Petsfrom OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) |
|
Browse Pets | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more PETS / General books
|
| 1) |
COMPLETE DOG BOOK, The histories and standards of breed admitted to AKC registration, and the feeding, training, care, breeding and health of pure-bred dogs, The
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (1968).. Illustrated by 122 b/w plate photos, and anatomical drawings. New Revised edition. (c.1941). Blue cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. xii, 580. Glossary, Index. VG/No jacket. Some cover and fore-edge stains, internally NF. Breed standards corrected to October 1, 1968.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
PLAIN & FANCY CATS, A Collection
|
|
|
: Rhinehart & Co, (1958).. Illustrated by pp [8] b/w photographs by Walter Chandoha, line drawings. First (R in circle cr page) edition. Black cloth. 8vo. pp. 436. Very Good+/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Owner bookplate front pastedown in bright jacket with rubbing at folds, very short edge tears and light soil.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
TEACHING YOUR DOG OBEDIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1950.. Illustrated by Fred Ortman. 2nd edition. Tan cloth. Inscribed by author. 8vo. pp. 154. VG/No jacket. Tape residue and pull off on epp otherwise NF.. Signed Edition. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
VISUALIZATIONS OF THE DOG STANDARDS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Popular Dogs Publishing, 1972.. Illustrated by copious b/w photographs in diagram throughout. First edition. Navy washable pebble cloth. Oblong 8vo. pp. 326. Near Fine/No jacket. Ink owner and pen note on front pastedown, faint white spot to cover. Scarce competition reference.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
HORSE AROUND THE HOUSE, A
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1972.. Illustrated by Pat Kelly with b&w drawings. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xi, 308. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light edgewear, sunning to edges, crease on inside flap.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEW COCKER SPANIEL, The
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1988.. Illustrated by b&w photographs and line drawings. 10th edition. Printed glossy pictorial boards. 8vo. pp. 288. VG+/No jacket. Lightly bumped caps and corners.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Raise and Train a Poodle
|
|
|
New York: Sterling (TFH), (1957).. Illustrated by Color and b/w George Pickow photos, Pierre Dib drawings. First wrap edition. Stapled-wrap. 8vo. pp. 64, pastedown ads. Very Good. Sunned cover.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
DOGWATCHING: Why Dogs Bark and Everything Else You Ever Wanted to Know
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986.. First US edition. Tan boards, rust quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 130. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHINESE SHAR-PEI
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, (1988).. Illustrated by Color photos. First US Printing edition. KW-156. Gloss pictorial boards (Buckram reinforced library binding). Small 8vo. pp. 157, [4]. Index. Near Fine/No jacket. Two bumped corners, one tiny nick.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
TAMING AND TRAINING AMAZON PARROTS
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1979.. Illustrated by b&w and color photographs. First edition. Glossy pictorial boards. 12mo. pp. 93. Very Good/No jacket. Price sticker fep, bep partially loose.. more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|


