Genealogyfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Genealogy | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more REFERENCE / Genealogy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 298 listings found. |
| 1) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA NO. 106
|
|
|
Charleston: R. L. Bryan, 2002. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
VITAL RECORDS OF SHIRLEY, MASSACHUSETTS, TO THE YEAR 1850 - SHIRLEY VITAL RECORDS
|
|
|
Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1918 Belonged to Richard Aldrich who was married to Gertrude Lawrence and wrote her biography. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME IV LAND RECORDS 1689 - 1800
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1972. Land Records 1689 - 1800. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
GENEALOGY OF MEMBERS - SONS OF REVOLUTION in the State of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Mitchell & Hotchkiss, 1939 Scarce volume. No pencil or ink markings in text. Front board slightly loose but holding. Paper torn along rear board at spine but board holding firm. Boards soiled; spine darkened. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
NATIONAL SOCIETY COLONIAL DAUGHTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, INC.: Lineage Book 1896 - 1968
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: C. J. Krehbiel Co., 1968 Boards slightly soiled. No pencil or ink markings in text.. Red Decorated Cloth. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE PARISH REGISTER OF SAINT PETER'S, NEW KENT COUNTY, VA. From 1680 to 1787
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1989 Blue cloth binding.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WORLD BOOK OF PERKINS
|
|
|
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1991 Certificate of Registration: No. 20186. Pencil or ink markings not evident in text. Red covers. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
EARLY ORANGE COUNTY WILLS TWO VOLUMES IN ONE I: ABSTRACTS OF WILLS 1731 - 1788 ORANGE AND ULSTER COUNTY WILLS ON FILE SURROGATE'S OFFICE CITY OF NEW YORK; II ABSTRACTS WILLS JUNE 27, 1787 TO DEC. 31, 1830 ORANGE COUNTY SURROGATE'S OFFICE GOSHEN. N
|
|
|
Goshen, NY: Orange County Genealogical Society, 1991. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
WILLCOXS SINCE THE CIVIL WAR: Part I and Part II of the Willcox Family Who's Who Series
|
|
|
Family News Network The birth and death records of Willcoxs who have lived and died in America over the past century. Current Willcox resident records. No markings in text. Folder with clear vinyl front and paper rear cover. . Folder with Inserts. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME III LAND RECORDS II, 1687-1741
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1969. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. Note On Front Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE CAROLINA GENEOLAGIST (VARIOUS EDITIONS)
|
|
|
Danielsville, GA: Heritage Papers These are two thick ring-binders with almost 20 issues total; the issues are in no particular order and it is impossible to tell whether they are complete, nevertheless there is a lot of material here. Any questions, let us know. Ring Binder. Very Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAS DEUTSCHE ELEMENT DER STADT NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Otto Spengler, 1913 Brown cloth binding with small decoration at top near spine of front board. Boards soiled and stained. Front board slightly loose on hinge but is holding. Rear hinge is crackingt at top. Rear board holding. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
DAS DEUTSCHE ELEMENT DER STADT NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Otto Spengler, 1913 Brown cloth binding with small decoration at top near spine of front board. Boards soiled and stained. Front board slightly loose on hinge but is holding. Rear hinge is crackingt at top. Rear board holding. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE LEES OF VIRGINIA: Descendants of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, Who Came to Jamestown in 1639
|
|
|
The Soceity of the Lees of Virginia, 1967 No pencil or ink markings in text. 13 page booklet. Tan paper covers with black lettering and Lee coat of arms.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
SONS OF THE REVOLUTION IN STATE OF VIRGINIA: Quarterly Magazine Vol..3 January 1924 No. 1
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Sons of the Revolution in State of Virginia Boards slightly soiled. Previous owner's nameplate attached to front free endpaper at top left. Discreet repair to front hinge. No pencil or ink markings in text.. Black Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
NATIONAL SOCIETY COLONIAL DAUGHTERS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, INC.: Lineage Book 1896 - 1979
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: C. J. Krehbiel Co., 1979 Boards slightly soiled. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text.. Red Decorated Cloth. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME I MINUTES OF TOWN MEETINS 1680 - 1737
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1976. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME VI TOWN MINUTES, 1862 - 1899
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1976. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
1982 SUPPLEMENT TO THE DAR PATRIOT INDEX
|
|
|
Washington: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, 1982 Wrappers [Paperback]. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Register of the New Jersey Society of The Colonial Dames of America, 1892- 1928
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ: Society of the Colonial Dames, 1928 Nice copy with little significant wear. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. Decorated Boards. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE DOANE FAMILY: Supplement I: To Alfred Alder Doane's Genealogy of Deacon John Doane and His Descendants Published in 1902
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ: The Doane Family Association of America, Inc., 1960 Wrappers soiled and stained. Binding sound. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Stapled Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA NO. 93
|
|
|
Charleston: R. L. Bryan, 1988. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE COBBS SINCE THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Historical Book Offer, 1994 Front panel has an archivally repaired closed tear. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME II LAND RECORDS I, 1680-1704
|
|
|
Bedford Historical Society: Town of Bedford, 1968. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
MORSE FAMILY HISTORY
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Heritage Press, Inc., 1978 Contents clean and tight. Binding sound.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PATTERSONS IN AMERICA: FROM 1790 TO 1998 [2 Volumes; set]
|
|
|
Halbert's, 1998 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME IX, BEDFORD GENEALOGY DESCENDANTS OF ORIGINAL SETTLERS
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1978. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
DEATH NOTICES FROM RICHMOND, VIRGINIA NEWSPAPERS, 1821-1840
|
|
|
Virginia Genealogical Society, 1987 Wrappers [Paperback]. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
MARRIAGE NOTICES FROM RICHMOND, VIRGINIA NEWSPAPERS 1821-1840
|
|
|
Virginia Genealogical Society, 1988 contents clean and binding sound. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE SOUTHSIDE VIRGINIAN: A Journal of Genealogy and History; Table of Contents and Indexes to Vols I Through VIII (October 1982 - December 1990)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Southside Virginian, 1992. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey paper covers with black lettering. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE NEW WORLD BOOK OF BURGWYNS
|
|
|
Halbert's Family Heritage, 1998 Previous owner's name written on first page (title page) in space reserved for name. No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers lightly soiled and with small stain at bottom corner of front cover.. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME VIII TOWN OF BEDFORD CEMETERIES 1681 - 1975
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1976. "Town of Bedford Cemeteries 1681-1975, Community and Church Graveyards and Family Burial Grounds, An Alphabetical List of Tombstone Inscriptions and Other Records.". Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE NORMAN PEOPLE and Their Existing Descendants in the British Dominions and the United States of America
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1975 No pencil or ink markings in text. Bottom of spine bumped with wrinkling to bottom part of spine and rear cover at spine. Boards slightly soiled. . Blue Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
INDEX OF NORTH CAROLINA ANCESTORS: VOLUME II, CONTRIBUTED BY 565 OF THEIR DESCENDANTS
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Genealogical Society, 1984. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
TOWN OF BEDFORD WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK BEDFORD HISTORICAL RECORDS VOLUME V: MINUTES OF TOWN MEETINGS, 1784 - 1841 POPULATION LISTS, 1763 - 1841 REVOUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENTS
|
|
|
Bedford Hills, NY: Town of Bedford, 1976. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA No. 91
|
|
|
Charleston: R. L. Bryan, 1986. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
INDEX TO WILLS AND ESTATE SETTLEMENTS COMMENCING 1608: Williamsburg, James City, York County, Virginia
|
|
|
Privately Printed Blue paper covers.. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
GENEALOGICAL PERIODICAL ANNUAL INDEX KEY TO THE GENEALOGICAL LITERATURE VOL. 23 1984
|
|
|
Heritage Books Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 the Barons Names in the Magna Charta, 1215 and some of Their Sescendants Who Settled in America 1607-1650
|
|
|
Boston: Self-published, 1955 Red Cloth. Very Good Binding. Not an Ex-Library Copy. Some Pencil Marginalia. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE SHARPLES-SHARPLESS FAMILY: Volume III
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Privately Printed, 1971 Vol. III only. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Spotting at corners on front board and at top corner and area around top corner of rear board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
ULSTER COUNTY, N.Y. PROBATE RECORDS IN THE OFFICE OF THE SURROGATE, AND IN THE COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE AT KINGSTON, N.Y. A CAREFUL ABSTRACT AND TRANSLATION OF THE DUTCH AND ENGLISH WILLS, LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION AFTER INTERSTATES, AND INVENTORIES FROM 166
|
|
|
1906: Anjou Very pretty first edition set; Volume 1 has just a bit of quite unobtrusive spotting to front board. Green Cloth Binding. Very Good Bindings. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 42) |
Graveyards of Arlington County, Virginia [inclunding Some Additional Information from Family Bibles, Courthouse Records, And Other sources]
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: National Genealogical Society, 1985 Including fold-out chart of Pohick cemetery. Paperback. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
FROM ENGLAND TO NORTH CAROLINA: Two Special Gifts
|
|
|
New Bern, NC: The Tryon Palace Restoration, 1964 No pencil or ink markings in text. Top right corner area of front wrapper missing. Wrappers slightly soiled. Small closed tear at bottom spine.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
HISTORY OF THE ROCHESTER CHAPTER OF THE EMPIRE STATE SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 1894-1994
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Mercury Print Productions, Inc., 1994 Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Scant markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 45) |
BAPTISTS OF SHELBY COUNTY: HISTORY OF THE SHELBY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA
|
|
|
Birmingham: Banner Press, 1964 bound in green cloth; contents clean and tight; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BARHAM FAMILY RECORD
|
|
|
1958: Self-published a thick spiral binding; signed letter from author laid in. Spiral Binding. Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE BARNES FAMILY IN WEST VIRGINIA: Being a Brief Account of This Branch of the Family in West Virginia
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1920 Gift note on first blank page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Top corner of ffep torn and missing. Light green-grey cloth binding with darker green lettering. Boards cocked; corners bumped. Shelf-wear to bottom spine. Top of spine bumped. Some rippling of cloth. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Photographs. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE COLONIAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA: Charter Constitution By-Laws Officers Committees Members Etc
|
|
|
Colonial Society of Pennsylvania, 1923 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Spine slightly darkened.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE SKELTONS OF PAXTON Powhatan County, Virginia, And Their Connections Including Sketches of The Families of Skelton, Gifford and Crane
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Old Dominion Press, Inc., 1922. Just about As New copy of the First Edition printing; with original publisher's wrapper. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. 6 1/4 x 9 3/8. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE HAMILTONS OF BURNSIDE, NORTH CAROLINA, AND THEIR ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Wm. Ellis Jones, 1916 half leather binding with gilt; archivally rebacked; original spine has been reattached though it is significantly darkened; a handful of ink margin notes else contents clean. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 298 listings found. |
