Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Judaica

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Judaica | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
1) AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (Volumes - XXVIII)

Herbrew Union College -- Jewish Institute of Religion 27 volumes bound in 14 hardback bindings; a couple of the issues in Volume I are photocopies of the originals. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $395.00
2) JUDEA IN HER DESOLATIONS, FROM THE BABYLONIAN CAPTIVITY TO THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM BY THE ROMANS

Philadelphia: H. H. Henderson & Co., 1861 2 fold-out maps and a quaint frontispiece; bound in brown cloth with decorative embossing to both boards; there has been a repair made to a 4" closed tear in the cloth vertically from the bottom of the spine at the front board likewise there has been a repair made to a smaller 1-1/2" closed tear at the top of the spine and the back board; cloth torn at all four corners; contents free of foxing. Hard Cover. Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
3) THE JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND: Miscellanies Part VI

London: The Jewish Historical Society of England, 1962 No markings in text. Grey paper covers with black lettering. Small stain at side edge of front cover. Top corner of rear cover is creased. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) KINOTH [In Hebrew]

Wien: Anton Edlem Von Schmid, 1831 Believe this to be with commentary; text in hebrew. Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) American Intercession on Behalf of Jews in the Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States 1840-1938. No. 36 (Publication of the American Jewish Historical Society)
Adler, Cyrus & Margalith, Aaron M

Philadelphia: American Jewish Historical Society, 1943 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at head and tail of spine and at corners. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Number 16, 1907
Adler, Dr. Cyrus (president of the society)

: Published By The American Jewish Historical Society, 1907 Office of State Historian, Albany, N.Y. stamped on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. White paste-down label on front board containing "New York State Education Department Division of History." Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Boards slightly bowed.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Ex-State Official Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) DE SOLA ODYSSEY: A Thousand and One Years
Anita de Sola Lazaron

Richmond, VA: The Dietz Press, 1966. Purple cloth binding with silver lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by . No Markings in Text. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) A CHILD'S BIBLE: Being the Incidents and Narratives of Sacred Scriptures, Simply Told. Part II: From the Birth of Moses to the Entrance of the People Into Canaan
Calisch, Edward N

Richmond, VA: Ezekiel & Bass, 1894 Part II only. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth red cloth and light green paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: Early Jewish Settlers 1682-1831
David De Sola Pool

New York: Columbia University Press, 1952 Partial dustjacket laid in. Scotch tape residue on front endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light grey-brown cloth binding with red spine label, silver lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) A Historical Atlas of the Jewish People: From the Time of the Patriarchs to the Present
Eliav-Feldon, Miriam

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. No pencil or ink markings in text. Hardcover cloth binding. Light edgewear to extremities. Light edge wear to dustjacket with slightly heavier wear at top of front dj cover at fold.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
11) JEWISH SYMBOLS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN PERIOD (3 Volume Set); Vol 9 - the 1st of 3 vols) Text, i, Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue; Vol 10 (the 2nd of 3 vols) text, ii, Symbolism in the Dura Synagogue; Vol 11 (the 3rd of 3 vols) Symbolism in Dura Synagogue
Goodenough, Erwin R

Pantheon Books, 1964. Sold as a 3 volume set in slipcase. Bollingen Series XXXVII. No pencil or ink markings in texts of the 3 volume set. Blue and black cloth bindings with gilt lettering on spines. Black paper-covered slipcase. Closed tear across bottom rear of slipcase spine. Tear at bottom rear left corner of slipcase spine with small loss of paper. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set and slipcase available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrations in Third Volume . Slipcase -- Very Good. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $225.00
12) NELSON GLUECK, 1900-1971
Gottschalk, Alfred

1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers clean; binding sound.. Stapled Wrappers. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) THE PENTATEUCH: Vol III: Leviticus (part ), I
Hirsch, Samson Raphael (translated & explained); Levy, Isaac (rendered Into English)

New York: The Judaica Press, Inc., 1971 Volume III, Part I only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Closed tears at top and bottom dj spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Second Edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) THE PENTATEUCH: Vol III: Leviticus (part II)
Hirsch, Samson Raphael (translated & explained); Levy, Isaac (rendered Into English)

New York: The Judaica Press, Inc., 1971 Volume III, Part 2 only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Closed tears at top and bottom dj spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Second Edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) LOVING COMPANIONS: Our Jewish Wedding Album
Isaacs, Ronald H.; Isaacs, Leora W

Northvale, NJ: London: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1991 Contents clean and tight. Dustjacket price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/VERY GOOD+ DUSTJACKET. Illus. by Borders By Jay Seth Greenspan. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) AMERICAN JEWISH CYCLOPEDIA, A MODERN COMPILATION OF ESSENTIAL FACTS GATHERED FROM ALL BRANCHES OF UNIVERSAL KNOWLEDGE
Kaufmann, Sandar; Dorothy Metz Kole; Harry Cohen

New York: Cosmopolitan, 1943 bound in blue cloth; contents clean and tight; the book has two different dustjackets that have some wax on the top edge of the front and back panel where they had been joined; the jackets are separated with some chipping along the top edge and some smudges to the exterior jacket; there is wax at the top edge of the front and rear board; contents clean and tight . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) SEARCHING FOR SCHINDLER
Keneally, Thomas

NY: Doubleday, 2007 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) BIBLIA HEBRAICA LIBER JESAIAE
Kittel, Rud. (ed.); Kahle, P. (text)

Stuttgart: Privilegierte Wurttembergische Bibelanstalt, 1954 Previous owner's name written in ink on front cover. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Wrappers. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) THE ORIGINS OF THE SYNAGOGUE AND THE CHURCH (2 VOLUMES; SET)
Kohler, Kaufmann

New York: Macmillan, 1929 bound in maroon cloth; light rubbing concentrated at the spine; title on the spine of volume two is faint; previous owner book plate and name stamp in volume one; contents clean; page 151-2 of volume two has been mostly torn out affecting the text. Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) JERUSALEM
Koren, Eliyahu; Hecht, Reuben (eds.)

Jerusalem: Shikmona, 1974 dicreet piece missing at the bottom of the spine; dustjacket is crisp with faint speckling on the front board; slipcase shows wear especially to the bottom . Hard Cover. Very Good/VERY GOOD+. Folio. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Die vergessenen Nachbarn. Juden in Frankfurter Vororten. Juden in Bergen-Enkheim / . in Bockenheim /. in Heddernheim / . in Höchst / . in Rödelheim
KROHN, Helga / Helmut ULSHÖFER / Lisbeth EHLERS / Waltraus BECK / Josef FENZL / Klaus WERNER / Christa FISCHER / Katharina RAUSCHENBERGER

Frankfurt: Judisches Museum, 1990 5 Volumes; illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Paperback. Very Good + Bindings. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) HOURS OF DEVOTION. A Book of Prayers and Meditations for the use of The Daughters of Israel, During Public Service and At Home, for All Conditions of Woman's Life
Mayer, M

New York: The Hebrew Publishing Co., 1866. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering. Some light silver fishing to front and rear boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Front hinge starting. Rear board slightly loose but holding.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) THE CRIMINAL JURISPRUDENCE OF THE ANCIENT HEBREWS. Compiled from the Talmud and Other Rabbinical Writings, and Compared with Roman and English Penal Jurisprudence
Mendelsohn, S., LL.D

Baltimore, MD: M. Curlander, 1891 Scant pencil markings in margins. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Closed tear at top of spine at rear board, approx 2 inches. Boards cocked. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine. Spine is sunned. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) AMOS ELON: A FESTSCHRIFT ON HIS SIXTIETH BIRTHDAY
Meyer, Karl E.; Et al (ed.)

New York: Roundtable Press, 1986 spine slightly darkened; contents clean and tight. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) MESSIAH IN CONTEXT: ISRAEL'S HISTORY AND DESTINY IN FORMATIVE JUDAISM
Neusner, Jacob

Philadelphia: Fortress Press Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) JEWISH TALES: THE EIGHT LIGHTS OF THE HANNUKIYA
Pavlat, Leo

London: Beehive Press, 1968 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) FAMILY CHRONICLE: Early History of a Seamstress; Early History of a Sewing-Machine Operator; Needle Trade
Reznikoff, Sarah; Reznikoff, Nathan; Reznikoff, Charles

New York: Charles Reznikoff, 1963. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) NO. 31. Publications of the American Jewish Historical Society
Rosenbach, Dr. A.S.W. (President)

Philadelphia: American Jewish Historical Society, 1928 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Contains 33rd, 34th, 35th Annual Meetings; Hernando Alonso, A Jewish Conquistador with Cortes in Mexico; A Jewish Voice for Peace in the War of American Independence; The Jewish Burial Ground on New Bowery, New York; The Doctrine that "Christianity is a Part of the Common Law," and its Recent Judicial Overthrow in England, with Particular Reference to Jewish Rights; Hugo Grotius and the Emancipation of the Jews in Holland; &c. &c.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) NO. 35. Publications of the American Jewish Historical Society
Rosenbach, Dr. A.S.W. (President)

Philadelphia: American Jewish Historical Society, 1939 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear to boards. Light spotting on front board. Contains 41st Annual Meeting; Jewish Colonial Enterprise in the light of the Amherst Papers; Rowland Gideon, and early Boston Jew, and his family; Max Lilienthal's activities in Russia; new documents; &c. &c.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) NO. 37. Publications of the American Jewish Historical Society
Rosenbach, Dr. A.S.W. (President)

Philadelphia: American Jewish Historical Society, 1947 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Contains 42nd Annual Meeting; Emma Lazarus' Approach to Renan and Her Essay, "Renan and the Jews"; The Trend in Jewish Religious Observance in Mid-Nineteenth Century America" Sabato Morais: A Selected and Annotated Bibliography of His Writings; A Messenger to George Washington" &c. &c.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) PALESTINE: The Collective Destruction of Palestinian Villages and Zionist Colonization 1882 - 1982
Saleh, Abdul Jawad & Mustafa, Dr. Walid

London and New York: Jerusalem Center for Development Studies Lacking map. No pencil or ink markings in text. Wrappers very lightly soiled. Small closed tear at bottom of rear cover almost at corner. Digital pictures of book available upon request. B0006ESKDO . Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) JEWS GERMANY MEMORY: A Contemporary Portrait
Serotta, Edward

Beuermann GmbH, Berlin: Nicholaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1996 SIGNED BY SEROTTA DIRECTLY ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE; dustjacket lightly soiled, no tears.. Signed. Grey Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) MULTIPLE SIMULTANEOUS MEANINGS: How to Decode the Torah
Silverman, Marilyn

San Francisco; New York: Miriam's Well, 1989 No pencil or ink markings in text. Wheat color paper covers with black decoration and lettering. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) LEGENDS OF BAR KOCHBA: RETOLD FOR JEWISH YOUTH
Skulsky, S

New York: Shulsinger Brothers, 1960 contents clean and tight; very light rubbing to the extremities; a bright copy. Pictorial Boards. VERY GOOD+ BINDING. Octavo. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) JOSEL OF ROSHEIM: COMMANDER OF JEWRY IN THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE OF THE GERMAN NATION
Strern, Selma

The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1965 The dust jacket has some very slight rubbing to some of its edges; it is in a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRTEENTH ANNUAL SUMMER ASSEMBLY AT BUFFALO, NEW YORK, July 12th - 19th, 1909
The Jewish Chautauqua Society

Philadelphia: The Jewish Chautauqua Society, 1909 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth spine and brown paper-covered boards. Moderate edgewear to boards. Dampstain to front and rear boards primarily at edges with some rippling occurring.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) KNESSET: The Parliament of Israel
Zidon, Asher

New York: Herzl Press, 1967 Previous owner's name and date written at top of front free endpaper. No markings in text. Very small tears at top and bottom of dustjacket spine.. Blue Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Translated from Hebrew By Aryeh Rubinstein and Gertrude Hirschler. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: