Interior Designfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Interior Design | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Decorating books
|
| 1) |
A Booklet for Lovers of Beautiful Homes Candle- Glow
|
|
|
Someone has pencilled this annotation on the cover: "Note: Dinner candles always white"; advertising pamphlet for Atlantic Refinery's line of candles; nice color 2-page spread in the center. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIVING IN ISTANBUL
|
|
|
Paris; New York: Flammarion, 1994 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean. Bottom spine at front board is bumped. Dustjacket clean. Bottom dustjacket spine at front dustjacket cover is bumped. Slight wrinkling at top of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Photography By Jerome Darblay. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3) |
INTERIOR DESIGN FORUM
|
|
|
Concepts Publishing, 1990 No markings in text. Slight wear at top of dustjacket spine.. Green Cloth Binding. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Bed
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991 Inscribed by author on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tear and chip at bottom dj spine. Light edgewear at top of dj spine.. Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs By Thibault Jeanson & Lilo Raymond. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Pueblo Deco
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli, 1990 Paperback. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Country Look : color & pattern primer,wonderful walls,beautiful windows,do-it yourself detailslovely linens,country cushions,decorative accessories,blooming creations,country accents . (Ring-bound)
|
|
|
Oxmoor House and Eaglemoss Publications, 1992 B000KGVWCE. Ring-bound. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 7) |
DECORATING LIVABLE HOMES
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1946 Previous owner's name and date written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled and some staining at top of front board at spine. Top of spine is bumped. Small closed tear at top of spine. Top and bottom corners of rear board are lightly bumped. Dustjacket slightly soiled and in a worn condition. Large chip at top of dustjacket spine with large piece missing. Chip at bottom of dustjacket spine with piece missing. Long closed tear at spine and rear dustjacket cover from bottom proceeding up almost to top. Closed tear across dustjacket spine from rear dustjacket cover to front dustjacket cover just below middle. Tears and chips at top and bottom of rear dustjacket cover with pieces missing. Long tear at rear dustjacket cover at fold from top proceeding down almost to bottom with quite a few pieces of paper missing. Long tear from top of front dustjacket cover at fold proceeding down almost to bottom with some pieces missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Fair Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOUSE & GARDENS COMPLETE GUIDE TO INTERIOR DECORATION
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953 Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Boards slightly cocked. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Moderate to heavy edgewear to dustjacket. Very small loss of paper at head and tail of dj spine. Light waterstaining to dustjacket.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Modern Murals: Grand Illusions in Interior Decoration
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Whitney library of Design, 1988 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Decorating With Antiques: Confidently Combining Old and New
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. No Marks. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
House Beautiful: Essays on Beds and Tables, Stools and Candlesticks
|
|
|
North River Press, 1980 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Blue and White Room
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992 Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor A Visual Anthology of the Domestic Room in Scotland Culled Principally from the Collections of the
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Univ Press, 1992 Previous owner's bookplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear with slightly heavier wear to lower extremities. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Closed tear at bottom of rear dj cover at fold. Bottom edge of rear dj cover is creased.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Culture and Comfort: Parlor Making and Middle-Class Identity, 1850-1930
|
|
|
Smithsonian, 1997 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. Previous Owner Bookplate. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Victorian House Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1989. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF FURNISHING THE SMALL HOUSE AND APARTMENT
|
|
|
Philadelphia; London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1922 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light brown buckram with blue lettering and blue decorations on front board. Boards very lightly soiled. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With 9 Illustrations in Colour, 198 in Doubletone and 7 Diagrams. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL: PLASTICS [October, 1947]
|
|
|
House Beautiful, 1947 Includes articles such as "How Plastic is Your Bathroom?"; bottom corner of back cover has been reattached after having been creased and torn; image available upon requestion. Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
REFURBISHING THE HOME
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1938 No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige buckram binding. Dustjacket in a bit of a worn condition. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Very small chips at bottom of rear dj cover. Small chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Long closed tear at bottom of rear dj cover at dj spine.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Carl G. B. Knauff. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Palaces of Vienna
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vendome Press, 1993 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
VOGUE'S BOOK OF HOUSES, GARDENS, PEOPLE
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book/The Viking Press, 1968. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards are cocked. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Photographed By Horst. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
FRENCH COUNTRY DIARY 1997
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing Company, 1996 No markings in text. Red cloth spine and pictorial cloth boards. Glossy pictorial "slipcase" for the calendar book.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Photographs By Guy Bouchet. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Albert Hadley : The Story of America's Preeminent Interior Designer
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 2004. Signed by Albert Hadley and Adam Lewis on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding Light edgewear to lower extremities. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near fold and at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
Spain: The Best of Spanish Interiors, Gardens, Architecture and Landscapes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1992 Some delamination on the back panel of the dustjakcet. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 24) |
FURNITURE TREASURY (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture with Some Foreign Examples in America Also Amercan Hardware and Household Utensils (3 Volume Set, 1, 2, 3)
|
|
|
Framingham, MA: Old America Company Sold as a 3 volume set. Volumes 1 & 2 published 1928. Volume 3 published 1933. Previous owner's name written in pencil on front paste-down of each volume. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 3 volume set. Brown cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Boards of the 3 volumes very lightly soiled and with light edgewear. Generally showing most edgewear at lower extremities. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Five Thousand Illustrations with Descriptions on the Same Page. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 25) |
YOUR HOME: Its Decoraton
|
|
|
New York: P. Nathan Sons Inc., 1931 Text block has separated from spine. It had been stapled to spine. Pencil note on ffep. There are no markings in text.There are graph sheets and tear out symbols representing furniture (all present, none torn out.). Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Eighteenth-Century Decoration: Design and the Domestic Interior in England
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Previous Owner Bookplate. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
John Stefanidis Designs: Creating Atmosphere, Effect and Comfort
|
|
|
Vendome Press, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 28) |
Furniture by Wendell Castle
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1989. No pencil or ink markings in text. Paper binding with pictorial front cover. Very light edgewear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
MODERN FINNISH DESIGN
|
|
|
New York; Washington D.C.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. No markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE DECORATION OF HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Previuos owner's name & date written on first blank page after ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
PACIFIC ISLAND [WORLD DESIGN]
|
|
|
Stewart Tabori & Chang Wrappers [Paperback]. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
