A.W. Taylor; Analysis of Recent movements in public utility bonds by John a. Crone; Utilities Helped by O'Fallon Decision from the "Economist". Postage as two books.. Economics & Banking. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $72.00
10) ENGINEERING AND FINANCE, Vol.XXVI, No.1
Beadle, R. C., Ed

New York: Superpower Publications, Inc, Jan 1932.. Illustrated by b/w photos and ads. First edition. Founded in 1919 as Combustion, renamed 1929. Color printed wraps. 4to. pp. 18. About VG. Old vertical center crease, faint rubber stamp, short edge tears, numbers on cover. Highlights: Illustrations: 24,000kw turbine built by the 'Stalin Works, (interior) Bremo Station, Paraffine Co Power Plant, Stalingrad, Newport Chemical; Greeks had a word for it-Sisyphus by John Crone, George Foster Peabody comments on "Open the Highway", Production of low temp coke of high density.. Economics & Banking. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) VECTOR MECHANICS FOR ENGINEERS: STATICS AND DYNAMICS
Beer, Ferdinand P. and E. Russell Johnston, Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962.. Later edition. Yellow boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 781, lv. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; light soil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) ANALYSIS OF ELECTRIC CIRCUITS
Brenner, Egon and Javid, Mansour

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959.. Illustrated by b/w figures. Later edition. McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 703. VG. Ink owner, tightly bound, blue (ruled) pen underlining. Included is Brenner & Mansour. Answers to Problems in Analysis of Electric Circuits. New York: McGraw-Hill. 1960. pp.31.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) STUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF ALLOYS, The Application of Phase Diagrams to the Interpretation and Control of Industrial Alloy Structures
Brick, R(obert) M. and Arthur Phillips

New York: McGraw-Hill (Maple Press), 1942.. Edited by Rober F. Mehl. Illustrated by b/w photos and charts in text. Stated 2nd Impression of first edition. Metallurgy and Metallurgical Engineering Series. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xiv, 227, [5] blank. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Blue 'shield' logo with initials ffep only flaw.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) THEORY AND APPLICATION OF MICROWAVES
Bronwell, Arthur B. and Rober E. Beam

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1947.. Edited by Beverly Dudley. Illustrated by b/w photos, charts, line drawings (tipped-in Polar impendance diagram). Third impression of first edition. Radio Communication Series. Navy cloth, framed gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. xv, 470. Appendix, Index. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. technical with rear pocket, white spine lettering, dampstains to both board fore-edges, cap and corner wear. Bookplate gift of Bernard Rudwick (pastedown) also bearing his ink name and address (ffep).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) RADAR TECHNOLOGY
Brookner, Eli

Dedham, MA: Artech House, 1978.. 2nd edition. Blue cloth. 4to. pp. 432. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Bright dj with some edgewear and two closed tears in tightly bound book. An outgrowth from the Boston section of the IEEE lectures of 1972 and 1973 with chapters by David Barton, John Kovaly, William Schrader, George Knittel, Charles Cook and Tom Weil.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) PRINCIPLES OF SERVOMECHANISMS: Dynamics and Synthesis of Closed-Loop Control Systems
Brown, Gordon S. and Donald P. Campbell

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1948.. Illustrated by numerous tables, figures and graphs. 2nd (corrected) edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xiii, 400. VG/No jacket. Exlib from Dudley Observatory, prev. owner ink fep, a few pages with pencilled notations.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) SWITCHING CIRCUITS AND LOGICAL DESIGN
Caldwell, Samuel H

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1960.. Illustrated by graphs, charts and line drawings. 3rd printing of First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 686. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; previous owner ink fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) SERVOMECHANISMS AND REGULATING SYSTEM DESIGN: Vol. 2
Chestnut, Harold and Robert W. Mayer

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1955.. Illustrated by graphs and figures. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. xiii, 384. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Edgewear, rubbing, light staining.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) INTEGRATED AND ACTIVE NETWORK ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS
Chirlian, Paul M

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967.. First edition. Green cloth boards. 8vo. pp. 427. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. One closed tear, slight rubbing on spine jacket. Bright, tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) ELECTROSTATICS IN REPROGRAPHY
Cook, W.A

London: Focal Press, 1970.. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 163. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Stamp from the library of Coulter Systems, Inc. on fep. Two closed tears back jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) MATERIALS TESTING THEORY AND PRACTICE
Cowdrey, Irving H. and Ralph G. Adams

New York: John Wiley & Sons (Stanhope Press), 1925.. Illustrated by b/w photos, line drawings and charts. First edition. Burgundy Blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. v, 129. Appendix, Index. VG. (ink owner), two spots of foxing. Tipped in eratta slip pp 117, (Laid-in note from Lowell Institute, MIT to owner informing him of passing examinations on Alignment Charts and Internal Combustion Engines).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) PRACTICAL ELECTRICITY, Part 2
Croft, Terrell

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1923.. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings. Library of Practical Electricity (vol.3). 2nd Ed, 10th Imp. Black cloth, gilt pr. spine. 12mo. pp. vi, 337-646. Index. VG/No jacket, as issued. Near fine internally, cap and corner wear, bright spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) MACRO, A Clear Vision of how Science and Technology will Shape our Future
Davidson, Frank P. with John Stuart Cox

New York: William Morrow, 1983.. Illustrated by (Vincent Virga photo research) frontis and numerous text photos. First separate edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 450. Notes, Index. Near Fine/Fine/Unclipped price in mylar. Scrape on topboard. Macro-engineering, MIT.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) TESTING AND INSPECTION OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS, The
Davis, Harmer E., George Earl Troxell and Clement T. Wiskocil

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946 (c1941).. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, charts and line drawings. 4th printing of preliminary edition. Tan cloth. Small 4to. pp. 372. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; light edgewear, lightly bumped top corners; ink owner.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) ELECTRICITY IN MODERN LIFE
De Tunzelmann, G W

New York: P.F. Collier, 1902.. Illustrated by 99 Figures in text and plate. Reprint edition. Volume 13 of the Science Series. Green cloth, gilt print spine, teg. 8vo. pp. 394. VG/No jacket, as issued. Slight rubbing and wear to boards, internally NF. Contains author preface of 1889.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) LOGIC DESIGN OF DIGITAL SYSTEMS
Dietmeyer, Donald L

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, (1972).. Illustrated by graphs, tables and formulas. 2nd printing of first edition. c.1971. Yellow cloth. 8vo. pp. viii, 800. Near Fine/No jacket. Light soil to covers. An effort to adapt the solutions of the digital computer industry's circuit theory and practice to the needs of electrical engineers and other scientists. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) TYPES OF BOILERS
Dow, S. B., Carl S. (Stephen)

TYPES OF BOILERS
Chicago: American Correspondence School at Armory Institute of Technology, 1905.. Illustrated by 69 b/w figures in text (line and engraved cuts, 1/4 to full page). Assumed first edition. c.1904. Original wrappers bound in period library marbled boards quarter linen with typed topboard paper label. 8vo (25cm). pp. 75, [3]-79, [1] blank (includes examination paper). Near Fine/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Apart from the college library markings (labels, withdrawn label and embossed title stamp), original cover and contents fine. Library cover (pictured) has light soil and several chips to marbled paper. Carl S. Dow of Harvard University, ASME was instructor in mechanical engineering for the school. [The publication was later arranged in two parts with Wm. S. Newell authoring the Construction of Steam Boilers as Part I; later republished in 2006 as a SHIPCO Deaerator Series instruction paper].. Steam Boilers. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) TOOL ENGINEERING: JIGS AND FIXTURES
Dowd, Albert A. and Frank W. Curtis

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1922.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and charts. Stated 6th Impression of First edition. Navy Blind-stamped cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. x, 293, [1] blank. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Slightly dulled spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) LANGUAGE OF RUBBER, The
Elastomer Chemicals Department, Eds

Wilmington, DE: E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., Inc. (Switzerland/London), c. October 1957 (revised January, 1963).. Illustrated by b/w photos, graphs, line drawings. Stated revised edition. A-68236. collection previously appearing in the Elastomers Notebook (formerly the Neoprene Notebook). Stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. 71, [1]. Very Good. Minor cover wear, slightly bumped bottom edge, internally clean: no marking or ownership. 20 sections on Standard Laboratory Tests; 4 sections on Simulated Service Tests.. Neoprene, ASTM Testor, Durometers (A Scale), Pusey & Jones Plastometer. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) CARNATION APPLIED BEEF GENETICS: 1974 Lineup of A.I. performance sires
Elings, James T

CA & WI: Carnation Genetics, 1974.. Illustrated by color photographs of steer. First edition. 3-hole punched stapled pamphlet with title cut out. 4to. pp. 71, (1). Very Good. Light rubbing to black cover, blacked out ink owner, internally NF. Introduction by Dr. Harold J. Schmidt, contributions from Rex Swan, L.H. Mac McDaniel, Rand, VanderVoort, Joe Lawless, Jr., Ed Harmon III, Lavon Sumption, Bill Halligan, Allen Albaugh, Jim Yaeger, Don Young, Dr. Weslie Combs, Burke Teichert, Gary Timmerman, Leness Hall .. Genetic engineering, beef. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) ADHESIVE BONDING OF METALS, Reinhold Pilot Books, No. 2
Epstein, George

New York: Reinhold, 1954.. Illustrated by Figures (charts, graphs and photos). First (NAP) edition. Brown linen, pr & dec green. 16mo. pp. ix, [1], 218. Appendices, Index. VG/No jacket, as issued. Edgewear to boards, foxed glue line at spine edge of both pastedowns, seven pages have blue underlined phrase or sentence, two pages have a blue arrow. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) HANDBOOK OF ENGINEERING FUNDATMENTALS, Second Edition
Eshbach, Ovid W. 1893-1958, Ed., et al

New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1952).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, charts. First printing of edition. (c.1936). Wiley Engineering Handbook Series. Limp burgundy cloth, gilt top and spine print, India paper. Thick Demy 8vo. pp. about 1300. VG+/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Technical library markings are only defects: (spine letters, bookplate, rubber stamps and/or numbers through on 6 pp. and 2 fore-edges, rear pocket). Beautiful clean copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) ENGINEERING PROBLEM SOLVING WITH MATLAB ®, Second Edition
Etter, Delores M

NJ: Prentice-Hall (An Alan R. Apt Book), (1997).. Edited by Cleve Molar, Mathworks, Inc. (Natick, MA). Illustrated by color photo section, line drawings, photographs, charts. 6th Printing (N) of Stated Second edition. MATLAB Curriculum Series. Gloss pictorial wraps. Cr.4to (23x19cm). pp. xx, 329, [3] Ads. Near Fine. Minor cover wear and rubbing, internally fine: no marking or ownership. ISBN: 0133976882. Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Colorado, Integrated Teaching Laboratory.. Problem Solving (linear equations, interpolating and curve-fitting, numerical integration and differentiation, symbolic mathematics, signal processing, control systems), Engineering computing and visualization, data processing. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONIC AMPLIFIERS
Faber, Rodney B

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, (1971).. Edited by Samuel L. Oppenheimer. Illustrated by Figures in text. First (N) edition. Merrill's International Series in Electrical and Electronics Technology 9215. Pictorial cloth. Super Royal 8vo. pp. x, 422. Index. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Observatory spine letters, bookplate, rear pocket and rubber stamp. 7 page numbers circled in ink o/w NF internally.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) PRINCIPLES OF TELEVISION ENGINEERING
Fink, Donald G

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1947 (c.1940).. Illustrated by b&w photographs, line drawings and graphs. 13th printing of 1st edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 541. VG+/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; ink owner fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) ELECTRIC MACHINERY, The Dynamics and Statics of Electromechanical Energy Conversion, Second Edition
Fitzgerald, A. E. and Charles Kingsley, Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill (Maple Press), 1961.. Illustrated by line drawings. 3rd printing of 2nd edition. c.1952. McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series 21139. Black cloth decorated cloth. 8vo. pp. 568. Appendices, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Ink owner, no internal marking. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) ELECTRIC MACHINERY, The Dynamics and Statics of Electromechanical Energy Conversion, Second Edition
Fitzgerald, A. E. and Charles Kingsley, Jr

New York: McGraw-Hill (Maple Press), 1961.. Illustrated by line drawings. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. c.1952. McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series 21139. Black cloth decorated cloth. 8vo. pp. 568. Appendices, Index. Very Good/No jacket. Ink owner, neat ruled underlining on about 60 pages concentrated in the beginning of 4 of 11 chapters. Oversize.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) TOOL AND GAGE WORK
Goodrich, C.L. and F.A. Stanley

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1923.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and line drawings. First thus edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. ix, 300. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, lightly bumped corners.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS
Greenwood Jr., Ivan A., J. Vance Holdam Jr., Duncan Macrae Jr., Eds

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1948.. Edited by Louis N. Ridenour. Illustrated by b/w photographs and figures. Stated third impression of first edition. MIT Radiation Laboratory Series, No. 21. Maroon cloth, black gilt stamped spine titles. 8vo. pp. 721. Volume Index. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Technical library bookplate, stamps and rear pocket, removed label residue on spine. Copy of Bernard H. Rudwick. Historical multi-contributor, multi-institutional post-WWII series of 28 volumes (last as index).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Mathematics of Circuit Analysis, Extension to the Mathematical Training of Electrical Engineer, The
Guillemin E A

New York: Technology Press M.I.T., John Wiley, January 1950.. Illustrated by line drawings. Stated second printing edition. c.1949. Principles in Electrical Engineering Series, 4th title. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 590. Index. Very Good/No jacket. Ex-Observatory Bookplate, copy and gift of Bernard H. Rudwick (with accompaniments), light cap and corner wear .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
41) MAGNETISM AND ELECTRICITY with a supplementary chapter by C. Vernon Boys
Guthrie, Frederick 1833-1886

London and Glascow: William Collins, Sons & Co., Ltd, n.d.. Illustrated by "323" illustrations. 24th Thousand New and Revised edition. Collin's Advanced Science Series (c.1876 with 300 illustrations and 364 pages). Decorated brown cloth. 8vo. pp. 428. Appendix, Index. Very Good-/No jacket, as issued. Head chip; joint, edges and corners rubbed. Internally toned but clean, no ownership.. textbook. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) WATER SUPPLY AND PURIFICATION, Third Edition
Hardenbergh, W. A

Scranton PA: International Textbook Co, May 1960.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings, maps, 2 pull-outs. Third printing edition. (c.1938, 1945, 1952). green cloth, gilt print. 8vo. pp. xii, 516. Appendices, Index. VG/No jacket. Faint red underlining on 18 pp, some cap and corner wear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) RELIABILITY FACTORS FOR GROUND ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT
Henney, Keith et.al

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956.. Illustrated by graphs, charts and line drawings. 2nd edition. Maroon cloth. 4to. pp. 288. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; top edge front cover bumped, light edgewear; tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) GRAPHICS FOR ENGINEERS, Visualization, Communication, and Design
Hoelscher, Randolph P., Clifford H. Springer and Jerry S. Dobrovolny

New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1968).. Illustrated by photos, charts, line drawings. First edition. Black pictorial cloth. Medium 4to. pp. ix, 917. Index. VG+/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Techical markings: bookplate, spine number, rear pocket. Clean, tight copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) RELIABILITY HANDBOOK
Ireson, W Grant, Editor-in-Chief

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs, tables, and charts. First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 651. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments; bright, tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENGINEERING ANALYSIS
Johnson, Walter C

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1944.. Illustrated by graphs, charts and line drawings. 5th printing of First edition. Black cloth. Small 8vo. pp. 346. VG/No jacket/Ex-Lib. with usual accompaniments, previous owner ink fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) VOLUME 71C: ENGINEERING AND INSTRUMENTATION
Journal of Research of the National Bureau of Standards

Washington, DC: US Dept. of Commerce, January-March 1967.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs and figures. Black Cloth. Small 4to. pp. 339. Near Fine/No jacket. Bound for the Library National Radio AStronomy Observatory. Library bookplate fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) VOLUME 70C: ENGINEERING AND INSTRUMENTATION
Journal of Research of the National Bureau of Standards

Washington, DC: US Dept. of Commerce, January-December1966.. Illustrated by b/w photographs, graphs and figures. Black Cloth. Small 4to. pp. 294. VG+/No jacket. Bound for the Library National Radio Astronomy Observatory. Light tape residue near bottom spine; library bookplate fep; stack number imprinted on bottom spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) INTRODUCTION TO CONTROL THEORY: With Applications to Process Control
Koppel, Lowell B

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1968.. First edition. Tan & black cloth. 8vo. pp. 466. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Slight fade to dj spine and minor wear, otherwise bright appearance, tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) DESIGN OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY
Krutz, Gary, Lester Thompson, Paul Claar

DESIGN OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY
New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1984).. Illustrated by b/w photos and line drawings throughout. First (N1) edition. Gloss pictorial boards with matching jacket (green tint). 8vo. pp. 472. Appendix, Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Scarce. ISBN: 047108672X.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 99 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: