Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Artsfrom James F. Balsley, Bookseller |
|
Browse Arts | Return to James F. Balsley, Bookseller | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
THE HORROR FILM: A Guide to More Than 700 Films on Videocassette
Condition: VG+ |
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Cinebooks. VG+. 1989. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Small stain on top text block that does not extend into the text. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Foreword by Vincent Price. ; Cinebooks Home Library Series, No. 4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARTS & THE ISLAMIC WORLD NO 24
Condition: F |
|
|
London: Islamic Arts Foundation. F. N.D.. Paperback. As new. ; This is the final issue of Arts & the Islamic World in magazine format. Includes: An Island for the Arts-A Malaysian Initiative; Calligraphy Blooms--Indonesia's Istiqlal Mushaf; and a Special Report, Islamic/Oriental Arts: An American Odyssey. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FACE OF GLORY: Creativity, Consciousness and Civilization
Condition: NF |
|
|
Hanover And London: University Press of New England. NF. [1996]. Trade paperback. Book appears to be new, there is light age toning at edges of pages. ; 1.2 x 9.12 x 5.98 Inches; 408 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ART OF FASHION ACCESSORIES: A Twentieth Century Retrospective
Condition: F/VG |
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing. F/VG. [1993]. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is fine/as new. DJ has very minor wear at top edge and a short tear upper back edge. ; Photographs, drawings; 1 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; 238 pages; This gorgeous work takes a sentimental journey through 100 years of fashion accessories that have added individuality to each "new look." Hundreds of hats, shoes, gloves, scarves, jewelry, handbags, and more are presented in a decade-by-decade progression of fashion styles. The 478 glorious color photographs, original drawings, and extensive text bring the century to life-for "what" people wore reflects the tenor of the times that tells us "why!" This book is nostalgic, informative and a feast for the eyes. Collectors of vintage clothing will covet the information and outstandingly beautiful illustrations. . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
WATER: A View from Japan
Condition: F/VG |
|
|
New York, Tokyo: Weatherhill. F/VG. [1974]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is as new. DJ has one small tear at top edge near spine and very minor edge wrinkling. Clean and unmarked copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
VISIONARIES AND OUTCASTS: The NEA, Congress, and the Place of the Visual Artist in America
Condition: New/New |
|
|
New York: The New Press. New/New. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is new. DJ very minor shelf wear. ; 0.75 x 8.49 x 5.74 Inches; 160 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE NETSUKE HANDBOOK OF UEDA REIKICHI
Condition: NF/NONE |
|
|
Rutland, Vermont: Charles Tuttle Company, Publishers. NF/NONE. [1971]. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. This is a very nice clean copy. Binding sound. Tan cloth cover with red lettering on spine has light sunning at top of cover and spine. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Contains 226 figures, many in color. There is also an extensive list of netsuke carvers including their marks.; Photographs; 10 x 1.75 x 7 Inches; 325 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAPAN 1990
Condition: Fine with no dust jacket |
|
|
Tokyo: Toppan Printing, Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Black cover with colorful decoration. This is a catalog of an exhibition in Tokyo during 1990.Text in English and Japanese. There are many color photographs of Mr. Chihuly's artistic glassware. Laid in is a catalog of his works at the Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis, from 1997. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Museum Transformed: Design and Culture in the Post-Pompidou Age
Condition: F/F |
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press. F/F. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. As new. Personal gift inscription by author on title page. ; 1 x 11.75 x 9.75 Inches; 238 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lou Dorfsman [Text in Both English and Japanese]
Condition: Fine+ |
|
|
Tokyo: Ginza Graphic Gallery. Fine+. [1996]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is as new, inscription by author and his wife on ffep. No DJ as issued. This is a collection of graphic designs by Lou Dorfsmann. ; Color and BW illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
NOA NOA [IN GERMAN LANGUAGE]
Condition: VG+/NONE |
|
|
Potsdam: Eduard Stichnote. VG+/NONE. 1950. Hardcover. German edition of Gauguin's classic. Red cloth spine with paper label, paper covered boards. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is some age toning on cover and pages. Lacking DJ. Includes tipped in color plates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS
Condition: F+/F+ |
|
|
New York, London: Frederick A. Praeger. F+/F+. [1968]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Appears to be brand new book. Perfect condition. Black cloth binding with gold printing. DJ is bright yellow with black and red printing. ; Drawings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 197 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
TREASURES OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Condition: F/F |
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Publisher, Inc.. F/F. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new book. ; Color Plates and Maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 318 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
COMEDY TECHNIQUES FOR WRITERS AND PERFORMERS: The HEARTS Theory of Humor Writing
Condition: F/VG |
|
|
Athens, OH: Lawhead Press. F/VG. [1984]. First Edition. Hard cover. Book is fine/as new. DJ has 1/4" tear top edge on front and very minimal shelf wear bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
TRADITION OF JAPANESE GARDEN
Condition: VG+/VG |
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai. VG+/VG. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2nd edition, 1963. Binding sound and square. Cloth cover has light wear at head and tail of spine. Front free endpaper has erasure mark in corner. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has some toning and light soiling and is price clipped. There is chipping at head and tail of spine, some short tears, and a sticker mark on front. Now protected in Brodart cover. ; Includes 140 photographs of Japanese gardens with detailed descriptions of each garden. There is an introductory section describing the various types of garden. ; Photographs; Square 4to 11 3/4"; Unpaginated pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS TODAY: How to Choose and Enjoy Them
Condition: F+ |
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc.. F+. [1977]. Trade paperback. Appears to be brand new book. ; Color Plates, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
VISUAL COMMUNICATION AND THE GRAPHIC ARTS: Photographic Technologies in the Nineteenth Century
Condition: VG/G+ |
|
|
New York And London: R. R. Bowker Co. VG/G+. 1974. Hardcover. Cover has minimal wear, binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. The top edge has speckled foxing as does, to a lesser degree, the fore edge. The DJ is clipped and has minimal wear, small splash stain on spine and a short tear top edge, now in mylar sleeve. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 364 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHIN SUN MI FLORAL ART
Condition: G+ |
|
|
Korea: Chesam Kihoek Publishing Company. G+. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Binding sound and tight. Book has light wear at tail of spine and residual from call letter label on spine, otherwise as new. Pages clean and unmarked. Slipcase has light wear and call letters on spine. No other indications to indicate it may be former library. No wrapper as issued. ; Text is in parallel English and Korean. This book is an overview of floral arrangement with descriptions of the various styles and many beautiful color plates. ; Ex-Library; Photographs, drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 312 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
LOST TREASURES OF EUROPE
Condition: VG/Fair |
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. VG/Fair. [1947]. Second Printing. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on upper board. Cover has almost no wear, but bottom edge is sunned. The corners are sharp. Top edge of text block tinted Black. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. The pages are clean and unmarked save for very light pencil marks adjacent to each photograph indicating whether the structure was destroyed or partly destroyed. DJ is complete, but has soiling, a sticker on front, some wear and some short tears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 39,(1)pp. 427 plates pages; Includes 427 photographs of structures and art work subsequently destroyed in WW II. . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
AT SOLSIDAN: [SWEDISH] En Bok Om Boningsrum, Om Barn, Om Dig, Om Blommor, Om Alt
Condition: NF |
|
|
Stockholm: Langewiesche Seelig. NF. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Cover has minimal dents in front and back that do not extend into the cover art. Pages clean and unmarked. This is a 1986 facsimile of the 1910 printing. A New York Times article is laid in. No DJ as issued. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
ARTISTS AND ARTISANS IN DELFT: A Socio-Economic Study of the Seventeenth Century
Condition: VG+ |
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. VG+. [1981]. Trade Paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Previous owner's name on first blank page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
MARVELS OF ANCIENT ROME
Condition: NF/VG |
|
|
New York And London. NF/VG. 1955. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with bronze lettering on spine, gilt seal on top cover has almost no wear. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has chips and wear at edges and along edges of spine. Includes 222 plates and color frontispiece. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 430 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 23) |
KUNSTMUSEUM BASEL 150 GEMÄLDE 12.20. JAHRHUNDERT [MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BASLE 150 PAINTINGS 12TH-20TH CENTURY] [GERMAN, FRENCH, ENGLISH]
Condition: AN |
|
|
Basel: Verein Der Freunde Des Kunstmuseums. AN. [1988]. Trade paperback. Brand new in as new condition. Contains color photographs and descriptions of 150 paintings in the fine arts museum. German, French, and English parallel texts. ; Color Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
JAPAN: [3 VOLUME SET] Art and Culture; Land and People; Industry
Condition: VG+/NONE |
|
|
Tokyo: Government of Japan. VG+/NONE. [1964]. Hardcover. Missing slipcase. Art and Culture: Red cloth cover is clean with only very minor wear at tail of spine. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Land and People: Yellow cloth cover with only very minor wear at tail of spine. There are several small dark marks on the back and a 1" circular darker area on front, possible an old sticker mark. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Industry: Blue cloth cover with only very minor wear. There are several small dark marks on the back and a 1" circular darker area on front, possible an old sticker mark. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. There is very minor rubbing on the front and the black lettering on the spine is lightly worn. ; Many color and BW photographs. These are beautiful volumes in excellent condition. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 216 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE FREER GALLERY OF ART: [VOLUME II ONLY] II Japan
Condition: F/NF |
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha, Ltd.. F/NF. [1972]. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Cover is clean and white faux Morroco with gilt design and lettering. DJ bright and clean. There is very minor wear at edges and a small chip missing at bottom front at the corner. In slipcase which has wear at edges, minor soiling and a stain. Includes 128 color and BW plates. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 184 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 26) |
JAPANESE SCROLL PAINTING
Condition: VG-/NONE |
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. VG-/NONE. [1935]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound. Brown cloth cover with some wear at edges, head and tail of spine. Cloth is split about 1 inch at top of front edge of spine. There is some fading of cloth along spine and a damp stain on front cover. Gilt illustration and lettering are bright and clean. The endpapers have some foxing. The pages are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; This book is a detailed description of Japanese scroll painting over the centuries. Included are a frontis and 19 other color plates along with 3 figures. ; Plates, figures; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
CLASSIC ART: An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance
Condition: VG/NONE |
|
|
New York: Phaidon Publishers, Inc.. VG/NONE. [1959]. Hardcover. Binding sound and tight. Tan cloth cover clean and unworn, light bump lower front corner. Prev. Owner's name on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Two hundred illustrations including full page color plates. ; Color Plates, BW photos.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 296 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
DESIGNING COVERS, CONTENTS, FLASH FORMS, DEPARTMENTS, EDITORIALS, OPENERS, PRODUCTS FOR MAGAZINES
Condition: VG+/NONE |
|
|
New York And London: R. R. Bowker. VG+/NONE. 1976. Hard cover. Orange cloth cover with black and white lettering on top and spine. Previous owner's name on title page, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound and tight. Lacking DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . more information
Bookseller: James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|





