Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History--Africa

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse History--Africa | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more HISTORY / Africa / General books
1) Control and Crisis in Colonial Kenya: The Dialectic of Domination
Berman, Bruce

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1990 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Dialectics of Transformation in Africa
Bongmba, Elias K

Palgrave MacMillan Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) African Underclass : Urbanisation, Crime and Colonial Order in Dar Es Salaam, 1919-61
Burton, Andrew

2005 occasional pencil marginalia. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.50
4) HOME IN SOUTH AFRICA
By a Plain Woman

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Book sold "AS IS." Binding loose but is holding. Pencil scribblings on front endpapers. Rear free endpaper is missing. Part of side edge of front free endpaper cut out affecting the frontispiece on other side. Scribblings on Title Page. Scattered foxing in text. Boards soiled and stained. Rubbed area at middle of front board with small piece of cloth missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Brown Decorated Cloth. Fair Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) AFRICA: Past and Present
By an Old Resident

New York: American Tract Society No pencil or ink markings in text. Date at end of preface is 1879. Green cloth binding with green lettering on gilt background. Shelf wear to lower spine. Top of spine is bumped. Corners lightly bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With Map and Illustrations. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) YUTHOK'S TREATISE ON TIBETAN MEDICINE (Sata-Pitaka Series Indo-Asian Literature Volume 72)
Chandra, Lokesh (editor)

New Delhi: International Academy of Indian Culture, 1968. Reproduced in original scripts and languages. Translated and annotated and critically evaluated by specialists of the East and West in a series of Collectanea. Quite scarce.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Green Cloth. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $450.00
7) African Rhythm and African Sensibility: Aesthetics and Social Action in African Musical Idioms
Chernoff, John Miller

Chicago; London: University of Chicago Press, 1979 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dustjacket slightly soiled. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF AFRICA (8 Volume Set)
Clark, J. Desmond; Fage, J. D.; Oliver, Roland (editors)

Cambridge; London; New York; Melbourne; Sydney: Cambridge University Press, 1982. Usual library markings along with card holders in the 8 volumes. Shelf id on dustjacket spines. Only non-library marking evident was ink box drawn around information in Index of volume 7 on page 1038. No other markings evident in the 8 volume texts other than library markings. Brown cloth bindings with scotch tape residue on front and rear boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Vol I: From the Earliest Times to c.500 B.C. pub, 1982; Vol II: c.500 B.C. - A.D. 1050 pub. 1986; Vol III: c. 1050 - 1600 pub. 1977; Vol IV: c. 1600 - c. 1790 pub. 1975; Vol V: c. 1790 - c. 1870 pub. 1976; Vol VI: c. 1870 - c. 1905 pub. 1985; Vol VII: 1905 - 1940 pub. 1986; Vol VIII: c. 1940 - c. 1975: pub 1984. Digital pictures of the 8 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings/Very Good Dustjackets. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $750.00
9) HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF CONGO
Decalo, Samuel; Thompson, Virginia; Adloff, Richard

Lanham, MD; London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1996 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Grey cloth, gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT AND CONDITION OF MISSIONS AMONG THE SHERBRO AND MENDI TRIBES, IN WESTERN AFRICA
Flickinger, D. K., D.D. & McKee, Rev. Wm

Dayton, OH: United Brethren Publishing House, 1885 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Tear at bottom of spine at front board with a small loss of cloth. Bottom corner of front board is bumped and torn with a loss of cloth. Small bump at top of spine. Board lightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
11) DOMESTIC SLAVERY IN WEST AFRICA: With Particular Reference to the Sierra Leone Protectorate, 1896-1927
Grace, John

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1975 Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) Sacred Sites and the Colonial Encounter: A History of Meaning and Memory in Ghana
Greene, Sandra E

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2002 Occasional pencil underlining and marginalia. Black cloth binding with gilt letteing on spine. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Shaping Tradition : Civil Society, Community and Development in Colonial Northern Ghana, 1899-1957
Grischow, Jeff D

Leiden - Boston: Brill, 2006 Paperback. Very Good Binding. Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) FREE RUM ON THE CONGO and What it is Doing There. (Library for Local Unions. No. 2)
Hornaday, Wm. T

Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publication Association, 1887 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to head and tail of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) ON THE EDGE OF THE RIFT: Memories of Kenya
Huxley, Elspeth

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1962 Plate of previous owner's dog attached to front paste-down and previous owner's nameplate attached to fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Corners bumped. Head of spine very lightly bumped. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket with small loss at head of dj spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) THE UGANDA PROTECTORATE (2 Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II
Johnston, Sir Haryy, G.C.M.G., K.C.B

New York; London: Dodd, Mead & Company; Hutchinson & Co., 1902 Sold as a 2 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in texts of the 2 volume set. Red cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by With 506 Illustrations from Drawings and Photograps By the Author and Others; 48 Full-page Coloured Plates By the Author and 9 Maps By J. G. Bartholomew and the Author. Mylar Covers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
17) The Rescue of Emin Pasha The Story of Henry M Stanley and the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition 1887-1889
Jones, Roger

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Monks of Tibhirine: Faith, Love, and Terror in Algeria
Kiser, John W

New York: St Martins Press, 2002 Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black hardcover with light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Very light edgewear at head and tail of dustjacket spine.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) THE STORY OF THE BARBARY CORSAIRS
Lane-Poole, Stanley; Kelley, Lieut. J. D. (collaboration) (U.S. Navy)

New York; London: G. P. Putnam's Sons; T. Fisher Unwin, 1890 Church library name stamped on front endpapers and previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green and red decorated cloth binding with green and black lettering. Boards slightly cocked. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Ex-Church Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) RIVALRIES IN ETHIOPIA
MacCallum, Elizabeth P

World Peach Foundation Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Asante Identities: History and Modernity in an African Village, 1850-1950
McCaskie, T. C

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001 binding tight; pencil marginalia (NO ink); . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) A SOCIAL SURVEY OF THE AFRICAN POPULATION OF LIVINGSTONE
McCulloch, Merran

Manchester University Press, 1956 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers clean; binding sound.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Ethnic Politics in Kenya and Nigeria
Mwakikagile, Godfrey

Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Nova Science Pub Inc, 2001 contents clean and binding sound. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN CHIEF
Nyabongo, Akiki K

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light edgewear to top spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Eleanor Maroney. Previous Owner's Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Trade and Imperialism in Southern Nigeria: 1881-1916
Ofonagoro, W. Ibekwe

Nok Publishers International Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
26) WHITHER AFRICA?: Racism, Neo-Colonialism, Development Aid
Ortlieb, Heinz-Dietrich; Osers, Ewald (trans. From German)

Zurich: Edition Interfrom AG, 1978 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers clean. Small bump at bottom corner of front cover, top corner of front cover and top corner of rear cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) The Nigerian Military and the State
Peters, Jimi

United Kingdom: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1997 pencil marginalia (NO ink or highlighting);. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) AFRICAN SWITZERLAND
Rosenthal, Eric

Cape Town: Juta, 1948 Small chip at top of front panel of the dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. No Marks. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) NUBIAN FARMERS AND ARAB HERDERS IN IRRIGA ED AGRICULTURE IN THE SUDAN: FROM DOMESTIC TO COMMODITY PRODUCTION
Salem-Murdock, M

Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984 Gift note written at top of front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black paper covers. This is a facsimile printed by microfilm/xerography on acid-free paper by University Microfilms International.. Facsimile. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) DAVID LIVINGSTONE: Family Letters 1841 - 1856; VOL I: 1841-1848; VOL II: 1849-1856
Schapera, I. (ed. & Intro.)

London: Chatto & Windus, 1959 Sold as a two volume set. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Dustjackets of both volumes slightly soiled, spines sunned. Digital pictures of books available upon request.. Red Cloth Bindings. Very Good Bindings/Very Good Dustjackets. DJ's protected Mylar Covers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) American Evangelicals in Egypt: Missionary Encounters in an Age of Empire (Jews, Christians, and Muslims from the Ancient to the Modern World) (Hardcover)
Sharkey, Heather J

Princeton University Press, 2008 Light stamp on bottom edge "Examination Copy...Not for Resale". Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marking in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) THE MOSSI OF THE UPPER VOLTA: The Political Development of a Sudanese People
Skinner, Elliott P

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964 Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige cloth binding. Large tear at bottom of spine at front board. Moderate to heavy edgewear to dustjacket particularly at head and tail of dj spine. . Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Vilimani: Labor Migration and Rural Change in Early Colonial Tanzania
Sunseri, Thaddeus Raymond

Portsmouth: Heinemann, 2001 Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Canadian Relations With South Africa: A Diplomatic History
Tennyson, Brian Douglas

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1982 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) SOUTH AFRICAN ODYSSEY: Jewel of the Motherland
Walker, Wyatt Tee; Jones, William Augustus, Jr. (foreword); Jones, Miles Jerome (intro.)

New York: Martin Luther King Fellows Press, 1999 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers clean and binding sound.. Inscribed By Author. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
36) The Making of Modern South Africa: Conquest, Segregation and Apartheid
Worden, Nigel

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1994 pencil marginalia else Near Fine condition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: