Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literary Criticism

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.
1) THE DAVID JONES JOURNAL WINTER 2002 SPRING 2003

David Jones Society, 2003 Wrappers [Paperback]. Near Fine Binding. Previous Owner Bookplate. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) MR. MACREADY PRODUCES AS YOU LIKE IT: A PROMPT-BOOK STUDY

Beta Phi Mu, 1962 mulberry cloth binding with cream label at front board; very nice copy. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) NOTES AND QUERIES: A Medium of Intercommunication for Literary Men, General Readers, Etc.: Fourth Series. - Volume Eleventh. January-June 1873

London: John Francis, 1873 Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Heavy edgewear at head and tail of spine and at corners. Spine slightly darkened. Boards slightly cocked. Dampstain on front and rear boards at top corner area.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) HENRY JAMES (1843-1916): A BIBLIOGRAPHY

Rome: United States Information Service 33 pages . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Ideology and Form in Eighteenth-Century Literature

Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech Univ Pr, 1999 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Previous Owner Name. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) RICHARD STEELE
Aitken, G. A

NY: Greenwood Press, 1968 Red cloth with gilt. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) MATRIMONIAL LAW and the Materials of Restoration Comedy
Alleman, Gellert Spencer

Wallingford, PA: Privately Printed, 1942 Book sold "AS IS." Date written at top of fep. Note written at top of rear paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Heavy silverfishing on front board and spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) TWO LITERARY RIDDLES IN THE EXETER BOOK: Riddle 1 and The Easter Riddle: A Critical Edition with Full Translations
Anderson, James E

Norman; London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket lightly soiled. Small closed tears on dustjacket spine below middle. Small chips at top of dustjacket spine with pieces missing. Very small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover. Small closed tears at bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) WILLIAM MORRIS: THE MAN AND THE MYTH INCLUDING LETTERS OF WILLIAM MORRIS TO J. L. MARON AND DR. JOHN GLASSE
Arnot, R. Page

London: Lawrence & Whishart Ltd, 1964 Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. Previous Owner Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) A SYNTACTICAL STUDY OF EPIC FORMULAS AND FORMULAIC EXPRESSIONS CONTAINING THE -ANT FORMS IN TWELFTH CENTURY FRENCH VERSE
Aspland, C. W

Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1970 No pencil or ink markings in text. Binding sound. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Dustjacket slightly soiled. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Red Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) MILTON AND THE ITALIAN CITIES
Athos, John

Barnes & Noble, 1968 contents clean and binding sound. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) THREE "PERFECT NOVELS" AND WHAT THEY HAVE IN COMMON
Auchincloss, Louis

Bloomfield Hills, MI; Columbia, SC: Bruccoli Clark, 1981 No pencil or ink markings in text. Slight wear at corners. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Theme of Government in Piers Plowman
Baldwin, Anna; Baldwin, Anna P

Rochester, New York, U.S.A.: Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1981 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature: Volume 5, Supplement A. D. 600 1900
Bateson, F. W.; Watson, George [eds.]

Cambridge University Press No marks of any kind. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.50
15) DREAMS OF EXILE: ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON: A BIOGRAPHY
Bell, Ian

NY: Henry Holt, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) CHAUCER'S BOOK OF FAME: An Exposition of 'The House of Fame'
Bennett, J. A. W

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1968 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean, binding sound. Dustjacket clean and sound.. Earlier Edition. Black Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN LITERATURE The colonial and revolutionary era, 1607-1814 / The age of romanticism and realism, 1815-1914 / The modern and postmodern period, from 1915 Vols 1-3
Berkin, Carol; Paddock, Lisa; Rollyson, Carl [eds.]

Facts on File B0027KJ5V6. Hardcover. Near Fine Bindings. Quarto. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
18) Process of Speech: Puritan Religious Writing and Paradise Lost
Berry, Boyd M

Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins Press, 1976 previous owner name else contents clean and binding sound;. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Shakespeare
Bevington, David

Arlington Heights, IL: Ahm Pub Corp, 1978 Scant margin markings. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE
Borges, Jorge Luis; in Collaboration with Maria Esther Vazquez

The University Press of Kentucky, 1974 No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige cloth binding. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover. Rubbing along dustjacket spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) THE LITERATURE OF THE SPANISH PEOPLE From Roman Times to the Present Day
Brenan, Gerald

Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1951. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards sound. Dustjacket slightly soiled, spine sunned. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover in middle and at spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OFJAMES BRANCH CABELL
Brussel, I. R

Philadelphia: Centaur Book Shop, 1932 SIGNED BY CABELL AND BRUSSEL; #40 of 100 copies; ome corner wear at loss of the silver foil at bottom corner. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) THE SPANISH BALLAD IN ENGLISH
Bryant, Shasta M

Lexington, KY: The University Press of Kentucky, 1973 Previous owner's name written at top of fep. No markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) The Americas in Italian Literature and Culture, 1700-1825
Buccini, Stefanio

Pennsylvania State University Press contents clean and binding sound. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) The Early Seventeenth Century, 1600-1660: Jonson, Donne, and Milton
Bush, Douglas

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) CALDERON'S LA VIDA ES SUENO: A COLLEGE STUDENT'S EDITION
Calderon; Hesse, Everett W

N. Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961 Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/Very Good Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Poe on the Soul of Man
Carlson, Eric W

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1973 Paperback. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) PARADISE FOUND
Charlesworth, Arthur R

NY: Philosophical Library, 1973 light foxing on spine of dustjacket; price-clipped; protected with mylar cover. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/Very Good- Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) MEDIEVALIA ET HUMANISTICA: Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture - The New Series Number 20 Breaching Boundaries
Clogan, Paul Maurice

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 1994 Contents clean and tight. . Red Cloth Binding. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) MEDIEVALIA ET HUMANISTICA: Studies in Medieval & Renaissance Culture - The New Series Number 19 Spectrum
Clogan, Paul Maurice

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 1993 Contents clean and tight. . Hardcover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) A concordance to the English poems of John Donne, by Homer Carroll Combs and Zay Rusk Sullens
Combs, Homer Carroll and Zay Rusk Sullens

Chicago: Packard and Company, 1940 contents clean and binding sound; some wear to the head of the spine. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Quarto. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) YALE FRENCH STUDIES Number Eleven: Eros, Varioations on An Old Theme (All Articles in English)
Cornell, Kenneth (editor)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press No pencil or ink markings in text. Yellow paper binding, stapled at spine. Light edgewear to extremities. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) FAUSTUS SOCINUS
Cory, David Munroe, TH.D

Boston, MA: The Beacon Press, Inc., 1932 Blind stamp near bottom right side of ffep. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Scant underlining and marginalia in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Shelf-wear to bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Edgar Allan Poe: A Bibliography of Criticism, 1827-1967
Dameron, J. Lasley; Cauthen, Irby B., Jr

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: The University Press of Virginia, 1974 Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Red Cloth. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Contemporary Drama and the Popular Dramatic Tradition in England
Davison, Peter

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Imports, 1982 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) A History of Modern Greek Literature
Dimaras, Konstantinos

State University of New York Press, 1972 Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Octavo. Previous Owner Name. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) ABSALOM AND ACHITOPHEL (CONTEXTS 3)
Dryden, John; Edited By Robert W. McHenry, Jr

Archon Books, 1986 previous owner name else contents clean and binding tight. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) S. WEIR MTICHELL: NOVELIST AND PHYSICIAN
Earnest, Ernest

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press (1950) hardcover binding is VERY GOOD with previous owner's name and address on front free end paper; dust jacket is VERY GOOD. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) IN PURSUIT OF PERFECTION: Courtly Love in Medieval Literature
Ferrante, Joan M. & Economou, George D., Et al. (eds.)

Port Washington; London: Kennikat Press, 1975 Scant marginalia in text. Notes written on rear paste-down endpaper. Boards slightly soiled, binding sound. Dustjacket slightly soiled. Small closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Small closed tear at bottom of dustjacket spine. Small closed tear at bottom of rear dustjacket cover near spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Brown Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING [3 Volumes]
Fielding, Henry; Thomas Rowlandson

Edinburgh: J. Sibbald, 1791 Contemporary full calf with red morocco titles and black number labels [number label for volume 2 is lacking; only the impression remains]; bindings have discreet archival hinge repair and tightening; all 12 Rowlandson engravings are present; a nice, presentable copy. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Thomas Rowlandson. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $850.00
41) THE UNKNOWN EDWIN MARKHAM: His Mystery and Its Significance
Filler, Louis

Yellow Springs, OH: The Antioch Press, 1966 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket very lightly soiled. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover near spine. Small closed tears at top of dustjacket spine. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover at spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) JOHN SKELTON'S POETRY
Fish, Stanley Eugene

Yale, 1967 contents clean and binding sound; B0016ZY734. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) The Victorians and the Visual Imagination
Flint, Kate

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $82.50
44) AMERICAN CRITICAL ESSAYS XIXth and XXth Centuries
Foerster, Norman (edited with an introduction)

London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1940 Scant pencil underlining. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine. Very light spotting on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. 3 7/8 x 6. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) SINGING MASTERS: Poets in English 1500 to the Present
Fraser, Russell

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1999 contents clean and binding sound. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) MY SILK PURSE AND YOURS: THE PUBLISHING SCENE AND AMERICAN LITERARY ART
Garrett, George

University of Missouri Press, 1992 INSCRIBED BY GEORGE GARRETT ON THE TITLE PAGE. Inscribed. Hard Cover. FfNE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Dracula And the Eastern Question: British And French Vampire Narratives of the Nineteenth-century Near East
Gibson, Matthew

Palgrave MacMillan, 2006 contents clean and binding sound. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
48) THE BOOK KNOWN AS Q: A CONSIDERATION OF SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS
Giroux, Robert

New York: Atheneum, 1982 INSCRIBED BY GIROUX to the Player's Club; Player's Club book plate signifying the gift from Giroux; dustjacket shows edgewear and is protected with a mylar cover;. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Robert Penn Warren's Brother to Dragons: A Discussion (Southern Literary Studies)
Grimshaw, James A

Louisiana State University Press, 1983 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) THE DARK AND LIGHT GODS: Essays on the Self in Modern Literature
Gutierrez, Donald

Troy, NY: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1987 Previous owner's name stamped at edge of rear paste-down endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled, binding sound.. Black Cloth - Gilt Lettering. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: