Mysteries and Thrillersfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Mysteries and Thrillers | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |
| 1) |
TIP A CANOE
|
|
|
Write Way Publishing, 2001 Signed by Abresch. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BODY POLITIC (Signed; First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1990 Nice copy of the First British Edition SIGNED BY CATHERINE AIRD ON THE TITLE PAGE; some toning to pages. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
INJURY TIME (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Crime, 1994 Nice copy of First British Edition; previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
HARM'S WAY (Signed; First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1984 Nice copy of the First British Edition, SIGNED BY CATHERINE AIRD ON THE TITLE PAGE; some toning to pages . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
PASSING STRANGE (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
STIFF NEWS (First Edition)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999 First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
RUE THE DAY
|
|
|
New York: M. S. Mill Co., Inc., 1946 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding. Chip with piece missing at top of rear board near and at spine including part of spine. Rear board is spotted. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Chips at top of rear dj cover at fold and at dj spine. Chipped area at top of dj spine. Chipped area at bottom of rear dj cover at dj spine. Small chips at top of front dj cover at dj spine and at fold. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SWAN SONG PENTAD
|
|
|
Nanuet, NY: Alpert's Bookery, Inc., 1999 inscribed and numbered by Alpert on the title page; . Signed. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SWAN SONG PENTAD
|
|
|
Nanuet, NY: Alpert's Bookery, Inc., 1998 inscribed and numbered by Alpert on the title page; publisher flyer laid in. Signed. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
MOHOP MOGANDE
|
|
|
Nanuet, NY: Alpert's Bookery, Inc., 1998 inscribed and numbered by Alpert on the title page;. Signed. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
A KIND OF ACQUAINTANCE
|
|
|
Severn House, 2007 Hardcover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
AUNT DIMITY: VAMPIRE HUNTER
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
AUNT DIMITY TAKES A HOLIDAY (First Edition; Review Copy)
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 2003 Review materials laid in. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
AUNT DIMITY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA (First US Edition)
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 2006 First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
SUBURBAN DEATH (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 2005 First Edition. Hardcover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BLUE MAN
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1978 Dustjacket is not price-clipped. Inscribed By Atkins. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
DEATH AND VARIATIONS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's (1977) First edition Binding is FINE; dustjacket is FINE; dustjacket is protected by mylar cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Absolute Power (SIGNED; First Edition)
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1996. SINGED AND INSCRIBED BY BALDACCI on the half title page; previous owner name and gift inscription on the front endpapers; contents clean and binding sound . Signed. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Winner (signed)
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1997. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Signed by author on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover binding with light edgewear to boards. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Camel Club
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2005 Signed by the author on the half title page.. Signed. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Requiem for a Dealer (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 2006 Nice copy of the First British Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE PRIMROSE SWITCHBACK
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 23) |
A Fall from Grace (Signed; First UK Edition)
|
|
|
Allison and Busby, 2007 SIGNED BY ROBERT BARNARD ON THE TITLE PAGE; First British Edition. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1908. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding with red lettering. Light edgewear with slightly heavier wear at tail of spine. Spine slightly darkened. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WITNESS AT THE WINDOW
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Long closed tears at bottom front and rear dj covers at dj spine. Dustjacket folds are clipped.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 26) |
Death of a Glutton
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993 A crisp copy. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
A HOPELESS CASE
|
|
|
Mysterious Press (1992) First Printing Binding is FINE; dustjacket is FINE; remainder mark on bottom edge. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE HOUSE OF THE SPANIARD
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936 quite a nice copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
UNDER FIRE (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2007 First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2005 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 31) |
Swansong
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2002 First British Edition; some slight darkening to edges of pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
STALKER
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2000 Pages have darkened; otherwise this would be a fine copy; dusjtacket is not price-clipped; First British Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 33) |
FUNERAL EXPENSES
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2006 Lovely copy of the First British Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
ESSAYS ON DETECTIVE FICTION
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Press Ltd., 1983 Scarce volume. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light shelf-wear to lower extremities. Dustjacket slightly soiled. Small closed tear at top of dustjacket spine at front cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Red Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 35) |
TRENT'S OWN CASE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936 Previous owner's name, date written at top of front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Boards slightly cocked. Very small chips and closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Light edgewear to top and bottom dj covers. Chips at top and bottom dj covers at folds. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
TRENT'S CASE BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Chips with pieces missing at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Closed tears at top and bottom of dustjacket covers. Long closed tear on front dustjacket cover near and at dustjacket spine from bottom proceeding up approx. 3/4 to the top. Large closed tear at bottom of rear dustjacket cover at fold. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE PATH OF THE DEAD (First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2006 First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
A FINGER TO HER LIPS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1971 Dustjacket has a chip along the bottom edge of the front panel and general edgeware; it has a light stain at the top of the front jacket flap; it is not price-clipped and is protected with a mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 39) |
AN IRREGULAR ANGLO-AMERICAN GLOSSARY OF MORE OF LESS UNFAMILIAR WORDS, TERMS AND PHRASES IN THE SHERLOCK HOLMES SAGA
|
|
|
New York: Magico Magazine No pencil or ink markings in text. Black spiral binding. Green paper covers with black lettering. . Sprial Binding. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
'MURDER WILL OUT': The Detective in Fiction
|
|
|
Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 Notes written on rear free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound.. Black Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
ACT OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. In scarce dustjacket. Signed with an inscription by Bishop. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black decorated cloth binding with red lettering. Light spotting at bottom of front board. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of front dj cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Silver Swan
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2007. Beautiful copy of the First UK Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
CHRISTINE FALLS (First British Edition)
|
|
|
London and New York: Picador, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. As New Binding/As New Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJs Protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BEAST MUST DIE
|
|
|
New York; London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938 Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Yellow cloth binding. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Very small chips and closed tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Large chip at bottom of rear dj cover at middle. Chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Large closed tear with some chips at bottom of front dj cover at fold. Dustjacket clipped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dying to Sin [First UK Edition]
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2007. SIGNED BY STEPHEN BOOTH ON THE TITLE PAGE AND DATED 3rd SEPTEMBER, 2007 in his hand. Signed. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dusjtacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
ONE LAST BREATH (Signed; First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2004 Lovely First British Edition SIGNED BY STEPHEN BOOTH ON THE TITLE PAGE. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Binding/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
BONE IN THE THROAT
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1995. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Boards slightly cocked. Very light edgewear at top of rear dustjacket cover at dj spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
In Dublin's Fair City [First Edition]
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE CAT WHO SNIFFED GLUE
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 No pencil or ink markings in text. White cloth spine and purple paper boards. Very light shelf-wear to tail of spine. Dustjacket sound. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 50) |
STARTING FROM SCRATE: A DIFFERENT KIND OF WRITERS' MANUAL
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1988 Dustjacket photo is Rita Mae and her cat next to a typewriter; the inscription reads "For ... The cat, Pewter, says she did all the work. Rita Mae". Inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. No Marking in Text. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 555 listings found. |
