cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from BrunleaBooks

Browse History | Return to BrunleaBooks
1) Visions of Harmony - A Study in Nineteenth-century Millenarianism
Anne Taylor

Oxford: Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 285 pages. No markings or inscriptions. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
2) The First American
Ceram, C. W

New York: New American Library. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. The Story of North American Archeology; 415 pages; slight marking at top of front cover, but otherwise a very good copy; clean internally with no inscriptions; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
3) Churchill - The End of Glory - A Political Biography
Charrmley, John

Churchill - The End of Glory - A Political Biography
London: BCA. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. A very nice clean copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
4) Winston S. Churchill - Vol II - Young Statesman 1901-1914
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG book in a dustjacket with several chips out of it. ; HEAVY BOOK - additional postage charges will apply. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
5) Winston S. Churchill - Vol I - Youth 1874-1900
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
6) Winston S. Churchill - Vol I - Youth 1874-1900
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. HEAVY BOOK - additional postage charges will apply.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
7) Secret Session Speeches
Churchill, Winston

London: Cassell and Company Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription inside front. Main shortcoming is the front board being disfigured by an approximately 1-inch square of white paper stuck to it - probably a former label of some kind and not easily detachable. ; Speeches compiled by Charles Eade. Internally in very clean and tight condition with no foxing. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) A History of the English Speaking Peoples - Volume III -The Age of Revolution
Churchill, Winston

London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Would be graded VG except that when put alongside better copies of the other volumes, this one shows some dulling of the spine and the gold lettering. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
9) A History of the English Speaking People- Volume II -The New World
Churchill, Winston

London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) Marlborough, His Life and Times
Churchill, Winston

London: Harrop. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. Two volume set; no dustjackets. Winston Churchill's biography of his famous 18th century ancestor, originally published in four volumes between 1933 and 1938. This two book edition was published in 1947; this is the 1949 reprint. HEAVY (>2 kg) - therefore further shipping cost will be added above the standard quoted amount. Book 2 is definitely in VG condition. Book 1 has some slight scuffing and small marks on the cover, including a small white mark on the spine, and is also slightly more faded than the Book 2 copy, but internally is an excellent clean copy. Having, however, been frank about the slight demrits of the Book 1 copy I can also say that on our shelf here they look good as a pair. Emailed photographs available to serious prospective purchaser on request. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
11) Great Contemporaries
Churchill, Winston S

London: Leo Cooper. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Dustjacket would be graded VG+ except for some slight creasing of its top edges. A very nice copy of a much admired edition. ; Leo Cooper edition of Churchill's 1932 collection of biographical miniatures . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
12) Memoirs of the Second World War (Abridged)
Churchill, Winston S

New York: Bonanza. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. A well-preserved copy of the book in a dustjacket which is bright and clean but has some short tears, especially at the top. ; The six volumes abridged into one by Denis Kelly, and including an Epilogue on the post-war years, written by Churchill especially for this volume. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1065 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
13) History of Australia
Clark, Manning; Abridged by Michael Cathcart

Penguin Australia. Very Good+. 1995. Hardcover. The lamination is just beginning to peel away from the lower bottom corner of the front cover, but otherwise a very good copy. A very lightly used paperback with no creases on the spine. Previous owner's name inscribed inside front. ; Abridged from Manning Clark's 6-volume history of Australia, and with a new Coda by Michael Cathcart. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 682 pages; Also on . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.99
14) The Churchillians
Colville, John

The Churchillians
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. From his own recollections and unpublished diaries, Churchill's Private Secretary and close confidant describes the Pime Minister's circle. 222 pages. A fine copy in a dustjacklet which is also near fine apart from being price-clipped. No markings or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
15) The Reminiscences of Lady Randolph Churchill
Cornwallis-West, Mrs George

The Reminiscences of Lady Randolph Churchill
Bath: Cedric Chivers, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1908. 1973 - The Library Association. Hard Cover. 372 pages. 1973 edition published by Cedric Chivers for the Library Association. An extremely nice copy which we have graded Fine. There is, however, a very slight bump on the corner of the front board which scarcely affects the appearance but which we feel should be mentioned (emailed photo on request from prospective buyer). Dustjacket is in a protective transparent wrapper. No markings or inscriptions. Reminiscences of Sir Winston Churchill's mother . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
16) Industrial Britain - The Steel Industry in Post War Britain
David W. Heal

Newton Abbott: David & Charles. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages; extremely well-preserved copy with no internal markings; red boards without dustjacket. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
17) Menzies & Churchill at War
Day, David

Angus and Robertson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 271 pages. An extremely well-preserved copy. "A Controversial Account of the 1941 Struggle for Power". An account of the differences between the two men as to the future of the war and of the Empire, Menzies willing to seek a compromise peace, and Churchill looking for total victory. Includes the story of the political plotting to have Menzies installed as a replacement for Churchill in Downing Street, an episode that subsequently neither of them "wished to be the subject of further scrutiny, and in later years both sought to gloss over."; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
18) Winston Churchill: the Wilderness Years
Gilbert, Martin

Winston Churchill: the Wilderness Years
London: MacMillan. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. A well-preserved copy. ; Produced in association with the ITV series of the same name. A record of the "ten remarkable years up to the Second World War during which Churchill remained alone and abused in the political wilderness. ... Though out on his own, ... Churchill consistently warned of the Nazi danger, even before the rise of Hitler. And once Hitler came to power he stepped up his attacks on Britain's failure to rearm. " ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 279 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
19) The Churchills of Blenheim
Green, David

The Churchills of Blenheim
London: Constable. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket unclipped; Two and a half centuries of Churchills and their palace. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Mr. Brown's War - A Diary of the Second World War
Helen D. Millgate

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. As New. 1998. Paperback. The wartime diaries of a man in Ipswich during World War II . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
21) Ancestral Trails: Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History
Herber, Mark D

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 701 pages; paperback; some slight creasing on spine but lightly used by previous owner. Heavy book, almost 2 kg, so postage rates will take account of this - An authoritative, comprehensive survey of British genealogy and family history. 2000 updated edition. Photos of book available on request from serious potential buyer.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
22) A Short History of Manning Clark
Holt, Stephen

Australia: Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very slight edge rubbing of the top and base of the spine. There are also a few neat marginal marks on four or five pages, drawing attention to particular paragraphs, and inside the front, along with the previous owner's name, there is a note of "key pages". ; Biography of Australia's great historian. A well-preserved copy of a book which is rarely seen outside Australia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii + 260 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) A Woman to Deliver Her People
Hopkins, James K

USA: Texas Press, Austin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Joanna Southcott and English Millenarianism in an Era of Revolution. 304 pages. No markings or inscriptions. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
24) This Sceptred Isle: the Dynasties
Lee, Christopher

London: BBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Written to accompany the Radio 4 series of the same name. Tells the stories of some of the most powerful families to have shaped the history of the British Isles during the past thousand years. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 278 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
25) The Jerome Connexion: Edwardian and Later Georgian Society
Leslie, Seymour

The Jerome Connexion: Edwardian and Later Georgian Society
Gt. Britain: John Murray. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. The dustjacket has some wear around the edges but no tears. Page edges somewhat darkened with age, but no damage. Name of previous owner neatly signed inside. Edwardian society, and especially the two Jerome sisters, mother and aunt of Sir Winston Churchill.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Leaders in the Northern Church
Lightfoot (Bishop Of Durham) , J. B

London: MacMillan. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. Spine knocked top and bottom, and some spine fading. Also, corners a little knocked, and board edges slightly shelf-worn. A good working copy; Sermons preached in the diocese of Durham. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 203 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
27) David & Winston: How a Friendship Changed History
Lloyd George, Robert

London: John Murray. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book. ; The story of the friendship and collaboration between Lloyd George and Winston Churchill in the first half of the twetienth century, written by David Lloyd George's great-grandson. Cover price: £20.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 303 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
28) Lord Randolph Churchill
Lord Rosebery

Lord Randolph Churchill
London: Arthur L. Humphreys. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Bright gilt lettering on green cloth boards. Pages yellowing, and a little foxing. Slight rubbing of edges and faint (water? ) marks on front board. Gilt on upper page edges; otherwise pages uncut. Binding solid . No inscriptions. ; Biography of Sir Winston Churchill's father. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 187 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
29) Pitt
Lord Rosebery

London: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Page edges browned, but no foxing. A very nice copy. ; First printing November 1891; this copy is from the 2nd printing in December of the same year. Biography of Pitt the Younger. ; Twelve English Statesmen; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 297 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
30) The Past Masters
MacMillan, Harold

London: MacMillan. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Has a birthday inscription on front flyleaf, dating from year of publication. ; Macmillan's personal protraits of major politicians of the generation before his own, along with cameos of lesser figures and comment on the shifting patterns of power. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
31) Where We Have Hope: a Memoir of Zimbabwe
Meldrum, Andrew

Where We Have Hope: a Memoir of Zimbabwe
London: John Murray. New. 2005. Paperback. The shocking account of the disintegration of Zimbabwe by the Guardian journalist who lived in the country for twenty years until in May 2003 he was forcibly, and illegally, expelled - the last foreign journalist to leave the country. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) Blenheim Revisited - The Spencer-Churchills and Their Palace
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh

Blenheim Revisited - The Spencer-Churchills and Their Palace
Great Britain: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book VG; Dustjacket VG- as it has a few creases and is rubbed a little at the edges. A beautifully illustrated book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
33) Walpole
Morley, John

London: MacMillan. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Dustjacket folded and slotted inside the back board; torn and chipped in several places. The book itself is in very good condition for its age. Page edges are slightly yellowed but inside still bright, and no foxing. Lower page edges uncut. ; Twelve English Statesmen; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 251 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Queen of Roumania - The Life of Princess Marie, Grand-Daughter of Queen Victoria
Pakula, Hannah

London: Eland. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. 510 pages. Paperback; no creasing of spine.; looks to be unread but previous owner's name neatly inscribed inside front cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Pepys - A Biography
Richard Ollard

London: Sinclair-Stevenson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 411 pp.. Text initially written in 1974; this illustrated edition 1991. Condition: both book and jacket would be Fine but for some creasing of the front of the jacket (but there are no tears). Possibly the jacket should be graded VG- rather than VG, but its spine looks fine on the shelf; just the front, especially the top inch, has creases probably due to having at some point been taken off the book and accidentally crumpled.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
36) The Later Churchills
Rowse, A. L

The Later Churchills
London: MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Following on from Rowse's previous volume, The Early Churchills, this book examines the course ofthe family through the 18th and 19th centuries and up to the retirement of Sir Winston from politics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
37) The Price of Power - Kissinger in the Nixon White House
Seymour M. Hersh

New York: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. A well-preserved copy, VG+ . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
38) The Profligate Duke George Spencer Churchill, Fifth Duke of Marlborough, and His Duchess
Soames, Mary

The Profligate Duke George Spencer Churchill, Fifth Duke of Marlborough,  and His Duchess
London: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. A gifted man who nevertheless squandered much of the Marlborough family fortune. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) The First Churchill The Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough
Thomson, George Malcolm

The First Churchill The Life of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has neither tears nor significant edge rubbing but is a little curled top and bottom and is showing a little fading of the spine colours. Overall, though, a well-preserved copy. No inscriptions. ; The life of John, the first Churchill to achieve national (and inernational) fame and fortune. The victor of Blenheim led his country's campaign not only to win individual battles but to be recognised as a major military power, shaking the hegemony of France. And then there was his wife, Sarah .... ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 338 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
40) Churchill: His Life and Times
Thomson, Malcolm

London: Odhams Press. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. Revised New Edition. Hard Cover. 448 pages. Good reading copy; binding solid and internally clean. Previous owner's name inside. Dustjacket rather torn, but all there apart from a few chips; could be repaired. . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
41) Big Cotton
Yafa, Stephen

New York: Viking. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. In Fine condition except for a black felt pen mark on the bottom page edges near the spine ; The story of "how a humble fiber created fortunes, wrecked civilisations, and put America on the map" ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
42) Beyond Lion Rock
Young, Gavin

London: Penguin. Very Good-. 1990. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. A clean, solidly intact copy which shows typical signs of paperback reading - creasing of the spine, a crease to the bottom right corner of the front cover, and a few pages which have been a little creased but are now straightened. Page edges beginning to yellow. We think it is still justifiable to call it a very good copy, albeit VG-, but have marked the price down from the last copy we sold which showed less signs of previous use. No inscriptions. ; An increasingly rare and much sought-after book in paperback edition (first printing). Describes vividly the origins and early history of the Cathay Pacific airline, from the very first days of hair-raising flights over the eastern Himalyas in a battered wartime DC-3. " A thrilling, action-packed adventure that began in an age closer to the era of Biggles and biplanes held together by wire and safety pins than to our own. "; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; x + 245 pages . more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: