Illustrated Booksfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Illustrated Books | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
SELECTIONS FROM BURNS
|
|
|
London; Belfast; New York: Marcus Ward & Co. Limited Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Corners bumped. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Tears and fraying at bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Bindings. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE HOME PICTURE-BOOK
|
|
|
London; Edinburgh; New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1856 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Purple spine and pictorial paper-covered boards. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Some chipping of the paper along edges with some loss. Light staining on front and rear boards. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. . Paperback. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversized. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
LEAFLETS OF MEMORY: An Illuminated Annual
|
|
|
New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1855. Gift or presentation note written in area provided. No pencil or ink markings in text but some scattered light foxing. Dampstain on text pages at bottom area. Red cloth binding with gilt decorations and lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards. Archival repair at top edge of front and rear boards. Spine rebacked with original cloth laid on. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOMETHING NICE TO LOOK AT: A Volume of Pictures and Stories
|
|
|
New York: Merrimack Publishing Corporation No pencil or ink markings in text. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Chip at top of rear dj cover as well as small closed tears. Small closed tears at bottom of rear dj cover and top of front dj cover at fold.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE REPOSITORY OF ARTS, LITERATURE, FASHIONS, MANUFACTURES ETC. [THIRD SERIES, VOL. 5] 1825, NO. XXVIII
|
|
|
London: R. Ackermann, 1825 issues April through June; 14 colored plates (appears to be missing 2 plates); those present are quite attractive; quarter leather binding with marbled paper covered boards; images available upon request. Hard Cover. Very Good - Binding. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARCHEN VON HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN
|
|
|
Munchen: Droemerschle Verlagsanstalt, 1938 Lovely copy with a charming dusjtacket; dustjacket is protected with a new mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GARDEN OF PARADISE AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Garden CIty, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Binding sound. Dustjacket soiled and worn. Numerous closed tears on edges of front and rear dustjacket covers. Large chip at bottom of dustjacket spine with piece missing. Tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Dugald Stewart Walker. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE FAIRY TALE OF MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York; London; Copenhagen: British Book Centre; Maxsons & Co. Ltd.; Nyt Nordisk Forlag, 1954. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth cloth and paper-covered boards. Light edgewear to extremities. Book is oversized.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Niels Larsen Stevns. 10 3/8 x 13 3/8. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AND CHARLES PERRAULT
|
|
|
New York: Illustrated Editions Company Previous owner's name at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Endpapers slightly discolored. Hardcover cloth binding. Some silverfishing to front and rear boards. Light edgewear to boards. Closed tears on dustjacket spine. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Closed tears at bottom of rear dustjacket cover.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Harry Clarke. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE RHINEGOLD AND THE VALKYRIE: [the Frist Two Parts of The Ring of the Niblung]
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Co., 1910. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request. Light spotting on text block edges. Light scratches on rear board. Hinges tight. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 11) |
PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 The endpapers of this copy are not original to the copy but were replaced from another copy of the same book -- very hard to tell that they are not original to the copy; the dustjacket is lacking half of the spine (happily the it's the lower half, so the title is present); digital photos available on request. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Fair Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE STORY OF ODYSSEUS
|
|
|
Modern Age Books, 1937 Previous owner bookplate. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE
|
|
|
London; New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head No pencil or ink markings in text. Decorated cloth binding. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by George Sheringham. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
SHADOW AND SUBSTANCE
|
|
|
London: W. Kent & Co. (Late D. Bogue), 1860. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. All 30 illustrations present. Fine binding with maroon morocco title and date labels Joints show evidence of former repair; inner hinge intact. Quite popular in his day, Charles H. Bennett was well-known for his work for various comic publications. He teamed up with Robert Brough in 1860to produce "Shadow and Substance", intending to poke fun at the craze for photography and various other methods of optical gadgetry. In the Introduction of the book, they delight in explaining their great invention of a magic lantern -- eidolograph -- which "will enable ths spectator to judge of a sitter's character by the development of his shadow." The resulting lampoons are delightful.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 15) |
PAUL AND VIRGINIA
|
|
|
London; Glasgow; New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1888 #330/800. All plates present. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half red cloth and black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Heavy edgewear at tail of spine. Corners bumped. Boards are cocked. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Maurice Leloir. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
BLOSSOMS OF MORALITY Intended for the Amusement & Instruction of Young Ladies & Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: J. Harris, et al, 1810 boards have been discreetly reattached using japanese tissue. Fifth Edition. Full Leather. Very Good- Binding. 12mo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
POOR CECCO
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925 First edtition with pictorial endpapers as per Latimore & Haskell. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. Gift note written on ffep. All plates present. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Spotting on edges of text block. Mylar cut to protect boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
3-RINGS: A CIRCUS BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1938 Some wear to extremities and a bit of rubbing to boards; spine is good; scans available upon request. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Nightmare Before Christmas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1993 No markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MILKMAID. An Old Song Exhibited and Explained in Many Designs By R. Caldecott
|
|
|
London; New York: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd. Previous owner's name written in pencil at top of short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Yelow illustrated boards. Chips at top and bottom spine with some loss of paper. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at corners.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE BABES IN THE WOOD
|
|
|
London; New York; Berlin; Montreal: Frederic Warne and Co. Ltd. No pencil or ink markings in text. Illustrated paper-covered boards. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards. Heavy edgewear to spine with chips and closed tears. Small loss at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
DONALD DUCK: 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION
|
|
|
Walt Disney; Three Duck Editions / Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc, 1984 book is numbered 500/5000 with a bookplate (limited to 700) attached to the front pastedown signed by Nash, Barks, and Hannah; a bit of rippling to the top fo the cloth spine else Near Fine; . Signed. Limited/Numbered. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Slipcase - Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 23) |
IN LOVE'S GARDEN: A Human Nature Book
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1904. No pencil or ink markings in text. Illustrated hardcover binding with light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket with heavier wear at head and tail. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE LOVER'S MOTHER GOOSE
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1905. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding with illustrated front board, gilt lettering. Light edgewear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PATHFINDER
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Blach & Co., 1928 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by E. F. Ward. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
DIE EROBERUNG MEXIKOS VON FERDINAND CORTES MIT 112 Federlithographien Von Max Slevogt, Ubersetzt Von Mario Spiro
|
|
|
Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1918 One of 250 copies. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Fraktur lettering. Small closed tear at bottom of pate 7 with small stain. Light stain at top of spine at rear cover. Tan cloth binding with Slevogt watercolor reproduction on front board. Slipcase shows some browning. Tears at top and bottom spines of slipcase with some cloth missing. Light stains to top of slipcase. Digital pictures of book and slipcase available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Slipcase - Very Good. Illus. by Max Slevogt. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1899 Grey cloth and gilt with beveled edges; previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles E. Brock. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
NATURE AND ART: Dual Essays in Line
|
|
|
Boston; Toronto: Bruce Humphries, Inc.; The Ryerson Press, 1944 No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown cloth and yellow paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Boards slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE ENCHANTED BUTTERFLIES
|
|
|
New York; London: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1895 No pencil or ink markings in text. Decorated cloth binding. Gilt lettering on front board, silver lettering on spine. Moderate edgewear with heavier wear at head and tail of spine and at corners. Small loss of cloth at tips of corners. Boards lightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated By Mrs. S. M. Clark and the Author. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 30) |
FAIRY FOOTSTEPS; or, Lessons from Legends
|
|
|
London: Henry Lea Blind stamp affixed to ffep. Previous owner's name written on verso of frontispiece. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dampstain on a few pages at front and rear. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations. Dampstain on front and rear boards. Spine rebacked. Front and rear hinges reinforced. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With One Hundred Illustrations Designed By Alfred Crowquill.. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
CROSSINGS: A Fairy Play
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block is gilded.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Dorothy P. Lathrop. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
ROBINSON CRUSOE
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1920 All plates present. No pencil or ink markings in text. Purple cloth binding. Pictorial paste-down on front board. Gilt lettering on front board and spine. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
A FLOWER WEDDING
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1905 Page repair to front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth spine and pictorial paper boards. Edgewear to boards and spine. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Decorated By Walter Crane. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 34) |
HARVEST GLEANINGS, A Holiday Book
|
|
|
New York: Gates, Stedman & Company, 1850 New spine. 6 colored plates & colored title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dampstain on side edge of last half of the text pages. Black leather binding with gilt decorations. New spine with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
BLACK OPIUM (Fumee d'Opium)
|
|
|
New York: Issed Privately for Subscribers By Robert C. Fairberg, 1931. No pencil or ink markings in text. White cloth and green paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Spine is somewhat darkened. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Alexander King. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 36) |
MAIDENS FAIR
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, & Company, 1912 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial paste-down on front board. Closed tears at top of spine. Chips and closed tears at bottom spine with a very small loss of cloth. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Corners bumped. Front and rear boards slightly soiled and stained. Front hinge just a bit loose. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Decorations By J. B. Hapgood. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 37) |
A DREAM OF FAIR WOMEN
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1907. Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. A couple of plate discolored at top edge by foxing, &c. Brown cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Light scratching on front board. Light edgewear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Harrison Fisher; Decorations By E. Stetson Crawford. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
HASSAN: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and How He Came to Make The Golden Journey to Samarkand
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1924 First illustrated edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. 3 plates are chipped; several have creases. Orange cloth binding. Edgewear to dustjacket with some loss. Long closed tear at front dj cover at dj spine. Dustjacket spine is darkened. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Illus. by Thomas Mackenzie. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
JOHN JORROCKS AND OTHER CHARACTERS from the works of Robert Surtees
|
|
|
London; New York; Melbourne; Sydney; Cape Town: Hutchinson & Co, Ltd No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange cloth binding. Heavy edgewear to dustjacket with some loss at head and tail of dj spine. Dustjacket slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Ypres. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
AN ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. Very Good Binding. 1883. Hardcover. Not Ex-Library The Artists' Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green decorated cloth binding. Boards slightly soiled and stained. Heavy edgewear at top and bottom spine and corners. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. . more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
AN ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD. (The Artist' Edition)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1885 Gift note written on first blank page after ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Plum colored decorated cloth binding. Gilt lettering. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE WAVERLEY GALLERY of the Principal Female Characters in Sir Walter Scott's Romances. From Original Paintings By Eminent Artists. Engraved Underd the Superintendence of Charles Heath
|
|
|
London: David Bogue, 1848 Gift notes written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light foxing primarily on margins and reverse side of illustrations. Full embossed brown leather binding with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Archival repair to bottom spine. Previous water staining at bottom area of text pages at spine. No text or illustrations are affected. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
A SHROPSHIRE LAD
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards Ltd., 1920. Previous owner's name, date, and city written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some very light scattered foxing in text. Boards soiled and stained. Spine darkened. Cloth rippling on rear board and top of front board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Illustrated Edition. Hard Cover. Good Binding. Illus. by With 8 Illustrations in Colour By William Hyde. Octavo. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
RIP VAN WINKLE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Light silverfishing to front and rear boards. Light edgewear to extremities. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Closed tears at head of dj spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Reprinted (reset). Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1906. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dampstain at spine area on most text pages. Pale green cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Arthur I. Keller. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
A HISTORY OF NEW YORK FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD TO THE END OF THE DUTCH DYNASTY
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1915 cloth spine with paper covered boards; front board including pictorial pastedown are darkened with wear and rounding of the corners; rear board shows staining with wear at the corners as well as some loss of the paper covering the boards at the extremities; soiling to spine with fraying at the head of the spine; all plates are present; the last 50 pages of the book have some water damage to the bottom edge of the textblock--this does affect the last plate; all in all a somewhat rough copy that has been around the block; scan are available upon request. Hard Cover. Good- Binding. Illus. by Maxfield Parrish. Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE BAT-POET
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding. Top corners of front and rear boards are bumped. Small closed tear at bottom of front dustjacket cover at dustjacket spine. Small ink mark at middle of rear dustjacket cover. Top corners of front and rear dusjacket covers are bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
AESOP'S FABLES
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1939. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Small tears and fraying at head and tail of spine. Spine sunned. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
WILDERNESS: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1936. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Small red stains and light spotting on front board. Small tear on spine at front board approx. 3 1/2 inches from bottom.. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by With Drawings By the Author. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
WESTWARD HO! OR THE VOYAGES & ADVENTURES OF SIR AMYAS LEIGH, KNIGHT OF BURROUGH IN THE COUNTY OF DEVON IN THE REIGN OF HER MOST GLORIOUS MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1923 faint moisture staining to the extremities of the cloth binding; endpapers foxed else contents clean; dustjacket is rough, but all there; scans are available. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding/Fair Dustjacket. Illus. by E. A. Cox. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
