Cookingfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE DREXEL WOMEN'S CLUB COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Stephenson-Brothers, 1945 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey decorated stiff paper covers. Red metal spiral binding.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMERICAN WAY OF HOUSEKEEPING
|
|
|
Rutland, VT; Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1954. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in English and Japanese. Blue cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Long closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover. Closed tears at top and bottom dustjacket spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom dustjacket covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
RECIPES FOR SEA FOOD: How to Prepare and Serve Fish, Oysters, Clams, Scallops, Lobsters, Crabs, and Shrimp
|
|
|
Boston, MA: F. J. O'Hara & Co., 1913 Scarce volume. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Cloth with Pictorial Pastedown. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA: FAMILY RECIPES 1682-1982
|
|
|
Charleston: John J. Furlong, 1982 Previous Owner Name. Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HOME CANNERS' YEAR BOOK 1930
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co., 1930 Stapled Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAYS OF USING VEGETABLES AND FRUITS STUDIED IN THE VEGETABLE AND FRUIT UNIT FOR WOMEN: Circular No. E-207
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Agricultural and Mechanical College and Polytechnic Institute and the United States Department of Agriculture, Cooperating, Extension Divivison, 1914 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green paper covers. Rear covers lightly spotted and stained. Very light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
WEEKS BRICK HOUSE COOKBOOK: New England's Oldest Native Brick House, Greenland, NH
|
|
|
Kearney, NE: Cookbooks By Morris Press, 1991 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers clean, binding sound.. Spiral Binding. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SUGARIN'-OFF IN THE BULLPASTURE VALLEY
|
|
|
Vance's Country Store Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
DIRECTIONS FOR USING NEW PERFECTION OIL COOKING STOVES
|
|
|
New Perfection Oil Stoves Booklet in worn condition, especially spine. Scant pencil notes in text. Closed tears and chips on spine. Front and rear covers are spotted. Last page missing.. Paperback. Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Secrets of the Master Chefs of China
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 1983 NOT an ex-library copy. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
SALEM ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION, Richmond, VA Recipes
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Salem Alumnae Association Foxing on reverse side of front and rear covers. No pencil or ink markings in text. "These recipes are from the kitchens of 'Salem Cooks' in the Richmond area.'" . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FINE ARTS COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1970 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers lightly soiled. Bottom corner of front wrapper bumped.. Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
FARE EXCHANGE
|
|
|
New York: October House, Inc., 1965 B000VM1AT2. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Scotch tape applied to interior and exterior of dustjacket at spine, folds and at bottom middle of rear dj cover to address the various closed tears.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Pamela Freeman. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
VICTORIAN DINING TRADITIONS: "EVERYTHING AND MORE..." A BOOKLET ON VICTORIAN DINING CUSOMS
|
|
|
Self Published Stapled Pamphlet. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
AYER'S PRESERVE BOOK
|
|
|
Lowell, MA: Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Top corners of front and rear covers are chipped. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ART OF ARMENIAN COOKING
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Very light edgewear at tail of spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
Private Recipes from Private Clubs
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Cahners Books International, 1976. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Very small closed tears at head and tail of dustjacket spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MRS BEETON'S BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1985. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover laminated boards. Front hinge starting; front board loose but still holding. Rear hinge starting; rear board loose but holding.. Reprinted. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Engravings . Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
MRS BEETON'S BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books, 1986 No pencil or ink markings in text. Yellow cloth binding. Two small dark stains at bottom edge of front board. Top corners lightly bumped. Very small closed tears at top of dj spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
RICHMOND CHAPTER HARLEY OWNERS GROUP COOKBOOK...... HARLEY OWNERS GRUB
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Richmond Chapter Harley Owners Group No pencil or ink markings in text. Clear plastic cover on front and rear. Black spiral binding.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Vicki Bethel. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE BEST OF BOULESTIN
|
|
|
New York: Greenberg, 1951 No pencil or ink markings in text. Top corners of front and rear boards lightly bumped. Dustjacket lightly soiled. Small closed tears at top of front and rear dustjacket covers as well as top of dustjacket spine. Small closed tear at bottom of rear dustjacket cover at spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
MAZOLA: One of America's Indispensable Food Products vs. Animal Fats (A Valuable Health Hint)
|
|
|
New York: Corn Products Refining Co., 1920 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light brown paper covers with residue of paper clip at top of front cover. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE GUNTERSVILLE HERITAGE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Guntersville, AL: Whitestone Communications Previous owner's name written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Paper binding with pictorial front cover. Green spiral binding. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
LA POTINIERE AND FRIENDS
|
|
|
Harmony , 1994 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small bump at bottom edge of front board near middle. Boards clean. Dustjacket clean. Slight curling at top edge of front dustjacket cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Black Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
Williamsburg Art of Cookery
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. Gift note written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover binding. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
BUTTERICK'S "CORRECT COOKERY"
|
|
|
Paris; London; New York: The Butterick Publishing Co., Ltd., 1900 Scant pencil markings in text. Light brown paper covers. Covers a bit worn. Chips on spine with paper missing. Moderate to some heavy edgewear to covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mackenzie's Five Thousand Receipts in All the Useful and Domestic Arts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun, and Brother Dampstain on bottom area of text pages generally found on pages in first half of book. Pages 5/6, 7/8, 9/10 are torn and are missing an area from the side edge inward almost to middle and from top middle curving down (towards side edge) about two inches from bottom. Half of fep torn and missing. Scant pencil markings in text. Brown leather binding. Moderate to heavy edgewear with loss at head and tail of spine. Archival repair to front and rear hinges.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
LOVETA'S DINNER PARTY
|
|
|
Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE FESTIVE FOODS OF NATO EVENINGS
|
|
|
Norfolk, Virginia: Norfolk Museum of Arts and Sciences, 1968. No markings in text. Paper binding with black plastic spiral binding. Illustrated front cover.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
PIERRE TELLS ALL! THE COOK'S BOOK FROM THE KITCHEN OF SEAWARD INN
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Anne R. Cameron, 1977 front and back color show some discoloration at the edges else contents clean and tight. Spiral Binding. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
FOR THE DISCRIMINATING HOSTESS: A Collection of Distinctive and Unusual recipes, Including Canapes, Hors-d'oeuvres, Cocktails, Hot and Cold Luncheon Dishes, Salads, Sandwiches, and Desserts
|
|
|
New York: J. J. Little and Ives Company, 1925 # 48 of a limited edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Light to moderate wear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. . Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 32) |
CARRIER'S KITCHEN INDEX
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Partworks, Ltd, 1983 No markings in text. Small bump on bottom edge of front and rear boards at middle. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. White laminated boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE BOOK OF ENGLISH DESSERTS: Favorite Recipes for Cakes and Sweets
|
|
|
South Brunswick; New York: A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc., 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Purple cloth binding. Boards slightly soiled. Closed tears at top and bottom of dustjacket spine at front and rear dj covers. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Alastair and Margaret Hamilton. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE HOUSEKEEPER BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
New Market, VA: Henkel Press, Inc., 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan paper covers with pictorial front. Rough cut to side edge of front cover. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 35) |
OUT OF THIS KITCHEN: A History of the Ethnic Groups and Their Foods in the Steel Valley
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Publassist, 1992 No markings in text. Black spiral binding. Glossy pictorial paper covers.. Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
FAVORITE RECIPES From the Heart of Southside Virginia (Tranditional and Contemporary Recipes)
|
|
|
Lawrenceville, Va: Edmonds Printing Company, 1983 Fou nd only two ink markings in text. "Very Good" next to the recipe for Pound Cake and "Make This Cake" next to Pound Cake Apricot" Though the other reciped look very good. Yellow paper covers with green plastic spiral binder. Some light spotting on front cover. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Sara B. Watkins. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES [THE MUSEUM OF NAVY WOMEN 50th WAVES ANNIVERSARY]
|
|
|
Circulation Service, 1991 Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hearthside Cooking: An Introduction to Virginia Plantation Cuisine, Including Bills of Fare, Tools and Techniques, and Original Recipes With Adaptat
|
|
|
McLean, VA: EPM Publications, Inc., 1986 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial paper covers with white plastic spiral binding. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
DINING WITH THE DALTONS: A Collection of Favorite Recipes (signed)
|
|
|
Roanoke, VA: Progress Press, Inc. B0006XBAPK. Signed and inscribed by author. Scant markings in text. Stain on recto of front cover and first page. Paper covers with pictorial front cover. Light edgewear.. Signed. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Black Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE CAROL DARE COOKBOOK: Favorite North Carolina Recipes of Yesterday & Today. Recollected from The State Magazine - Down Home in North Carolina 1936 - 1971
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. Signed by Carol Dare on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Small chip at top of dj spine. Small stains on rear dj cover. . Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Ellis Hooks. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE CAROL DARE COOKBOOK: Favorite North Carolina Recipes of Yesterday & Today. Recollected from The State Magazine - Down Home in North Carolina 1936 - 1971
|
|
|
Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. Signed by Carol Dare on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Small chip at top of dj spine. Small stains on rear dj cover. . Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Ellis Hooks. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
HOOK'EM AND COOK'EM
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1962 previous owner gift inscription; contents clean and tight; dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/GOOD+. Illus. by Grambs Miller. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
TREASURED RECIPES: AMERICAN EX-PRISONERS OF WAR
|
|
|
Fundcraft Publishing Inc. Spiral Binding. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
A LITTLE BOOK OF PRACTICAL COOKERY
|
|
|
Akron, OH: The Werner Company, 1900 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green paper covers. Dark green cloth spine. Some rubbing on spine.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
A BOOK OF PRACTICAL RECIPES FOR THE HOUSEWIFE
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Detroit Times, 1933 Book sold "AS IS" with taped spine. No pencil or ink markings in text. A few very small scattered stains on some pages. Beige cloth binding with red lettering. Boards soiled and in somewhat of a worn condition.. Hardcover. Good- Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
PRACTICAL HOME ECONOMICS and 1245 Scientific Recipes: Each Planned for Family of Four
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: D. E. Cunningham & Company, 1919 Scant notes scattered in text. Boards soiled and stained. Top of spine bumped. Small scuffed area on front board below middle. Top of front board at spine is bumped. Top corners lightly bumped. Front hinge is cracking but front board is holding. Rear hinge is cracking but rear board holding.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Fully Illustrated with Colored Plates and Half Tones. 6 x 8 7/8. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
TUSTIN MEADOW: TINY TOTS
|
|
|
Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing Inc., 1978 No markings in text. Brown plastic spiral binding. Yellow cover with brown lettering.. Sprial Binding. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
LOOKING BACK
|
|
|
Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell Company, 1951 previous owner name on the front free endpaper. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Epps Turner Perrow. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHEF PAULS LA PETITE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paul Elbling, 1975 B000NWQ0AO. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Previous Owner Name. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1904 Notes written on both sides of rear free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled; corners bumped. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Front board separating from spine but is holding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Green and Gilt Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 133 listings found. |
