Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History--United Kingdom

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse History--United Kingdom | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Great Britain books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 393 listings found.
1) TWELVE ENGLISH STATESMEN [ELEVEN VOLUMES ONLY]: Henry VII; William I; Henry II; Edward I; Walpole; Cardinal Wolsey; Queen Elizabeth; Peel; Oliver Cromwell; William III; Pitt

London: Macmillan Dates are various c. 1890; bindings are quite sound. Red Cloth. Very Good Bindings. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
2) WILLIS'S CURRENT NOTES: A Series of Articles on Antiquities, Biography, Heraldry, History, Languages, Literature, Curious Customs, &c., Selected from Original Letters and Documents Addressed During the Year 1856, to the Publishers

London: Willis and Sotheran, 1857 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at rear board.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT. An Historical Guide to the Pleasure Rresorts & Places of Interest In the Country (In One Volume)

Southampton: The Guide Printing and Publishing Company, 1893 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. Gift note written on reverse of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Shelf-wear to extremities. Some indication tidelines at page edges; front hinge has been discreetly mended. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by With Two Hundred and Eighty-Six Specially Prepared Photographic Process Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $110.00
4) THE LONDON QUARTERLY REVIEW. No. CXV. Feb. 1837; No. CXVI. Mar. 1837; No. CXVII. Jun. 1837; No. CXVIII. Oct. 1837

London: London Quarterly Review, 1837 No pencil or ink markings in text. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Discreet repair to spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York: Wardrobe Accounts of Edward the Fourth

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1972. Reprinted in its entirety from the original published by William pickering in 1830. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover binding.. Facismile Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The (Thorough-Bred) Poor Gentleman's Book; or, How to Live in London on 100 A-Year

Oxford: Reprinted By Past Times, 1998 No markings in text. Pink hardcover boards with pictorial front.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. 4 1/2 x 5 1/2. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) The British Almanac of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1856, Being Bissextile, or Leap Year

London: Knight and Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light spotting/foxing on a few pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at top of front and rear boards. Dampstain, mold on rear board and spine. A few small black spots on front board.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 . Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The British Almanac of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1858, Being the Second after Bissextile, or Leap Year

London: Knight and Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Front and rear endpapers are spotted and a bit discolored. Spine is slightly darkened.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 . Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The British Almanac of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1860, Being Bissextile, or Leap Year

London: Knight and Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 . Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE BRITISH ALMANAC of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1857, Being the First After Bissextile, or Leap Year

London: Knight and Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) THE BRITISH ALMANAC of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1869, Being the First After Bissextile, or Leap Year

London: Knight and Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to boards. Boards slightly cocked. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) THE ENGLISH AND EMPIRE DIGEST: With Complete and Exhaustive Annotations VOL VIII

London: Butterworth & Co., 1922 Previous library's stamp on front paste-down endpaper and on text block edges. Previous owner's name stamped and written on front free endpaper at top. Slight discoloration of front and rear endpapers. Very light browning around edges of text. No pencil or ink markings in text. Small tear at top and bottom of spine. Boards slightly soiled and stained. Spine sunned.. Red Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) THE BRITISH ALMANAC of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, for the Year of Our Lord 1847, Being the Third After Leap Year

London: Charles Knight, 1847 Lacking front and rear free endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover with moderate edgewear. Chips at top and bottom spine. Closed tears at top and bottom spine at front and rear boards. Boards slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Australians and British: Social and Political Connections

Methuen Australia, 1987 contents clean and binding sound. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE VIEWS: Manchester and District

London: Rock Bros. Ltd. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light soiling at side and bottom edges of front board. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Doom of 150,000 People in Great Britain Condemnation Without Investigation Minister of Health's Responsibility Facts Put Before Him in July 1931

London: Reason Publishing Company Boards have light spotting; overall a nice, tight copy. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) PALL MALL GAZETTE EXTRA: THE POPULAR GUIDE TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ELECTED BETWEEN JANUARY 12 AND MARCH 3, 1906, TO THE SECOND PARLIAMENT OF HIS MAJESTY KING EDWARD VII

London: The "Pall Mall" Press, 1906. Black and white line drawings of all members of Parliament, with biographical sketches. Includes Winston Churchill as the representative for Manchester; From the biographical description: "Mr. Winston Leonard Churchill is the infant phenomenon of the political stage..." 152 pages, plus a number of interesting ads. "Mems." about members, with over 500 portraits and caricature skeches; 20 electoral maps, and particulars of the Polls; forming a complete record of the four General Elections of 1892, 1895, 1900, and 1906. In original wrappers.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $225.00
18) The North Briton. To Which is added, By Way of Appendix, The Letters Which Passed Between The Rt. Hon. Earl Talbot, &c. And John Wilkes, Esq; Previous to Their Duel. Together with All the Papers Relative to the Confinement and Enlargement of Mr. Wilk

Dublin: Printed By J. Potts, 1763 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown leather binding. Spine is missing. Front board is detached. Rear board holding fine. . Hardcover. Poor Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
19) The Royal Picture Gallery of the Kings and Queens of England, from the Earliest Times to the Reign of Queen Victoria

London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Foxing and dark spotting througout text. Red decorated boards with gilt lettering. Heavy edgewear to boards. Spine rebacked and front and rear hinges repaired. Almost all of original cloth spine used to cover the reback. Boards soiled. No publishing date given but book refers to death of Sir Robert Peel which happened in 1850. So book was published sometime after that. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
20) POPULAR LEGENDS OF BRITTANY: AN ENGLISH VERSION OF SONVESTRE'S "FOYER BRETON"
A Lady

Boston: Crosby, Nichols, and Company, 1854. The binding is embossed maroon colored cloth which is quite nicked and frayed, especially at the ends of the spine. The spine has gilt lettering which is quite faded. The endpapers are smudged and the front pastedown has a line in black crayon across its center. The contents have some brown speckling, especially where the illustrations are. The title page is very browned from where it makes contact with the tissue guard, which is also quite speckled. The bidning is slightly cocked, but tight.. Hard Cover. Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) A GENTRY COMMUNITY: Leicestershire in the Fifteenth Century, c.1422-c.1485
Acheson, Eric

Cambridge University Press, 1992 Contents clean and tight. . Black Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.50
22) A Baronial Family in Medieval England: The Clares, 1217-1314
Altschul, Michael

Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965 Plain dust jacket has some edgewear and small closed tears at the top, particularly near the spine and the corner. The spine and portions of the jacket covers are faded. B000J2G0SU. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $130.00
23) The London Commercial Dictionary, and Sea-Port Gazetter...To Which is Added an Appendix. Consolidated Duties: Duties of Excise and Customs with Drawbacks, Bounties, and Allowances, to Which is prefixed, a Copious Abstract of the Consolidation Act
Anderson, William

London: Effingham Wilson, 1819 Two books bound together. Spine rebacked. 4 raised bands. One-half brown leather and paper-covered boards. Boards show some wear. No pencil or ink markings evident in text of both texts. The frontispiece is a picture of the "Elevation of South front of the New Custom House" and "Plan of principal or one pair floor". Light edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece: Elevation of South front of the New Custom House. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $350.00
24) COLLECTANEA CURIOSA; or Miscellaneous Tracts, Relating to the History and Antiquites of England and Ireland, The Universities of Oxford and Cambridge, and a Variety of Other Subjects. (In Two Volumes.) Vol. II
Archbishop Sancroft (collected from His manuscripts)

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1781 Book sold "AS IS." Volume II only. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half-brown leather and marbled boards. Front board is detached but present. Most of leather spine is missing. Edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
Aronson, Marc

Houghton Mifflin No Marks of any Kind. Hard Cover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) THE COAL INDUSTRY OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Ashton, Thomas Southcliffe & Sykes, Joseph

Augustus M. Kelly, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner Name Stamp. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY Held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge - New Series - Volume 55, Part 7 1965; OPEN-FIELD HUSBANDRY AND THE VILLAGE COMMUNITY: A Study of Agrarian By-laws in Medieval England
Ault, Warren O. (Boston University)

Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1965 Underlining and margin notes in text. Brown paper covers with dark lettering.. Paper Binder. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) The Ordnance Survey Guide to Great British Ruins: Over 600 Famous, Unusual or Romantic Ruins to Visit and Enjoy
Bailey, Brian

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 1992 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Name Sticker. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
29) Old English Proverbs Collected by Nathan Bailey, 1736
Bailey, Nathan;Day, Ruby;Ettlinger, John R. T

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, 1992 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marking in Text. Previous Owner Bookplate. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.50
30) Strangers Within the Realm: Cultural Margins of the First British Empire
Bailyn, Bernard

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) The Other Britain: A New Society Collection
Barker, Paul (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1983 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) FAMILIAR LONDON
Barton, Rose

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904 Previous owner's bookplate is attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red decorated cloth binding with gilt lettering. Boards are cocked. Light edgewear to head and tail of spine. Top edge ot text block is gilded. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Painted By Rose Barton. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
33) THE GREEN DRAGOON: The Lives of Banastre Tarleton and Mary Robinson
Bass, Robert D

New York: Henry Hold and Company, 1957 Book has a "mildew" or "stored in basement" smell. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Chips and closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) FROM CLASSIC TO ROMANTIC: Premises of Taste in Eighteenth-Century England
Bate, Walter Jackson

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1946 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Binding sound. Slight musty odor on book. Dustjacket very lightly soiled. Spine slightly darkened. Very small closed tears at bottom of dustjacket spine at front and rear covers.. Blue Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Best of H.M. Bateman: The Tatler Cartoons, 1922-26
Bateman, H.M

London: Bodley Head, 1988 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Closed tear at top of rear dj cover at dj spine. Retainer mark on top and bottom text block edge.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) England and Normandy in the Middle Ages
Bates, David

Rio Grande, Ohio, U.S.A.: Hambledon Pr, 1994 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
37) BECK'S GUIDE TO KENILWORTH CASTLE; Comprising Its history, a Full description of the Picturesque Ruins; and Also a Detailed account of the Priory and Church
Beck, J

Leamington : J. Beck, 1846 Gift note written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey paper spine on blue paper covers. Covers a bit worn. Top corner of front cover is clipped. Covers scratched, lightly soiled, stained. Chip at bottom spine with a small loss of paper. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Good + Binding. Illus. by With Two Engravings and map of the Ruins. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE: Volume III: The Empire-Commonwealth 1870-1919
Benians, E. A.; Butler, Sir James; Carrington, C. E. (editors)

Cambridge: The University Press, 1967. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Dustjacket is price clipped. Chip at bottom of dustjacket spine and at top of front dj cover at fold. Closed tears at top of dustjacket spine and at top of rear dj cover.. Reprinted with Corrections. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) AN INTRODUCTION TO CORNISH WATER MILLS
Benney, D. E

Truro: Bradford Barton, 1972 Some foxing to fore-edge (only). Hardcover. Very Good/Lacking Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Dr F.J. Furnivall: Victorian Scholar Adventurer
Benzie, William

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Books, Inc, 1983 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Wessex from Ad 1000
Bettey, J. H

London and New York: Longman, 1986 Paperback. Very Good Binding. Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Fiction, Famine, and the Rise of Economics in Victorian Britain and Ireland
Bigelow, Gordon E

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2003 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND, To Which is Added An Analysis, A New Edition, with Practical Notes By Christian, Archbold, and Chitty; Together with Additional Notes and References, By a Gentleman of the New-York Bar (in 2 Vols); Vol I Book I & I
Blackstone, Sir W.; Field, Barron, Esq (Analysis)

New York; Philadelphia: E. Duyckinck, G. LOng, Collins & Hannay, Collins & Co., And O. A. Roorback. And John Grigg, 1827 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down, ffep, and title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. There is scattered foxing. Brown leather binding. Front and rear boards detached from hinges. Spine is chipped with pieces missing primarily at bottom. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Poor Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) MINES IN THE SPINIFEX: The Story of Mount Isa Mines
Blainey, Geoffrey

Angus and Robertson, 1970 Full green eather binding. Gift note written on title page. No other markings in text. Gilt lettering on spine.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) DIVINE LANDSCAPES
Blyth, Ronald

NY: Harcout Brace Jovanovich Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous owner Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) ROYAL PROGRESS, 1837-1937: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF BRITISH MONARCHY
Bolitho, Hector

London: B. T. Batsford, LTD., 1937 previous owner book plate on the front free endpaper else contents clean and binding sound. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
47) London before I Forget
Bonavia, Michael Robert

Self Pub. Association, 1990 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) "MASTER" And "MEN" PINK 'UN YESTERDAYS
Booth, J. B., LL.B

London and New York: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1927. No pencil or ink markings in text. Pink cloth binding with illustrated front board. Moderate edgewear to boards. Small closed tears at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. [3 Volumes; Set]
Boswell, James (Glover, Arnold of the Inner Temple, editor)

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1925 Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings. Red Cloth. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
50) THREE VICTORIAN WOMEN WHO CHANGED THEIR WORLD: JOSEPHINE BUTLER, OCTAVIA HILL, FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE
Boyd, Nancy

New York: Oxford University Press, 1982 previous owner book plate on the front free endpaper else contents clean and tight; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good+. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 393 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: