Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Geology & Geodesy

from OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)

Browse Geology & Geodesy | Return to OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
1) GEM TESTING
Anderson, B. W

London: Newnes-Butterworths, (1978).. Illustrated by color and bw photographs. 4th printing of 8th edition. Black washable cloth. Small 8vo. pp. xiii. 384. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Light edgewear and toning to white jacket, otherwise a clean solid copy of a long established work in the field.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Série II, Vol.V, Premère Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
Bruijning, Winkler, Bohnensieg

Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1896.. Illustrated by b/w text illustrations, 6 (pull-out) plates (4 colored). First edition. Série II, Vol.V index laid-in (if all volume V purchased). Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [xii], 44, [planches], [iv], 45, [iv], 916-960. VG. Cover soiled, internally VG-NF, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Includes: (Programms 1886), Sur l'examen des semences commerciales d'herbe et de trèfle au point de vue de leur prueté et sur les impuretès qu'on y rencontre, Catalogue des collection géognostico-minéralogiques du musée Teyler, Cinquiéme supplement et additions au Catalogue de la Bibliothèque.. Geology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) GROWTH OF THE EARTH, The
Chamberlin, T. C. (Thomas Chrowder) 1843-1928

: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1925-6.. Reprint edition. Originally appearing in Year Book No. 25 pp. 372-387. Printed card wraps. 8vo. VG. Toned cover, internally fine. No marking or ownership.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) GENESIS OF THE PLANETS, The
Chamberlin, T. C. (Thomas Chrowder) 1843-1928

: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1925-6.. Illustrated by line drawing. Reprint edition. Originally appearing in Year Book No. 25 pp. 268-280. Printed card wraps. 8vo. VG. Toned cover, internally fine. No marking or ownership.. Cosmology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) GENESIS OF THE PLANETS, The
Chamberlin, T. C. (Thomas Chrowder) 1843-1928

: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1925-6.. Illustrated by line drawing. Reprint edition. Originally appearing in Year Book No. 25 pp. 268-280. Printed card wraps. 8vo. VG. Toned cover, internally fine. No marking or ownership.. Cosmology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Study of the Fauna of the Hamilton Formation of the Cayuga Lake Section in Central New York, Bulletin No. 206, A
Cleland, Herdman Fitzgerald 1869-1935

Washington, DC: GPO, 1903.. Illustrated by Color fold-out map, 3 plates, figures. First edition. Series C, Systematic Geology and Paleontology, 60. Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey. Two-staple section report. 8vo. pp. 112, iii. Very Good. Ink owner, spotty foxing to printed top, original brown printed cover matching title page missing. Data gathered summer 1899 and May 1901.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) (1910) REPORT OF THE CHIEF ASTRONOMER FOR THE YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 1911, Geology of the North American Cordillera at the 49th Parallel, Complete
Daly, Reginald Aldworth, et al

Ottawa: Printed for J. De L. Tachê, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1911-1913.. Illustrated by 73 Plates, 43 Figures, Map section has 17 maps and 2 of the fold-out plates, eratta slip and pastedown key, tables. First edition. Department of the Interior. 4 volumes. Burgundy cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. 470; 546; xxvii, 547-857. Index; 17 fold-up maps and 2 fold-up plates in book/box with pull ribbon. Good/No jacket/Ex-Lib. Tech library markings: Bookplate, rubber stamps, spine label, cover nick and caps chipped, hinges starting, internally VG. Vol.2 is Geology of the North American Cordillera at the 49th Parallel.. Astronomy. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $200.00
8) (1910) REPORT OF THE CHIEF ASTRONOMER FOR THE YEAR ENDING MARCH 31, 1910, Geology of the North American Cordillera at the 49th Parallel, Volume 3 and 4-(maps) only
Daly, Reginald Aldworth, et al

Ottawa: Printed for J. De L. Tachê, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1913.. Illustrated by b/w plates pp.[22] (rear) and 48-73, Figures 41-34, Map section has 17 maps and 2 of the fold-out plates, eratta slip and pastedown key. First edition. Department of the Interior. 2 volumes. Burgundy cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. xxvii, 547-857. Index and Volume with map book/box with pull ribbon. VG/No jacket/Good. Tech library marking: faint rubber stamps. Referred to as Parts 2 and 3. Box missing side piece and walls detached but complete (17 color fold-up maps, key, errata slip and plates 72 & 73 fold-up).. Astronomy. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) EARTH TREASURES, Volume 3, The Northwestern Quadrant
Eckert, Allan W

New York: Perennial Library (Harper & Row), (1987).. Illustrated by 300 maps. Stated First (N) edition. Limp washable paper. Narrow Large Post 8vo. pp. 632, [4]. Glossary, Index, Keys. Near Fine. Light edge toning, unread copy. Where to collect minerals, rocks and fossils in Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North and South Dakota, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming (ISBN 0-06-096177-5). Published in four volumes for areas in US.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Geology of the Parks, Monuments and Wildlands of Southern Utah, The
Fillmore, Robert

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2000 01.. Illustrated by author cover photo and pp[8] color at centerfold with b/w photos, maps, profiles, cross-sections. First (&N1) edition. Stiff wraps. 8vo. pp. 268. References, acknowledgements, Index. As New. Unread copy with shelving bumps to bottom edge. "Including road logs of highways and major backroads through The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, (and Henry Mountains, Capitol Reef National Park, Bryce Canyon National Park, Zion National Park)". ISBN: 0874806526.. Paleogeography, Stratigraphy, Colorado Plateau. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Elevations of Certain Datum-Points of the Great Lakes and Rivers and in the Rocky Mountains (extracted from the annual report of the USG(G)S of the Territories for 1873, The
Gardner, James T

Washington, DC: GPO, 1875.. Illustrated by folding Map Showing the Rail Road and Canal Lines used in the Determinations of Elevations by James T. Gardner, Geographer (18.5 by 23 inches) rear. Reprint edition. Department of the Interior, F.V. Hayden, U.S. Geologist-in-Charge. Original blue stitched wraps. 8vo. pp. 630-659. About very good. Soiled cover with missing rear chip, "813" on cover and faint observatory stamp. Map has one small tear at bottom of joining section. Old vertical faint crease throughout. Only reprint issued. Includes two small printed labels laid in "With compliments of the author, James T. Gardner, Geographer". Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) MOLECULAR SPECTRA OF METALLIC OXIDES, Text and Wavelengths
Gatterer, A., J. Junkes, and E.W. Salpeter...S.J

Città del Vaticano: Specola Vaticano, 1957.. First edition. Printed wraps, light blue cover. 4to. pp. 93. VG/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Observatory bookplate, and rear envelope, some rubber stamps and lettering. Internally clean. With the cooperation of B. Rosen, Institut D'Astrophysique, Liège. Text in English.. Astrophysics. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) GUIDEBOOK: Death Valley Region, California and Nevada. Cordilleran Section 70th Annual Meeting March 29-31, 1974
Geological Society of America, et al

GUIDEBOOK: Death Valley Region, California and Nevada.  Cordilleran Section 70th Annual Meeting March 29-31, 1974
Shoshone, CA: Death Valley Publishing, 1974.. Illustrated by fault and geological maps, sectionals, charts, reproductions. First edition. Field Trip No. 1. Stapled wraps. 4to. pp. 100. Near Fine. Light cover wear.. Spring Mountains, Precambrian, Proterozoic Noonday Dolomite, War Eagle Mine Area, Southern Nopah Range, Wood Canyon, Crystal Spring, Shoshone Volcanics, Central Black Mountains, Turtleback, Pyramid Peak, Furnace Creek Borate, Grapevine Mountains. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) EARTH'S SHIFTING CRUST, A Key to Some Basic Problems of Earth Science
Hapgood Charles H., with the collaboration of James H. Campbell

New York: Pantheon, 1958.. Illustrated by b/w line drawings and maps. First (NAP) edition. First Book. Blue cloth, silver print. 8vo. pp. [x], 438. Bibliography, Indices. VG-/Good/Unclipped price in mylar. Binding frayed at cap, foxing starting at eps, slight overall page darkening, ink owner. Jacket has dulled and chipped spine with rear fold split. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Scarce first book later reprinted as Path of the Pole (1970).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $300.00
15) Effect of Topography and Isostatic Compensation upon the Intensity of Gravity, The
Hayford, John F. and William Bowie

Washington, DC: GPO, 1912.. Illustrated by 19 text illustrations (5 are fold-up maps in rear pocket: Location of Gravity stations, line of equal anomaly for new method of reduction, for Bouguer method, for free-air method, supplementary investigation in 1909). First edition. Special Publication No. 10, Department of Commerce and Labor, Coast Guard Geodetic Survey. Stapled wraps, unopened. 4to. pp. 132. Index, rear envelope. Good/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Rubber observatory stamps, light soil, some corner bumps, plates and maps NF.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) GEOLOGY OF THE MCFARLAND CREEK OIL POOL. Notes and observations on an area producing petroleum in South Eastern Monroe County, Kentucky
Jillson, Willard Rouse 1890-1975

Frankfort, KY: Roberts Printing Co, 1951.. Illustrated by map frontis and chart. First edition. Printed card wraps. 8vo. pp. 24. Fine. Geologist and Engineer.. Geology, Kentucky, petroleum. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) GEOLOGIC RECONNOISSANCE through Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania and New York. Notes on some recent and contemporary deep oil and gas drillings coupled with observations on Stratigraphy structure and production
Jillson, Willard Rouse 1890-1975

Frankfort, KY: Roberts Printing Co, 1949.. Illustrated by map frontis. Stated First edition. No. 5 in Transylvania Series. Printed card wraps. 8vo. pp. 23, 24-32 Annotated Bibliography. Near Fine. Traces of soil. Geologist and Engineer, Professor of Geology Transylvania College.. Geology, Kentucky. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) GEOLOGY OF ROARING SPRING: A Study of Post-Miocene Subterranean Stream Piracy in Woodford and Franklin Counties, Kentucky
Jillson, Willard Rouse 1890-1975

GEOLOGY OF ROARING SPRING: A Study of Post-Miocene Subterranean Stream Piracy in Woodford and Franklin Counties, Kentucky
Frankfort, KY: Roberts Printing Co, 1945.. Illustrated by map frontis and two text photos. First edition. Printed card wraps. 8vo. pp. 35, 36-44 Annotated Bibliography. Very Good. Minuscule tears to first few pages, light cover soil. "Gift of author, Dr. Jillson" in pen on cover, but not in Jillson's hand. President of Kentucky Geological Society. Sketched in the Field to the KGS April 29, 1944.. Geology, Kentucky, Beals Run. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Representacion que á Nombre de la Minería de esta Nueva España, hacen al Rey nuestro señor, los apoderados de ella, D. Juan Lucas de Lassága ... y D. Joaquin Velasquez de Leon
Lassaga, D. Juan Lucas de and D. Joaquin Velasquez de Leon

Mexico: Sociedad de Ex-Allumnos de la Facultad de Ingeneria, 1979.. Limited first thus facsimile edition. c.1774. Se termino de imprimir en la ciudad de Mexico el 5 de dicienbre de 1979 en Edimex, S.A. Edicion de mil ejemplares. Three quarter calf on marbled board, matching marbled eps, leather spine title. 4to. pp. 51, 98, 10, [2], [1] colophon. Near Fine. Beautiful copy. [See Sabin 39135 for 1774 edition] Introduccion por Roberto Moreno.. Mines and mineral resources, New Spain (Mexico). more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $350.00
20) Série II, Vol. IV, Quartrième Partie: ARCHIVES DU MUSEE TEYLER
Lorié, J

Haarlem: Les Héritiers Loosjes, 1895.. Illustrated by 2 coloured pull-out maps, 1 pull-out plate. First edition. Série II, Vol. IV index laid-in with binding sheet (if all Volume IV purchased). Original printed wraps, uncut & unopened. 4to. pp. [xii], 165-309, [planches]. VG. Cover chipped and soiled, internally VG, most sections unopened. Text in Dutch and French. Includes: (Programms 1895), Contributions à la Géologie Des Pays-Bas VI. Les Hautes Tourbrières au Nord du Rhin.. Geology. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Section De Magnétisme et Électricité Terrestres, Comptes Rendus de L'Assemblée de Stockholm, 15-23 Aout 1930
Maurain, Ch

Paris: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1931.. Illustrated by b/w port frontis, tipped-in pull-out and fold-out maps, photographs, line drawings, charts. First edition. Bulletin No.8, Union Géodésique et Géophysique Internationale. Original stitched wraps, uncut & unopened. 8vo. pp. x, 479. About VG. Some page discoloration at section folds from old glue, spine repaired. Many sections unopened.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) ECONOMIC GEOLOGY, 7th Edition
Ries, H

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1942.. Illustrated by b/w text photos, maps & charts. Corrected edition. Green cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. vii, [1], 720. Indices. VG/No jacket. Foxing to eps only flaw.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Forelesningskompendium for grunnkurset i faget Alminnelig Geologi og Ingeniørgeologi. 2. reviderte utgave
Selmer-Olsen R(olf S.), Professor

Forelesningskompendium for grunnkurset i faget Alminnelig Geologi og Ingeniørgeologi. 2. reviderte utgave
[Trondheim]: Tapirs forlag, (1966).. Illustrated by b/w line drawings charts. Washable grey cloth. Royal 8vo. pp. vii, 409. VG/In like jacket/No price in mylar. One rubbed area on jacket spine. Page 4 hand written in pen, minimal notation. Text in Norwegian. Scarce. (Postage as 2 books).. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $55.00
24) Surtsey in Colour/Surtsey I Litum
Sigvaldason, Guomundur, Geologist, text by

Surtsey in Colour/Surtsey I Litum
: Litbra, Reykjavik (Myndabokautgafan), 1965.. Illustrated by colour photographs by Andresson, Benediktsson, Helgason, Magnusason, Einarsson, Johannesson, Palsson and author. First thus edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo. pp. [16]. Near Fine. Traces of rub at edges and fold. Interlinear. Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) PUDDINGSTONE, DRUMLINS, AND ANCIENT VOLCANOES. A Geologic Field Guide Along Historic Trails of Boston
Skehan, S. J., James W

PUDDINGSTONE, DRUMLINS, AND ANCIENT VOLCANOES.  A Geologic Field Guide Along Historic Trails of Boston
Boston: Trustees of Boston College, 1975.. Illustrated by 53 b/w figures (photographs, maps, line drawings). First edition. Bulletin. Stapled wraps, illustrated with earliest Geologic Map of the Boston District (1818). 8vo. pp. 61, [1] blank. Bibliography, Glossary, Index. Very Good+. Lightly sunned cover with several small stains, internally near fine (one small stain on title page). Scarce.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Late Pre-Cambrian Glaciation in Scotland, Memoir of the Geological Society of London No. 6
Spencer, A. M. (Anthony Mansell)

London: GSL, 1971.. Illustrated by 11 b/w plates; 3 are fold-outs (complete and collated). First edition. blue printed wraps. 4to (29,5cm). pp. 100. Near Fine. Taped caps, technical stamps.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF ASIATIC RUSSIA
Suslov, S P

San Francisco, CA: W.H. Freeman, 1961.. Edited by Joseph E. Williams. Translated by Noah D. Gershevsky from the Russian. Illustrated by 50 maps and b&w photographs. First edition. Red cloth. 4to. pp. xiv, 594. VG+/No jacket. Small joint tear bottom spine, lightly bumped top corner otherwise clean, bright, tightly bound.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) DAY THE WORLD ENDED, The
Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts

New York: Stein & Day, (1969).. Illustrated by [16] b/w photos. First edition. Gold boards, quarter red cloth, uncut. 8vo. pp. x, [2], 306, [2] Author note and background. Bibliography. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Evenly toned pages in jacket with light edgewear. Day by day account of Mount Pelee, Friday May 2 through Thursday May 8, 1902.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) FORMS OF WATER, in clouds & rivers, ice & glaciers, The
Tyndall, John

New York: D. Appleton, 1872.. Illustrated by Engraved frontis, 35 b/w illustrations drawn and engraved under the direction of the author. Revised, remodel edition. The International Scientific Series (No. 1). Red cloth, decorated black, gilt print spine. 12mo. pp. xvii, 192, [6] Ads. VG/No jacket, as issued. One bumped and one worn corner, very bright boards. (Natural History) .. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) SPACE METHODS FOR TERRESTRIAL STUDIES (Kosmicheskiye Metody Zemlivedeniya) JPRS-55746
Vinogradov, B.V. and K.Y. Kowdrat'yev

Springfield, VA: NTIS (reproduction service), April 1972.. Illustrated by E.I. Kopelyan b/w line drawings, other photos and maps. First US edition. (c.1971 Lenigrad). Yellow side-stapled wraps printed black. 4to. pp. c, 235. Bibliography, Glossary. VG/No jacket, as issued/Ex-Lib. Technical markings: rubber stamps, rear envelope and index lettering, internal offset marks. Multidisciplinary analysis of television images and original photos of the earth from various space vehicles.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) THIS EARTH OF OURS: Past and Present
Wolfe, Caleb Wroe

Watertown, MA: Geopublishing Company, 1949.. First edition. Red cloth. 8vo. pp. 374. VG/No jacket. Some discoloring back board and spine.. more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: