French Literaturefrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse French Literature | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
YAMILÉ SOUS LES CÈDRES
|
|
|
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, (1923).. Stitched wraps, uncut and unopened. 12mo. pp. [viii], 304. Good. Front cover detached, spine fragile, overall darkening, several tears to unopened sections in beginning.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
BELLE DU SEIGNEUR, A Novel
|
|
|
London: Viking (Penguin Group Ltd.), (1995).. Translated by David Coward from the French, and introduction by. First thus (FPu-y) edition. US Review slip and typed publisher sheet laid in (5/2/96 US publication date). c.1968 Editions Gallimard. Black paper boards. Royal 8vo. pp. 973, [1]. Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price (£) in mylar. Geneva mid 1930's. ISBN: 0670821187X. (Postage as 2 books).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
SHORT STORIES OF THE TRAGEDY AND COMEDY OF LIFE (3 volumes complete)
|
|
|
New York: Current Literature Pub. Co, (1903).. Illustrated by 2; 2; 1 plate(s) with printed tissue guards, b/w chapter illuminations. Volumes 3, 4, 5 from (17 Vol.) Complete Works (c. M.Walter Dunne). 3 volumes. Purple ribbed cloth, black spine titles printed gilt, floral eps, teg, uncut. 8vo. pp. x, 309; x, 305; x, 310. VG. Three volumes with 37, 35, 34 shorts respectively (call for titles).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
BEL AMI, OR THE HISTORY OF A SCOUNDREL, A NOVEL (and) YVETTE
|
|
|
New York: Current Literature Pub. Co, (1903).. Illustrated by 2 plates with printed tissue guards, b/w chapter illuminations. Volume 7 from (17 Vol.) Complete Works (c. M.Walter Dunne). Purple ribbed cloth, black spine titles printed gilt, floral eps, teg, uncut. 8vo. pp. x, 212; 100. VG.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
PIERRE ET JEAN OR CRUCIFIXION, A NOVEL (and) THE HERITAGE AND OTHER TALES
|
|
|
New York: Current Literature Pub. Co, (1903).. Illustrated by 1 plate with printed tissue guards, b/w chapter illuminations. Volume 9 from (17 Vol.) Complete Works (c. M.Walter Dunne). Purple ribbed cloth, black spine titles printed gilt, floral eps, teg, uncut. 8vo. pp. x, 160; 162. VG. (Tales includes: Toine, An Enthusiast, The Traveler's Story, A Jolly Fellow, Father Matthew).. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SELECTED TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950.. Edited by Saxe Commins with an introduction. Illustrated by Adolf Dehn with b&w drawings. Reprint edition. Decorated cloth backed boards. Small 4to. pp. vi, 334. VG/No jacket. Light edgewear, slightly gilt rubbed spine.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT, Illustrated in Ten Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Bigelow, Brown & Co, (1909).. Illustrated by frontis & b/w plates (64 total). First thus edition. 10 volumes. Red buckram "Acme Bookbinding, Boston" with gilt stamped spines, top edge gilt. Large Post 8vo. pp. about 380 each. Near Fine. Binder's mark rear each volume, no ownership. Traces of cover wear, foxing starting about 20% of the plates. Each volume has six plates by various illustrators except volume 8 which has ten. Of the 64 plates indexed, 3 were missing in collation (2 in vol. 9, and one in vol. 10). Introductions by Arthur Symonds and Edmund Gosse.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAUL ET VIRGINIE, Suivi de La Chaumeire Indienne
|
|
|
Paris: NRF, Librairie Gallimard, 15 Fevrier 1934.. later edition. Oeuvres de Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. Stitched wraps, uncut, unopened. 12mo. pp. 155, [1] blank, [1] table des matieres, [3] blank. VG.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG, An Episode of the End of the Empire, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.. Translated by anon from the French. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 11 plates by Th. Schuler. Later edition. (c. 1871, 1889, 1898). Blue cloth, gilt print spine. Cr. 8vo. pp. x, 300. VG/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner wear, NF internally. Fifth in a series of six.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
WATERLOO, A Sequel to the Conscript of 1813
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.. Translated by anon from the French. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 11 plates by Riou. Later edition. (c. 1869, 1889, 1898). Blue cloth, gilt print spine. Cr. 8vo. pp. vii, 342. Traces of cap and corner wear, NF internally. Sixth in a series of six.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
CONSCRIPT, A Story of the French War of 1813, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.. Translated by anon from the French. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 11 plates by Riou. Later edition. (c. 1868, 1889, 1898). Blue cloth, gilt print spine. Cr. 8vo. pp. viii, 284. VG/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner wear, NF internally. Second in a series of six.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MADAME THERESE or The Volunteers of '92
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.. Translated by anon from the French. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 11 plates by Riou. Later edition. (c. 1868, 1889, 1898). Blue cloth, gilt print spine. Cr. 8vo. pp. xiv, 264. VG/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner wear, NF internally. First in a series of six.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
INVASION OF FRANCE IN 1814, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.. Translated by anon from the French. Illustrated by b/w tissue frontis and 11 plates by T. Fuchs. Later edition. (c.1889, 1898). Blue cloth, gilt print spine. Cr. 8vo. pp. xi, 326. VG/No jacket. Traces of cap and corner wear, one foxed page match from bookmark o/w NF. Fourth in a series of six.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
CORRESPONDENCE, Deuxième Série 1850-1854
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1900.. Edited by Eugène Fasquelle. Cinquième Mille. Marbled boards, half buckram, red spine flash printed gilt, t.e.burgundy, color floral eps. 16mo. pp. iv, 403. Good. Rubbed spine and corners, overall page darkening. (Set published in 4 volumes), Text in French.. Biography. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
CORRESPONDENCE, Première Série 1830-1850
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier, 1902.. Edited by Eugène Fasquelle. Sixième Mille. Marbled boards, half buckram, red spine flash printed gilt, t.e.burgundy, color floral eps. 16mo. pp. iv, 348. Good. Rubbed spine and corners, overall page darkening, two page edge tears. (Set published in 4 volumes), Text in French.. Biography. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
WHITE TERROR, A Romance of the French Revolution and After, The
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1900.. Translated by Catharine A. Janvier (1841-1923) from the Provencal. First US edition. c.1899. Linp clay cloth decorated gilt and black, uncut and unopened, t.e.g. 16mo. pp. [ii], iv, 437, [1] blank, [4] Ads. VG. Corners and bottom edge bumped with light soil and rub, rear ep and pastedown foxed with spots of stain to several pages.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THINGS SEEN
|
|
|
Boston: Edinburgh Society, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis. Royal (De Luxe) edition. Volume 12 of The Works, 1/500 Copies (American). Green buckram, Paper printed spine labels, teg, uncut & unopened. 8vo. pp. iv, 326. VG. Foxed spine label, nick in front hinge, many unopened sections. 1838-1875, shorts of famous people and events.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF A CRIME I AND II, The
|
|
|
Boston: Edinburgh Society, n.d.. Illustrated by Frontis and 5 plates. Royal (De Luxe) edition. Volume 13 of The Works, 1/500 Copies (American). Green buckram, Paper printed spine labels, teg, uncut & unopened. 8vo. pp. iv, 306, iv, 130. VG. Foxed spine label, nick in rear hinge, many unopened sections.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
HANS OF ICELAND
|
|
|
Boston: Edinburgh Society, n.d.. Translated by Frederick L. Slous and Mrs. Newton Crosland from the French. Illustrated by Frontis and 2 plates. Royal (De Luxe) edition. Volume 6 of The Works, 1/500 Copies (American). Green buckram, Paper printed spine labels, teg, uncut & unopened. 8vo. pp. xii, 385. VG. Foxed spine label, many unopened sections. Contains first and second edition prefaces. Juvenelia.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
History of Gil Blas of Santillana, rendered into English by Henri Van Lann, revised and completed by Henri Roberts. With an Introductory Notice, Life of Le Sage and Notes, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Rittenhouse Press, n.d.. Illustrated by b/w frontispieces by Aldolphe Lalanze. 3 volumes. Brown cloth, decorated and printed gilt. 12mo. pp. lxvii, 279; ix, 351; xii, 406. Notes. VG/No jacket, as issued. Rubbing to gilt, ep foxing. Nice reading set. (Postage as three books) .. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Chronique du Règne de Charles IX, Version Abrégée par Bernard Nöel
|
|
|
Paris: Renard Poche, (1979).. Illustrated by Philippe Dumas. Illustrated wraps. 8vo. pp. 141, [3]. As New. Unread copy.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Présence de la critique, critique et litterature contemporaines au Canada français
|
|
|
Otawa: HMH, (1966).. First thus edition. Self-extended wraps. 8vo. pp. 254, [1]. Near Fine. Anthology, multi-contributor.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|

