Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christmas

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Christmas | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) LITTLE CHARLEY'S CHRISTMAS AMUSEMENTS

Philadelphia: C. G. Henderson & Co., 1853 embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front board; numerous wonderful engravings throughout the book; contents are foxed; small tears at top of spine. Hard Cover. Good+ Binding. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) MERRY CHRISTMAS COLORING BOOK

Racine: Whitman Publishing Company, 1951 small area at the bottom edge of the textblock has been chewed else general shelfwear, some creases on the covers and worn corners; only two pages have been neatly colored. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Doris. Folio. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) NANNY'S CHRISTMAS: A Story For Children

Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870 No pencil or ink markings in text. Staining at bottom of text pages. Green cloth binding with gilt decorations on spine. Corners bumped. wear to the extremities including some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine and the front edges of the boards. Hard Cover. Good + Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) THE STORY OF CHRISTMAS
Bamfield, Katharine B

London: The Medici Society Ltd., 1952 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth stapled spine. Pictorial paper boards. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Margaret W. Tarrant. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) REPRIEVE: A CHRISTMAS STORY OF 1863
Bradford, Ralph

Washington: Rufus H. Darby, 1940 SIGNED BY LESTER DOUGLAS ON COLOPHON PAGE. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Brett, Jan

NY: G. P. Putnam's, 1998 nice clean copy. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Quarto. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) THE CHRISTMAS CARDS OF HARRIET CALDWELL
Caldwell, Harriet; Caldwell, Hacker (foreword)

Privately Printed, 1994 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean, binding sound.. Green Cloth Binding. Near Fine Binding/No Jacket. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) GLAD CHRISTMASTIDE
Chase, Jessie

Munich; New York: The Art Lith. Publ. Co. Wrappers slightly soiled. Christmas gift inscription written inside front cover with date of "Xmas 1895. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very beautiful little book. Digital images of book available upon request.. Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Marian Chase. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
Davies, Valentine; Davies, Elizabeth (intro.)

San Diego; New York; London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984 Signed bookplate (dePaola) pasted on to the front free endpaper, some puckering to page from the adhesive. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket clean and sound. Slight wrinkling at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Paintings By Tomie de Paola. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) THE CHRISTMAS BOX; TIMEPIECE; THE LETTER (3 Volumes; Set)
Evans, Richard Paul

NY: Simon & Schuster Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings/Very Good + Dustjackets. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) A DAY OF PLEASANT BREAD (EXTRACTED FROM "ADVENTURES IN FRIENDSHIP")
Grayson, David

Montreal: Privately Printed, 1939 limited to 250 copies; paper-covered boards. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) THE HELEN HAYWOOD CHRISTMAS BOOK
Haywood, Helen

Hutchinson House, London: Hutchinsons's Books For Young People Previous owner's name in space provided on ffep. Also gift note on ffep. Some pencil markings in text. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards. Corners bumped. Light shelf-wear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) WHAT IS A MIRACLE?
Komroff, Manuel

New York: American Artists Group, 1941 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards lightly soiled; binding sound. Dustjacket soiled. Two small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near middle. Very small chips at bottom of front and rear folds. . Decorated Boards. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Witold Gordon. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) LOIS LENSKI'S CHRISTMAS STORIES
Lenski, Lois

Philadelphia; New York; Boston; Baltimore: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1968. contents clean and binding sound; wear to the dustjacket with small loss at the head and tail of spine; images available upon request. First Edition. Hardcover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/Very Good- Dustjacket. Illus. by Lois Lenski. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) THE FIRST CHRISTMAS CRIB
Milhous, Katherine

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 off-setting at the endpapers else contents clean; light wear to the extremities. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) FLOPPY IN SANTA LAND
O'Hara, J

Polygraphic Company of America, Inc., 1957. Previous owner's name, age written in space provided. Save for previous owner's name, this copy appears to be unused; in original box. Small closed tear on top edge of box. Booklet has some pop ups and paint brush and colors. Metal spiral binding at spine. Illustrated paper covers. Digital pictures of booklet and box available upon request.. Boxed. Very Good Binding. Booklet in Box. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) SO MANY GIFTS
Pierce, Anne Marie

1994 Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
18) A CHRISTMAS STORY
Porter, Katherine Anne

New York: Delacorte Press, 1967 Signed By Author and Illustrator; #359/500. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Slipcase clean and sound. Digital pictures of book and slipcase available upon request.. Signed. Green Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Slipcase - Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings By Ben Shahn. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
19) CHRISTMAS NIGHT IN THE QUARTERS
Russell, Irwin; Harris, Joel Chandler (intro.)

Richmond, VA: The Dietz Press No pencil or ink markings in text. Green stapled paper covers with red lettering.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Margaret Dashiell. . NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
20) THE LONG CHRISTMAS
Sawyer, Ruth

New York: The Viking Press, 1941 moderate chipping and edgewear to the dustjacket, some loss along the top edge; light soiling to the boards else contents clean and binding sound. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) CONVERSATION ABOUT CHRISTMAS
Thomas, Dylan

New Directions, 1954 Printed at Christmas 1954 for the friends of J. Laughlin and New Directions; a beautiful copy. Limited Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
22) CHRISTMAS HOUSE: The Story of a Visit from St. Nicholas
Turner, Thyra

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 No pencil or ink markings in text. Front and rear endpapers discolored and stained. Boards slgihtly soiled. Dustjacket soiled. Small closed tear at top of dustjacket spine at front cover. Small closed tear at bottom of rear dustjacket cover near middle. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Flavia Gag. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) A YULETIDE PHANTASMAGORIA
Van Sinderen, Adrian (ed.)

Self-published, 1942 slipcase is rubbed at the extremities; spine of the book is slightly sunned. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Slipcased. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) THROUGH THE YEAR: A PRAIRIE CHRISTMAS [THE SARAH JANE SERIES]
Vibert, Joan

Leawood, Kansas: Evening Star Farm, Inc. Old price penned in top corner. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good + Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) ANGEL UNAWARES: A Story of Christmas Eve
Williamson, C.N. & A.M

New York; London: Harper & Brothers, 1916 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Light edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) HARK! A Christmas Sampler
Yolen, Jane & dePaola, Tomie

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 Bottom corners bumped. No pencil or ink markings in text. Closed tear (approx. 2 inches) at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Some wrinkling at top of dustjacket spine and front dustjacket cover.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations and Decorations By Tomie dePaola; Original Music and Arrangements By Adam Stemple. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) HARK! A Christmas Sampler
Yolen, Jane; Stemple, Adam (original Music and arrangements)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated boards. Bottom corners of front and rear boards are bumped. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of front dustjacket cover at folds. Long closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover at fold (approx. 2 1/2 inches). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Tomie dePaola. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Hark!: A Christmas Sampler
Yolen, Jane;Stemple, Adam

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991 Signed by illustrator on first page after fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial laminated boards. Bottom area of spine is bumped. Bottom area of dustjacket spine is bumped. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: