Antiquarianfrom Holly Knoll Books |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Holly Knoll Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
ROLLO IN ROME
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1858 A story of twelve year old Rollo traveling in Europe with his parents, younger brother, cousin, and uncle. Green and red roses design front cover. Boards mottled, dust jacket in two pieces, laid in. Dust jacket flaps front and back have list of Cambridge 25 Cent Classics. . Hard Cover. Good Only/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 2) |
TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR-ROOM AND What I Saw There
|
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton No date. Dark green boards with lily design, bright gilt lettering on spine, name on endpaper in ink written is neat script characteristic of the late 19th century, pages are browned, book is tight and solid. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edith Foote Upham . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
LORENZO; or The Conscript
|
|
|
New York: D. & J. Sadlier, 1889 Publisher's original red-brown cloth with embossed designs, gilt lettering front and spine, prize award certificate on front pastedown partially removed, book is else a clean and tight copy, pages are considerably browned, translated into English from the Italian of this notable Jesuit writer. 254 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 4) |
FRENCH DISHES FOR AMERICAN TABLES
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1887 Brown illustrated cloth, all edges red. Head, tail and corners rubbed, book stands squarely. Translated from the French by Mrs. Frederic Sherman. A book of 608 recipes, all for 8 persons, "in a form so clear and concise as to render their execution practicable and comparatively easy." Includes a "receipt" for vanilla ice cream, as well as for English hare soup, calves' tongues, turkey with truffles, and Jerusalem artichokes au gratin. 231 pages + 8 pages ads. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 5) |
L'AMERICAINE
|
|
|
Chicago: Homewood circa 1893, a reading copy, green dec boards, name in pencil on ffep, hinge starting but not loose, pages browned, translated by William Henry Scudder, 404pp.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 6) |
TRILBY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895 The novel that inspired the bohemians of Paris and the Lost Generation. First published in 1894, this copy has 1895 on title page. Name, place and date, 1895 on endpaper in ink. Book is cocked, but stands upright, covers are worn and somewhat soiled. Front cover has the gilt heart and wings in a spider web design. Illustrated by the author. 464 pages + four pages of ads(Peter Ibbotson and Tess of the D'Urbervilles). Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Du Maurier . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $63.05
|
|
| 7) |
NEW REMEDIES: WITH FORMULAE FOR THEIR ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea , 1851 Sixth Edition. Containing a preface to the sixth edition, and a preface to the first and second editions, (written in 1839). Contains an alphabetical list of remedies running 20 pages. xxxi + 755 + 32 pages Catalogue of Medical and Surgical Works Published by Blanchard & Lea. Hinges are tight, book stands on its own, back cover is warped and scarred, considerable foxing to the pages. Text block is intact and tight. This work contains some very graphic descriptions of procedures in the early 19th century, including leeching, and the compression of swollen testicles, among others.. Reprint. Full-Leather. Fair/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 8) |
THE COMPLETE PREACHER, Sermons Preached By Some of the Most Prominent Clergymen In This and Other Countries, and in Various Denominations, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: The Religious Newspaper Agency , 1878 Volume II, From October 1877, To March 1878. Grayish brown decorated covers, gilt lettering on spine, a tight square copy, covers worn and endpapers tanned, pencil notes on five pages, library name stamped on front two endpapers, no other library markings, no library pocket was in the book. Contains 32 sermons, by among others Henry Ward Beecher. Examples: The Carnal Mind and the Spiritual, by Charles F. Deems; The Moral Crisis, by Père Hyacinthe; Rooted in Love, by Newman Hall; Divine Anatomy, by Thomas Armitage; Vanities and Verities, by C. H. Spurgeon. 333 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $46.56
|
|
| 9) |
AUS MEINEM LEBEN, WAHRHEIT UND DICHTUNG
|
|
|
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'sschen Buchhandlung, 1866 Erster Band. Auf Deutsch. A tight square unmarked copy, grained leather, marbled endpapers, old German bookplate of Knud Schwanenflugel on front bound endpaper. 542 pages.. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 10) |
THE ABBÉ CONSTANTIN
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895 Brown decorated cloth, name on endpaper, 36 illustrations, 202 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madeleine Lemaire . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 11) |
THE PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884 Green cloth, gilt design front panel, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, black endpapers, name on free flyleaf, early reprint of revised edtion with preface by Holmes dated 1882. A tight copy, 410 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE LADY OF THE AROOSTOOK
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879 Brown decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt across top of front panel and spine, dark gray endpapers, elegant gift inscription in pencil dated 1880 on third blank leaf, period after "etc" on title page, no "all rights reserved" on copyright page. A tight copy, 326 pages + 2 blank leaves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 13) |
THE SKETCH BOOK OF GEOFFREY CRAYON, GENT
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1896 No date, decorated boards, gilt top edges, tight copy, name and date (1896) in ink on front endpaper, else a clean copy, 299 pages. On the rear bound endpaper is a booksellers small label, that of Cathcart, Cleland & Co. on Washington Street, Indianapolis. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 14) |
NOVEL NOTES
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1893 Brown decorated cloth, black lettering, unobtrusive staining to front cover, a clean, tight copy. Illustrations throughout, 295 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.Gulich, A. S. Boyd, Hal Hurst, Etc. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 15) |
THE DAYS WORK
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure , 1898 Green illustrated cloth, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, fore and bottom edges rough cut. 1898 on title page. Broken "o " page 189. Damp staining to forward edges of pages. Staining to back cover. A tight unmarked copy. 431 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 16) |
PHANTOM RICKSHAW
|
|
|
New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1899 Gilt bamboo, green and red design on covers, well worn , square standing copy, Xmas 1899 gift inscription on endpaper, frontispiece is photo of Kipling. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 17) |
MISSIONARY TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES IN SOUTH AFRICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858 Sub title: including a sketch of Sixteen Years Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey From the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast, thence across the Continent, down the River Zambesi to the Eastern Ocean. Dark brown boards with embossed design, gilt lettering on spine, name in pencil on front free endpaper, hinge weak at signature F, book stands squarely, mild foxing to a few pages. The folding map at rear of book has one inch tear at edge, not affecting lettering. This map shows Livingstone's route to the Atlantic Ocean coast of Angola from the Indian Ocean coast of South Africa. 732 pages + four pages of ads. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $116.40
|
|
| 18) |
VIVIAN and EMILIE DE COULANGES, TALES Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: Inskeep & Bradford , 1812 Volume II only of two volume set. 1832 gift inscription in ink on rear endpaper. Front cover is loose from spine, back cover nearly so. The faux marble covering of back board is partly torn away revealing ads for a list of books. Pages badly foxed. All edges rough cut and tanned. Text block is intact but a few pages are nearly loose, just held by the threads. 270 pages. . Hard Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 19) |
YOUNG FOLK'S TRAVELS IN EUROPE
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1888 No edition designated, color pictorial boards showing children of different lands around a burro, covers silverfished around edges, endpapers and page edges tanned and mottled somewhat, page 15 is loose, page 261 has a fo ur inch cut, many drawings of European scenes, 304pp.. Pictorial Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 20) |
REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY IN KENTUCKY MADE DURING THE YEARS 1854 AND 1855
|
|
|
Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges, 1856 David Dale Owen was the Principal Geologist and he was assisted in this survey by Chemical Assistant Robert Peter and Topographical Assistant Sidney S. Lyon. This survey must have been instrumental in the establishment of Kentucky's coal industry. Encompassed in this survey was the coal deposits of the western Kentucky fields and the eastern Kentucky fields, and also iron deposits, rock strata, soils, etc. 416 pages + 7 fold out maps (some folding out 38 inches) . These maps show the geologic strata of Union, Edmonson, Hancock, Breckinridge, Meade, Greenup, Carter, Menifee, Pulaski, Crittenden, and other counties and the Anvil Rock down to the Battery Rock coal. Much foxing and staining to the endpapers and text block, severe wear to the covers, book stands on its own, hinges are intact but starting, one back endpaper lacking. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE STORY OF PARTHIA
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1893 One in a "The Story of Nations" series (12mo, illustrated. per vol., $1.50), written by various authors. This is a tight square standing ex-library copy from the Madison-Jefferson County Public Library (Indiana) with a very old "Regulations of the Madison Library Association." listings of the regulations pasted on the front bound endpaper. There are seven regulations, all interesting. No. 2: Stockholders and subscribers, are allowed to take out one book if it be a folio, quarto, or octavo; and one book or set of books, not exceeding two volumes, if it be a duodecimo or of a smaller size and retain the same two weeks from delivery. The book has a three page fold out map of the Parthian Empire, which stretched from Armenia to India. Back hinge is cracked, but the book is yet solid. 432 pages + 4 pages ads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 22) |
LOVE AND ROCKS
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes, 1898 Brown decorated boards, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, moderate wear to covers, clean copy. 108 pages. Hinge starting at front endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 23) |
NEGHBORLY POEMS AND DIALECT SKETCHES
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1897 A clean tight copy. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 24) |
SKETCHES IN PROSE
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill , 1891 Dark green, light green boards, gilt lettering front and spine, top edges gilt. Mostly stories and antecdotes, with some poems. A clean tight copy, 263 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 25) |
RE-TOLD TALES OF THE HILLS AND SHORES OF MAINE
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: D. Bugbee & Co. , 1892 Brown pebbled boards, gilt lettering front and spine, name and date (1892) in ink on endpapers. Else a clean copy, rear hinge starting to crack near top edge, book stands squarely. 357 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 26) |
WELL-WORN ROADS OF SPAIN, HOLLAND, AND ITALY, Traveled By a Painter in Search of the Picturesque
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898 A clean, tight copy, light green boards with black illustration and lettering. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $31.04
|
|
| 27) |
THE MYSTERY OF MURRAY DAVENPORT
|
|
|
New York: L. C. Page, 1903 Published April, 1903. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Book stands with slight slant. Gift inscription dated June, 1903 on endpaper. Frontispiece illustration by H.C. Edwards with tissue cover. Hinge starting at rear endpaper. 312 pages + 9 pages ads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by H. C. Edwards . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 28) |
IN MEMORIAM
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898 Dark green boards, gilt lettering front and spine, all edges red, clean tight near crisp copy, neatly written name and date on front free endpaper. Edited by William J. Rolfe, 207 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 29) |
ANNALS OF A SPORTSMAN
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1885 Translated from the French edition by Franklin Pierce Abbott. No. 164 of Holt's Leisure Hour Series. Considerable soiling and wear, a copy from the Holden School Library in Chicago. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 30) |
PRÆSTEN, Fortælling
|
|
|
Kjøbenhavn: Kirk S.F.D.I. Mission i Danmark, 1896 På dansk, In Danish. 162 pages + 2 pages advertisements of other books by V. L. Inscription on front free endpaper reads, "Margrethe Beck, Østergård 1896" Text is in the old Danish script. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 31) |
OUR ITALY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891 Gray cloth, green backing, gilt lettering and design, top edges gilt, first edition(same date)1891, front free endpaper is creased, else a clean, tight copy. A book about the virtues of living in southern California (not Italy), profusely illustrated with scenes from Riverside, San Bernadino, Los Angeles, Coronado, Santa Catalina Island, etc., vineyards and crops and flora of the region. 226 pages + 6 pages ads. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 32) |
ON HORSEBACK, A TOUR IN VIRGINIA, NORTH CAROLINA, AND TENNESSEE, with Notes of Travel in Mexico and California
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892 Originally published in 1888. A clean, tight copy, 331 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 33) |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press Warehouse , 1905 With Introduction and Notes, edited by Thomas Hutchinson. Brown cloth, "Wordsworth" in gilt on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, top edges gilt, brown endpapers. Name, place, and date on endpaper, Leonard Davidson, Edinburgh, July 24, 1912. Frontispiece a portrait of the poet with tissue cover. A square tight copy, 976 pages. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States) |
Price: $23.28
|
|
