Browsing the inventory of Echo of the PastLITERATURE |
|
Browse books in LITERATURE | Return to Echo of the Past
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Come Walk Among the Stars - SIGNED
South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House , 1984. clean tight copy, some edge wear to dj with several n.icks and closed tears, in protective mylar cover, unpaginated, black drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen done on dark cream colored pages, "...simple, poetic prose throbs with a deep reverence for life and reflects wisdom acquired from the acceptance of the intangible and the unseen." Signed on title page by both author and illustrator. CL002. ISBN: 0918114004. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good (some wear). 8vo. Literature Prose Inspiration Mind Body Spirit SIGNED Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 2) |
Harbor
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. clean tight copy, appears unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 291 pp, "Who are the terrorists? Can we recognize them? How do they live? Powerful first novel that engages the tumultuous events of today: both an intimate portrait of a group of young Arab Muslims living in the United States and the story of one man's journey into - and out of - violence." Winner of a Pulitzer Prize for investigative reporting, this groundbreaking debut novel announces a fearless new voice in American fiction. AL003. ISBN: 140004233x. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine (slight wear). 8vo. Literature Fiction Suspense Arab Muslim Immigrants Debut Novel. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 3) |
A Guest for the Night
NY: Schocken Books, 1968. dj in protective mylar wrapper, 484 pp w/glossary, "...novel's setting and its tone are Jewish, its application is universal. Homelessness, loneliness, loss of faith, poverty..." Author is recipient of 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. AA007. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good(light wear). 8vo. Literature Judaica Nobel Prize Author. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 4) |
Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1991. remainder mark else clean tight copy, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 478 pp, "...allows us to revel once again in the rich mix of humor, defiance, and insight that has won generation of readers." Diversity of tales from every phase of Alcott's life, including many that have not been reprinted in the hundred years since her death. CC003. ISBN: 0316783498. First Printing Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). Tall 8vo. Literature Fiction Short Stories American Female Authors Louisa May Alcott. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 5) |
The Seven Madmen
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1984. dj in mylar wrapper, 271 pp, "...reproduce a state of anarchy latent in the breast of every misfit or crackpot' ". First published in his native Buenos Aires in 1929, this work went unrecognized till the early 80's; now considered a classic in Latin-American literature. This is first English language printing of the book. BB001. ISBN: 0671683225. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Literature Latin American Buenos Aires 1929 Argentina. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 6) |
Life on Earth - SIGNED
NY: Linden Press (Simon & Schuster), 1988. remainder mark, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 174 pp, signed by author on ffep, "...explores with characteristic poignancy and grace many of the same themes of family, contemporary life, loss, recovery..." Ten short stories, including the O'Henry Prize-winning 'Perpetual Care'. Signed by author. BB008. ISBN: 067160547X. SIGNED. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good (lightly worn). 8vo. Literature Fiction Short Stories Family Relationships SIGNED. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 7) |
England, England
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. dj in mylar sleeve, 275 pp, "Funny, ironic, erudite, surprising and not afraid to take a dive overboard into the depths and sorrow of loss." Considered for the Booker Prize, this novel is a hilarious romp and a moving elegy about authenticity and nationality. This British award-winning author was recipient of the Prix Medicis and the Prix Femina awards. AL002. ISBN: 0375405828. First US Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Literature English Fiction Adventure British Authors Julian Barnes. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 8) |
OF DISCOVERY & DESTINY: An Anthology of American Writers and the American Land
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum , 1986. clean tight copy, hint of shelf wear else fine, light rubbing and minor wear to dj, in protective mylar cover, 414 pp w/endnotes, bibliography and further readings, B&W photos, illustrations, "The American character is forged from our learning about and contending with the vastness of the land that makes up our country." Literary selections from over seventy authors including Ralph Waldo Emerson, Emily Dickinson, Mark Twain, Zane Grey, Willa Cather and more. Wonderful journey through the American frontier and the American mind. AL001. ISBN: 1555910041. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good (some wear). Tall 8vo. Literature American Nature Wilderness Landscape American Authors Literary Collections Anthologies. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 9) |
Presumption: An Entertainment
NY: M. Evans and Company, 1993. dj in mylar wrapper, 238 pp, "...in this witty sequel to PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, are all of our old friends, and some newer ones too." Modern sequel to Jane Austen's classic. AA008. ISBN: 0871317362. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine(light rubbing). 8vo. Literature Fiction England Jane Austen. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 10) |
Hope Was Here
NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2000. remainder mark else fine, unread copy, dj in mylar wrapper, 186 pp, "Hope never gets to stay in one place very long, and that's tough. This latest move threatens to be the hardest yet, leaving the excitement of New York City to run a diner in rural Wisconsin..." Fast-paced, laugh-out-loud story of honor and trust as Hope meets the world of politics and corruption. Newbery Honor recipient. For Young Adults. AL001. ISBN: 0399231420. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Literature Newbery Awards Young Adult Fiction New York City Wisconsin Diners Restaurants. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 11) |
Boondocking
Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works Publishing, 1997. dj in protective mylar wrapper, review slip laid in, 226 pp, "...a genuinely American story of setting out for parts unkown, but with a twist." Author's first novel. Previous book of short stories "Working Women and Other Stories". BB002. ISBN: 1882593197. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine (slight wear). 8vo. Review Copy. Literature Fiction American. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 12) |
Wit and Wisdom of Famous Australian Women
White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1988. 62 pp w/appendix, "These words, whether coming from the gilded voice of an entertainer like Dame Nellie Melba or from the quiet pen of poet Kath Walker, are a part of Australia's heritage. It is hoped that this collection inspires Australians to examine and appreciate the contributions Australian women have made..." An eclectic compilation of witticisms and wisdom from some of Australia's best-known women. AL001. ISBN: 0880885815. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Waldman, Fran and Robert Grossman. 12mo. Literature Quotations Reference Women Australian Authors Artists Feminists Suffragists Pioneer Spirtis Humor Wit Wisdom. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 13) |
Seduction Theory
NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1995. dj in protective mylar wrapper, 205 pp, "...ultra-contemporary tales of young life and young love in the city are piercing comedies of romantic misadventure." Like snapshots of New York in '90's. Author's debut book. BB008. ISBN: 0393037673. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). Small 8vo. Literature Short Stories Manhattan New York Humor Romance. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 14) |
The Devil and Daniel Webster
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. light wear at edges and corners, age-toning to endpapers with previous owner inscription neatly written on ffep, price clipped, age-toned dj has several c.hips and tears, in protective mylar cover, 61+ pp, B&W drawings by Harold Denison, "This story of how a New Hampshireman sold his soul to the Devil, a pleasant, soft-spoken stranger in black boots with something wrong with the toes, and how Daniel Webster left his occupations..." Like the tales of Hans Andersen, it has the timeless 'rightness' that gives it the air of quality folklore. AL003. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good(chips and tears). Illus. by Harold Denison . Small 8vo. Literature Fiction Daniel Webster Devil Souls Short Story Folklore New Hampshire. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 15) |
Me and Kev
Dallas, TX: Baskerville, 1993. 263 pp, "Cruelly beaten by his father, young Steven Jones takes refuge in a life of the imagination - attaining powers his parents and peers, who think he is crazy..." British playwright's first novel. AA009. ISBN: 1880909081. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). 8vo. Literature LiteratureTragedy British Author. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 16) |
Come to Me : Short Stories
NY: HarperCollins (Aaron Asher Books), 1993. fine unread copy, dj has faint c.rease to inside flaps else fine, in protective mylar cover, 177 pp, "...stunning collection of stories - two of them honored by inclusion in 'Best American Short Stories' in consecutive years - takes us into the inner worlds of families, the hidden corners of marriages and affairs and friendships..." This is the author's first book and was a National Book Award finalist. AL001. ISBN: 0060182369. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). 8vo. Literature Fiction Short Stories Family Relationships. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 17) |
Divine Concepts of Physical Beauty
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. clean tight copy, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 261 pp, "...the darkest and most darkly funny elements out of the most common, seemingly innocuous details of everyday life. Specifically: the details that define the lives of a group of well-heeled contemporary English men and women in their twenties." Author's debut satirical tale of modern mores and manners. CL001. ISBN: 0394583833. First US Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine (light wear). 8vo. Literature Fiction Modern England Satire Love Relationships British Modern Mores Manners Authors Debut Novel. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 18) |
The Visitor
Washington, DC: Counterpoint Press, 2000. remainder mark bottom fore edge else as new, dj in mylar wrapper, 87 pp, "Recently found in a university archive, it is a story of Dublin and of the unkind, ungenerous, emotionally unreachable side of the Irish temper." Author died in obscurity in 1993, and her works have been experiencing a recent revival. This work was written in the mid-1940's, but remained undiscovered till now. AL001. ISBN: 1582430837. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo. Literature Fiction Dublin Ireland Irish Authors Maeve Brennan. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 19) |
In and Out of Never-Never Land
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. square tight copy, no writing or m.arkings, dark blue clothcovered boards with gilt-stamped title on spine, slight tanning (age discoloration) to fore edges with small stain to bottom fore edge (thumbnail size), dj is in protective archival mylar cover, has original price intact on inside flap, some wear at extremities with 1/2" closed tear and small closed v-shaped n.ick to spine (barely noticeable), additional pictures available by request, 274 pp, "This is Maeve Brennan's first collection of short stories. But because of the reputation her stories in 'The New Yorker Magazine' have earned her, she is already a writer with a place of her own in contemporary fiction." Twenty-two stories grouped in four sections. Six stories take place in New York and Long Island and are centered around people and animals. The second group are about childhood and draw directly from the author's early life in Dublin, Ireland. AL003. First Edition ( A-11.68[V] ). Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good (some wear). 8vo. Literature Fiction Short Stories Maeve Brennen 1917 1993 Female Women Irish Authors New Yorker Magazine. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 20) |
Virgin Spring: A Southwest Story of Romance and Adventure
Santa Fe, NM: Pony-Up Press, 2001. clean tight copy, price on rear panel of dj, in protective mylar cover, 351 pp, "...a rebellious teenager from the Midwest who has long had dreams of becoming a rodeo cowboy - his passions is broncos rather than books, and his penchant for trouble continues to plague him as he tangles with rustlers, wrangling, and rodeos." Poignant tale that evokes the history and magic of the Southwest. CL001. ISBN: 0970071701. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Literature Fiction Westerns Southwest Rodeos Arizona 1940s Romance Adventure Author Debut Novel. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 21) |
The Literature of the American Renaissance
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing , 1969. hint of smuding to foredges, light shelf wear at heels else clean tight copy, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 611 pp w/general index, index of first lines, selected bibliography, notes, "...offers a uniquely comprehensive collection of writings, unified through a consistent critical-literary approach." Organized into genres: Prose Discourse, Poetry, Fiction, and Literary Criticism. Points out the relationship between American Renaissance writings and those of the Continent and the Orient. Offers fresh insights of the period with emphasis on creative and critical writing. AL003. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good(chips and tears). Tall 8vo. Literature American Authors Literary Criticism Poetry Fiction Prose Edgar Allan Poe Henry Wodsworth Longfellow Ralph Waldo Emerson Herman Melville Henry David Thoreau Nathaniel Hawthorne James Fenimore Cooper. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 22) |
Invisible Mending
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1984. dj in mylar cover, 277 pp, "...Rhona's obsessed with an old man who lives just off Union Square, a man she's convinced is a death-camp Nazi. But is he?" National Jewish Book Award winner. AL002. ISBN: 0879234938. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Literature Judaica Jewish Literature Fiction. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 23) |
Sometimes I Live in the Country
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1986. dj in protective mylar wrapper, 218 pp, "...Petey, deep in his aloneness, has begun to play a dangerous suicidal game..." National Jewish Book Award Winner for previous novel "Invisible Mending" AA007. ISBN: 0879236221 . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Literature Judaica Fiction. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 24) |
Hardwater Country: Stories
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. publisher's remainder stamp on bottom foredge else clean tight copy, price intact on flap of dj with two tiny closed tears, in protective mylar cover, 210 pp, "Busch's fiction is continuous with the classical view of history as character, and it is on this stern ground that his stories test an array of personalities..." Author's third collection of short stories - fifth work of fiction. MM001. ISBN: 0394505603. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good (lightly worn). Small 8vo. Literature Fiction Short Stories Dramas Character Studies American Authors Writers Frederick Busch. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 25) |
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye : Five Fairy Stories
NY: Random House, 1997. remainder dot else fine copy, dj in mylar wrapper, 274 pp, "Byatt's inventive and enticing stories are both magical and very modern. They are fairy tales for adults..." Winner of the Booker award for the novel 'Possession'. AL002. ISBN: 0679420088. First US Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. Literature Fantasy Fairy Tales Short Stories England British Authors. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 26) |
Sartor Resartus: The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh (Carlyle's Choice Works)
Boston, MA: Estes and Lauriat Publishers , 1886. blue clothcovered boards with gilt-stamped title on spine, binding firm and tight, some shelfwear to heels and corners, very minor scuffing to covers, decorated endpapers, previous owner name on free front endpaper otherwise no markings, 231 pp w/appendix, "...it might strike the reflective mind with some surprise that hitherto little or nothing of a fundamental character, whether in the way of Philosophy or History, has been written on the subject of Clothes." AL002. Later Printing. Gilt-stamped Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo. Literature German Germany Philosophy Religion Satire Witticisms NOISBN. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 27) |
In Search of Something : The Memoirs of a Public Relations Man - SIGNED
Los Angeles, CA: Sherbourne Press , 1966. previous owner's inscription on ffep else clean tight copy, dj in protective mylar wrapper, 318 pp, B&W photos, "Some of the things are riotously funny, such as the day Mr. Cerwin spent at the Fleishacker Zoo with Salvador Dali, selecting animals for an outrageous party...then there was the night Mr. Cerwin stopped the U.S. fleet while it was on maneuvers in the Pacific." On the quiet side are the friendships Cerwin had with Lincoln Steffens, Robinson Jeffers, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas and Sinclair Lewis, among others. Highly readable and engaging anecdotes of the fascinating and full life of Herbert Cerwin - newspaperman, writer, diplomat and public relations consultant. AL002. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good (minor wear). 8vo. Literature Memoirs Correspondent Newpapers Journalism Anecdotes Celebrities Famous People Public Relations. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 28) |
O'Shaughnessy's Cafe
NY: Macmillan Company, 1969. clean tight textblock, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar sleeve, 473 pp, "A con woman and her unlikely corporation take over the town in the wildest, most hilarious package of rollicking Americana to come along in decades." Humorous tale set in upstate New York, with O'Shaughnessy's Cafe and the birth of JOY-JELL at the center. Fun read. AL003. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo. American Literature Humor Fiction New York State. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 29) |
Life on This Planet and Other Stories
NY: Beaufort Books, 1983. 182 pp, "Peopled with charlatans and lovers, doubters and survivors..." Eight 'elegantly sensual' stories about the meaning of love between men and women. BB009. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good (some wear). Small 8vo. Literature Canada Fiction Short Stories Relationships Men Women. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| 30) |
Family
NY: Doubleday, 1991. hint of f.oxing top foredge, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 231 pp, "Set in the years just before and after the Civil War, 'Family' tells the story of four generations of an African-American family whose emotional and spiritual center is Always, a willfull, resourceful, and gentle young woman born into slavery." Author's first full length novel after three highly acclaimed collections of short stories. AL002. ISBN: 0385411715. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine (slight wear). 8vo. Literature Historical Fiction Afro-American African American Women Civil War Era History. (more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 118 listings found. |





