Year Booksfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Year Books | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NINETEEN THIRTY-SIX WEB Volume 15
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published Annually By the Students of The University of Richmond, 1936 Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Scant ink marginalia beside student pictures but no underling of text by pencil or ink. Boards soiled. Slipcase slightly soiled. Tears along spine of slipcase and at bottom. Tears along top of slipcase but slipcase holding firm.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/SLIPCASE -- Very Good-. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BEACON 1927
|
|
|
Newport News, VA: The Senior Class of the Newport News Hight School, Newport News, Virginia, 1927 Notes written in Autographs section. No markings in text. Boards slightly soiled; corners bumped.. Decorated Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
1938 CORKS AND CURLS: Yearbook of the University of Virginia
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1938 Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down endpaper. Some previous water damage to bottom pages at spine. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. Front board loose on hinge but is holding. Rubbing at top and bottom of spine. Red embossed cloth with gilt decoration of Rotunda on front board.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE COLONIAL ECHO 1936
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Senior Class of the College of William and Mary, 1936 No markings in text. Boards soiled. Chip at top of spine with piece missing. Corners bumped. Some scuff marks on spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
YALE BANNER & POT POURRI: VOLUME XXVII, 1935
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale Student Body, 1935 Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Front hinge starting; front board still holding. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Some fading to gilt lettering on front board and spine. Boards lightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE KALEIDOSCOPE: THE YEAR BOOK OF HAMPDEN-SIDNEY COLLEGE, VOLUME XXXI [31], 1925
|
|
|
Self-published, 1925 Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
CORKS & CURLS Volume XXX 1917
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: The Fraternities and Literary Societies University of Virginia, 1917 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black buckram binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE NINETEEN THIRTY-THREE WEB
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Students of The University of Richmond, 1933 Previous owner's name written at top of "ex libris" page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled; small stain on spine about 1/4 from bottom.. Blue Decorated Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE BUGLE VOLUME TWENTY-ONE 1915 VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1915 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black flexible covers with gilt lettering. Closed tear at top of spine. Closed tear on spine below top.. Flexible Boards. Very Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE NINETEEN THIRTY-THREE WEB
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published Annually By the Students of The University of Richmond, 1933 Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Scant ink marginalia beside student pictures but no underling of text by pencil or ink. Boards clean. Bottom corners bumped. Slipcase slightly soiled. Small tears at top corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/SLIPCASE -- VERY GOOD. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MONTICELLO 1942 Thomas Jefferson High School Richmond, VA
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Senior Class of Thomas Jefferson High School, 1942 Previous owner's name written on ffep. Ink markings in text as one would find in a yearbook. Beige and red cloth binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Light to moderate edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CORKS AND CURLS [1931]
|
|
|
Fraternities and Societies of the University of Virginia, 1931 Boards slightly soiled and stained. No markings in text.. Embossed Brown Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE MONTICELLO 1941 Thomas Jefferson High School Richmond, VA
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Senior Class of Thomas Jefferson High School, 1941 Previous owner's name written at top of ffep. Ink markings in text as one would find in a yearbook. Blue cloth binding with raised white eagle and red and white lettering. Light edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TORCH 1956
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Senior Class of Collegiate School, 1956 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled; binding sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RINORSCHAN VOLUME II 1926
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Senior Classs of Richmond Normal School, 1926 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing on first few pages (frontispiece, title page, foreword). Boards very lightly soiled. Black cloth binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YELLOW JACKET 1965
|
|
|
American Yearbook Company, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. . Black Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PAEDAGOGUS: Your Pledge Manual of Fraternal Education for LAMBDA CHI ALPHA ... Your Home During Four of the Most Important Character-Forming Years of Your Life ... a Fellowship That Will Provide Rewarding Experiences for Theres of Your Life
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity, 1966 Ink notes written on front free endpaper. Ink notes and underlining throughout text. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering. Covers bumped. Cloth torn on side edge of rear board near bottom corner. Covers are lgihtly soiled. . Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
CORKS AND CURLS [1936]
|
|
|
Fraternities and Societies of the University of Virginia, 1936 Boards slightly soiled and stained. Very light foxing on endpapers and in text. No markings in text.. Embossed Black Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
IN OLDE VIRGINIA 1927
|
|
|
Roanoke, VA: Published By the Students of Virginia College - Roanoke, VA, 1927 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled; corners bumped. Small tears at top and bottom of spine. Small tear on front board at spine in middle. Small piece of cloth missing. . Brown Embossed Cloth. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE 1956 COLONIAL ECHO (College of William and Mary)
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Students of the College of William & Mary, 1956 Previous owner's name written at top of fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding with red and black lettering on red and black designs. Boards slightly cocked. Moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE 1956 X-RAY
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Medical College of Virginia, 1956 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slightly soiled. Small tears at bottom of spine with small pieces of cloth missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE 1943 BUGLE VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE Volume 49
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Student Body of Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1943 No markings in text. Blue cloth binding with raised gilt lettering. Bump at bottom edge near spine of front board. Light wear at top and bottom spine. Very light foxing on side edge of text block. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
RAPS AND TAPS: 1933, Volume VIII St. Christopher's School of Richmond, Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Student Body of St. Christopher's School, 1933 No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Dark grey cloth binding with raised silver lettering on front board. Small bump on bottom edge of front board.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE YELLOW JACKET 1965
|
|
|
Ashland, VA: Student Body of Randolph Macon College, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Black cloth binding with college seal decoration at lower corner of front board.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE WEB 1947: University of Richmond, Virginia Volume Twenty-Six
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Student Body of the University of Richmond, 1947 No markings in text. Green cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MONTICELLO 1938 Thomas Jefferson High School Richmond, VA
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Class of Nineteen Hundred and Thirty-Eight, 1938 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth and green suede covered boards. Front board slightly stained. Light edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE REFLECTOR: Volume Two, Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-Four
|
|
|
Chester, VA: The Senior Class of the Chester High School, 1924 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name written on ffep. Binding shaken. No pencil or ink marking in text. Brown covers. Edgewear to front and rear covers. Corners lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Flexible Boards. Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
RAPS AND TAPS: 1936, Volume XI St. Christopher's School of Richmond, Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Student Body of St. Christopher's School, 1936 Previous owner's name written on fep. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Red cloth binding with raised red lettering on front board. Light wear at top and bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
RAPS AND TAPS: 1932, Volume Seven St. Christopher's School of Richmond, Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Student Body of St. Christopher's School, 1932 Previous owner's name written at top of fep. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Green "faux leatherette" binding with red raised lettering on front board. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE MARSHALLITE 1917 (John Marshall High School, Richmond, VA)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Student of John Marshall High School, 1917 Scant markings in text. Red flexible leather covers with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to covers. Small chips at head and tail of spine with pieces of leather missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE BATTLEFIELD 1947
|
|
|
Student Body of Mary Washington College, 1947 Some writing next to some student pictures. Boards are soiled. Binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE 1950 COLONIAL ECHO (College of William and Mary)
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Students of the College of William & Mary, 1950 Previous owner's name written at top of fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with raised gilt decoration and raised silver lettering on front board. Raised green lettering on spine. Light edgewear to boards. Small white paint stain on front board at side edge at middle.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE WEB 1925
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Senior Class of the University of Richmond, Virginia, 1925 No pencil or ink markings in text. Closed tear at top of spine at rear cover (approx. 1 1/2 inches). Boards lightly soiled. Pages 63/64 and 65/66 torn at top corner with large piece missing. It intrudes into the pictures but only at the top edge so none of the face is missing. Large closed tear at bottom of page 65/66 with no text affected. Page 441 torn at bottom corner with loss. Some text affected as well as pictures. . Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MARSHALLITE 1936 Volume XXVI (John Marshall High School, Richmond, VA)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Student of John Marshall High School, 1936 Scant ink markings in text. Red cloth covers. Light edgewear to covers. Light spotting on front cover near spine. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
1947 LUCKY BAG (Yearbook of The United States Naval Academy, Anapolis, Maryland)
|
|
|
Anapolis, MD: The United States Naval Academy, 1947 Jimmy Carter in uniform (page 176.) No pencil or ink markings in text. Some shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 36) |
CORKS AND CURS 1942 UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
|
|
|
UVA Student Body, 1942 Previous owner's name, address written on fep. No evident markings in text. Green cloth binding with raised seal of university on front board. Stain at bottom edge of front board.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE BUGLE 1927: Annual Publication of the Cadet Regiment of the Virginia Politechnic Institute: Volume XXXIII
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Published By the Class of 1927, 1927 No pencil or ink markings in text. 1927 Virginia Polytechnic Institute yearbook. Boards slightly soiled. Tears at top and bottom of spine with small pieces of cloth missing. Corners lightly bumped. Dark green cloth binding with hinge decorations on front and rear boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MARSHALLITE 1934 Volume XXIV (John Marshall High School, Richmond, VA)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Senior Class of John Marshall High School, 1934 Previous owner's name written on ffep. Ink markings in text. Brown cloth covers. Light edgewear to covers. Light spotting, rubbing on front and rear boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MARSHALLITE 1943
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Annual Publication of John Marshall High School, 1943. Previous owner's nameplate attached to ffep. No markings evident in yearbook. Dark blue cloth binding with raised light blue cameo of John Marshall on front board. Light blue raised lettering on spine. Light edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
DAMOZEL 1945: College of Notre Dame of Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Senior Class of College of Notre Dame of Maryland, 1945 Previous owner's name written on ffep. Markings in yearbook as one would expect to find. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Boards slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE WEB 1949 University of Richmond Volume 28
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Annual Publication of the Student Body of the University of Richmond, 1949 No pencil or ink markings evident in yearbook. Red cloth boards with raised silver lettering on front board and spine. Light edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE MONTICELLO 1937, Thomas Jefferson High School, Richmond, VA
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Class of 1937, 1937 Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Ink markings in yearbook as one would expect to find. Red cloth with raised red lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to boards especially at head and tail of spine and at corners.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE 1941 BUGLE VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Student Body of Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1941 No markings in text. Grey cloth binding with raised decorations and gilt lettering. Shelf-wear to lower spine. Light wear to top of spine. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Previous Owner's Name Stamped. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE 1941 BUGLE (Virginia Polytechnic Institute)
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA: Annual Publication of the Student Body of Virginia Polytechnic Institute, 1941 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth with raised decorations and gilt lettering. Slight edgewear to boards and spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE MARSHALLITE 1916 (John Marshall High School, Richmond, VA)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published By the Student of John Marshall High School, 1916 Scant markings in text. Green suede covers with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Suede. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE SPINSTER OF 1920 HOLLINS COLLEGE
|
|
|
Hollins, VA: The Student Body of Hollins College, 1920 black flexible cloth binding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE COLONIAL ECHO 1931
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The Students of William and Mary College, 1931 Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slighlty soiled; corners bumped. Small closed tear near top of spine at center. . Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE COLONIAL ECHO 1933: Being a Year Book Published By the Class of 1933 at the College of William and Mary of Williamsburg, Vriginia
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Class of 1933 of the College of William and Mary, 1933 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Some rubbing at side of spine at front and rear boards. Tiny area of leather rubbed down near top of spine at front board.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE X-RAY Volume XXII 1935 Medical College of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Published Annually By the Students of The Medical College of Virginia at Richmond, 1935 No markings evident in text. Black cloth binding with raised lettering on front board. Light edgewear to boards. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE SPINSTER: War Issue
|
|
|
Hollins, VA: Student Body of Hollins College, 1919 No pencil or ink markings in text. Closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Small closed tears on sided edge of front and rear covers. Covers are lightly soiled and stained. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Bookplate. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found. |
