Lawfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Law | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more LAW / Government / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 53, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: April 14-July 21, 1906
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1906 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. Closed tear along spine at front board. Boards somewhat soiled and scratched.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 47, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: April 23-July 9, 1904
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1904 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. Closed tears along spine at front and rear boards. Boards a bit soiled and scratched.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 29, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: March 15-May 31, 1898
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1898 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Heavier edgewear to boards with some small loss at top of spine. 4 raised bands on spine.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 22, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: June 18-October 22, 1895
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1895 Previous owner's name written on top and side edge of text block. No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Very light edgewear to boards. Dark spots on lower half of front board. 4 raised bands on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 50, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of NOrth Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: April 1-June 10, 1905
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1905 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Edgewear to boards and spine. Closed tears along spine at front and rear boards. Leather cracking on spine. Boards soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acts and Joint Resolutions (Amending the Constitution) of the General Assembly Extra Session of the State of Virginia - Session Which Commenced at the State Capitol on Wednesday, August 13, 1919
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Davis Bottom, Superintendent of Public Printing, 1919 No pencil or ink markings in text other than name correction stamped on side edge of page 206. One half brown leather and paper-covered boards. Light edgewear with heavy wear, with loss, at head of spine and at corners. Book marked very good - because of damage at head of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, VOLUME 26. Containing All the Decisions of the Supreme courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia: December 29, 1896-April 20, 1897
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1897 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding, red and black labels on spine. Closed tears along spine at front and rear boards. Library tape across top, middle, and bottom spine holding to front and rear boards. Edgewear to boards with a very small loss at top and bottom spine.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 46, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: January 16-April 16, 1904
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1904 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards, heavy at top of spine. Boards slightly soiled and scratched.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, VOLUME 20. Containing All the Decisions of the Supreme courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia: September 25, 1894-March 12, 1895
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1895 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding, red and black labels on spine. Closed tears along spine at front and rear boards. Library tape across top, middle, and bottom spine holding to front and rear boards. Edgewear to boards with a very small loss at top and bottom spine. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Code of Procedure of the State of New York as Amended By the Legislature By an Act Passed April 25, 1867
|
|
|
New York: The Transcript Association, 1868 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black leather binding with gilt lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at head and tail of spine. Head and tail of spine chipped with loss of leather. Front and rear boards slightly loose but holding.. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. 3 1/8 x 4 5/8. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
A COLLECTION OF ALL SUCH ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, OF A PUBLIC AND PERMANENT NATURE, AS ARE NOW IN FORCE
|
|
|
Richmond: Samuel Pleasants, 1803 A right nice copy. Full Calf. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 51, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: June 17-December 16, 1905
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1906 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. Closed tears at front and rear boards at spine. Boards slightly soiled and scratched. Leather cracking on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A COLLECTION OF ALL SUCH ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, OF A PUBLIC AND PERMANENT NATURE ... [Volume 2, II]
|
|
|
Richmond: Samuel Pleasants, 1808 Nice copy. Full Calf. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, VOLUME 25. Containing All the Decisions of the Supreme courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia: August 4-December 22, 1896
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1897 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding, red and black labels on spine. Closed tears along spine at front and rear boards. Library tape across top, middle, and bottom spine holding to front and rear boards. Edgewear to boards with a very small loss at bottom spine. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 56, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: February 2-May 4, 1907
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1907 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Very light edgewear to boards. Some scuffing on spine. 4 raised bands on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 49, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: December 17, 1904-March 25, 1905
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1905 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. Closed tears at front and rear boards at spine. Boards slightly soiled and scratched.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 57, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: May 11-August 31, 1907
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1907 Previous owner's name written on top and side edges of text block. Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 66, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: December 4, 1909-March 12, 1910
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1910 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 19, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: March 27-September 18, 1894
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1894 No markings evident in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Library tape across spine at top, middle and bottom attached to front and rear boards. Edgewear to boards with some loss at top of spine. Boards slightly soiled, scuffed and scratched. . Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER. Containing All the Decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia. (8 Volume Set)
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1887 Sold as an 8 volume set. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down of volume 1. No markings evident in text of the 8 volumes. Volume I, 2 published 1887. Volumes 3, 4, 5, 6 published 1888. Volumes 7, 8 published 1889. Volume I: February 1-May 31, 1887. Volume 2: June 7-August 23, 1887. Volume 3: August 30-December 20, 1887. Volume 4: December 27, 1887-March 6, 1888. Volume 5: March 13-May 15, 1888. Volume 6: May 22-August 14, 1888. Volume 7: August 21- December 25, 1888. Volume 8: January 1-March 26, 1889. Full tan leather bindings. Edgewear to boards and spine of all 8 volumes. Boards of some of the volumes are scuffed and scratched with some leather peeled back in areas. Spine labels torn and right half missing on volume 8. Digital pictures of the 8 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, (Annotated), Vol 65, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia & West Virginia, & Supreme Courts of North Carolina & South Carolina. & the Supreme Court & Court of Appeals of G
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1909 Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards with some small loss at top of spine. Some spotting on boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by From July 24-November 27, 1909. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER, Volume 54, Containing All the decisions of the Supreme Courts of Appeals of Virginia and West Virginia, and Supreme Courts of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia.: July 28-October 20, 1906
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: West Publishing Co., 1906 Scant pencil markings in text. Tan leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. 4 raised bands on spine. Edgewear to boards with some small loss at top of spine. Boards slightly soiled. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
HEARINGS ON NOMINATION OF LEWIS F. POWELL, JR FOR ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES (SIGNED,
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971 Inscribed by Lewis Powell to a formar partner in his law firm; A personal letter (TLS) from Justice Powell laid-in. No markings in text. Hearings before the Committee on the Judiciary - United States Senate, Ninety-Second Congress, First Session on Nominations of William H. Rehnquist, of Arizona, and Lewis F. Powell, Jr., of Virginia to be Associated justices of the Supreme Court of the United States November 3, 4, 8, 9, and 10, 1971. Blue cloth covering with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 24) |
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, and of Some Special Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench [1695-1735]: And of Some Special Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench [1695-1735]
|
|
|
Lacking title page; title information is from Google books based on a match to the text; late 18th century book lacking spine; boards detatched; textblock is broken; covers "de Term. Paschae 1722" to "de Term. S Michaelis, 1734"; table of principle matters included as well as a table of the names of the cases; let us know if you would like to know more particulars to help us identify the edition of the book;. Hardcover. Poor. Folio. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HISTORY AND ROMANCE OF CRIME FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY [12 Volumes; Set]
|
|
|
London: Grolier Society #629/1000; The set breaks down as follows: English Volumes 1, 2, & 3; Early French; Modern French; Italian; German and Austrian; Spanish; Russian; Oriental; Over Seas; Civil & Military; each volume with a colored frontispiece; a handsome set bound 3/4 leather and marbled boards; digital photographs available upon request. Hardcover. Near Fine Bindings. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 26) |
VIRGINIA DECISIONS: A Collection of Virginia Cases Not Officially Reported. (2 Volume Set, 1, 2)
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company, 1902 Previous owner's name written on front paste-downs and stamped on fep's of volumes 1 and 2. No pencil or ink markings evident in text of the 2 volumes. Full tan leather bindings with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards of both volumes with heavier wear at head and tail of spines and at corners of both volumes. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE CODE OF VIRGINIA: With the Declaration of Independence and Constitution of the United States; and the Declaration of Rights and Constitution of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published Pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly of Virginia. Printed By William F. Ritchie, Public Printer, 1849 Lacks front free endpaper and rear free endpaper. Previous owner's name written at top of Preface page. Light scattered foxing. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Red and black labels on spine. Archival repair at top of spine. Small chip at top of spine at front board with small loss. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
A GENERAL DIGEST OF THE LAW OF CORPORATIONS: Presenting the American Adjudications Upon Public and Private Corporations of Every Kind. With a Full Selection of English Cases
|
|
|
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1869 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full leather binding. Boards lightly soiled and scuffed. Small closed tear at bottom of front board at spine and at bottom of rear board at spine. Corners bumped. Light shelf-wear to lower extremities. Spine labels: top one red, bottom one black, both labels present and intact. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Leather. Very Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
AN INQUIRY INTO THE RULE OF LAW Which Creates a Right to an Incorporeal Hereditament, By an Adverse Enjoyment of Twenty Years, with Remarks, on the Application of the Rule to Light, and In Certain Cases to a Water Privilege
|
|
|
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1827 Previous Court library id stamped on front endpapers, dedication page, and side edges of text block, pages 31, 49 and 101. Library numbers at top and bottom of page 59. Very light scattered foxing in text. Brown leather binding. Bottom corners bumped. Small chips at top and bottom of spine with some very small pieces of leather missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Ex-Supreme Court Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 30) |
SUCCESSFUL JURY TRIALS: A SYMPOSIUM
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1952 Previous owner name marked out on front endpaper. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 31) |
TAX EXEMPTIONS ON REAL ESTATE: An Increasing Menace. A Study By the Westchester County Chamber of Commerce
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: The Westchester County Chamber of Commerce, 1922. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Dampstain on front and rear boards. Gouges or chips on spine at middle and near bottom with small pieces of cloth an board missing. Some spotting to endpapers, front and rear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
VIRGINIA CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
|
|
|
Norcross, GA: The Harrison Company, 1983. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top of spine has been lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
A NEW ABRIDGMENT OF THE LAW. (In Seven Volumes); Vol VII
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philip H. Nicklin, 1813 Vol. VII only. Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down and name written on first blank page after fep. Pages 325 to 329 & 434 to 441, and some in the Index appear to have some previous water staining. No pencil or ink markings evident. Brown leather binding with red and black spine labels, gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE LAYMAN'S GUIDE TO VIRGINIA LAW
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company, 1977 Previous owner's nameplate attached to fep. No markings in text. Green cloth binding. Scotch-tape attached inside dustjacket at top and bottom spine and top and bottom folds. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
TREATISE ON THE LAW OF SET OFF: With an Appendix of Precedents
|
|
|
Albany, NY: Wm. & A. Gould & Co. Previous owner's name, address, and date written on front paste-down endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and in text but no pencil or ink markings in text. Boards are soiled and stained. Leather is rubbed at top and text edge side of rear board and at bottom of front board. Spine is darkened.. Leather. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 36) |
ENGLISH REPORTS IN LAW AND EQUITY: Containing reports of Cases in the House of Lords, Privy Council, Courts of Equity and Common Law; and in the Admiralty and Ecclesiastical Courts; Including Also Cases in Bankruptcy and Crown Cases Reserved. Volume XX
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1854. Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Brown leather binding. Front and rear boards detached but present. Spine missing.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
OF PRISONS AND JUSTICE: A SELECTION OF THE WRITINGS OF JAMES V. BENNETT (Document / 88th Congress, 2d session, Senate)
|
|
|
Washington DC: GPO, 1964 Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
ARREST, SEARCH AND SEIZURE
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company, 1973 B0006C9QZW. Scant pencil markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Note taped to rear paste-down "on 5/22/78 Michie advised there is no pocket supp. for this volume.". Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
PROSECUTION AND DEFENSE: Practical Directions and Forms for the Grand-Jury Room, Trial Court, and Court of Appeal in Criminal Causes, with Full citations of Precedents from the Reports and Other Books
|
|
|
Chicago: T. H. Flood and Company, 1901 Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled with some staining. Some rubbing on spine. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Leather. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. IN FOUR BOOKS (Seventh Printing) (4 Volumes; Complete Set)
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, 1775 Volumes 2 and 3 are in full contemporary calf with morocco title labels; Volumes 1 and 4 are in much later legal calf, with typical black leather number labels and maroon title labels. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Full Calf. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 41) |
BLACKSTONE'S COMMENTARIES: With notes of Reference, to the Constitution and Laws, of the Federal Government of the United States; and of the Commonwealth of Virginia (in Five Volumes); Vol II, Part II: On The Rights of Things
|
|
|
Philadelphia: William Young Birch, and Abraham Small , 1803. Volume II only. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down and name written on ffep. Top area of first blank page torn and missing. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Dampstain to text pages and light scattered foxing. Archival repair to spine. Full brown leather binding. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE WIZARD OF BERKELEY
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1958. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear to extremities. Closed tears at top and bottom rear dustjacket cover. Small holes on front dustjacket cover at fold.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
ACTIVE LIBERTY: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 Signed and Inscribed by Justice Breyer on front free endpaper and signed on title page. No other pencil or ink markings in text. Nice signed copy of the Fiirst Trade Edition. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Previous Owner's Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 44) |
Officer Down Code 3
|
|
|
Schiller Park, Illinois: Motorola Teleprograms, Inc., 1978. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloht binding with very light edgewear to extremities. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
REPORTS OF CASES, Upon Appeals and Writs of Error, in the High Court of Parliament; From the Year 1701, to the Year 1779 with Tables, Notes, and References. (7 Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II; Vol III; Vol IV; Vol V; Vol VI; Vol VII
|
|
|
Dublin: E. Lynch, 1784 Sold as a 7 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 7 volumes. All volumes full brown leather bindings with red and black spine labels present. Digital pictures of the 7 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 46) |
LEGAL REASONING AND BRIEFING: Logic Applied to the Preparation, Trial and Appeal of Cases, with Illustrative Briefs and Forms
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1917 Previous owner's name, address written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 47) |
MISCELLANEOUS VIRGINIA LAW REPORTS 1784-1809 BEING THE REPORTS OF CHARLES LEE, JOHN BROWN, DAVID WATSON & DAVID YANCEY
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, Inc., 1992 Hard Cover. Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE WAGNER ACT: Employee and Employer Relations
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, 1941 Previous owner's name written on front endpapers. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Black binding with git lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 49) |
Common Law and Statutory Pleading and Practice
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Michie Company, 1952. B0007EOZZU. Scant pencil underlining in text. Pencil notes written on ffep. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear to extremities.. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE NEW AMERICAN CLERK'S MAGAZINE, and Complete Practical Conveyancer
|
|
|
Hagers-Town: Jacob D. Dietrick, 1806 Scant pencil markings in text. Dampstain on a majority of the text pages primarily at side edge and lower half. Brown leather binding. Spine patched because of chipped area at bottom. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 206 listings found. |
