Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology & Archaeology

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Anthropology & Archaeology | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) INNOVATION: The Basis of Cultural Change
Barnett, H G

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953.. First edition. Flash printed gray cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, 462. VG+/No jacket. Light edgewear and bumping, small tear top spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) FULL CIRCLES, OVERLAPPING LIVES: Culture and Generations in Transition
Bateson, Mary Catherine

New York: Random House, 2000.. Stated First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 262. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) New England Historical Archeology, The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Annual Proceedings 1977
Benes, Peter, Ed., et al

Boston: Boston University, 1980.. Illustrated by b/w photos, line drawings, maps. Stated second edition. Pictorial stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. 160. Bibliography, Contributors. Near Fine. Traces of wear. Golden Ball Tavern (MA), Glassworks (NH), Dr. William's Privy (MA), Henry Whitfield (grounds, CT), Portsmouth NH, Arrowsic, ME, line of forts, Middlesex farm, Ft. Drummer (VT), Richards Grant Project (Dover, MA), Museum of Afro American History (Boston), future of historical archaeology.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) ATLANTIS: The Eighth Continent
Berlitz, Charles

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1984).. Illustrated by bw maps, photograph and drawings. First (NAP) edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 223. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, closed tear back panel.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) EBLA: A Revelation in Archaeology
Bermant, Chaim and Michael Weitzman

New York: Times Books, 1979.. First edition. Tan cloth. 8vo. pp. 244. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and soiling.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) WORKING AT ARCHAEOLOGY
Binford, Lewis A

New York: Academic Press, 1983.. Edited by Stuart Struever. Illustrated by b/w photos in text. First US printing (N) & edition. Studies in Archaeology Series. Quarter two color buckram, black print on top, white print on spine. Super Royal 8vo. pp. xix, [1, 463, [3] Series Ad, [2] blank. References, Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Previous owner rubber stamp and name, traces of wear. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, The
Blaiklock, E M

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing, 1970.. First edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. 192. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Closed tear, light rubbing and soiling.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) FOSSIL MEN
Boule, Marcellin and henri V. Vallois

New York: Dryden Press, (1962).. Translated by Michael Bullock from the French. Illustrated by b/w text photos, line drawings. Later edition. c.1921, Paris as Les Hommes Fossiles, éléments de Paléontologie Humaine. Pictorial cloth boards. 8vo. pp. xxv, 535. Index. VG/No jacket/In mylar protector. Cap crushing, near fine internally.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT 1900 (No. 12) [and] 1901 being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly
Boyle, Harris, Witemberg, Hamilton, Hunter, Brown, Brodie, Laidlaw, Waugh

Toronto: Warwick Bros. & Butler, Printers, 1901, 1902.. Illustrated by 31 figures (1900); 19 plates, listed illustrations, musical notation. First edition. 2 volumes. Period Red Blind-stamped cloth. Inscribed by C. C. Willoughby (both volumes) from the author (1900 only). Super Royal 8vo. pp. [iv], 62; iii, 153. Index. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College library stamp front pastedown both volumes only marking, 2 bumped corners 1901. Contents 1900: Notes-Primitive Arts (31 figures) containing Human form in Indian Art, Human Face in Clay, Two Stone Pipes, Potter, Bone; The Flint Workers, a forgotten people; Indian village sites in the counties of Oxford and Waterloo; Rough Notes on Native Tribes of South Africa; Bibliography of the Archaeology of Ontario (3rd Collection). Shortened contents 1901: Ossuary in Clinton Township; Mounds; Earthwork (Moore) Aboriginal Fish Weir (Drumbo); Indian occupation is Nissouri; animal remains; Wampum records of the Ottawas; Huron villages (Medonte); North Victoria village sites; on paganism of Iroquois; Folk-lore; Ethnological observations in South Africa.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT 1899 being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly
Boyle, Laidlaw, Hunter, Wintemberg, Connelley, Sulte, Stuart, Crignan, Clark

Toronto: Warwick Bros. & Butler, Printers, 1900.. Illustrated by maps, plates, reproductions, musical notation. First edition. Original clay wraps. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 197. Very Good/Ex-Lib. College library stamp only marking, lightly sunned spine. Iroquois, Wyandots, Huron, study of the word Toronto, Indian games, specimens, masks, Pelee Island, Turtle Clan names, Mexican relics, music and pagan dance songs of the Iroquis (Crignan).. Indians of North America. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) SEARCH FOR THE GOLD OF TUTANKHAMEN, The
Brackman, Arnold C

New York: Mason/Charter, (1976).. 3rd Printing edition. Brick paper boards. 8vo. pp. xi, [2], 197, [5] blank. Index. Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. White base jacket is slightly yellowed with traces of edgewear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) CANYON DE CHELLY, The Story of its Ruins and People
Bradley, Zorro A

Washington, DC: GPO, 1973.. Illustrated by b/w photos and 3 maps. First edition. National Park Service. Stapled wraps. Square 12mo. pp. [vi], 57, [1] colophon. Near Fine. Arizona, Anasazi, Navajo.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) GODS, GRAVES, AND SCHOLARS
Ceram, C W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967.. Illustrated by bw photographs and drawings. 2nd edition. Green cloth. 8vo. pp. xvi, 441, xiv. Near Fine/VG/Clipped price in mylar. Edgewear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) In Search of the Primitive
Cotlow, Lewis

Boston: Little Brown, 1966.. Illustrated by 3 sections of color and b/w unpaginated photos, 4 b/w text maps. First Separate American edition. (Sections appear from Cotlow's previous books). Green cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. xxii, 454. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Some chips rubbing and closed tears. Flapology: "An independent [British] explorer's life with the last of the exotic peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the upper Amazon".. Amazon, New Guinea, Africa, Arctic. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) LANDS BEYOND
de Camp L(yon) Sprague b.1907

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1952.. First edition. Gray boards, tan quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 342. VG/No jacket. Creased top cap.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) GREAT CITIES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
de Camp, L(yon) Sprague b.1907

Garden City: Doubleday, 1972.. Illustrated by 150 total photos, drawings and (14) maps. Stated First edition. Med. brown cloth, gilt print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. xv, [3], 510. Notes, Bibliography, Index. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Thin dust line and light cap crushing, jacket with shallow edge chipping at caps and fold, light edgewear, rubbing and overall soil. Two years of first hand travel and research.. History/ancient. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) HADRIAN'S WALL, A Study of the North-West Frontier of Rome
Divine, David

Boston: Gambit, (1969).. Illustrated by color plates (photos & maps), one fold-out. First US edition. c.1969, London under slightly different title. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 244. Index. VG/Good+/Clipped price in mylar. Light edgewear to binding with several stickers removed from ffep o/w internally fine, in bright jacket with closed tears and light edgewear.. Military. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) NIGHT COUNTRY: Reflections of a Bone-Hunting Man, The
Eiseley, Loren

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971.. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. First edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. xii, 240. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, a few shallow chips, slightly bumped caps.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) PORTRAITS OF CULTURE, Prentice Hall University, Professor Nancy Roberts, Dr. Kathleen Britton, Anthrpology 101
Ember, Melvin and Carol R., David Levinson, Eds

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, (1994).. First (N) edition. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 242. Near Fine. Stain to rear paste-on blurb. (ISBN 0131466976).. Textbook. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT 1898 being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly
Ethnographical Survey Committee

Toronto: Warwick Bros. & Butler, Printers, 1898.. Illustrated by 19 plates, listed illustrations, musical notation. First edition. Original clay wraps. Super Royal 8vo. pp. viii, 211. Index. Very Good/Ex-Lib. College library stamp only marking, top corner bumped throughout. Games and festivals, specimens and masks, burning of the white dog, dream interpretations, spraying of heads, Society of False Faces, and Husk Masksmusic, music and song words of the Iroquis (Crignan).. Mohawk, Oneida, Onondaga, Cayuga, Seneca, Iroquois. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) AMERICA B.C.: Ancient Settlers in the New World
Fell, Barry

New York: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co., (1977).. Illustrated by bw photographs and reproductions, endpapers are a proposed chronological comparison chart of North American and European cultural sequences. 6th edition. Cloth backed red boards. 8vo. pp. viii, 312. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear. Controversial study of the archeological evidence for European colonization of North America 3000 years ago.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) CULTURES IN CONTACT, The European Impact on Native Cultural Institutions in Eastern North America A.D. 1000-1800
Fitzhugh, William W., Ed. & with commentary b.1943

Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution, 1985.. Illustrated by b/w map frontis and numerous text reproductions, charts and maps. First (SD) edition. Anthropological Society of Washington . Cloth backed boards, gilt print spine. Royal 8vo. pp. vi, 320. References, contributors. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Owner stamp concealed under front flap, one bumped corner in jacket with traces of offset to rear. Work divided into Arctic Section, New England, Chesapeake and The South.. Ethnology, Indians, Inuit, Colonial Period. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $85.00
23) BOG PEOPLE: IRON-AGE MAN PRESERVED, The
Glob, P V

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1970.. 2nd edition. Rust cloth. 8vo. pp. 200. Near Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, soiling, light sunning to spine jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESULTS FROM ACCELERATOR DATING
Gowlett, J. (John) A. J. and R. (Robert) E. M. Hedges, Eds

Oxford: Oxford University Committee for Archaeology, 1986.. Illustrated by charts, graphs, maps and line drawings. First edition. Monograph No. 11. Printed wraps. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 170. Each referenced, Appendix, Contributors. Near Fine. Traces of edgewear. Multi-contributor work from SERC Conference, October 1985. ISBN: 0947816119.. Radiocarbon, Palaeolithic, Neolithic. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Prehistory of Dickson Mounds: The Dickson Excavation, The
Harn, Alan D

Springfield, IL: Illinois State Museum, (1991).. Illustrated by 61 figures and 7 plates of photos. Stated 2nd printing of Second Revised edition. c.1971, 1980. Dickson Mounds Museum Anthropological Studies, Reports of Investigations No. 35. Illustrated card wraps. 4to. pp. ix, [1] map, 146, [8] plates. . Near Fine. Traces of cover wear. ISBN: 0897920856.. Donald F. Dickson (1927), b?-1964. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY: A History of Theories of Culture
Harris, Marvin

New York: Columbia University Press, 1968.. First edition. Green boards. 8vo. pp. 806. VG+/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Light edgewear, 1 page underlined.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) Danmarks Laengste ungravning, Arkaeologi pa naturgassens vej 1979-86
Hertz, Johannes, et al

Forlag: Redigeret af Rigsantikvarens Arkæologiske Sekretariat, Udgivet af National museet og de danske naturagasselskaber (Poul Kristensens), 1987.. Illustrated by 1686 line drawings, charts, and photos (some in color) of pieces with b/w maps corresponding to sites of pieces found along pipeline. First edition. Blue decorated cloth, printed white. 4to. pp. 514, [1], [2] blank, [1] colophon. Indices (Registers) in Danish, English, German: Chronological (Kronologisk), Category of Find (Sagregister), Place-Name, (Stedregister). Near Fine/No jacket. Light cap and corner wear. Text in Danish with English summaries. Catalog of all 1686 plates interlinear. A remarkable eight year collaborative effort of the State Antiquary's Archaeological Secretariat and the Natural Gas Company in the excavating of nearly 1700 pieces as the "Big H" gas pipe lines were laid in Denmark 1979-86. Highlights include ceremonial house with Bronze Age Petroglyphs excavated near Sandagergard on Sealand, the treasure hoard of bronze and gold from Lindo on Funen, and Viking graves at Snoldelev. Pottery, beads, jewelry, weaponry.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
28) MARTIN'S HUNDRED
Hume, Ivor Noel

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.. First edition. Black boards, black quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 343. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear and light sunning.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) EARTH BEFORE MAN: The Story of How Things Began, The
Janssen, Raymond E. and Fay-Cooper Cole

Chicago: University of Knowledge, Inc., 1941.. Edited by Glenn Frank. Illustrated by b&w photographs and figures. Part of the The Wonder Books series. Decorated green cloth. 8vo. pp. 380. VG+/No jacket. Light edgewear and rubbing caps and spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) LUCY: The Beginnings of Humankind
Johanson, Donald and Maitland Edey

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981.. Illustrated by color photographs and line drawings. First edition. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 409. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Slight edgewear, owner name fep.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) HUMAN ANIMAL, The
La Barre, Weston

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1954).. Illustrated by several b/w line drawings. First (NAP) edition. Navy cloth. 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 371, [1]. Index. VG/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Short jacket tears a bit of rear soil and spots of rubbing.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) PALAEONTOLOGY, Volume 37, Part 4, March 1995
Lane, Doyle, Milner, Cleal, Owens & Cox, Eds

PALAEONTOLOGY, Volume 37, Part 4, March 1995
London: Palaeontological Association, 1995.. Illustrated by numerous b/w plates and photographs. First edition. wraps. Cr. 4to. pp. 721-961, vi (Complete contents of volume 37). Near Fine. Traces of cover wear, small geology library stamp inside cover. ISSN: 00310239. Contents scanned.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) ORIGINS: What New Discoveries Reveal About the Emergence of Our Species and its Possible Future
Leakey, Richard E. and Roger Lewin

New York: E. P. Dutton, (1977).. Illustrated by b&w and color photographs and drawings. First (published year stated) edition. Brown cloth. Square 4to. pp. 264. Index. Near Fine/VG+/Unclipped price in mylar. Bookplate ffep, 2" closed tear along spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) RACE, EVOLUTION AND MANKIND
Lehrman, Robert L

New York: Basic Books, (1966).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings. Stated second printing edition. Science and Discovery Series. Green cloth, red topstain. 8vo. pp. vi, [2], 280. Index. VG+/In like jacket/Clipped price in mylar. Light soil and several spots of stain to jacket rear.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) ANOTHER LOOK AT ATLANTIS: and Fifteen Other Essays
Ley, Willy

New York: Doubleday, 1969.. First edition. Black boards, gray quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 229. VG/Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Chips, edgewear, rubbing and soiling jacket.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) PRIMITIVE SOCIETY, Complete and Unabridged
Lowrie, Robert H

New York: Liveright, (1947).. Black & Gold edition. c.1920. Black cloth, eps, uncut, purple topstain. 8vo. pp. xii, [2], 463, [1] blank. Corrections and addenda, Bibliography, Index . VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Edgewear to binding and jacket, several short tears and/or creases. Clean copy.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) URGESCHICHTE EUROPAS: Grundzüge einer prähistorischen Archäologie, Deutsche ausgabe unter mitwirkung des verfassers besorgt von Otto Luitpold Jiriczek
Müller [Muller], Sophus [Otto] 1846-1934

Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1905.. Illustrated by mit 160 abbildungen im text und 3 tafeln in farbendruck (160 text illustrations, 2 color plates and one rear color folding chart). First German edition. Translation of De Forhistoriske tider i Europa. Navy cloth stamped gilt with topboard emblem. 8vo (23cm). pp. viii, 204, [2], 48 (1905 Trübner catalog), [2] chart. Very Good/Ex-Lib/No jacket, as issued. College withdrawn library bookplate, embossed stamps, sunned spine and topboard edge, internally near fine. Sophus Otto Müller, Direktor am National-museum in Kopenhagen; Otto Luitpold Jiriczek 1867-1941, Professor an der Universität Münster.. Europe: prehistoric peoples and antiquities. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) ETHNOGRAPHY OF MALINOWSKI The Trobriand Islands 1915-15
Malinowski, Bronislaw 1884-1942

ETHNOGRAPHY OF MALINOWSKI The Trobriand Islands 1915-15
London, Boston and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1979).. Edited by Michael W. Young. Illustrated by pp. [8] b/w plates (gloss photos), charts and maps in text. First thus (FPu,y) edition. Burgundy boards, silver stamped spine. Demy 8vo. pp. ix, [1], 254. Index. Fine/In like jacket/No price in mylar. Major monographs of Polish anthropologist's work on Kula and Trobriand culture.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) O Sabio dr. Lund e Estudos sobre a Pre-historia Brasileira. Vida e obra de Peter Wilheim Lund [1801-80]: Ethnographia, Archaeologia, Anthropogia, Antiguidade do homem no Brasil
Mattos, Anibal 1886-1969

Bello Horizonte: Bibliotheca Mineira de Cultura Edicoes Apollo, n.d.. Illustrated by 51 unpaginated b/w plates, maps, pull-outs. paper boards, half cloth, printed spine label. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 347, v, vii (Indices), 3 (Ad). VG. Overall page darkening, one plate loose, some foxing to fore-edges of last pages.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $125.00
40) VOYAGE TO ATLANTIS
Mavor, James W., Jr

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969.. Illustrated by Two unpaginated sections of 14 pp. b/w photos, line drawings and maps in text. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 320. Bibliography, Index. Very Good/Good+/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear at caps and corners in jacket with several closed tears and tiny corner chips.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) PREHISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY: An Introductory Archeological Study
Mayer-Oakes William J

PREHISTORY OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY: An Introductory Archeological Study
Pittsburg, PA: Annals of Carnegie Museum (Vol. 34), 1955.. Illustrated by 120 plates, 30 figures, 30 maps. First edition. Anthropological Series No. 2. Printed wraps, gloss paper. Medium 8vo. pp. ii, 296. Index. VG+. Sunning to spine and rear, light cover rubbing, internally fine. Scarce comprehensive 3-year work (1950-52).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
42) VOICES FROM THE PAST
Mazar, Amihay and Alexandra Trone

Irvington-on Hudson, NY: Harvey House, 1967.. Illustrated by Milka Cizik with color and b/w photographs and drawings. First edition. Yellow cloth. 4to. pp. 191. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Edgewear, small chips and rubbing.. Judaica. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THERAVADA BUDDHISM, Cultural Report Series No. 13
Nash, Manning and June, Obeyesekere, Ames, Ingersoll, Pfanner, Moerman, Ebihara, Yalman

ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THERAVADA BUDDHISM, Cultural Report Series No. 13
Detroit: Yale University Southeast Asia Studies, (1966).. Edited by Adrienne Suddard. Illustrated by several charts and maps. First edition. Green illustrated wraps. 8vo. pp. 223, 12. Very Good. Copy of Lucien M. Hanks (ink last name on cover), slight ripple to top cover.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) 26th and 27th Annual ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly: 1914 and 1915
Orr, R. B., Dr., Ed

Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1914, 1915.. Illustrated by port tissue frontis (1914), color tissue frontis (1915), figures, plates, reproductions. First edition. "Compliments of Provincial Museum, Toronto, R. B. Orr M.B., Director" stamp of ffep. 2 volumes. Original card printed wraps, coated paper. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 99; 118. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College library stamp front covers and pastedowns, cover numbers on 1915, internally fine.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) 31st Annual ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT 1919 being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly
Orr, R. B., Dr., Ed

Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1919.. Illustrated by b/w figures, plates, reproductions. First edition. "Compliments of Provincial Museum, Toronto, R. B. Orr M.B., Director" stamp of ffep. Original card printed wraps, coated paper. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 120. Very Good+/Ex-Lib. College oval stamp to cover and pastedown, light cover soil, internally near fine.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) 20-23th Annual ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly: 1911 (including 1908-09-10) and 1912
Orr, R. B., Dr., Ed

Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1911, 1912.. Illustrated by port tissue frontis, figures, plates, reproductions. First edition. "Compliments of Provincial Museum, Toronto, R. B. Orr M.B., Director" stamp of ffep. 2 volumes. Original card printed wraps, coated paper. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 103, 116 (fold-out chart). Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College library stamp front covers and pastedowns, cover numbers, internally fine.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) 33rd and 34th Annual ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly: 1921-22 and 1923
Orr, R. B., Dr., Ed

Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1914, 1915.. Illustrated by port tissue frontis, figures, plates, maps, reproductions. First edition. "Compliments of Provincial Museum, Toronto, R. B. Orr M.B., Director" stamp of ffep. 2 volumes. Original card printed wraps, coated paper. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 134; 141. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College library stamp front covers and pastedowns, internally fine.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) 35th and 36th Annual ARCHAEOLOGICAL REPORT being part of the Appendix to the report of the Minister of Education Ontario printed by order of the Legislative Assembly: 1924-25 and 1928 (including 1926 and 1927)
Orr, R. B., Dr., Ed

Toronto: L. K. Cameron, 1924-28.. Illustrated by port tissue frontis, figures, plates, reproductions. First edition. 2 volumes. Original card printed wraps, coated paper. Super Royal 8vo. pp. 126; 84. Near Fine/Ex-Lib. College library stamp front covers and pastedowns, internally fine.. North American Indians. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Ancient Near East, An Anthology of Texts and Pictures, The
Pritchard, James B., Ed

New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1969).. Illustrated by 197 plate figures, front fold-out map. Stated 4th edition. c.1958. Princeton Paperbacks 10. Pictorial stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 380. Index and glossary. VG. Ink owner, light cover wear, internally fine. Multi-contributor classic.. Religion; Old Testament; Egyptian, Mesopotamia, Hittite and Ugaritc Myths; Eshnunna, Hammurabi, Historical Texts, Inscriptions, Rituals & Hymns. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) MARATHON. University of California Publications in Classical Archaeology. Volume 4, No. 2
Pritchett, W. (William) Kendrick

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1960.. Illustrated by map frontis and b/w gloss plates. First thus reprint edition. Original printed card wraps in Gaylord Pamphlet Binder with College withdrawn bookplate and circulation slip. 8vo. pp. [iv], 137-189, [3] blank. Near Fine. Only flaw to original pamphlet is slight toning to rear cover facing circulation slip and one embossed stamp last page.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: