Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectibles

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Collectibles | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found.
1) GEORGIAN FURNITURE OLD ENGLISH SILVER PAINTINGS RUGS DECORATIONS MRS. MARY BOFFEY MRS. JOHN WARD

Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1954 Stapled wrappers. Green paper covers with black lettering. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) EUROPEAN WORKS OF ART: From the Private Collection and Gallery of the Blumka Estate

New York: Sotheby's, 1996. "Received by Director" stamped on front free endpaper at top corner. No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers clean; binding sound. Dustjacket clean and sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Catalog. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) STEUBEN GLASS SPRING 1954 [Catalogue]

NY: Steuben Glass, 1954 Stapled Wrappers. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) NET PRICE LIST OF MATERIALS MANUFACTURED BY THE ELGIN NATIONAL WATCH CO

Chicago (1915): Lakeside Press bound in decorative green cloth with a little rubbing to the extremities; a small snag on the spine; contents clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
5) STEUBEN GLASS CHRISTMAS 1954 [Catalogue]

NY: Steuben, 1954 Some foxing to preliminary pages only. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) CHRISTIE'S ISRAEL, 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, AND SCULPTURE (TEL AVIV, MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH, 1996 AT 8.00 P.M.) Auction 5721

Tel Aviv: Christie's (Israel) Ltd, 1996. includes the page of selling price of the sold lots. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. Quarto. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) THE POSTAGE STAMP COLLECTION OF THE LATE ARTHUR HIND OF UTICA, N.Y. PLATES UNITED STATES INCLUDING THE CONFEDERATE STATES

Photographs of 182 items housed in a tattered sleeve. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) In the Style of the Signers: The Decorative Arts of Philadelphia

Washington, D. C.: Daughters of the American Revolution Museum, 1987 No pencil or ink markings in text. White paper covers with black lettering; pictorial front cover. "In the Style of the Signers: The Decorative Arts of Philadelphia" is on view from March 23 through July 5, 1987 in the Main Gallery of the DAR Museum...". Paperback. Near Fine Binding. 8 1/2 x 14. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
9) THE HISTORICAL AIR MAIL CATALOGUE; AN AUTHORITIVE CATALOGUE OF AIR MAIL STAMPS AND HISTORICAL COVERS, 1929

Holmes Beach, FL: Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc, 1978. bound in blue cloth with gilt; contents clean and tight. Facsimile. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) CHRISTIE'S IMPORTANT FRENCH FURNITURE THURSDAY 11 JUNE 1998 [5979]

NY: Christie's, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) American Air Mail Catalogue: Volume One
American Air Mail Society Staff

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: American Air Mail Society, 1998 Volume One only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) La ceramica a Gualdo Tadino (Hardcover)
Amoni, E.; D. Onti; S. Becchetti; M. La Ceramica a Gualdo Tadino Storelli

Banca Popolare Di Gualdo Tadino, 1985. B0019WWD44; previous owner gift inscriptions on front endpaper. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) TINGE-LINGE-LATER TINSOLDATER
Andersen, H. C.; Boesgaard, Nils Eric; Rranten, Jorgen; Johansen, I. H

Kobenhavn: Thejls Bogtryk, 1966. No markings in text. Text written in Danish. Grey paper covers. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) French and German Dolls, Dishes, and Accessories
Anderson Lechler, Doris

Marietta, Ohio, U.S.A.: Antique Pubns, 1991 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial paper covers. Light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) A CORONATION EXHIBITION OF ROYAL, HISTORICAL, POLITICAL AND SOCIAL GLASSES Commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History
Arthur Churchill, Ltd

London: Arthur Churchill, Ltd, 1937 Gift note written on fep. Newspaper clipping attached to reverse side of title page. Catalog of glass. Exhibition: April 26 - May 28 1937. Prices written in ink in book. One-fourth beige buckram and green buckram boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) LES TAPISSERIES FRANCAISES: Notes D'un Curieux
B. De Boyer De Ste-Suzanne

Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1879 #138/200. No markings in text. One half red leather and marbled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Really looks to be in very good + shape. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS: A Historical and Descriptive Account of the Different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past in England and Abroad Containing a List of Nearly Fourteen Thousand Makers
Baillie, G. H.; Clutton, C; Ilbert, C. A

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1956 No markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Very small closed tears and chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Dustjacket spine is darkened. Top of rear dj cover is darkened. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
Ball, Joanne Dubbs

West Chester, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1990. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Rear board at spine is lightly bumped. Bottom corner of rear board is bumped. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) MARYLAND QUEEN ANNE AND CHIPPENDALE FURNITURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Baltimore Museum of Art

NY: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1968 Dustjacket has rubbed spot on front panel; not distracting; overall, nice hardcover copy. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $120.00
20) ANGLO-AMERICAN POTTERY: Old English China with American Views, A Manual for Collectors
Barber, Edwin Atlee, A.M., Ph.D

Indianapolis: The Clay-Worker, 1899 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light blue decorated cloth binding. Spine is sunned. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With 93 Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) CANADIAN FLAG CANCELLATIONS
Based on Articles from "Popular Stamps

Cobden, ON: A. L. McCready, 1956 No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange paper covers with black lettering. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.50
22) MEXICO: The C. E. Walcott & J. D. Woodward Collections, The Specialized Collection of the 1872 Issue Formed By Colonel C. S. Hamilton and Other Properties - at Public Auction Wednesday, February 14, 1962, 1:30 P.M
Bash, John K. & Heiman, Irwin (catalogued by)

New York: Irwin Heiman, Inc., 1962 No pencil or ink markings in catalogue. Light blue paper covers with green lettering. Some sunning to spine and edges of both covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) IL LIBRO DEI GIOCHI DA TAVOLO
Bell, R. C

Idea Libri Idealibri Folder with plates of game boards laid in. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) THE COLLECTORS' GLOSSARY OF ANTIQUES AND FINE ARTS
Bernasconi, J. R., J.P

London: The Estates Gazette Limited, 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Dustjacket price-clipped. Several closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dj covers and at top and bottom of dj spine.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by With Over One Hundred Illustrations Including Reproductions from the books of Chippendale, Sheraton and Hepplewhite. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) FOUR CENTURIES OF FRNCH CERAMICS: TERRE ET FEU FROM THE BOONE COLLECTION
Boone, MaryLou

Clark Humanities Museum Scripps College; University of Washingtin Press, 1998 Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine Binding. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) Col. Grover Criswell's Price List Extravaganza: 1989 Being a Compendium of Historical Items and Covering.. Paper money, Old Stocks & bonds, autographs, Postal History, Army - Navy - Marine items, Slavery Material, Customs items, Books, CSA..etc
Booth, Janice Doub (editor); Griffee, Martha (asst. editor);

Ft. McCoy, FL: Grover C. Criswell III; Criswell Publications, 1989 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black spiral binding.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
27) Col. Grover Criswell's Price List Extravaganza: 1990 Being a Compendium of Historical Items and Covering.. Paper money, Old Stocks & bonds, autographs, Postal History, Army - Navy - Marine items, Slavery Material, Customs items, Books, CSA..etc
Booth, Janice Doub (editor); Griffee, Martha (asst. editor);

Ft. McCoy, FL: Grover C. Criswell III; Criswell Publications, 1990 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black spiral binding.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) Col. Grover Criswell's Price List Extravaganza: Being a Compendium of Historical Items and Covering.. Paper money, Old Stocks & bonds, autographs, Postal History, Army - Navy - Marine items, Slavery Material, Customs items, Books - Reference works
Booth, Janice Doub (editor); Griffee, Martha (asst. editor);

Ft. McCoy, FL: Grover C. Criswell III; Criswell Publications, 1987 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) THE PHOTOPLATES of the First portion of the Highly Specialized collection of Mexico Offered By the order of Albert Quast of Hamburg - Wedneday, 4th May 1960, Thursday, 5th May 1960 in the Sale Rooms of Robson Lowe Ltd., London
Bosworth, Alan (please contact)

Braunschweig: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1960 No pencil or ink markings in text. White paper covers. Very light edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Walter Breen's Encyclopedia of U.S. and Colonial Proof Coins, 1722-1977
Breen, Walter H

Albertson, NY: F.C.I. Press, 1977. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding. Boards just slightly cocked. Light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine and very small closed tear at head of dustjacket spine at front dj cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
31) NETSUKES
Brockhous, Albert; Watty, M. F. (translated by); Stillman, E. G. (editor)

New York: Hacker Art Books, 1969. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. . Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) RUSSIA AND HER TERRITORIES
Buchsbayew, Paul (licensed auctioneer)

New York: Cherrystone Stamp Center, Inc., 1978 Public auction stamp catalogue dated December 9, 1978. No pencil or ink markings in catalogue. Black paper covers with red decoration and white lettering.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. 5 1/2 x 8 3/4. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) ANTIQUE JEWELRY AND TRINKETS
Burgess, Fred W

New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1937 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Moderate edgewear, to heavier wear in spots, to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Illus. by With 142 Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) THE DOLLS OF SHELBURNE MUSEUM
Burks, Jean M

Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 2004 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial paper covers. Very light edgewear at corners. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
35) SILVER AND OBJETS DE VERTU: ANTIQUE AND FINE JEWELRY
Butterfield & Butterfield

Butterfield and Butterfield, 1990. Wraps. Very Good Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Women Artists of the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1914
Callen, Anthea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
37) June 11, 12, 13 Auction Sale. Selected Consignments of United States Airpost General Foreign British Empire Netherlands and Colonies Including Stampless Covers - The Property of various Owners
Cannon, Wilbur F. (president, The American Philatelic Society)

New York: Irwin Heiman, Inc., 1953 No pencil or ink markings in catalogue. Some waterstaining to first half of the text pages at side edge. Paper covers with picture of Elizabeth II on front cover and Coronation 1953 as title. Light edgewear to covers. Corners curled, creased.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) OLIVER'S Second Semi-Annual Advertising & Country Store Auction Friday, April 20, 1990, 6:00PM, Saturday, April 21, 1990, 10:00AM
Catalogue By John Delph

Kennebunk, ME: Oliver's Auction Gallery, 1990 No pencil or ink markings in text. Binding sound.. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Photography By David Allen. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) OLIVER'S First Semi-Annual Advertising & Country Store Auction Friday, November 17, 1989 at 6:00pm & Saturday, November 18, 1989 at 10:00am
Catalogue By John Delph; Text Management By Janey Adams

Kennebunk, ME: Oliver's Auction Gallery, 1989 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers lightly soiled. Binding sound.. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Layout & Design By Nancy Gove; Photography By David Allen. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN of the Eighteenth Century
Charles, Rollo

London; Toronto: Ernest Benn Limited; University of Toronto Press, 1964 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pink cloth binding. Top of front dj cover is chipped with a large area missing. Chips and tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Several closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Fair Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN SILVER
Cheek, Jr., Leslie (director)

Richmond, VA: The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1960 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Spiral Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) RUSSIAN SOUVENIRS
Chereiskaya, Marya

Aurora Art Publishers Nice copy in a Very Good sleeve; back corners rubbed. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Collectors Encyclopedia of California Pottery
Chipman, Jack

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1998 Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Pictorial Boards. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) THE LEONARDO DA VINCI CODEX HAMMER: The Property of the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center, Los Angeles, California; Friday, November 11, 1994
Christie's

New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1994. No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated boards.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) THE 1967-78 POSTAGE DUE ISSUE OF CANADA: A Definitive Study By Andrew Chung
Chung, Andrew

Canada: Privately Printed, 1980 Previous owner's name, date written on recto of front cover. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige paper covers. Very light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
46) AMERICAN HALF CENTS the "Little Half Sisters" A Reference Book on the United States Half Cent Coined from 1793 to 1857 (signed)
Cohen, Jr., Roger S.; With the Assistance of Munde, Ray & Munson, Paul

Roger S. Cohen, Jr., 1971. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding with brown lettering and decoration on front board. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) The Collector's Book of Dolls' Clothes: Costumes in Miniature, 1700-1929
Coleman, Dorothy S.; Elizabeth A. & Evelyn J

New York: Random House Value Pub, 1975 Blind stamp affixed to bottom of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth binding with light to moderate edgewear. Small chip at top of dustjacket spine. Several closed tears at top of front and rear dustjacket covers. Book is heavy.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) ANTIQUE BY-LINES (Southern Vintage)
Coons, Betty C

Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1970 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey-green cloth binding. Light edgewear to dustjacket. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) GRAND PRIZE PARIS EXPOSTION 1889; T.G. HAWKES & COMPANY, CUT CLASS MANUFACTURERS, CORNING, N.Y
Corah, Norman L. (foreword)

Edmund, OK; Corning, NY: American Cut Glass Association, in Cooperation with The Corning Museum of Glass No markings in text. Brown paper covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Previous scotch tape repair at bottom of spine. Small closed tears just below middle of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
50) THE EVOLUTION OF FURNITURE
Cotchett, Lucretia Eddy

London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1938 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Two small chips in cloth at top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated By Photographs of Period Houses and Their Furniture. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 236 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: