Biography/Autobiographyfrom BrunleaBooks |
|
Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to BrunleaBooks
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Where We Have Hope: a Memoir of Zimbabwe
|
|
|
London: John Murray. New. 2005. Paperback. The shocking account of the disintegration of Zimbabwe by the Guardian journalist who lived in the country for twenty years until in May 2003 he was forcibly, and illegally, expelled - the last foreign journalist to leave the country. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blenheim Revisited - The Spencer-Churchills and Their Palace
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book VG; Dustjacket VG- as it has a few creases and is rubbed a little at the edges. A beautifully illustrated book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Churchill: a Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
London: Panther. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Card cover beginning to come detached from pages due to failure of the adhesive (easily repairable) so we've downgraded it from VG to VG-. No creasing of the spine; only slight rubbing at cover edges. ; 1964 Panther edition; originally published by Thames and Hudson, 1960; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walpole
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Dustjacket folded and slotted inside the back board; torn and chipped in several places. The book itself is in very good condition for its age. Page edges are slightly yellowed but inside still bright, and no foxing. Lower page edges uncut. ; Twelve English Statesmen; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 251 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Solzhenitsyn's Religion
|
|
|
London: Mowbray. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First British Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket slightly rubbed at top, but fully intact with no tears ; First published in the USA in 1975. Based on an in depth study and analysis of Solzhenitsyn's writings Neilsen identifies the source of his implaccable resistance to oppression, his moving compassion ..., the ultimate inner source of strength - in Solzhenitsyn's case, God. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Queen of Roumania - The Life of Princess Marie, Grand-Daughter of Queen Victoria
|
|
|
London: Eland. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. 510 pages. Paperback; no creasing of spine.; looks to be unread but previous owner's name neatly inscribed inside front cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pepys - A Biography
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 411 pp.. Text initially written in 1974; this illustrated edition 1991. Condition: both book and jacket would be Fine but for some creasing of the front of the jacket (but there are no tears). Possibly the jacket should be graded VG- rather than VG, but its spine looks fine on the shelf; just the front, especially the top inch, has creases probably due to having at some point been taken off the book and accidentally crumpled.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Later Churchills
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Following on from Rowse's previous volume, The Early Churchills, this book examines the course ofthe family through the 18th and 19th centuries and up to the retirement of Sir Winston from politics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 9) |
From Winston With love and Kisses - The Young Churchill
|
|
|
Great Britain: Sinclair-Stevenson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Paperback. 246x189 mm. 224 pages. Published 1994 - Reprinted 1994 . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Action This Day - Working with Churchill
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. 272 pages. Very clean internally with no inscriptions. Dust jacket slightly worn around the edges, but no tears. 'Snapshot' memoirs of Churchill by men who worked with him as Britain's wartime leader: Lord Normanbrook, John Colville, Sir John Martin, Sir Ian Jacob, Lord Bridges, Sir Leslie Rowan. With introduction by Sir John Wheeler-Benn et; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Shah's Last Ride - The Story of the Exile, Misadventures and Death of the Emperor
|
|
|
London: Chattoo & Windus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 463 pages; the story of the Shah of Iran's fall at the time of the Islamic revolution.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Reluctant President A Political Life of Vaclav Havel
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very slight knocking of the corners. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed on front flyleaf. Otherwise a very clean copy; Biography of the writer, thinker and dissident who became Czechoslovakia's first President of the post-communist era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Profligate Duke George Spencer Churchill, Fifth Duke of Marlborough, and His Duchess
|
|
|
London: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. A gifted man who nevertheless squandered much of the Marlborough family fortune. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Roosevelt & Churchill - Men of Secrets
|
|
|
Great Britain: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. The book would be graded fine, except for some small grey smudges on the bottom page edges (external only, nothing visible on pages when opened). The dustjacket from the front looks fine, but the top of the back has been crumpled, and a small tear repared.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Den of Lions - Memoirs of Seven Years in Captivity
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. First published in USA in 1993 by Crown Publishers, Inc. Published in Great Britain in 1994 by Hodder and Stoughton. The story of his 2,455 days in captivity at the hands of Moslem fundamentalists in Beirut.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The First Churchill The Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has neither tears nor significant edge rubbing but is a little curled top and bottom and is showing a little fading of the spine colours. Overall, though, a well-preserved copy. No inscriptions. ; The life of John, the first Churchill to achieve national (and inernational) fame and fortune. The victor of Blenheim led his country's campaign not only to win individual battles but to be recognised as a major military power, shaking the hegemony of France. And then there was his wife, Sarah .... ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 338 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Winston Spencer Churchill - Servant of Crown and Commonwealth
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. A VG- copy without dustjacket; some very slight wear on board corners; tight, clean internally apart from a very little foxingnear the front and on page edges. No inscriptions from previous owner/s; A 172-page tribute published for Churchill's 80th birthday - several authors. . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Delighted with Grasmere: an Idyll of the Vale
|
|
|
Upton-upon-severn: IMAGES Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. We were about to enter it "As New" until we spotted just the very slightest colour fading toward the top of the dustjacket front. ; Insight into the Wordsworths' daily life at Dove Cottage, based substantial ly on the letters and journals of William and Dorothy Wordsworth. "Intertwined with the daily round of events are the fascinating details of the struggling emergence of some of Wordsworth's greatest poetry. ... Never again were they to recapture that idyllic mood when they were so 'delighted with Grasmere'. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages . more information
Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |








