Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Miniature Books

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Miniature Books | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES

Franklin, NH: Hillside Press, 1963 hand-numbered 33/350 and signed by Irwin; the paper covered boards are rubbed at the extremities with the board showing through on the top of the back board (it doesn't look as bad as it sounds - scans available upon request); Corner Book Shop book plate on the front pastedown; contents clean and tight. Limited/Numbered. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Edward H. Wehnert. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) SUMMER SONGS

Mill Valley, CA: Sunflower Press, 1972 The book is 2 3/4" x 2 3/4" and is bound in decorated boards. It was hand-set and presented by Carol Cunningham, and is number 17 of 50 copies printed.. Limited. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Set of "Mighty Midget" Miniatures: NURSERY RHYMES NO. 1; NURSERY RHYMES NO. 2; ALAPHABET TONGUE TWISTERS; LITTLE RIDDLE BOOK; LITTLE POETRY BOOK

New York: Merrimack Publishing Corporation Sold as a 5 volume set. No markings in text of the 5 volumes. Digital pictures of the miniature 5 volume set available upon request.. Paperback. Near Fine Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
4) JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: STORIES AND FOLKLORE OF OLD JAPAN

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1962 The book is 1 3/4" x 2 1/4" and is bound in decorated green and white cloth and is bound with green string. This is Hillside's second book, of which 350 were published.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) CALENDAR FOR THE YEAR 1945: A CALENDAR IN THE TRADITION OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS

Pittsfield, Mass.: Eaton Paper Corporation, 1944 The book is 3 1/2" x 2 3/4". The binding is marbled-paper-covered boards with a leather spine. The business card from Achille J. St. Onge, Publisher of Miniature Books is laid in, with "With my compliments" written on the back.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
6) ROYAL JUBILEE ADDRESSES: The Addresses of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Delivered at Westminster Hall and Guildhall on the Occasion of Her Silver Jubilee 1952 - 1977

Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1977 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) SIR WINSTON S. CHURCHILL Honorary Citizen of The United States of America By Act of Congress April 9, 1963

Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1964 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
8) MINIATURE BROADSIDES DESIGNED AND PRINTED BY THE BLACK CAT PRESS

Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1962 9 miniature broadsides laid in miniature portfolio; the portfolio itself has very faint foxing. Very Good. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
9) DAILY FOOD FOR CHRISTIANS: Being a Promise, and Another Scriptural Portion, for Every Day in the Year; Together with a Verse of a Hymn

Boston: Perkins and Marvin, 1830 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings, very light scattered foxing. Green paper-covered boards. Front board loose as there is a long tear along spine at front board. Rear hinges starting. Moderate to heavy edgewear.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) HALF-OURS WITH THE CHILDREN

Philadelphia; Baltimore: Fisher & Brother Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding. Spine is chipped with large pieces missing. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by With Ten Illustrations. 2 1/2 x 3 1/8 . NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) LONGFELLOW

Winterport, Maine: Borrower's Press, 1975 numbered(44/250) and signed by J. Bernier; half leather with cloth boards; . Signed by Illustrator. Limited/Numbered. Half Leather. NEAR FINE. Illus. by Bernier, J.. 7/8" x 7/8". Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) CHILDREN OF THE BIBLE

Philadelphia; New York; Boston; Baltimore: Fisher & Brother, 1860 Sold as a 2 volume set. Books sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Brown embossed miniature books. Hinges of volume I are cracking and both boards are a bit loose but are still holding. Small chips and closed tears at top and bottom spine with a small loss of cloth. Corners bumped. Volume II text block has separated from boards and spine. The first signature is loose. The front and rear boards are still connected. Small chips and closed tears at top and bottom of cloth spine. Volume II corners lightly bumped. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Fair Bindings. Illus. by With Eight Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) NURSERY RHYMES NO. 2 (A "Mighty Midget" Miniature)

New York: Merrimack Publishing Corporation No markings in text,. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) MAGNA CARTA OF KING JOHN A.D. 1215

Worchester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Plum colored leather binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of miniature book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
15) THE LITTLE COOKIE BOOK: Thirty-One Favorite Recipes of a Minibibliophile
Adomeit, Ruth E. (mixed by); Teagle, Jr., Frank H. (baked by)

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: The Lilliputter Press, 1960. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover miniature cloth binding. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Decorated By Helen B. Herrick. 1 3/4 x 2 3/8. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
16) THE BELL AND OTHER TALES
Andersen, Hans Christian

Buffalo: Hillside Press, 1967 1-7/8" x 2-3/8" miniature; blue calf with gilt; numbered 58/210;. Limited/Numbered. Full Leather. Fine. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) THE NIGHTINGALE
Andersen, Hans Christian; Irwin, Frank (preface)

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1964 #56/350. White decorated paper binding. Paper slightly rippling on front and rear covers.. Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/ . No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) HAIKU AND JINGLES, OR POEMS FOR PATTY
Ankenbrand, Frank, Jr

New Britain, CT: Art Press, 1970 Dedicated to a sweet Peruvian girl. Stiff decorative wrapper with printed label. Printed on purple paper with illustrations in white ink. 1 3/8" x 1 5/6". This is #52 of 150 copies.. Limited. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) A CALENDAR OF HAIKU: A SEASONAL DIALOGUE
Ankenbrand, Jr.; Frank

New Britain, Connecticut: Robert E. Massmann, 1970. 2-1/8" x 2-1/4" miniature in wrappers with paper slipcase; Signed by Robert E. Massmann and hand-numbered 51/150; tiny stain on the slipcase label else the fold-out calendar and introduction are in beautiful shape;. Limited/Numbered. Wrappers. Near Fine Binding. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) JOHN AUBREY'S MISCELLANIES
Aubrey, John

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1969 #174/250. Plum cloth binding. . Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/ . No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) THE CONCORD FIGHT
Barrett, Amos; Lister, Jeremy

Concord: Robert Naiva, 1975 Two matching volumes in full leather and gilt, housed in cloth covered slipcase; all edges gilt; very faint musty odor. Full Leather. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $175.00
22) HOW THE ART OF PRINTING WAS INVENTED: A BIBLIOFANTASY
Bauer, Herrmann

New Britain, Connecticut: Robert E. Massmann, 1964 2-1/4" x 1-3/4" miniature in pictorial paper wrapper; hand-numbered 276/400; foreward and epilogue by Robert E. Massmann; very slight edgewear and rubbing to the wrapper;. Limited/Numbered. Pictorial Wrapper. VERY GOOD+. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $80.00
23) MOST FOUNDERS FEARED DEMOCRACY
Blumenthal, Walter Hart

R. E. Massmann, 1969 This is a paper-bound pamphlet, 4" x 3 1/4".. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE BINDING. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) ANGEL WHISPERS TO THE LITTLE ONES ---- EVENING
By the Author of Forget-Me-Nots

London; Belfast; New York: Marcus Ward & Co. Limited Miniature book. Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with black lettering on faded gilt background of an angel. Boards are slightly stained, soiled, and ageworn. Some edgewear at top and bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) THE PERFECT NURSE
Cain, George M. A

The Frank A. Munsey Company, 1914. No markings in text. White paper binding. Illustrated front cover. Miniature book.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. 2 1/4 x 2 7/8. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Reticule and Pocket Companion; or, Miniature Lexicon of the English Language
Cobb, Lyman

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856 No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Red leather binding. Missing fold over leather strap that fits into front cover to close book. Light edgewear to covers. Crease down middle of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 1 1/2. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) ADVENTURES OF THE BROWNIES
Cox, Palmer

Tilton, NH: The Hillside Press, 1970 #130/250. Wheat decorated cloth binding. . Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/ . Illus. by Illustrated. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) THE BROWNIES
Cox, Palmer

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1962 #108/375. Black cloth spine and paper-covered boards. . Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/ . No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) BOOKS
Day, Clarence

Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1965 The book is 2 3/4" x 3". Has a bright red paper cover with gold lettering; it is hand-tied and 8 pages. This is #234 of 750 copies. Contains a quotation from Clarence Day.. Limited. Paper. FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) CHIPS FROM DICKENS
Dickens, Charles; Mason, Thomas (Selected by)

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth spine, white boards. Boards are soiled. Moderate edgewear to boards. Very small loss at head and tail of spine. Gilded text block edges.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) NO MAN IS AN ISLAND
Donne, John

Berkeley: Peacock Press, 1964 One of 600 copies; pale grey wraps with maroon type. Wrappers [Paperback]. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) DIBDIN'S GHOST: A CHRISTMAS KEEPSAKE
Field, Eugene

Fullerton, Ca: Lorson's Books and Prints, 1980 2 1/4 x 2 7/8"; green paper covers; sewn. Wrappers [Paperback]. Fine. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) PAUL REVERE'S RIDE: A Deposition. The Personal Account By Revere of His Famous Ride
Forbes, Esther (intro.); Revere, Paul (deposition)

Worcester, MA: Achille J. St. Onge, 1966 No pencil or ink markings in text. Dark brown leather binding with gilt lettering. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) NEW ENGLAND MINCE MEAT
Ford, Alla

Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1969 Facsimile of Victorian advertizing book for Fairy's Pie; limited to 500 copies and signed by Alla Ford. Wrappers [Paperback]. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) A B C
Gill, Phillida

London: Warren Editions, 1974 The 12th publication by Warren Editions; #88 of 250 copies; 1-3/8" x 1-1/4". Wrappers [Paperback]. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) THE INTERNATIONAL MINIATURE BOOK COLLECTION
Gyula Janka

Budapest: University Printing House, 1972. Copy #94. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt edging. Very light edgewear at corners.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. 1 3/4 x 2 3/8. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
37) HAZELTINE'S POCKET BOOK ALMANAC 1897. 19th Series. The Piso Co., Warren, PA
Hazeltine

Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1969 "Ford Press Hong Kong 1969" written in red ink on front page and "limited to 500 Alla T Ford" written in red ink on last 2 pages at bottom. No other pencil or ink markings in text. Stapled wrappers.. Reprinted. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) HAZELTINE'S POCKET BOOK ALMANAC 1896. 18th Series. The Piso Co., Warren, PA
Hazeltine

Hong Kong: Ford Press, 1969 "Ford Press Hong Kong 1969" written in red ink on front page and "limited to 500 Alla T Ford" written in red ink on last 2 pages at bottom. No other pencil or ink markings in text. Stapled wrappers.. Reprinted. Paperback. Near Fine Binding. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE MISER ELF (signed)
Hereford, Oliver

Tilton, NH: The Hillside Press, 1972. #55/250. Signed by editor of Hillside Press. No pencil or ink markings in text. Yellow cloth binding with illustrated front board. Very light edgewear at top of rear board near corner.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Nine Illustrations in Color. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE MEMORIES: Sweets and Treats Since 1895
Hershey Foods Corporation

Hershey Foods Corporation, 1980 Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. 3 1/8 x 2 1/2. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) MAN'S UNCONQUERABLE MIND
Highet, Gilbert

Evanston: Schori Press, 1974 #139 of 150 [?] copies bound in full leather with gilt decorations; 1 1/2 x 2 1/8"; SIGNED by Ward Schori. Full Leather. Fine. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
42) HOLBEIN'S DANCE OF DEATH: Reproducing Twelve of the Original Wood Engravings
Holbein, Hans

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1965 #157/375. Wheat decorated cloth binding.. Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) DANCE OF DEATH
Holbein, Hans

Kiadovallalata, Budapest: Kepzomuveszeti Alap, 1974. No pencil or ink markings in text. Preface and set-up for miniature edition by Gyula Janka Gyula Kardos. Black hardcover binding with gilt edging and illustrated front board. Light spotting on text block edges.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. 2 1/8 x 2 3/8. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) THE CENTURIES OF NOSTRADAMUS
Irwin, Frank

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1964 #225/375. Signed by Frank Irwin. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Miniature Book. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) THE WHIRLIGIG ID AND OTHER REGRESSIONS
Irwin, Frank

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1961 The book is 1 3/4" x 2 1/4" and is bound in decorated paper covered boards. the book is number 212 of 350 published and is SIGNED by the author who is also the publsiher.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) SOUND TRACK
Irwin, Frank

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1969 #152/350. No markings in text. Boards clean, binding sound.. Signed By Frank Irwin of Hillside Press. Limited Edition. Yellow Decorated Cloth. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by David Wiggins. 2" x 2 5/16". Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) NURSERY RHYMES
Irwin, Frank

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1967 #261/375. No markings in text. Boards clean, binding sound.. Signed By Frank Irwin of Hillside Press. Limited Edition. Orange Decorated Cloth. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by With Ten Nineteenth Century Illustrations. 2" x 2 5/16". Miniature. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) THE BLOCKSBERG TRYST
Irwin, Frank

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1963 #62/310. White and black cloth binding. Small closed tear on spine label.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) FOR ALL WE KNOW
Irwin, Frank

Tilton, NH: The Hillside Press, 1976 #11/300. Blue leatherette binding. . Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/ . No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) BEWICK'S SELECT FABLES
Irwin, Frank (preface)

Franklin, NH: The Hillside Press, 1965 #198/375. Blue cloth binding. Small chip at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Small chip on rear dustjacket cover at fold just below top.. Signed By Editor. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: