Artfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Art | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found. |
| 1) |
KEITH HARING 2000 [Calendar]
|
|
|
Te Neues Company, 2000 Keith Haring calendar; every page a color Haring illustration. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Watercolors Postcard Book (Paperback)
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1988 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
BUDDHIST WALL PAINTINGS OF WESTERN TIBET (In Japanese)
|
|
|
About 120 pages of glossy color photographs of Tibetan wall paintings and about 100 pages of text in Japanese; published in 1981 or prior as there is an old invoice for the book dated 1981 laid in; sorry we can't provide more description, but our Japanese is nonexistent; we can provide digital photographs if interested. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANCIENT RUSSIAN MURAL PAINTINGS (11th-14th cent.)
|
|
|
Moscow; Leningrad No markings in text. Text in Russian except The List of Reproductions at the end is written in Russian, English, French, and German. Beige cloth binding. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Title of book written in English in ink on dj spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Collection of Thirty Medals and Plaques from the Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Centuries -- (Italian, Flemish, French and German Schools.) From the collection of the Late J. Pierpont Morgan, New York, and Maurice Chabrieres-Arles, Lyons
|
|
|
Published By Messrs. Duveen Brothers Scant markings in text. Brown cloth spine and blue cloth boards. Front hinge slightly loose. Rear hinge starting. Tears and closed tears at top and bottom spine. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
JEAN LASNE 1911-1940
|
|
|
Le Musee Granet, 1985 Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
IMPORTANT EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH ART: CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE MRS. WILLIAM SALOMON
|
|
|
New York: American Art Association Inc., 1928 paper covered boards; spine scuffed and slightly darkened, with a bit of loss at the crown; bottom edge of both boards show wear and bumping; back board is slightly stained; contents clean;. Hard Cover. Good Binding. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
DIRECTORY TO THE BICENTENNIAL INVENTORY OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS EXECUTED BEFORE 1914
|
|
|
Arno Press, Inc., 1976 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. . Blue Cloth with Gilt. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
COLLECTION DES MAITRES (86 Volumes)
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Braun et Cie Includes Holbein, Manet, Poussin, PIcasso, Veronese, Seurat and 80 other titles; too numerous to list them all; selling as a set only. Paperback. Very Good Bindings. No Marks. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PAINTINGS OF MICHELANGELO
|
|
|
Phaidon Press Hardcover. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
TREASURES OF KOREAN ART EXHIBITED IN THE U. S. A. 1957-1959
|
|
|
Republic of Korea: Ministry of Education, 1959. No pencil or ink markings in text. Index in English, text in Korean. Woven hardcover binding. Light edgewear to head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Catalogue. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
PAINTINGS BY LEE CHUE SHEK
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Cosmos Books Ltd., 1993 No markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Convegno Internazionale Sulla "Madonna Del Parto" Di Piero Della Francesca
|
|
|
Comune di Monterchi , 1982. Previous owner's initials written on top, side, and bottom edges of text block. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in Italian. Laminated hardcover binding with pictorial front board. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. . 1a Ristampa. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pre-Inca Erotic Art
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Librerias ABC S.A., 1978. No markings in text. Pictorial paper covers. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAYER & BENNETTS CATALOGUE OF PRINTS FOR 1775
|
|
|
London: The Holland Press, 1970 contents clean and binding sound; B000HKQ1U6 . Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Symposion europäischer bildhauer 1966: St. Margarethen, Burenland, Osterreich
|
|
|
1966 96 numbered pages in wrappers; black and white photographs of sculptures. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
JANIS ROZENTALS
|
|
|
Riga: Liesma Note written on short title page. No other markings in text. Very tiny closed tear at top of dj spine. Cardboard slipcase in sound condition.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs By Andrejs Tose . Slipcased - Very Good +. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
LES ANTIQUAIRES, LES DECORATEURS, LES JOAILLIERS, LES ORFEVRES: GRAND PALAIS PARIS, 22 Septembre - 15 Octobre 1972, VIme Biennale Internationale
|
|
|
Paris: Imprimeries Dehon, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
DIE GROSSE PASSION: 12 HOLZSCHNITTE VON ALBRECHT DURER, AN: NO 1511
|
|
|
Berlin: Amster u. Ruthhardt Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. No markings in text. Scattered foxing on endpapers and on spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom spine. Corners bumped. Small bumps on side edge of rear board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversized. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
GIANNI CACCIARINI
|
|
|
Florence: Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli, 1978 The book is a monograph from an exhibition of Cacciarini's work in Florence. Inscribed by Cacciarini to art historian Sidney Alexander and his wife. Text is in Italian.. Inscribed By Artist. Wraps. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
HOMAGE TO RODIN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Museum of Art (1967) Binding is Near Fine with original glassine wrapper; many photographs of Early Works, Burghers of Calais, Gates of Hell, Groups and Single Figures, Statue of Balzac and Hands; contains Biography of Rodin, a List of Exhibitions, and a bibliography. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
EXHIBITION AND SALE OF MAX WEBER DRAWINGS
|
|
|
Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1972 Wrappers [Paperback]. Near Fine Binding. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
;A BEAITE MIE" Quinze siecles de peinture Grecque
|
|
|
Paris: Phebus, 1984. No markings in text. Text in French. Red cloth binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Small closed tears at head of dustjacket spine. Longer closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
Crafts of Indonesia
|
|
|
Times Editions, 1989 No pencil or ink markings in text. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Some loss of coth at bottom edge of spine. Light shelf-wear to bottom edge of dj spine. Light wear at top of dj spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 25) |
HANS BELLMER
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 26) |
MEDIEVAL BULGARIAN CULTURE
|
|
|
Sofia: Foreign Languages Press, 1964 No markings in text. Slight discoloration on endpapers (front and rear). Slipcase spine has tear and chip at bottom with small piece missing and tear at top. Small tears at top and bottom of slipcase front. Slipcase slightly soiled. Digital scan of slipcase and book available upon request.. Blue Cloth. Very Good Binding/Slipcase - Very Good. Illus. by Cover and Title Page By Dimiter Kartalev. Slipcased. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
ESEMPI Di Decorazione Moderna Di Tutto Il Mondo Arte E Arredi Sacri
|
|
|
Milano: Ulrico Hoepli Editore , 1950 Previous owner's name stamped on fep, short title page, and title page. Blind stamp affixed to short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey paper covers with cloth spine. Dustjacket in worn state. Heavy edgewear to dustjacket with large chipped area at bottom of rear dj cover. Head of dj spine and approx. an inch down is chipped with paper missing. Tail of spine and area chipped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by 351 Illustrazioni Con Didascalie in Italiano - Francese - Inglese. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Words of Wisdom: A Curator's Vade Mecum on Contemporary Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Independent Curators, 2001 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
Greek Museums
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Art Books Intl Ltd, 1983 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light edgewear to dustjacket. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE ART OF SCANDINAVIA (2 Volume set); Vol 1; Vol 2
|
|
|
London; New York; Sydney; Toronto: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. Nice clean set. Hard Covers. Very Good + Bindings/Very Good + Dustjackets. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE HERMITAGE: ITS HISTORY AND COLLECTIONS
|
|
|
Johnson Reprint Company, 1982 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
Alexis Smith
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1992 No markings in text. Bottom corner of front board is bumped. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block at spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE ART OF THE FAKER: Three Thousand Years of Deception
|
|
|
Boston; Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dark grey cloth binding. Very light edgewear to extremities. Closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover at spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
OXFORD and the English Countryside: Impressions in Ink
|
|
|
Oxford; Washington, DC: Eton House, Ltd., 1974 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers very lightly soiled. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Bottom edge of front board curled and with small closed tears. Some rubbing on rear cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Stiff Paper Wraps. Very Good- Binding. Oblong Folio. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 35) |
ART OF OUR TIME: The Saatchi Collection 4
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1985 Scarce. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. 9 3/4 x 11 3/4. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 36) |
MICHAEL AYRTON: DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE
|
|
|
London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1966 No markings in text. Dustjacket has some tears at top and bottom spine. Also tears at top of dustjacket front and rear cover and bottom of front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by With a Foreword By C. P. Snow, and 206 Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 37) |
GIOVANNI PISANO SCULPTOR
|
|
|
Weybright and Talley, 1969 B000O00RJU . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 38) |
CANALETTO
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989 Paperback. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
ITALY'S BOOK OF DAYS: CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Roma: Italian State Tourist Office No markings in text. A very nice book.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Flowers: Gary Bukovnik Watercolors and Monotypes
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very small bump at top edge of rear board near spine. Bottom corner of front board is bumped. Bottom corner of front dustjacket cover is lightly bumped. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Giotto and the Language of Gesture
|
|
|
Cambridge; New York: Cambridge Univ Press, 1990. First paperback edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Paper binding with pictorial front cover. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Figures. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 42) |
FROM REALISM TO REALITY In Recent American Painting
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1959. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket with slightly heavier wear at top of dj spine. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
AN EXHIBITION OF MASTER DRAWINGS at Adam Williams Fine Art Ltd, 2nd - 26th May, 2001; At Our London Galleries 13th June - 20th July, 2001
|
|
|
London: Colnaghi & Co., 2001 Very small bumps at bottom edge of front and rear board. Dustjacket clean. Very small holed punched into dustjacket at spine just above middle (perhaps something was stapled to dustjacket on front and rear.). Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
AN EXHIBITION OF MASTER DRAWINGS at Adam Williams Fine Art Ltd, 6th - 28th May, 1999; At Our London Galleries 9th June - 16 July, 1999
|
|
|
London: Colnaghi & Co., 1999 No markings in text. Very small bump at top of front board at middle. Top of spine is bumped. Dustjacket clean. Very small closed tears at top of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 45) |
AN EXHIBITION OF MASTER DRAWINGS at 1016 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10021 7th-30th May, 1998; At Our London Galleries 10th June - 11th July, 1998
|
|
|
London: Colnaghi & Co., 1998 Very small bump at top of spine at rear board. Very small bump at top of dustjacket spine at rear dustjacket cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
AN EXHIBITION OF MASTER DRAWINGS at Adam Williams Fine Art Ltd, 4th May - 2nd June 2000; At Our London Galleries 14th June - 14th July, 2000
|
|
|
London: Colnaghi & Co., 2000 Very small bumps at bottom edge of front board. Dustjacket clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paul Guigou 1834-1871
|
|
|
New York: William Beadleston Inc., 1987. B00117OEB2. No markings in text. Grey cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
LES DESSINS DE DAUMIER (Ars Graphica, Etudes et Documents Publies Sous La Direction De M. J.-G. Daragnes)
|
|
|
Paris: Aux Editions G. Cres Et Cie Book sold "AS IS." Lacking spine. Covers detached, signatures shaken. No markings in text or on plates. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Poor Binding. Illus. by Illustre De 200 Dessins Par Les Artistes Les Plus Distingues. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE STILL LIFES OF EVARISTO BASCHENIS: The Music of Silence
|
|
|
Milano: Olivares, 2000. No pencil or ink markings in text. Gren cloth binding. Very light edgewear at tail of dustjacket spine.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 50) |
KIRK'S WORKS; AN INDEX OF THE ART OF TIM KIRK
|
|
|
Heresy Press, 1980 contents clean and binding sound. Wrappers [Paperback]. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 467 listings found. |
