Folklore and Mythologyfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Folklore and Mythology | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
|
| 1) |
Tongue Cut Sparrow [KOBUNSHA: Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 2]
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kobunsha Woodblock crepe paper wrappers; early edition with lovely colored woodblocks throughout; silk ties. Second Edition. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 2) |
12 FABLES OF AESOP
|
|
|
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1954 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers very lightly soiled. Very small closed tear at bottom of front cover and on side of rear cover near top.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Linoleum Blocks By Antonio Frasconi. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
BRITISH FOLKLORE
|
|
|
NY: Crescent, 1982 Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NEAR FINE. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
THREE GOLDEN PEACOCK FEATHERS AND OTHER AFGHAN TALES
|
|
|
Carlton Press Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
80 FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
Odense, Denmark: Skandinavisk Bogforlag; Flensteds Forlag, 1976. No markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Very light shelf-wear to tail of spine. Top edge of text block is gilded. Slipcase in very good condition. Light to moderate edgewear at front corners and edges.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Illus. by Vilhelm Pedersen & Lorenz Frolich. Slipcase -- Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE LEGENDS OF VIKRAMADITYA
|
|
|
Calcutta: Oriental Publishing Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey paper-covered stiff boards. Light edgewear to boards. Discoloration to front and rear endpapers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROMANCE OF THE GRAIL: A Study of the Structure and Genesis of a Thirteenth-Century Arthurian Prose Romance
|
|
|
Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1966 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Very small closed tears at top of dj spine at front and rear dj covers. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night a Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments (The 7 Volume Supplemental (Supplement) Nights ONLY)
|
|
|
The Burton Society Limited Numbered Set, #488 of 1000; in Good to Very Good condition; some soiling concentrated at the spines, with light tide lines on a couple of volumes not affecting the text; contents clean; circa early 1900'w. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
EASTERN TALES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1865 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light foxing throughout text. Green embossed cloth binding. Archival reback. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HERO WITH A THOUSAND FACES
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1973. Bollingen Series XVII. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The King of Mud & Grass: A Tale of King Arthur, Merlin & Cabal
|
|
|
Pale Horse Books, 2005 Wrappers. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. (4 Volume Set)
|
|
|
London: Printed for William Miller, 1810 Sold as a 4 volume set. Complete in 4 volumes. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 4 volume set. One half green leather and marbled boards. Spine has toned to brown. An attractive 4 volume set. Digital pictures of the 4 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
FABLES BY JOHN GAY, with a Life of the Author. Vol I
|
|
|
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1793 Volume I only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full leather binding with red and black spine labels with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped. Light shelf-wear to lower extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Embellished with Seventy Plates. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Living Goddesses
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1999. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Light shelf-wear to tail of spine. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1962 Sold as a 2 volume set, each book in its own slipcase. No pencil or ink markings in text. Wheat colored buckram bindings. Green and tan patterned slipcases in sound shape. . Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Lucille Corcos. Slipcases -- Very Good +. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 16) |
TROLL I NORGE TROLL IN NORWAY
|
|
|
Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1968 Cover has pastedown of troll; and publisher's promotional wrap that has a closed tear; in several languages with illustrations. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHING-LI AND THE DRAGONS
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down and name written on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Dustjacket in a very worn contition with chips and closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Rear fold separated from rear dj cover. Dustjacket is clipped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good- Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynd Ward. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MOONS OF KOREA
|
|
|
Korea Information Service, Inc., 1959 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers very lightly soiled. Corners curled. Very small closed tear at top of dustjacket spine at rear cover.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mysterious Happenings
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE LEGEND OF THE KIWI
|
|
|
Martinborough: Alister Taylor Publishers, 1981 SIGNED BY LYN KRIEGLER. Signed. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE MISFORTUNES OF OGIER THE DANE
|
|
|
Winston Salem: John F. Blair, 1964 SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, MITZI SHEWMAKE. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Mitzi Shewmake. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Folklore Calendar
|
|
|
West Yorkshire, England: EP Publishing, 1977 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with light edgewear primarily at head and tail of spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 23) |
RUSSIAN FOLK TALES
|
|
|
Avon, CT: The Heritage Press, 1970. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover binding. Black paper-covered stiff cardboard slipcase. Slipcase sunned around front edges; slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Teje Etchemendy. Slipcase -- Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
HELOISE AND ABELARD [The Works of George Moore, Uniform Editions, Volume 14]
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1952 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE STORY OF KORMAK: The Son of Ogmund
|
|
|
London: William Morris Society, 1970 Contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by With an Introduction By Grace J. Calder and a Note on the Manuscript Work of William Morris By Alfred Faribank. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE STORY OF SHITAKIRI-SUZUME THE TONGUE-CUT SPARROW
|
|
|
1946 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. Rippling on rear board at side edge at middle. Binding sound.. Hard Cover - Paper Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Yoshinobu Sakakura. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE GRAIL CASTLE AND ITS MYSTERIES
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1966 B0000CMYYQ. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE SRIMAD-BHAGABATAM of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa (Translated Into English from the Original Sanskrit Text.) (5 Volume Set, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
|
|
|
Calcutta: Oriental Publishing Co. Sold as a 5 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in the 5 volume set. Pale green paper bindings with black lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to covers of the 5 volume set. Digital pictures of the 5 volume set available upon request.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
FEMME FATALE: Ein Mythos wird entblattert
|
|
|
Dortmund: Harenberg Kommunikation, 1983. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in German. Green paper binding with pictorial paste-down on front cover. Very light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE RAMAYANA OF VALMIKI (3 Volume Set); Vol I: Bala Kanda Ayodhya Kanda; Vol II: Aranya Kanda Kishkindha Kanda Sundara Kanda; Vol III: Yuddha Kanda Uttara Kanda
|
|
|
London: Shanti Sadan, 1957. Sold as a 3 volume set. Vol. I published 1962; Vol. II published 1957; Vol. III published 1959. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth bindings. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjackets. Dustjacket spines slightly darkened. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings/Very Good Dustjackets. DJ's protected Mylar Covers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
SIVA PURANA (4, Four, Volumes; Set) from "The Ancient Indian Tradition and Mythology" series)
|
|
|
India: Motilal Banarsidass With original plastic covers; no marks of any kind. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE LINGA PURANA (2 Volumes; Set) (Books 5 & 6 of the "Ancient Indian Traditions and Mythology" series)
|
|
|
Indi: Motilal Banarsidass With original plastic covers. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
ROMANTIC TALES FROM THE PUNJAB WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NATIVE HANDS COLLECTED AND EDITED FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES
|
|
|
Pakistan: Royal Book Company, 1992 some light smudging to the textblock edges; contents clean and binding sound; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MIGRATION OF SYMBOLS
|
|
|
New York: University Books, 1956. No markings in text. Purple cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Plates. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
SPECIMENS OF BANTU FOLK-LORE FROM NORTHERN RHODESIA
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY; London: Kennikat Press, 1973 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards very lightly soiled. "Textx (Collected with the help of the Phonograph) and English Translations." With Musical Illustrations.. Reissued. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 36) |
Allegory and the Migration of Symbols
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1987 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
