New Age / Occultfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse New Age / Occult | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| 1) |
CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND THE MISSING LINK
|
|
|
Holly, MI: LGS PUBLISHING, 1983 Wrappers slightly soiled. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Stapled Wrappers. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
POWER OF SILENCE
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Himayat Society, 1927 Some pencil underlining in text. Wrappers slightly soiled small stains on back cover. Chip at middle of spine with some paper missing. Small chips at top and bottom of spine with some paper missing. Corners curled. Digital images of book available upon request.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
ESOTERIC ASTROLOGY: Volume IV: A Treatise on the Seven Rays
|
|
|
New York: Lucis Publishing Company, 1972. Lacking short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue paper covers. Light to moderate edgewear to covers. . Sixth Printing. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
WORLD ASTROLOGY MAGAZINE Vol. 10, No. 2 July, 1946
|
|
|
New York: World Astrology, Inc., 1946 Monthly magazine. No pencil or ink markings in text. Pages yellowing, some browning. Front cover nearly separated from spine. Tears and closed tears on edges of front and rear covers as well as first and last text pages. Small closed tear at top of each text page.. Paperback. Fair Binding. Magazine. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
"MARGERY" The Medium
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1925 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top of spine archivally repaired. Very small closed tears at bottom spine. Front hinge slightly loose. Bottom corners bumped. Light spot on front board below title. Thin white stain on rear board near gutter. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 6) |
"MARGERY" The Medium
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1925. Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top of spine archivally repaired. Very small closed tears at bottom spine. Front hinge slightly loose. Bottom corners bumped. Light spot on front board below title. Thin white stain on rear board near gutter. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 7) |
EDUCATION AND LIVING
|
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1948 Sold as a 2 volume set. Ex-library markings on copyright page but no other library markings appear. Small tears on both spine where library id's would normally be. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Beige paper covers of both volumes in a somewhat worn condition. Scratches and scrapes on both front and rear covers of both volumes. Small tears on front and rear covers of both volumes. Light staining to both volumes. Small closed tear at top of rear cover of volume I. Digital pictures of both volumes upon request.. Paperback. Good+ Bindings. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Macumba: The Teachings of Maria-Jose, Mother of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Dustjacket somewhat worn. Chipd at top and bottom of dj spine and at bottom of front dj cover at spine. Long chipped area at bottom of rear dj cover. Chips at top and bottom dj covers at folds. Closed tears at top and bottom dj covers.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
LEMURIA: The Lost Continent of the Pacific
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1987. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Small bump at bottom edge of front board near spine. Shelf-wear to tail of spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket spine is darkened.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Cheiro's Language of the Hand: Complete Practical Work on the Sciences of Cheirognomy and Cheiromancy, Containing the System, Rules, and Experience of Cheiro the Palmist
|
|
|
New York; London: The Transatlantic Publishing Company , 1895 Previous owner's name written on flyleaf. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige and black cloth binding with beige lettering. Boards are soiled. Light edgewear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Forty Full-page Illustrations, and Over Two Hundred engravings of Lines, Mounts, and Marks. Drawings of the Seven Types By Theo Dore . NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
ETERNAL EVE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1950. Very light musty odor in book. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Front board slightly bowed. Moderate to heavy edgewear to dustjacket. Staining on rear dustjacket cover. Several chips and closed tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Forces of the Zodiac: Companions of the Soul
|
|
|
Marble Hill, Georgia, U.S.A.: Ariel Pr, 1985 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
A MODERN PRIESTESS OF ISIS (with appendices)
|
|
|
London; New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. First edition in English. Light spotting on title page. Pages unopened. No markings in text. "Abridged and translated on behalf of the Society for Psychical Research from the Russian of Vsevolod Sergyeevich Solovyoff." Green cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
EVERYBODY'S BOOK OF FATE AND FORTUNE
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co., 1938 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with raised gilt lettering on front board and spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
PRINCE ALI LUCKY FIVE STAR Fortune Telling Dream Book (Interpretation of Dreams in Three Numbers)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Phoenix Publishing Company, 1949 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brownish-red paper covers. Scotch tape applied to front cover. Closed tears and chip at tail of spine. Tears at top of rear cover at spine previously repaired. Stains at bottom rear cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
MY HELENKA
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Moore Publishing Company, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering. Chips with pieces missing at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Several closed tears on front and rear dustjacket edges.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Previous Owner's Name. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Voodoo in Haiti
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. No markings in text. Green illustrated paper binding.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE ALCHEMISTS
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front dustjacket cover. Small closed tears at bottom of dustjacket spine. Larger closed tear (approx. 1 inch) at bottom of front dustjacket cover at dustjacket spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE SATANIC MASS: A Sociological and Criminological Study
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1955. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with very light edgewear to boards. Very light edgewear to dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
A World Without Walls : The Story of a Virginia Psychic
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1990 Inscribed by Jerry Sabran. Inscribed. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cases of the Reincarnation Type: Twelve Cases in Lebanon and Turkey Volume III
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 1980 No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige buckram binding. Front and rear boards slightly bowed. Closed tears at top of front dj cover near dj spine and fold. Very small closed tear at top of rear dj cover near dj spine. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 22) |
GHOSTS AND POLTERGEISTS
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1954. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Small hole on rear board on spine in middle. Light edgewear to lower extremities. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Small hole on rear dustjacket cover near spine at middle. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
