German Literaturefrom Bookshop Baltimore |
|
Browse German Literature | Return to Bookshop Baltimore | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / German books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |
| 1) |
DER JUNGE GOETHE: Seine Briefe und Dichtungen von 1764-1776 (THE YOUNG GOETHE: His letters and Seals from 1764-1776)
|
|
|
Leipzig. Good. 1875. German text. Mit einer Einleitung von Michael Bernays (With an introduction by Michael Bernays). Nameplate on endpaper. 411 pages. Brown cloth boards have mild wear. One volume . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 2) |
Military Dictionary: Advance Installment English-German; German-English
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office. Fair. 1941. Softcover. Brown outer wrappers are heavily creased and torn. Bottom edges of the book are curled. Marks on several pages; Part I: English-German: Part II: German-English. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of Staff by the Military Dictionary Project. TM 30-255 . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 3) |
Westermanns Deutschland Buch
|
|
|
Georg Westermann Verlag Braunschweig. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. 476 pages. Illustrated with many photos. Colorful maps. Text in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 4) |
Collateral & Alphabetical Vocabularies to the German Conversational Course
|
|
|
Linguaphone Institute. Fair. Wraps-Softcover. Clean text. Outer wrappers have some wear; NOT DATED. 145 pages. Blue paper covers. 30 lessons plus alphabetical German-English vocabulary; English-German vocabulary . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 5) |
Oetinger Lesebuch. Almanach 2002/2003. 39.Jahrgang
|
|
|
Friedrich Oetinger, Hamburg 2002. Very Good+. Softcover. Zur Erinnerung on Astrid Lindgren; Paul Maar zum Geburtstag; ErhardDietl, Neuss aus Olchi-Land; ImBlickpunkt; Neu bei Oetinger; Illustrated with colorful photos and drawings. 220 pages. Text in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 6) |
Langenscheidt's German-English English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
Washington Square Press. Fair. 1961. Paperback. Good to fair condition. Text in clean. Cover has edge tears and creases. Over 30,000 vocabulary entries . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
German-English and English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
I. M. Ottenheimer. Fair. 1952. Vest-sided softcover. Binding is chipped at the spine, cover stained. Nearly 30,000 translations. List of German strong verses. Roman type complete with all important words; Vest Pocket Series; Vest Pocket Size . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Sowjetunion: Länder Der Erde
|
|
|
Time-Life. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 160 pages. Book measures 8.5 x 11 inches. Illustrated with color photos. Written in the German language. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 9) |
The Wonderful History Of Peter Schlemihl
|
|
|
Story Classics. Very Good. Limited Edition. Hardcover. In slipcase which is discolored and shelfworn. This is COPY 942, edition limited to 2000 numbered copies . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
Goethe's Hermann Und Dorothea with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
|
|
|
D. C. Heath. Fair. 1904. Hardcover. Text in German, introduction in English. Pencilled marks on some pages, endpaper has pencilled notes. Back of the book has a vocabulary. Preface states this edition is intended primarily for high school use, thus the vocubulary and the introduction. Include 3 illustrations. Name inside . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 11) |
Max Neuberger Werden Und Wirken Eines Osterreichischen Gelehrten
|
|
|
Wilhelm Maudrich. Good. 1948. Hardcover. Band III : Wiener Beitrage Zur Geschichte Der Medizin, Berausgegeben von Dr Emanuel Berghoff/Wien Band III. Text in German. Preface in English by Henry E. Sigerist . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 12) |
English: A Practical Dictionary With Special Regard To The American Tongue; Englisch: Ein Praktisches Worterbuch
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Verlagsanstalt K. G. , Hannover. Fair. 1949. Hardcover. Nameplate, browning. Boards have marks. Book is intact, red cloth cover is loose ; 370 pages. Deutsch-Englisch and Englisch-Deutsch . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Afrika Dunkel Lockende Welt
|
|
|
Manesse Verlag Zurich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Written in German. English title: "Out of Africa" Clean text, DJ edge tears, yellow ribbon marker . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
Der Grosse Regen: Roman (The Rains Came)
|
|
|
Europaischer Buchklub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. 663 pages. Some browning. Wirtten in German. Original title: "The Rains Came" Ins Deutsche ubertragen von Dr Rudolf Frank . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 15) |
The Invisible Lodge: from the German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter
|
|
|
John W. Lovell Company. Fair. 1883. Hardcover. An intricatestyle novelist of the classical period, with Romantic descriptions, similar to Goethe. Margin notes, underlining, title page torn, but not taped - stamped United State Military Academy Library 1892. Text intact, boards rubbed, spine cracked. The author romantic descriptions of night, moon, flowers, dreams, etc. From ther German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 16) |
Der Silberkelch: Band I and Band 2 (The Silver Chalice)
|
|
|
Tomas-Verlag Kempen-Niederrhein. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. 2 books: Book I and Book 2. Text in German. Clean text, DJ edge wear . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 17) |
Die Legende Des Baalschem
|
|
|
Schocken Verlag, Berlin. Fair. 1932. Hardcover. Spine coveirng is cracked and loose. Text has some creases; Blue boards, name crossed out. Endpapers have marks. Text in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.04
|
|
| 18) |
Geshichte Des Judishen Volkes Un Zeiner Literatur
|
|
|
Wilhelm Jacobsohn. Good. 1887. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, text in German, bright gilt edges and gilt writing on boards. 535 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ostwind-westwind: Roman (East Wind-West Wind in German)
|
|
|
Paul Zsolany Verlag. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. DJ has edge tears; Dated MCML. East-Wind, West-Wind, written in German. Deutsch von Richard Hoffman. Note that this is the 1950 copyright . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 20) |
Himmel Und Erde: Roman
|
|
|
Europaischer Buchklub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Light stains on boards. 422 p . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 21) |
Der Monddiamant: Die Geschichte Eines Indischen Edelsteins
|
|
|
Hera Verlag Berlin Und Hamburg. Good. 1949. Hardcover. Text in German. Wilkie Collins mystery "The Moonstone" Pages have browning. 282 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Die Abenteuer Des Pinocchio (The Adventures of Pinocchio)
|
|
|
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag. Fair. 1966. Paperback. Tex clean with some browing. Heavy cover wear. Back cover has tears, small pieces missing. Front cover stained, edge tears ; Written in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 23) |
Oberst Chabert
|
|
|
Rowohlt. Good. 1950. Paperback. Pages have some browning. Written in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 24) |
Drollige Kleine Welt: Drei Erzählungen
|
|
|
Thomas-Verlag. Fair. 1949. Hardcover. Spine cover is missing, book intact; Illustrated with drawings. Text in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 25) |
Weihnachtsgeschichten: Walt Disneys Lustiges Taschenbuch Sonderband Number 2
|
|
|
Fair. 254 pages. Written in German. Ehapa Verlag GMBH. Heavy cover creases, clean text. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 26) |
Insel Im Wind (Island In The Wind)
|
|
|
Vandenhoef & Rupprecht. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Name inside, DJ has edge tears. 196 pages ; German text . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.41
|
|
| 27) |
Der Spieler
|
|
|
Gebruder Weiss, Berlin. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Written in German. Illustrated hardcover. Nameplate, name crossed out. UNDATED . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 28) |
Groesser Als Des Menschen Herz; Ein Buch Vom Wahren Leben
|
|
|
Rainer Wunderlich verlag, Stuttgart. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Clean text, DJ has edge tears. Text in German. 1953 edition . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 29) |
College German
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. HARDCOVER. 334 pages. Margin notes and some underlining . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.04
|
|
| 30) |
Feininger (in Full Color)
|
|
|
Kunsiverlag Fingerlie & Co. Very Good. Ephemera. An assortment of 10 cards, reproductions of the artist's most representative work. Enclosed in a small slipcase. Slipcase has rubbing. Back of the cards are written in English and German. Art includes: The Market Church in Halle; Pyramid of Sails; The Steamer "Odin" II; Gelmeroda IX 1926; Cathedral in Halle; Church of the Barefooted Friars at Erfurt; Black Wave; Kirche, Eglise, Church: Blue Marine; Bridge III. Several of the cards are numbered at the top right edge . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 31) |
Goya: Oder Der Arge Weg Der Erkenntnis - Roman
|
|
|
Europaischer Buchklub. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Undated. Written in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 32) |
Claudia: Roman Einer Jungen Ehe
|
|
|
Verlag Der Greif. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Written in German. Clean text, light stain on outer boards . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 33) |
Das Haus Der Träume - Roman
|
|
|
Diederichs Verlag Dusseldorf. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Text in German. 311 pages. Clean text, DJ has chipping, tears . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 34) |
Faust: Der Tragodie I Und II Teil
|
|
|
Ims A. O. Hellbruck-Verlag. Good. Nameplate, name crossed out. Text in German. Red leatheretter binding. Illustrated with drawings. Unter Zugrundelegung der Ausgabe letzter Hand. 312 pages. Undated . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 35) |
Musische Bildung.zeugnisse Eines Weges.band I: Besinnung
|
|
|
Moseler Verlag Wolfenbuttel. Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth has edge tearing; Light browning. Written in German. 186 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 36) |
Die Reise Nach Luzern
|
|
|
Albert Langen/Georg Muller. Good. 1940. Hardcover. 189 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.79
|
|
| 37) |
Robinson Crusoe
|
|
|
Uitgeverij Kluitman Alkmaar. Good. Paperback. In vliegende storm lijdt Robinson Crusoe, die van huis is weggelopen om naar zee te gaan, schipbreuk...Written in Dutch. 157 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 38) |
English Shorthand: Grundlehrgang Der Englischen Kurzschrift
|
|
|
Verlag Kurt Haslsteiner Stuttgart. Good. 1947. Wraps-Softcover. Teil I Verkehrsschrift. Text in German and English . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 39) |
Mord Im Labyrinth
|
|
|
Diogenes Verlag. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. Back cover has a crease, very good spine; 311 pages. Written in GERMAN. . Illustrated with 20 drawings . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 40) |
In Einem Andern Land: Roman (A Farewell to Arms)
|
|
|
|
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 41) |
Pauline Aus Kreuzburg
|
|
|
Paul Life Verlag Leipzig. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Some marks on the cloth boards. Written in German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Schiller Der Kampfer Der Dichter
|
|
|
Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft. Good. 1940. Hardcover. Good to fair condition. Two pages have tears at the bottom. Illustrated . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 43) |
Grosset's German Phrase Book And Dictionary For Travelers
|
|
|
Very Good. 1971. Spiral Bound Softcov. Clean copy. Cover has creases . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Signale Unserer Zeit: Essays
|
|
|
Europaischer Buchklub. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Written in German. Undated. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 45) |
Vorsommer: Roman
|
|
|
Ulbertlangen/Georg Muller/Munchen. Fair with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Cloth boards have light tear. Pages have mild browning. Inscription. 342 pages. . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 46) |
Die Dschungelbucher
|
|
|
Paul List Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Written in German. Undated. 446 pages . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Die Liebe Des Leutnants Wartenstein: Roman
|
|
|
Propylaen, Berlin. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Text in German. Illustrated with drawings. DJ has edge tears. Inscription on endpapers . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $7.51
|
|
| 48) |
Therese Etienne
|
|
|
Wolfgang Kruger Verlag. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Written in German. Some browning, spine lean. Spine cover is intact, but cracked at the side . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 49) |
Rosie Auf Dem Bauernhof
|
|
|
Moritz Verlag. Near Fine. 1994. Hard Cover. Written in German. Rosie the piglet goes to the farm for a visit. Aus dem Franzosischen von Virginia Chan de Aguirre. Never read. Minor cover scratches, light bumping to edge from shelf wear. Very colorful illustrations . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 50) |
LINGUAPHONE: German Grammar
|
|
|
Linguaphone Institute. Fair. Wraps-Softcover. Large stain on back cover. Small tear on cover's edge; UNDATED. 151 pages. Contains the German alphabet, German pronunciation, conjugation of verbs, adjectives, adverbs, numerals, prepositions, construction of sentences, list of nouns, list of strong and irregular weak verbs, etc. Written in English and German . more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found. |




