Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature and Fiction

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Literature and Fiction | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.
1) AESOP'S FABLES, IN FRENCH; with a Description of Fifty Animals, Mentioned Therein and A French and English Dictionary of All The Words Contained In The Work

Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1849 Scant pencil margin notes. Light foxing and some water staining in text. Boards are soiled and show past water staining. Corners bumped. Small chip at top of spine with small piece missing. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear covers. Leather spine and paper covered boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) The Token of Friendship: An Offering for All Seasons

Boston; New York; Cambridge: Phillips, Sampson and Company; J. C. Derby No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather binding with gilt decorations and lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at lower extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
3) THE THIRD DESIDERATUM: An Incomplete Collection of RLS Quotations By Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman: For George McKay & His Friends at the Grolier Club, March 31, 1959

White Plains, NY: Herity Press A Keepsake of Robert Louis Stevenson on Friendship To Swell the Bibliography of Scholar George McKay. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) ELEGANT EXTRACTS OF POETRY from the Works of Modern Authors

Hartford: S. G. Goodrich, 1818 Notes written on front endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Pages 45/46, 47/48 are trimmed at side edge. Full brown leather binding with red spine label, gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) THE KIPLING CALENDAR 1915

1915 Box has been repaired. Calendar is tied at top by a suede "ribbon." Calendar has days on left and a "saying" on right side. No publisher information. Digital pictures of calendar and box available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Boxed. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) BOTTEGHE OSCVRE IX (An International Periodical of New Literature)

Roma: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1952 Previous owner's bookplate attached to reverse side of front cover. With insert. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French, English, and Italian. Beige paper covers with dark grey lettering. Some pages un-cut.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
7) THE AUDIENCE [Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6; Volume 2; Complete Set; Slipcased]

Hill Publishing Company, 1972 Full run on the second year of The Audience in slipcase. Pictorial Boards. Very Good + Bindings. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) WOMEN'S HUSBANDS. I. The Barber of Midas. II. The False Prince. III. Narcissus

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1880 Previous owner's name written on flyleaf. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at head and tail of spine. Some silverfishing at top and bottom edge of front and rear boards and scattered along spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) THE YOUNG MAN'S BOOK OF ELEGANT PROSE; Comprising Selections from the Classical Authors of Great Britain and America

Philadelphia: John Locken, 1850 Previous owner's name, date written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt decorations and lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards. Boards slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) THE GREEN MOUNTAIN BOYS: A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont (Two Volumes in One)

Boston: Bazin & Ellsworth, 1848 Previous owner's name written on front endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled. Tears at top and bottom of spine with pieces of cloth missing. Corners bumped. Brown cloth binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) THE HOUSEHOLD OF BOUVERIE; or, The Elixir of Gold. A Romance. (In Two Volumes); Vol I; Vol II
A Southern Lady. [Cath. G. Warfield]

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860 The 2 volume set sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text of both volumes. Brown embossed cloth bindings. Heavy edgewear to boards of both volumes with loss of cloth at various spots. Loss of cloth at top and bottom of volume I spine. Most of spine of volume II is missing. Bottom text block edge of both volumes is lightly stained.. Hardcover. Good Bindings. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) AM HERE BOOKS: AM HERE FORUM FOUR, June 10, 1991
Aaron, Richard S. Emmet

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1991. Loose 8/12 x 11" sheets; poems, artwork and reflections pretty much directed against the first Iraq war; printed up and distributed by the important bookshop, Am Here Books, well known for specializing in Poetry books; full of exhortation: "You, Poets of Empire, must address yourselves to what is happening. Your silence condemns us all.". more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) AM HERE BOOKS: AM HERE FORUM FIVE , August 12 1991
Aaron, Richard S. Emmet

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1991. Loose 8/12 x 11" sheets; poems, artwork and reflections pretty much directed against the first Iraq war; printed up and distributed by the important bookshop, Am Here Books, well known for specializing in Poetry books; full of exhortation: "If we do not swiftly change this planet is dead...The oil fires in Kuwait and Iraq surpass in their effects the entire burning of tropical biomass already occurring over the planet." Sent to 400 poets and 350 active readers.. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) AM HERE BOOKS: AM HERE POETRY PACKET February 1991 FIRST PACKAGE
Aaron, Richard S. Emmet; Ronald E. Davis

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1991. Loose 8/12 x 11" sheets; poems, artwork and reflections pretty much directed against the first Iraq war; printed up and distributed by the important bookshop, Am Here Books, well known for specializing in Poetry books; Contains blank form for use in sending petition to Congress; Cover letter states "As the owner of one of the world's largest poetry bookstores and with over twenty years of work in the field of modern poetry I feel that the best way I can respond to the events in the middle east is to serve as a conduit for poems written in response to this war.". more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) AM HERE BOOKS: AM HERE POETRY PACKET February 1991 SECOND PACKAGE
Aaron, Richard S. Emmet; Ronald E. Davis

