Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Nature | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) THE LIBRARY OF H. BRADLEY MARTIN MAGNIFICENT COLOR-PLATE ORNITHOLOGY

New York: Sotheby's, 1989 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Photographic Paste-down. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Illustration: Lot 136. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) ALABAMA BIRD DAY BOOK 1923

Alabama: Department of Conservation, 1923 Paperback. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) METHODS OF STUDY IN NATURAL HISTORY
Agassiz, L

Arno Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) UNDER THE BRIDGE
Armstrong, Robin

George Philip Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) FAVORITE ANIMALS OF AMERICA; FAVORITE BIRDS OF AMERICA
Audubon, J. J

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. Sold as a 2 volume boxed set. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Pictorial laminated boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards of the 2 volume set. Small closed tears at corners of box. Box is showing some wear especially around edges.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated. Boxed. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) PREHISTORIC ANIMALS
Augusta, Dr. Joseph (Professor of Paleontology); Hort, Dr. Greta (translator)

London: Spring Books No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Large chip at top of rear dustjacket cover. Smaller chip at top of front dustjacket cover near dj spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom dustjacket covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Zdenek Burian. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) SALT TIDE: Cycles and Currents of Life Along the Coast
Badger, Curtis J

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1993 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Previous scotch tape repair to dustjacket across rear cover and on front cover at top corner. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Butterflies of Southeastern Arizona
Bailowitz, Richard A. & Brock, James P.; Monson, Gale (foreword)

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Sonoran Arthropod Studies, Inc., 1990. No markings in text. Pictorial paper binding. Top of spine is lightly bumped.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Photographs By Charles A. Hedgcock, R.B.P.. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) AMERICAN LAND BIRDS
Ball, Alice L

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1937 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Blue slipcase with pictorial paste-down on left side. Closed tears at top and bottom openings of slipcase. Slipcase is very good - condition. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by R. Bruce Horsfall - 47 Colored Plates. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, New Series, Volume III, Part I Illustrations of the North American Species of the Genus Catocala
Barnes, Wm., M.D. and McDunnough, J., Ph.D

American Museum of Natural History, 1918. Black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Very small bumps on side edge of front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
11) MEMOIRS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Beutenmuller, William

American Museum of Natural History Reading Public Museum Art Gallery bookplate attached to front paste-down. Previous owner's name written on short title page and stamped at bottom of page 300. Black hardcover with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear to extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
12) WALT DISNEY'S VANISHING PRAIRIE
Bromfield, Louis

NY: Simon & Schuster Scattered foxing to endpapers [only]. Pictorial Boards. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) MEAT-EATERS, with Some Account of Their Haunts and Habits
By the author of "Irish Amy," Etc. [Guerney, Lucy Ellen]

Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1858 Gift note written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards are slightly cocked. Edgewear with a little loss at top and bottom spine and at top and bottom of front and rear boards at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) Chambers's Information for the People: Bees
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 81.. Disbound. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Chambers's Information for the People: Sheep
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 79.. Disbound. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Chambers's Information for the People: Cattle and Dairy Husbandry
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 78.. Disbound. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Chambers's Information for the People: Pigs, Goats, Rabbits, Poultry, Cage Birds, &c
Chambers, William and Robert

Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Nature 80.. Disbound. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) MEDICAL BOTANY: A Corse of Lectures Delivered at Sussex Hall, During 1850
Coffin, A. I., M.D

London: W. B. Ford Previous owner's name written on ffep. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Scant pencil markings in text. Top corner of page 201/202 is torn and missing. No text affected. Green embossed cloth binidng. Small chips and tears at top and bottom spine with some small loss of cloth. Corners bumped. Boards bowed. Boards soiled and stained. Front hinge slightly loose. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
19) THE AUSTRALIAN BEACHCOMBER
Coleman, Neville

Sydney: Collins, 1979 previous owner name on the endpaper and the half-title;. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Natural History Collection of the Providence Athenaeum: A Selected Annotated Bibliography
Cook, Carol S.; Dorian, Marguerite [compilers]

Providence: Providence Athenaeum, 1997 Wrappers [Paperback]. As New Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) IDIOMOLOGIE DES ANIMAUX, Ou Recherches Historiques, Anatomiques, Physiologiques, Philologiques, et Glossologiques Sur Le Langage Des Betes
De Gembloux, Pierquin

Paris: A LA Tour De Babel, 1844 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half green leather and marbled boards. Corners bumped with leather missing at tips. Very small closed tear at top of front board at spine. Rubbing at edge of front and rear boards at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $300.00
22) CATCH ME A COLOBUS
Durrell, Gerald

New York: The Viking Press, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket price-clipped.. . Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Edward Mortelmans. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) NEW YORK STATE MUSEUM, MEMOIR 12: BIRDS OF NEW YORK (2 VOLUMES)
Eaton, Elon Howard

Albany, NY: University of The State of New York, 1910 green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; contents clean and binding sound. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Bindings. Folio. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) BOMBYCOIDEA Saturniidae (Part) (The Moths of America, North of Mexico) (2 Volume Set, Part I, Part II)
Ferguson, Douglas C

London: E. W. Classey Limited; R.B.D. Publications, Inc., 1971. Sold as a 2 volume set. Volume I pub. 1971, Fascicle 20.2A. Volume II pub. 1972., Fascicle 20.2B. No markings in text of either volume. Grey paper bindings. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Bindings. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
25) GEOMETROIDEA Geometridae (Part)
Ferguson, Douglas C

Washington, D. C.: The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 2008. Fascicle 17.2. No markings in text. Light green cloth binding with brownish-red and black lettering. Top edge of front board is bumped. Boards slightly cocked. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) NOCTUOIDEA Lymantriidae (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland)
Ferguson, Douglas C

London: E. W. Classey Limited; The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 1978. Fascicle 22.2. No markings in text. Grey paper binding. Very light edgewear to extremities. Digital picrtures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
27) GEOMETROIDEA Geometridae (Part) (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland)
Ferguson, Douglas C

Washington, D. C.: The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 1983. Fascicle 18.1. No markings in text. Tan paper covers with reddish-brown and black lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS And Other New England States; Part I: Water Birds, Marsh Birds and Shore Birds; Part II: Land Birds From Bob-Whites to Grackles; Part III: Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes
Forbush, Edward Howe

Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1929 Sold as a 3 volume set. Note written on front free endpaper of volume I. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 3 volumes. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering on front boards and spines. Volume I: Tears and chips at top and bottom of spine with pieces of cloth missing. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners bumped with cloth missing at the tips. Rubbing on front and rear boards with some loss of color in spots. Volume II: Chips and tears at top and bottom of spine with some loss of cloth and pieces of cloth. Corners bumped with loss of cloth at tips. Light rubbing on front and rear boards. Front hinge cracking and front board is loose but holding. Rear board is working its way loose but is holding well. Volume III: Very small chips and tears at top and bottom of spine with some pieces missing and loss of cloth mainly at botttom of spine. Heavier rubbing on front board in title area over the gilt lettering causing it to fade. White stain at bottom of front board near bottom corner. Corners bumped with loss of cloth at tips. Shelf-wear to lower extremities pirmarily closer to spine. Front and rear boards are a bit loose but holding. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Good+ Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated with Colored Plates from Drawings By Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks and Figures and Cuts from Drawings and Photographs. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) THE NATURALISTS' JOURNAL: A Magazine of Natural Science (Volumes 4 & 5 Bound as 1)
Ford, A. & Mosley, S. L. (editors)

Huddersfield: Economic and Educational Museum, 1895. Volume IV published 1895; Volume V published 1896. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth leather and marbled boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
30) AUDUBON'S BUTTERFLIES, MOTHS, AND OTHER STUDIES
Ford, Alice

New York: Studio Publications Inc., 1952 light staining/rubbing to the spine affecting title lettering else a nice copy; contents clean and binding sound. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) ANTS AND SOME OTHER INSECTS: An Inquriy Into The Physic Powers of These Animals with an Appendix on The Peculiarities of Their Olfactory Sense
Forel, Dr. August

Chicago; London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1904 No pencil or ink markings in text. Small closed tear at bottom corner of front free endpaper. Boards very lightly soiled. Front board slightly bowed. Small tears at top and bottom of spine with small pieces of cloth missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Translated from German By Prof. WIlliam Morton Wheeler. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) MIMALLONOIDEA Mimallonidae and BOMBYCOIDEA Apatelodidae, Bombycidae Lasiocampidae (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland)
Franclemont, John G

London: E. W. Classey Limited; R.B.D. Publications, Inc., 1973. Fascicle 20.1. No markings in text. Grey paper binding. Very light edgewear to extremities.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF PIGEONS with Standards for Judging
Fulton, Robert; Wright, Lewis (editor)

London; Paris; New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin Not Ex-Library. 50 plates present. Binding error: pages 97 - 104 not included. Pages 137 - 144 were subsituted and were also included in the correct place. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green decorated embossed cloth binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations on front board and spine. Chipped areas at top and bottom spine with some loss of cloth. Corners bumped. Front hinge slightly loose but front board is holding fine. Light shelf-wear to lower extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with Fifty Life-Like Coloured Plated from Paintings By J. W. Ludlow. Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $500.00
34) THE LAST HUNT
Genevoix, Maurice; Wells, Warre Bradley (trans. From French)

New York: Random House, 1940 No pencil or ink markings in text. Dustjacket slightly soiled. Chips and tears at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. Previous Owner's Bookplate. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) HAPPY HUNTING-GROUNDS: A Tribute to the Woods and Fields
Gibson, William Hamilton

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green decorated cloth binding with gilt lettering. Edgewear to boards with loss at top and bottom spine. Boards slightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by William Hamilton Gibson. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY (3 Volume Set); Vol I: Part I: Mastology; Vol II: Part I: Mastology; Vol III: Part I: Mastology
Godman, John D., M.D

Philadelphia: Stoddart & Atherton, 1831 Sold as a 3 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in texts of the 3 volume set. Plate torn and missing in volume I between pages 78 and 79. Previous scotch-tape repair on rear of a few plates. Full brown leather bindings with red and black spine labels present on all 3 volumes. Corners bumped on the 3 volumes. Previous archival repair to spine of volume I and II. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
37) A SYSTEM OF NATURAL HISTORY; Containing Scientific and Popular Descriptions of Man, Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects
Gould, A. A., M.D. (editor)

Brattleboro: Fessenden & Co., And Peck & Wood., 1834 No pencil or ink markings in text. Scattered foxing in throughout. Full brown leather binding. Rebacked with original spine reattached. Closed tear along rear board at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by With Many Engravings. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $295.00
38) THE BASHFORMD DEAN MEMORIAL VOLUME: ARCHAIC FISHES ARTICLE III: The Genital System of the Myxinoidea: A Study Based on Notes and drawings of These Organs in Bdellostoma Made By Bashford Dean
Gudger, Eugene Willis; Conel, J. Leroy (eds.)

New York: Published By order of the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History, 1931 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers slightly soiled and stained. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by . Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) THE BASHFORMD DEAN MEMORIAL VOLUME: ARCHAIC FISHES ARTICLE III: The Genital System of the Myxinoidea: A Study Based on Notes and drawings of These Organs in Bdellostoma Made By Bashford Dean
Gudger, Eugene Willis; Conel, J. Leroy (eds.)

New York: Published By order of the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History, 1931 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers slightly soiled and stained. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by . Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) THE BASHFORMD DEAN MEMORIAL VOLUME: ARCHAIC FISHES ARTICLE I
Gudger, Eugene Willis; Gregory, William K. (eds.)

New York: Published By order of the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History, 1930 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers slightly soiled and stained. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding/ . Illus. by . Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) THE BASHFORD DEAN MEMORIAL VOLUME: ARCHAIC FISHES; ARTICLE II: The Segmentation of the egg of the Myxinoid, Bdellostoma Stouti, Based on the Drawings of the Late Bashford Dean
Gudger, Eugene Willis; Smith, Bertram G. (eds.)

New York: Published By order of the Trustees of The American Museum of Natural History, 1931 No pencil or ink markings in text. Stains of a long-ago paperclip on title page at edge. Wrappers slightly soiled. Previous owner's name stamped at top of front cover at edge. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Bashford Dean. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) BIRDS OF THE WATER WOOD & WASTE
Guthrie-Smith, H

Wellington, NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, 1927 Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Previous gift Inscription. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) STUDIES OF CENOZOIC VERTEBRATES AND STRATIGRAPHY OF WESTERN NORTH AMERICA
Henshaw, Paul C. Et al

Washington, D. C.: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1940 Wrappers are stained and soiled. Black marker covers library stamp on front wrapper and library numbers on spine. Some discoloration on front cover inside and rear cover inside. Library stamp at bottom of page 185 but no pencil or ink markings in text.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) SPHINGOIDEA (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland)
Hodges, Ronald W

London: E. W. Classey Limited; R.B.D. Publications, Inc., 1971. Fascicle 21. No markings in text. Grey paper binding. Very light edgewear to extremities.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
45) CHECK LIST OF THE LEPIDOPTERA OF AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO
Hodges, Ronald W. (editor) & Others

London: E. W. Classey Limited; The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 1983. Scant markings in text. Tan paper covers with red and black lettering.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.50
46) "ONE OF THE PRETTIEST SPOTS I HAVE SEEN:" Politics, Industry and the Destruction of the Manchac Swamp Ecosystem
Hyde, Jr., Samuel C. & Finley, Keith M

center for Southeast Louisiana Studies, Southeast Louisiana University Previous owner's name written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text.. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE BUTTERFLIES OF ILLINOIS (Biological Notes No. 81)
Irwin, Roderick R. & Downey, John C

Urbana, Illinois: Illinois Natural Histoy Survey, 1973. B0006W0CG4. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover "library style" binding though not an ex-library book. Gilt lettering on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) WOODCOCK
Knight, John Alden

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. No markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Large torn area at bottom of rear dustjacket cover. Very tiny chips at head of dustjacket spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom dj covers.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Color Plates from Paintings By Dr. Edgar Burke. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) NOCTUOIDEA Noctuidae (Part) (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland) (3 Volume Set,1, 2, 3)
Lafontaine, J. Donald

Washington, D. C.: The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 1995. Fascicle 27.1, 27.2,, 27.3 No markings in texts of the 3 volumes. Tan paper covers with reddish brown and black lettering. Volume I (Fascicle 27.1) pub. 2004. Volume II (Fascicle 27.2) pub. 1987. Volume III (Fascicle 27.3) pub. 1998. Very light edgewear to extremities of the 3 volume set. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
50) NOCTUOIDEA Noctuidae (Part) (The Moths of America, North of Mexico Including Greenland)
Lafontaine, J. Donald & Poole, Robert W

Washington, D. C.: The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 1991. Fascicle 25.1. No markings in text. Tan paper covers with reddish-brown and black lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: