Foreign Languagefrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Foreign Language | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found. |
| 1) |
LES PLUS BEAUX CONTES D'ANIMAUX
|
|
|
Flammarion, 1962 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Light green cloth boards. Front and rear boards are bowed. Chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Small chips at top of front dj cover. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Previous water damage to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Good + Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Janusz Garbianski. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
LA LETTERATURA ITALIANA: Storia E Testi - Volume 44 - Tomo V: Plitici Ed Economisti Del Primo Settecento
|
|
|
Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1978 Text written in Italian. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Tan cloth binding. Bottom of dustjacket spine wrinkled and creased. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
EL LITIGANTE INSTRUIDO. O EL DERECHO, PUESTO AL ALCANCE DE TODOS. -- Compendio De La Obra Del Doctor Don Juan Sala, Que Se Ensena En Las Universidades De Espana
|
|
|
Mexico: Se Espende Por D. Antonio De La Torre, Alacena De libros, Esquina Del Portal De Mercaderes, 1843 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Spanish. Full brown leather binding. Small closed tears at bottom spine at front and rear boards. Edgewear at corners and top and bottom spine with a small loss of leather. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
CARTE SEGRETE 8
|
|
|
Florence, 1968 The binding is thick octavo in cardboard covers; includes Jaroslav. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
LA LETTERATURA ITALIANA: Storia E Testi - Volume 24 - Tomo I
|
|
|
Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1972 Text written in Italian. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean. Bottom corners bumped. Tan cloth binding. Some wrinkling at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Bottom corners of dustjacket bumped. Small tear at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
PROSATORI MINORI DEL TRECENTO: Tomo I - Scrittori Di Religione A Cura Di Don Giuseppe De Luca
|
|
|
Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1954 Text written in Italian. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean. Very small bumped area at bottom of spine at rear cover. Tan cloth binding. Dustjacket very lightly soiled. Bumped area at bottom of dustjacket spine at rear cover. Some wrinkling at top of dustjacket spine at rear cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
IDEE DES HORREURS COMMISES A PARIS DANS LES JOURNEES A JAMAIS EXECRABLES DES 10 AOUT, 2, 3, 4 ET 5 SEPTEMBRE 1792; OU NOUVEAU MARTYROLOGE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCOISE TRADUIT DE L'ALLEMAND PAR UN EMIGRE FRANCOIS
|
|
|
Paris: Les Marchands De Nouveautes, 1793 40 pages in paper-covered boards with a leather spine which is virtually disintegrated; probably published as a pamphlet and bound contemporaneously; textblock is complete and in pretty good condition. Hard Cover. Fair Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 8) |
TIBETANISCHE MARCHEN
|
|
|
Berlin: Axel Juncker Verlag No pencil or ink marikings in text. Text in German. Title page loose. Pages have browned, yellowed over the years. Brown hardcover binding with light to moderate edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
KOMMUNIONBUCHLEIN ZU EINEM GESCHENT FUR JUNGE TISCHGENOSSEN UNSERS HERRN JESUS CHRISTI
|
|
|
Burghart: Basel Und Gorlik, 1908 Black paper-covered boards. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
VALERY LARBAUD et l'Italie: 15 Mars - 15 Avril 1973
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky,: Institut Francais, 1973. No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers slighlty soiled; binding sound. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
LA COTE D'OR: LES DOCUMENTS DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Alepee & Cie., 1954 The binding is green cloth with a pictorial label on the front cover. The boards are quite bowed, but otherwise the binding is tight and the contents are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
L'AUTOGRAPHE. 1865; Bound with L'AUTOGRAPHE AU SALON ET DANS LES ATELIERS (100 Pages De Croquis Originaux)
|
|
|
Paris: Vallee , 1865 Oblong quarto bound in 1/2 leather and green and green pebbled cloth; some discoloration to moire endpapers; wear to boards. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
LA COTE D'OR: LES DOCUMENTS DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Alepee & Cie., 1954. The binding is green cloth with a pictorial label on the front cover. The boards are quite bowed, but otherwise the binding is tight and the contents are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
LA LETTERATURA ITALIANA: Storia E Testi - Volume 25 - Tomo I
|
|
|
Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1978 Text written in Italian. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean. Bottom corner of front board bumped and top corner of rear board bumped. Tan cloth binding. Bottom corner of front dustjacket cover bumped and top corner of rear dustjacket cover bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ruckkehr der Folter: Der Rechtsstaat im Zwielicht
|
|
|
München, Germany: Beck C. H., 2006 text in German; nice clean copy. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THEATRE COMPLETE DU COMTE ALFRED DE VIGNY DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
|
|
|
Paris: Charpentier, Libraire-Editeur, 1848 The following works are included in this book: Le More De Venise; Le Marchand De Venise, comedie; La Marechale D'Ancre; Quitte Pour La Peur, comedie; Chatterton, drame, Derniere nuit de travail, Caracteres et costumes des roles prinipaux, Sur les representations du drame, Sur les oeuvres de Chatterton. The last work of Chatterton: L'Excellente ballade De Charite is missing one or more leaves. No pencil or ink markings in text, but scattered foxing, heavier between pages 390 to 430. One fourth red leather and marbled boards. Light edgewear with slightly heavier wear at corners.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
LA LETTERATURA ITALIANA: Storia E Testi - Volume 44 - Tomo IV: Critici E Storici Della Poeswia E Delle Arti Nel Secondo Settecento - A Cura Di Emilio Bigi
|
|
|
Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1960 Text written in Italian. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; corners bumped. Tan cloth binding. Dustjacket corners bumped. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover at spine and small closed tear at bottom of front dustjacket cover at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Actas De La Academia Nacional De Ciencias De La Republica Argentina Tomo X
|
|
|
Cordoba: Academia Nacional De Ciencias, 1928 Previous owner's stamp affixed to bottom of short title page and to bottom of a couple of text pages. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Spanish. One-half black cloth and marbled paper boards. Moderate edgeweear to boards. Small chip in cloth at bottom spine with small piece missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated w Plates and Folding Charts. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
STORIA DELL'ASTRONOMIA
|
|
|
Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese Very nice copy in wraps with an INSCRIPTION BY ABETTI. Inscribed by the Author. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
ENCYKLOPEDIA BIBLIJNA
|
|
|
Warsaw Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
ARTE DEGLI ETRUSCHI, 132 Tavole in Nero. 4 Tavole a Colori
|
|
|
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1955 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
DIE ALTEN STADTEBILDER: Ein Verzeichnis Der Graphischen Ortsanichten Von Schedel Bis Merian
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann, 1965. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in German. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear at head of spine. Light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 23) |
INTRODUCTION A L'HISTOIRE DU TIBET
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Asiatique, 1962. No markings in text. Text in French. Some pages un-cut at top. Green paper binding. Sunning around edges of front and rear covers. Spine is sunned. Light edgewear to extremities. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
LES BONNES HISTOIRES DE MOLLAH
|
|
|
Neuchatel: Baconniere Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bericht uber das Basler Museum fur Volkerkunde und Schweizerische Museum fur Vlkskunde fur das Jahr 1970
|
|
|
Basel; Stuttgart: Birkhauser AG, 1970. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text in German. Light grey paper covers.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
ETRUSCI E ITALICI: PRIMA DEL DOMINIO DI ROMA
|
|
|
Milan: Rizzoli, 1978 black and white photographs. Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 27) |
LES METAUS DANS L'ANTIQUITE ET AU MOYEN AGE: L'ETAIN
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire De L'academie De Medecine, 1884. 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Light foxing on endpapers and in text. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text is written in French. Slight wear along edges of boards. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Avec 11 Planches hors Texte. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
MOZART IN ITALIA I Viaggi E Le Lettere
|
|
|
Milano: G. Ricordi & C. Editori, 1956 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Italian. Beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Small closed tears at top and bottom of slipcase spine at front and rear covers. Small closed tears along top edge of slipcase at left side. Digital pictures of book and slipcase available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/SLIPCASE -- Very Good-. 6 1/4 x 8 3/8. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
FESTSCHRIFT FUR WALTER BERTHOLET
|
|
|
Tubingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1950 Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
DIE ANSBACHER HOFBAUMEISTER BEIM AUFBAU EINER FRANKISCHEN RESIDENZ
|
|
|
Wurzburg: Kommissionsverlag Ferdinand Schoningh, 1951 Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/Very Good Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
LA FORTUNE DU TASSE EN FRANCE
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: University of Oregon and Modern Language Association of America, 1942 Previous owner's name written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Brown paper covers with black lettering. Edgewear to covers with some loss at top of spine.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
MAX BECKMANN: Sichtbares Und Unsichtbares. Herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Peter Beckmann Einfuhrung von Peter Selz
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Chr. Belser Verlag, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange-brown cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by 51 Tafeln, Davon 32 in Farben. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Berlitz Today Spanish
|
|
|
Berlitz Multimedia, 2000 two workbooks, paperback dictionary and 4 CDs all in nice shape in plastic holder;. Audio CD. Very Good + Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
LES MYTHOLOGIES De Tous Les Peuples Racontees a La Jeunesse Par Mardame Laure Bernard
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Academique Didier, 1883 Scattered foxing but no pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards.. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 35) |
OEUVRES DE JACQUES HENRI BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE MISES EN ORDRE PAR L. AIME-MARTIN [2 Volumes; Set]
|
|
|
Pairs: A. Desrez, 1886 Two handsome quarto volumes in 1/4 calf with gilt decorations and marbled boards. Very Good + Bindings. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 36) |
PREMESSA ALL'EDIZIONE CRITCA DELLE VITE DE GIORGIO VASARI (VOLUME I: TESTO)
|
|
|
Firenze: Sansoni, 1966 inscribed by Bettarini to art historian Sidney Alexander; this is a slim volume of text only. Signed. Wrappers [Paperback]. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
DIE LIEDER UND SPRUCHE DES OMAR CHAJJAM
|
|
|
Breslau: Schletter'sche Buchhandlung, 1881 Text in German (Fraktur lettering). Boards are soiled and few stains though this is still a relatively bright copy. Corners bumped. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Decorated Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Selection of One Hundred of Perrin's Fables. Accompanied with a Key
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841 Light scattered foxing. Previous owner's name written on front. No pencil or ink markings in text. Last two text pages torn at top corner area affecting some text. Rear free endpaper missing. Brown leather spine and green paper-covered boards. Moderate to heavy edgewear. . Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
IL NUOVO ATLANTE DELLA SCUOLA MEDIA
|
|
|
Istitute Geografico De Agostini-Novara, 1967 Pictorial boards. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nouveau Dictionnaire d'Histoire Naturelle et des Phénomènes de la Nature (3 Volumes; Bound As One)
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De L'Abeille Medicale, 1857 1/4 leather over paper covered boards. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
ULLSTEIN JUWELENBUCH
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Ullstein, 1972 Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Slipcased. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
STORIA DELLA GUERRA AMERICANA Scritta Da Carlo Botta (Tomo Decimo) Volume 10
|
|
|
Firenze: Nella Stamperia Formigli, 1825. Volume 10 only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Italian. Book worn. Pink paper covers. Front cover detached but present. Chip on middle of front cover. Heavy edgewear to front and rear covers. However the text itself is in pretty good shape. Brown spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
LES JEUNES FEMMES (2 Volumes in 1)
|
|
|
Bruxelles, 1844 Previous owner's name stamped on front paste-down. 2 volumes in 1. Blind stamp affixed to fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Brown leather binding with gilt lettering on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
ENCOURAGEMENTS DE LA JEUNESSE (2 Volumes in 1)
|
|
|
Bruselles: Dans Les Principales Villes De L'etranger, Chez Tous Les Libraires, 1844 Previous owner's name stamped on front paste-down. Blind stamp attached to fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THEATRE: VIENT DE PARAITRE; LE SEXE FAIBLE
|
|
|
Paris: Stockfile, 1954 Not all the pages have been cut.. Wraps. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
GREGOIRE LE GRAND: les Etats barbares et la conquiete arabe (590-757)
|
|
|
Bloud & Gay, 1947. Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down. Slight odor in book. No pencl or ink markings in text. Text written in French. Red cloth binding. Moderate edgewear to boards. Spine darkened.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
FRUHLINGSKRANZ
|
|
|
Leipzig: Wolkenwanderer Verlag, 1923 In half-leather with marbled boards; an attractive book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
UBALDO ED IRENE: Racconti Dal 1790 Al 1814
|
|
|
Milano; Firenze: Serafino Muggiani E Comp., 1872. 4 volumes in 1. Boards lightly soiled. Small bump at top of spine. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Ex-Church Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 49) |
TELLE MERE, TELLE FILLE OU LA BELLE ALSACIENNE
|
|
|
Paris: Briffaut, 1968 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
LE SECRET DE ROME AU XIXme SIECLE
|
|
|
Paris: P. Boizarad, Editeur, Successeur De G. Kugelmann, 1846 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light scattered foxing in text. Black cloth spine; green cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Text written in French. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustre De 200 Dessins Par Les Artistes Les Plus Distingues. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found. |