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1991. Loose 8/12 x 11" sheets; poems, artwork and reflections pretty much directed against the first Iraq war; printed up and distributed by the important bookshop, Am Here Books, well known for specializing in Poetry books. Lots of great stuff; "We can no longer lead lives of normality. We have entered a period of terminal crisi...It is clear that this war will mark the soul of the world forever and that the voices of moderation stand muted.". more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) AM HERE BOOKS: AM HERE POETRY PACKET April 1991 THIRD PACKAGE
Aaron, Richard S. Emmet; Ronald E. Davis

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1991. Loose 8/12 x 11" sheets; poems, artwork and reflections pretty much directed against the first Iraq war; printed up and distributed by the important bookshop, Am Here Books, well known for specializing in Poetry books. Lots of great stuff; "The cease fire is signed. Thanks to the leadership of Kurwait Iraq USA Saudi Arabia China and other participants the world is now witnessing the greatest man made ecological tragedy in human history.". more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) MASTER OF THE FLESH
Abbott, Lucy Thurston

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1935. Signed by author on ffep. Red stains on page 40 across text but text still readable. No other markings in text. Red cloth binding. Chipped areas at top and bottom of dj spine. Chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Closed tear at bottom of rear dj cover. Edgewear to top and bottom of dj covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) THE BEVERLEYS: A Story of Calcutta
Abbott, Mary

Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1890. Library bookplate attached to front paste-down. Library name embossed on a few pages. Remnant of cardholder on rear paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text (non-library markings.) Blue cloth binding. Library id on spine removed leaving smudged area. Closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Peregrine
Acland, B. Dyke

McBride, 1931 Boards are in very good condition with normal shelfwear and bumps to the corners and heel of the spine. dustjacket while intacthas a large chip on the top corner of the front and around the crown of the spine. There are also a few small closed tears around the bottom edge and the spine coloring is faded. Overall a nice copy.. Not Ex-Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. 8vo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) THE CRITICAL OPINIONS OF JOHN DRYDEN: A Dictionary
Aden, John M

Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 1963 Signed by editor, compiler. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Very small closed tears at top and bottom dj spine. Closed tears at top of front and rear dj covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) James Agee: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men, a Death in the Family, Shorter Fiction
Agee, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 2005 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light brown flexible cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Beige paper covered slipcase. . Flexible Cloth. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Photographs. Slipcase -- Near Fine. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) A VIEW OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND PHILANTHROPIC LABORS OF THE LATE JOHN HOWARD, Esq., LL.D., F.R.S
Aikin, John, M.D

Philadelphia: Printed for John Ormrod By W. W. Woodward, 1794 Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text. 2 leaves in facsimile (pages 41/42, 43/44.) Frontispiece portrait present. At least one leaf missing in rear of book in the advertisment section. Rear free endpaper torn and most of bottom half missing. Pencil scribbling on blank page before rear endpaper. Brown leather binding. Front and rear hinges starting and both boards loose but holding. Moderate to heavy edgewear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
23) CHRONICLES OF A RUSSIAN FAMILY
Aksakov; Beverley, M. C. (translator); Prince Mirsky (intro.)

London; New York: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.; E. P. Dutton & Co. No markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) ASMODEUS or the Devil Upon Two Sticks Preceded By Diaglogues, Serious and Comic Between Two Chimneys of Madrid
Alain Rene Le Sage

New York: Worthington Co., 1890. Previous owner's name and date written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light silverfishing to front and rear boards. Very small closed tears at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With 4 Etchings. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE JOURNALS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT
Alcott, Lousia May]; Joel Myerson & Daniel Shealy (eds.)

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989 Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Previous Owner Bookplate. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) STEPPING HEAVENWARD
Aldington, Richard

Florence: G. Orioli, 1932 This edition was limited to 800 copies, of which this SIGNED copy is. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
27) LAST STRAWS
Aldington, Richard

Paris: Hours Press, 1930 out of sequence copy of 200 signed and numbered; light to moderate rubbing to the green suede boards and spine; contents clean and binding sound. Signed. Signed, Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) THE DEVIL'S DIE: A Novel
Allen, Grant

New York: The F. M. Luton Publishing Company Scant marginalia. Text pages 'browning'. Boards heavily soiled and with some staining. Top corners bumped. Cloth torn at top and bottom of spine with small pieces missing. Small bump at top of rear board near corner. Green cloth binding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) ISRAFEL: The Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe (2 Volume set); Vol 1; Vol 2
Allen, Hervey

New York: George H. Doran, 1926. #87/250. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Boards of both volumes very lightly soiled. Light rubbing along front and rear covers at spine of volume 2. Bottom corner of rear board of volume 1 lightly bumped. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Closed tears along rear bottom and left and right sides near bottom. . Signed. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings/ . more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $115.00
30) THE RETROSPECT; or, Review of Providential Mercies: With Anecdotes of Various Characters
Alquis

New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Chips and closed tears at top and bottom spine with small loss.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
31) AMIEL'S JOURNAL: The Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel (2 Volume Set, 1, 2)
Amiel, Henri-Frederic; Ward, Mrs. Humphry (translated with an introduction and notes)

New York; London: Macmillan and Company, 1893. Sold as a 2 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Light scattered foxing in text of volume I. Foxing in volume 2 on short title page, title page, first page and last few pages. Foxing also on side and bottom text block edges. Top text block edges are gilded. Both bindings slightly cocked. Grey cloth bindings with gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by With a Portrait. 4 x 5 3/8 (2 volumes). Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Caterina
Amstutz, Eveline

New York: Walker and Company, 1970 No markings in text. Small closed tear at top of front dj cover at fold. Very small chip at bottom of rear dj cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
33) TAR: A Midwest Childhood
Anderson, Sherwood

New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Light edgewear to extremities. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket folds are clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) THE BRIDGE ON THE DRINA
Andric, Ivo; Edwards, Lovett F. (translated from the Serbo-Croat)

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1962 Gift note written in ink on first blank page after fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Spotting on text block edges (primarily side and bottom edges.) Green cloth binding with light edgewear. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) SINNERS IN HEAVEN
Arden, Clive

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1923 Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards lightly stained especiall on rear at middle. Dustjacket soiled. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine with pieces missing. Small tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers.. Hard Copy. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) IN BEAUTY LIKE THE NIGHT
Arnold, Lewis

Indianapolis; New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Large chip at top of front dj cover. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Small chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Closed tear at bottom of front dj cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) HIGH ON THE WILD WITH HEMINGWAY: A Pictorial Recollection -
Arnold, Lloyd R.; Hemingway, John H. (foreword)

Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1968 Signed by author on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tears at top of dj spine. Scotch-tape at top and bottom of front and rear dj covers. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) The Letters of Matthew Arnold 1871-1878 (volume 4)
Arnold, Matthew; (edited By Cecil Y. Lang)

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) THE BURIAL OF THE SARDINE
Arrabal, Fernando

London: Calder and Boyars Ltd, 1966. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled; binding sound. Dustjacket soiled. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover. Chip at top of rear dustjacket cover near middle with piece missing. Small closed tears at bottom of rear dustjacket cover near fold. Previous scotch tape repair to inside dustjacket cover at top of spine and rear cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Translated from French By Patrick Bowles. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) GEORGE ELIOT
Ashton, Rosemary

Oxford University Press Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) JANE AUSTEN'S WORKS: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, EMMA, NORTHANGER ABBEY & PERSUASION, MANSFIELD PARK, SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Austen, Jane

London: Robert Riviere & Son, Ltd. blue leather bindings with marbled paper covered boards; elegant little volumes in slipcase; spines are somewhat sunned unevenly--common with this binding; contents clean and binding sound. Half Leather. Very Good + Binding/Slipcase - Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $750.00
42) LA VOCE DELLA TERRA
Averoff-Tossizza, Evangelo

Cappelli Editore, 1964 Signed by author on ffep. No markings in text. Text written in Italian. Light green paper boards. Small bumps at bottom edge of rear board. Small bump at top edge of rear board. Small tears and closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) SOME DAY
Ayres, Ruby M

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1935 rubbing and fading to the boards; some small stains on the back board; contents clean and binding sound; previous owner name on the front free endpaper; wear to the extremities of the dustjacket (scans available upon request). Hard Cover. Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. 12mo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) WEEP FOR LOVE
Ayres, Ruby M

Sun Dial Press, 1941 Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
45) ZORAH: A LOVE-TALE OF MODERN EGYPT
Balch, Elisabeth [D. T. S.]

Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887 Rebound in half-leather which has been sensitively and archivally repaired. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
46) DAVID BALFOUR: Being Memoirs of His Adventures at Home and Abroad (Written By Himself)
Balfour, David; Stevenson, Robert Louis (set Forth by)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light brown cloth decorated boards with silver lettering. Light edgewear to boards. Boards lightly soiled. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
47) THE LONG WAY THROUGH
Ballard, James

Boston; Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company; The Riverside Press, 1959 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Chips and closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Larger chip at bottom of front dj cover at dj spine. Chips and tears at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) TEARS ARE FOR THE LIVING
Banister, Margaret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963 No pencil or ink markings in text. Top of rear board at spine is bumped. Bottom corner of front board is lightly bumped. Dustjacket soiled. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine with pieces missing. Chips at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at dustjacket spine with pieces missing. Tears and chips at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds with small pieces missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Previous Owner's Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
49) DJINN: A STORY FROM THE ANGEL ON THE ROOF
Banks, Russell

HarperCollins, 2000 #1 of 500; inscribed by the author to his daughter; small water stain on front panel. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) THE BOOK OF JAMAICA
Banks, Russell

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 Banks inscribed this copy to his then in-laws "To ---, on your 50th, 75th and 70th! Congratulations. Love, Russell"; dustjacket shows moderate shelfware. Inscribed By Banks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: