Musicfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Music | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
Rubinstein Collection
|
|
|
BMG Classics, 1999 contents clean and binding tight; B000OK2EKK. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Tall Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
ARTISTS ALMANAC Season 1932 - 1933: World Famous Instrumentalists Vocalists and Attractions Available for Concerts, Recitals, Musicales, and with Orchestras; Opera, Radio
|
|
|
New York: Columbia Concerts Corporation, 1932 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. . Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pammelia. Musicks Miscellanie. Or. Mixed Varietie of Pleasant Roundelayes, and Delightfull Catches, of 3.4.5.6.7.8.9 10. Parts in One
|
|
|
Salem, MA: The New England & Virginia Co. Facimile reprint of 1609 publication. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige paper covers. Small brown stains on rear cover at spine and light stain at bottom of front cover near corner. Sewn wrappers.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Tied Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Melismata. Musicall Phansies. Fitting the Court, Citie, and Countrey Humours. To 3, 4, and 5. Voyces
|
|
|
Salem, MA: The New England & Virginia Co. Facsimile reprint of 1611 publication. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige paper covers. Very small brown stain at top of front cover and at side edge. Sewn wrappers.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Tied Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
RUDIMENTS OF MUSIC. The Seventh Edtion, Enlarged By the Addition of an Anthem from Sundry Scriptures
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1801 Virtually disbound; boards are present but worn down to the cardboard; lacking the following leaves: 9-10; 11-12; 15-16; 77-78; the last leaf present is 107-108, apparently ending in the middle of the "Anthem from Sunday Scriptures"; leave 13-14 and 17-18 have loss; digital photos are available upon request. Poor. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
THERE'S A LITTLE BLUE STAR IN THE WINDOW AND IT MEANS ALL THE WORLD TO ME
|
|
|
Chicago: Frank K. Root Previous owner name; nice piece of vintage WWI sheet music. Sheet Music. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
LET THE CHIMES OF NORMANDY BE OUR WEDDING BELLS
|
|
|
Chicago: Frank K. Root Nice vintage WWI sheet music. Sheet Music. Sheet Music. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN BOOK
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1966. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear to lower extremities. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
ERMINIE COMIC OPERA [Vocal Score]
|
|
|
Boston: White-Smith Music Publishing Company Covers a a bit tatty with some loss at spine; back panel is detached; 145 pages. Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMPLETE STAX/VOLT SINGLES 1959 - 1968
|
|
|
Stapled Wrappers. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Victorian Popular Ballad
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975 Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Moderate to heavier edgewear to lower extremities. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket with slightly heavier wear to head and tail of dj spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE HARPSICHORD OR SPINNET MISCELLANY: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Original Edition of About 1765, from a Copy Belonging to Colonial Williamsburg
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth and marbled boards.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
FOR DIXIE AND UNCLE SAM
|
|
|
NY: M. Witmark & Sons Nice vintage sheet music without marks or separation. Sheet Music. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
ILLUSTRATIONS IN CHOIR ACCOMPANIMENT with Hints in Registration
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, 1905 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled; corners bumped. Small tears in cloth at top and bottom of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Red Cloth with Gilt. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MUSICAL TEXT-BOOK: With Exercises. For the Use of Grammar and High Schools
|
|
|
Boston: Russell and Tolman., 1861 Front and rear boards loose on hinges. Some pencil notes on endpaper however no markings in text.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
WHEN THE STEAMBOATS ON THE SWANEE WHISTLE RAG-TIME
|
|
|
Boston: O. E. Story Music Publisher Nice copy of vintage sheet music. Sheet Music. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
WE'RE ALL GOING CALLING ON THE KAISER
|
|
|
Boston: Daly Music Publisher No marks or separation. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
MY DAUGHTER MARIA CALLAS
|
|
|
Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1960 This is NOT an ex-libary copy; B0007DSHO6. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chambers's Information for the People: Music - Art of Singing
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 99.. Disbound. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
CYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC AND MUSICIANS (3 Volume Set); Vol I: A-D; Vol II: E-M; Vol III: N-Z
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893 Sold as a 3 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in texts of the 3 volumes. Light brown library bindings with red spine labels, gilt lettering. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by With More Than 1000 Illustrations. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE YELLOW BELL; A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF CHINESE MUSIC
|
|
|
Baldwin, MD: Barberry Hill, 1934 gray paper covered boards with cover label; light wear to the extremities; contents clean and binding is sound. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE SOUND OF PSALMODY
|
|
|
New York: Auburn Theological Seminary, 1975. No pencil or ink markings in text. Yellow paper binding. Covers creased near top. Small stain at top of front cover. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
ESSAYS ON AMERICAN MUSIC
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1977 dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Lennon
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1987 Signed by author on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Small closed tear at top of front dj cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE GLEE SINGER. A Collection of Choice Music for Male Voices, Consisting of Songs, Glees, Duets, Choruses, &c., In Great Variety
|
|
|
Cincinnati: John Church & Co., 1883 Book in somewhat of a worn condition. Scant pencil markings in text. Brown cloth spine and light brown paper-covered boards. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards with loss of paper at corners and along edges. Some loss of cloth at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE PRODUCTION OF MEDIEVAL CHURCH MUSIC-DRAMA
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The University Press of Virginia, 1972 Contents clean, no markings in text. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Small closed tears at top of dustjacket spine. Stains on rear dustjacket cover.. Brown Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE JUDY COLLINS SONGBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 Pervious owner's name written on reverse side of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue and white cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Scotch tape residue on interior side of dustjacket. Long closed tear at top of front dj cover proceeding down and at bottom of front dj cover proceeding up. Moderate edgewear to dustjcket with closed tears. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations By Hannah Stills. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
CZERNY'S LETTERS TO YOUNG LADIES on the Art of Playing the Piano Forte
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co. Pencil notes and scribbles on rear endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled and stained. Stain on rear board at top corner. Small tears at bottom of spine with small pieces of cloth missing. Bottom corners bumped. Small bump at top edge of front board between middle and corner. Some cloth rubbed away on bottom edge of rear board. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Kentucky Harmony
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1977 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with dark lettering. Very small chips with pieces missing and closed tears at top of dustjacket spine. Very small closed tears at bottom of dustjacket spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at dustjacket spine. Small tears and closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Previous Owner's Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 30) |
down beat : The Bi-Weekly Music Magazine: Vol. 30, No. 1
|
|
|
Chicago: Maher Publications, 1963 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
I'M WITH THE BAND
|
|
|
NY: Beech Tree Books, 1987 This appears to be the copy Ms. Des Barres used when making the recording of the book for CD [72 minutes of Sex, Drugs and Rock & Roll]; it is annotated throughout in her handwriting, with comments about what was really going on in some stories. On the front endpaper is taped a slip stating "Narrator's Copy .. To be returned to NLS with this slip attached when tapes are sent for review." This is a unique copy from the history of rock and roll.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 32) |
IT ALL DEPENDS ON YOU [SHEET MUSIC] WITH PHOTOGRAPH OF AL JOLSON IN BLACKFACE ON COVER. FROM BIG BOY
|
|
|
NY: De Sylva, Brown & Henderson Nice piece of vintage sheetmusic in quite good condtion; previous owner name written on front panel. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
BOB DYLAN; THE TIMES ARE A CHANGIN (SHEET MUSIC)
|
|
|
New York: M. Witmark & Sons c. 1964; sheet music; contents clean and tight. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
Musical Monitor, or New York Collection of Church Musick: To Which is Prefixed, The Elementary Class-Book, or An Introduction to the Science of Musick, with Choice collection of Psalm, Humn Tunes, Set Pieces, and Anthems, Harmonized
|
|
|
Ithaca: Mack & Andrus, 1827 No pencil or ink markings in text. Closed tear (approx. 2 inches or so) at bottom middle of page 47/48. Light scattered foxing. Full brown leather binding. Moderate edgewear with heavier wear at corners and at top edges of front and rear boards.. Fifth Edition, Enlarged and Improved. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR VOCALISTS; Volume 1: Song Classics; 2: Modern Art Songs; 3: Sacred Songs/Duets; 4: Opera & Oratorio Excerpts; 5: Popular Ballads; 6: National & Patriotic Airs, Folk, Children's Songs, Index (6 Volumes; Se
|
|
|
University Society Hardcover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE MUSIC THAT WASHINGTON KNEW: A Program of Authentic Music, Vocal and Instrumental, with Historical data, for the Us of Schools, Musical Societies, Music Clubs, and Historical Celebrations
|
|
|
Boston; New York: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1931. Previous owner's name written at top of front cover. Scant pencil markings in text. Blue paper binding. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
MUSICAL LIFE IN BOSTON IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (American Antiquarian Society)
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Published By the Society, 1940 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue paper covers with light edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 38) |
CLASSIFIED LIST OF ADDITIONAL DUO-ART RECORD ROLLS: Issued Since Last Duo-Art Music Roll Catalog was published
|
|
|
Aeolian Hall, New York: The Aeolian Company, 1974 No markings in text. This is a 1974 reprint.. Reprint. Red Cloth with Gilt. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Complete Pianist: Body, Mind, Synthesis
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, 1993 Ex-library copy with the usual marks. Hardcover. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 40) |
Joseph Funk: A biography : together with his lineage and all descendants of his youngest son, Benjamin
|
|
|
Frances Funk [St. Mary's Press], 1984 B0006ECWKG . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE NEW HARMONIA SACRA; A Compilation of Genuine Church Music Comprising a Great Variety of Meters, Harmonized for Four Voices
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, VA: H. A. Brunk, 1959 Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 42) |
Jane Austen's Music: The Musical World of Jane Austen Seen through the Manuscripts and Printed Editions Held by the Jane Austen Memorial Trust at Chawton with Brief Histories of Contemporary Composers and a Catalogue of More than 300 Musical Works
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Corda Music, 1996 Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Stapled Wrappers. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE (Metropolitan Opera Company Lessee.); GRAND OPERA: Season 1914-1915
|
|
|
New York: The Theatre Magazine Co., 1914 No pencil or ink markings in text.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
METROPOLITAN OPERA HOUSE (Metropolitan Opera Company Lessee.); GRAND OPERA: Season 1910-1911
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Opera House, 1910 No pencil or ink markings in text.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
MILLENNIAL PRAISES: A SHAKER HYMNAL (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Massachusetts Press, 2008 First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 46) |
Laddie ... A Story with Song ...A Story of A Faithful Old Mother. Old Notation (Tonic Sol-fa) edition [IMPORT] (Unknown Binding)
|
|
|
London: J. Curwen & Sons, 1889 Original Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
A MUSICAL DICTIONARY. Containing a Full Explanation of all the Terms made use of in the Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Parts of Music: Also Explanations of the Doctrines of Ancient Music, and Mathematical and Philosophical Inquiries into the Natur
|
|
|
J. Wilcox, 1740 Facsimile edition in gorgeous period binding; full tan calf; scans available. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 48) |
A DICTIONARY OF TWO THOUSAND ITALIAN, FRENCH, GERMAN, ENGLISH, AND OTHER MUSICAL TERMS, with Their Significations and Usual Abbreviations; also, an Explanation of Musical Characters
|
|
|
New York: Edward J. Jaques, 1842 Previous owner's name and pencil notes written on front and rear endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Foxing throughout text. Previous water staining in text. Hole on pages 107 through 110 at spine. Some text affected. Brown embossed cloth binding. Chips and tears at top and bottom spine with some loss of cloth. Corners bumped. Lacking rear endpaper; A serviceable and together copy.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Jazz Man's Journey: A Biography of Ellis Louis Marsalis Jr
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1999 Signed by the author.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
ANALYSIS OF FORM: Musical Primers & Educational Series
|
|
|
London: Novello and Company, Limited No pencil or ink markings in text. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Black cloth spine and paper-covered boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
