cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Linguistics

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Linguistics | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF FRANCAIS-SUEDOIS ET SUEDOIS-FRANCAIS

Leipsic: Chez Charles Tauchnitz Previous owner's name and date (1866) written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. No date in book other than date written by previous owner (1866.) Brown leather spine and marbled boards. Corners bumped. Small light stain at bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request. (French - Swedish, Swedish - French Dictionary). Edition Stereotype. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) RAJABHASHA BODHINI (Hindi Self-Taught)

Madras: Hindi Prachar Press, 1972 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth spine and paper covered boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF LANGUAGE

New York - London: Carlton & Porter School Library bookplate attached to front paste-down. Small tear at top of rear endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with moderate to heavy edgewear. Small loss of cloth at head and tail of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Ex-Sunday School Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) AHMAD B. 'ALI B. MAS'UD ON ARABIC MORPHOLOGY MARAH AL-ARWAH: PART ONE: THE STRONG VERB AS-SAHIH
Akesson, Joyce

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1990 Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) Case-Marking and Reanalysis : Grammatical Relations from Old to Early Modern English
Allen, Cynthia L

Oxford at the Clarendon Press Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) HANDBOOK OF THE ENGLISH TONGUE, FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND OTHERS
Angus, Joseph

Religious Tract Society Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner Name. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Early Modern English
Barber, Charles

Andre Deutsch, 1981. Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. Number "1" penned on front free endpaper. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
8) The English Language: A Historical Introduction
Barber, Charles

Cambridge University Press, 1993 previous owner label and an ink "1" on the front free endpaper else a bright clean copy. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $80.00
9) Canadian Oxford Dictionary: Thumb-indexed
Barber, Katherine (ed.)

Oxford University Press, 1999 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) Old English Version of Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People Pt II, No 1
Bede;Miller, Thomas;Miller

Kraus Reprint Co., 1988 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) An Introduction to the Gothic Language
Bennett, William Holmes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1981 Hardcover. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) A TREATISE ON THE FRENCH VERBS, Regular, Irregular, Defective, &c. With Notes and Illustrations, Selected from the Most Approved Grammarians
Bernard, Stephen

Richmond, VA: Samuel Shepherd & Co., 1827 Book sold "AS IS." Most of rear free endpaper missing. Previous owner's name on paste-down and ffep. Extract from Richmond Enquirer, Nov. 2, 1827 attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light scattered foxing in text. Leather binding. Leather chipped at top and bottom of spine with a small loss. Closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear boards at spine. Corners bumped. Chips at top front and rear boards with some leather missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Anglo-Saxon Studies: A Select Bibliography
Biggam, C. P

English Companions, 1995 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) LATEINISCH-DEUTSCHES WORTERBUCH ZUM AUSWENDIGLERNEN Fur Die Drei Untersten Klassen Glehrter Schulen
Billerbeck, D. Julius

Hannover: Im Verlage Der Hahn'schen Hofbuchhandlung, 1832 No pencil or ink markings in text. Top corner area of front endpaper is torn and missing. German text written using Fraktur lettering. Decorated paper boards. Rubbing on front and rear boards and spine with some paper missing in spots. Small chips at top and bottom of spine with a very small loss of paper. College library name punched into first two pages after endpaper and stamped on ffep. Corners bumped with a loss of paper at the tips. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Ex-College Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) BOETHIUS:DE CONSOLATIONE PHILOSOPHAE
Boethius [Mark Science, Ed] [John Walton, Translator]

London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927 Very nice copy; not an ex-library. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner Name. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) A Living Language: The History and Structure of English
Bolton, W. F

Random House, 1982 previous owner address label and ink "1" on the front free endpaper else contents clean and binding sound;. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) Early English Metre
Bredehoft, Thomas A

Toronto; Buffalo; London: University of Toronto Press, 2005. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with black lettering. Very small closed tear at head of spine. Very light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $57.50
18) EARLY ENGLISH AND NORSE STUDIES: Presented to Hugh Smith in Honour of His Sixtieth Birthday
Brown, Arthur & Foote, Peter (editors)

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1963 Previous owner's name, address stamped on front and rear paste downs. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Most of dustjacket has been laminated except for folds.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) HISTORIOGRAFIA DA LINGUA PORTUGUESA: SECULO XVI
Buescu, Maria Leonor Carvalhao

Lisbon: Livraria Sa Da Costa Editora, 1984. There is some wear to the edges of the spine. Otherwise the binding is tight with no marks inside.. Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) The History of the English Language: A Source Book
Burnley, David

United Kingdom: Longman Group, 1992 previous owner address label and ink "1" on the front free endpaper else contents clean and binding sound. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Chambers's Information for the People: English Grammar
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 63.. Disbound. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Chambers's Information for the People: Language
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 62.. Disbound. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) WEST SEMITIC PERSONAL NAMES IN THE MURASU DOCUMENTS (Harvard Semitic Monographs)
Coogan, Michael David

Missoula, MT: Scholars Press, 1976 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small stain at bottom of copyright page near spine. Boards clean; binding sound. Brown cloth binding. Light stains on spine at front cover from middle to top. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
24) The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language
Crystal, David

Cambridge; New York: Cambridge Univ Press, 1997 Previous owner's nameplate attached to reverse side of ffep. No markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Dustjacket sound.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.00
25) O Brave New Words: Native American Loanwords in Current English
Cutler, Charles L

Norman, OK; London: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1994 Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) UGARITIC-HEBREW PHILOLOGY: Marginal Notes on Recent Publications
Dahood, Mitchell, S.J

Rome: Pontifical Biblical Institute, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Small stains on front cover near bottom spine. Front and rear covers sunned around edges. Small closed tears on side and bottom edges of rear cover.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) A GRAMMAR OF THE ICELANDIC OR OLD NORSE TONGUE
Dasent, George Webbe, M.A

London: Williams & Northgate, 1843 Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. Scant underlining and marginalia in pencil. Foxing thoughout text. 1/2 leather & marbled boards. Boards lightly soiled; corners bumped. Rubbing on corners of front and rear boards with some leather missing. Some rubbing at front and rear covers along spine with a small amount of leather missing. Small closed tear at top of front cover at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/ . Illus. by Translated from the Swedish of Erasmus Rask. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $450.00
28) SUMERISCH-AKKADISCHES GLOSSAR (Scripta Pontificii Instituti Biblici)
Deimel, P. Anton, S.I

Roma: Verlag Des Papstl. Bibelinstituts, 1934 Previous owner's name stamped on front cover at top and inside front cover. No pencil or ink markings in text. Sumerian, Akkadian glossary with accompanying text and meanings in German. Green paper covers. Oversized book. This is a fascinating book (especially if you understand German!) and are interested in Sumerian and Akkadian.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) A History of American English (Longman Linguistics Library) (Hardcover)
Dillard, Joey Lee

Longman Publishing Group, 1992 Small numeral "2" neatly penned in top corner of front free endpaper. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. Previous Owner Name & Address. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) HARVARD STUDIES IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY: VOL. IX
Edited By a committee of the Classical Instructors of Harvard University

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1898 Light browning on front and rear endpapers and in text. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards are slightly soiled and faded. Some wear at top of spine. Corners bumped. This is volume IX.. Paper-coverd Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) UNIVERSAL WRITING AND PRINTING WITH ORDINARY LETTERS, for the Use of Missionaries, Comparative Philologists, Linguists, and Phonologists
Ellis, Alexander J. B.A

Edinburgh; London: R. Seton; F. Pitman, 1856 The Newberry Library bookplate attached to front paste-down. Original wrapper bound in. No pencil or ink markings in text. Thirty or so blank pages at the end. The blank pages have yellowed and browned. Some repair has been done to the last 2 text pages to repair some tears. No text has been affected. Page 22 (second to last text page) is torn at bottom corner but it doesn't appear that the text has been affected (it's a close call.) Brown cloth spine and paper-covered boards Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
32) THE CHINESE WRITTEN CHARACTER AS A MEDIUM FOR POETRY (Ideogramic Series 1)
Fenollosa, Ernest; Edited By Ezra Pound

London: Stanley Nott, 1936 This book is edited by Ezra Pound. Some slight browning of endpapers. No markings in text. A nice book. Dustjacket is faded and has some light stains on front cover at spine and on spine and back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $175.00
33) VISTAS DE MEXICO: A Spanish Reader
Forrester, Katharine T. & Loly, Kathleen D

Allyn and Bacon, 1928 Previous owner's name written on front endpapers. Pencil underlining and margin notes in text. Text written in Spanish. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) A CONCISE ELEMENTARY GRAMMAR OF THE SANSKRIT LANGUAGE with Exercises, Reading Selections, and a Glossary
Gonda, Jan (excercises, reading Selections and glossary); Ford, Jr, Gordon B. (translated from the German by)

University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1966. No markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light edgewear to extremities. Light wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Introduction to Early Modern English
Gorlach, Manfred

Cambridge; New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991 Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) JABO PROVERBS FROM LIBERIA: Maxims in the Life of a Native Tribe
Herzog, George; Blooah, Charles G. (assistant)

London: Oxford University Press, 1936 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Small areas of cloth rubbed at top of front board at spine with some color rubbed away. Top of front board is spotted. Bottom corners lightly bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) ESSENTIALS OF GERMAN GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY
Hieble, Jacob

Ithaca: The Thrift Press Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Teaching Writing As Reflective Practice: Integrating Theories
Hillocks, George Jr

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Teachers College Pr, 1995 Hardcover. As New Binding. Still Shrink-Wrapped. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.50
39) Teaching Writing As Reflective Practice: Integrating Theories
Hillocks, George Jr

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Teachers College Pr, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $36.50
40) AMORITE PERSONAL NAMES IN THE MARI TEXTS: A Structural and Lexical Study
Huffmon, Herbert Bardwell

Baltimore, Maryland: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. Previous owner's name stamped on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH-JAPANESE ETYMOLOGY
Imbrie, William

Yokohama; Tokiyo: R. Meiklejohn & Co., 1880 Some notes and marginalia in text. Very top of title page has been cut off. Boards soiled and with some staining. Corners bumped. Front hinge cracked but holding. Rear hinge cracking but holding. Small tears at top and bottom of spine with some cloth missing. Green cloth binding. Spine label gone. Small closed tear at top of rear cover at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) TUSCAN AND ETRUSCAN: THE PROBLEM OF LINGUISTIC SUBSTRATUM INFLUENCE IN CENTRAL ITALY
Izzo, Herbert J

University of Toronto Press, 1972 dustjacket is protected with mylar cover. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) A BASIC VOCABULARY OF OLD ENGLISH PROSE
Jember, Gregory; Kemmler, Fritz

Niemeyer Ex-libary copy with usual marks. Paperback. Good Binding. Ex-library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) A LEXICON OF FRENCH BORROWINGS IN THE GERMAN VOCABULARY (1575-1648)
Jones, William Jervis

Berlin, NY: Walter de Gruyter Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. Very Occasional Underlining. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) EARLY GREEK MONODY: THE HISTORY OF A POETIC TYPE
Kirkwood, G. M

Cornell University Press, 1974 NOT an ex-library copy; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) TEACHERS' AND AUTHORS' LIST OF FOUR THOUSAND IMPORTANT HINDI WORDS: With an Introduction Describing Their Use
Koening, Rev. J. C

Jubbulpore, C.P.: Printed By T. N. Hill at the Mission Press Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down. Scant markings in text. Brown cloth spine and paper covered boards. Boards lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) GROOT WOORDEBOEK: Afrikaans-Engels; English-Afrikaans
Kritzinger, M. S. B.; Steyn, H. A.; Schoonees, P. C.; Cronje, U. J

Pretoria: J. L. Van Schaik, 1963 Usual library markings. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Front hinges starting. Closed tear on spine at front board at top. Edgewear to boards and spine.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
48) Old English: A Historical Linguistic Companion
Lass, Roger

New York; Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1994 Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) The Shape of English: Structure and History
Lass, Roger

J.M. Dent & Sons, 1987 previous owner address label and an ink "1" on the front free endpaper else contents clean and binding sound. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $69.50
50) Lazamon's Arthur: The Arthurian Section of Lazamon's Brut
Layamon;Weinberg, S.C.;Barron, W. R. J

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: