Leatherfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Leather | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
THE LADY'S POETICAL MAGAZINE OR, BEAUTIES OF BRITISH POETRY Volume II
|
|
|
London and New York: Printed for Harrison and Co., 1781. Volume II only. Scattered foxing in text but no pencil or ink markings. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Moderate edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear to lower extremities. Right edge of red spine label is missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY VOLUME I
|
|
|
American Tract Society The first 33 tracts, individually paginated; red morocco spine label. Full Calf. Very Good- Binding. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PUBLICAITONS OF THE AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY VOLUME II
|
|
|
American Tract Society Red morocco spine label. Full Calf. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Publications of the American Tract Society Volume III
|
|
|
American Tract Society Red morocco spine label. Full Calf. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
VOYAGE DE DEUX FRANCAIS En Allemagne, Danemarck, Suede, Russie et Pologne, Fait En 1790 - 1792 (5 Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II; Vol III: Vol IV; Vol V
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Desenne, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1796 Sold as a 5 volume set. 1 new spine label on volume V. Volume 1: Dans Le Nord De L'Europe. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards scratched, scuffed; corners bumped with leather missing at the tips. Some leather missing along side edge of boards. Volume 2: En Allemagne, Danemarck, Suede, Russie Et Pologne, Fait en 1790-1792. SUEDE. No markings in text. Very small loss of leather at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped with leather missing at tips. Front and rear boards in very good shape. Volume 3: En Allemagne, Danemarck, Suede, Russie Et Pologne, Fait en 1790 -1792. RUSSIE. No markings in text. Some loss of leather at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped with loss of leather at tips. Chips in leather along the side edge of front board. Rear board scuffed and scratched with some leather rubbed away. Volume 4: En Allemagne, Danemarck, Suede, Russie et Pologne, Fait en 1790 - 1792. RUSSIE. No pencil or ink markings in text. Small loss of leather at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped with loss of leather at tips. Some rubbing on front board at top with some loss of leather. Volume 5: En Allemagne, Danemarck, Suede, Russie et Pologne, Fait en 1790 - 1792. POLOGNE ET AUTRICHE. No pencil or ink markings in text. Chipped area on rear cover near top corner with piece missing. Rear cover scuffed with some leather missing. Front board scuffed primarily in middle at side edge with leather missing. Corners bumped with leather missing at tips. Digital pictures of the 5 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 6) |
LAY-BAPTISM INVALID. AN ESSAY TO PROVE, THAT SUCH BAPTISM IS NULL AND VOID, When Administered in Opposition to The Divine Right of the Apostolical Succession
|
|
|
London: Henry Clements, 1712 Original brown leather boards; new leather spine. No pencil or ink markings in text. Stain at bottom on rear page. Boards lightly soiled. Small chip near bottom corner of front board with small piece of leather missing. Small chips near bottom of rear board with pieces of leather missing. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS
|
|
|
London: Robert Riviere & Son, Ltd., 1906 Date written at top of short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. 1/2 Leather & Marbled Boards. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
ZORAH: A LOVE-TALE OF MODERN EGYPT
|
|
|
Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1887 Rebound in half-leather which has been sensitively and archivally repaired. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
EVA, A True Story of Light and Darkness; The Ill-Omened Marriage, and Other Tales and Poems
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1842 1/2 leather and marbled boards. No pencil or ink markings in text. Corners bumped with some leather missing. Very small tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards with some leather missing. Some rubbing along spine at front and rear boards with some leather rubbed away. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
SELF
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1845 1/4 leather and marbled boards. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some loss of leather at top of spine. Very small loss of leather at bottom of spine. Corners bumped with some paper missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A FAMILY LIKENESS: A Sketch in the Himalayas
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1893 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Some cloth missing on edges of front and rear boards. Small tears at top of spine with very small pieces of leather missing. Small tears at side of spine at front board with very small pieces of leather missing. Binding is 1/2 leather and paper. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 12) |
A New Treatise of the Art of Thinking; Or, A Compleat System of Reflections, concerning the Conduct and Improvement of the Mind. Illustrated with Variety of Characters and Examples drawn from the Ordinary Occurrences of Life. [Volume 2 of 2 only]
|
|
|
London: Tho. Woodward, 1724 Full decorated calf. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; rubbing to spine with some loss and lacking spine label; front board is loose but attached; N.B.: this is Volume 2 only of the two volume set. Hardcover. Good + Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
GEORGE CRUICKSHANK'S OMNIBUS. Illustrated With One Hundred Engravings on Steel and Wood
|
|
|
London: Bell & Daldy, 1870 1/4 green morcocco over marbled paper-covered boards; a handsome volume; plates show very little foxing. 1/2 Morocco & Marbled Boards. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
LE GUIDE DES HUMANISTES, Ou Premiers Principes De Gout
|
|
|
Paris; Bruxelles: La Librairie Classique-Elementaire Et Catholique De Belin-Mandar Et Devaux, 1830 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in French Full brown leather binding. Front board slightly bowed. Top corners bumped with small bits of leather missing at the tips. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Nouvelle Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORKS: Theological, Medical, Political, and Miscellaneous, of John Jebb, M.D., F.R.S. With Memoirs of the Life of the Author: In Three Volumes: Vol I
|
|
|
London: T. Cadell; J. Johnson; J. Stockdale, 1787 Volume I only. Leather binding. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled; corners bumped. Small tear on rear board at spine near bottom with a small piece of leather missing. Some rubbing on rear board with small pieces of leather rubbed away. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover - Leather. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
FIREARMS OF THE CONFEDERACY
|
|
|
Odyssey Press Firearms Classics Library Blank Firearms Classics Library bookplate laid in. Hard Cover. As New Binding. Full Leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
A SCRIPTURE ACCOUNT OF THE FAITH AND PRACTIVE OF CHRISTIANS; CONSISTING OF AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF PERTINENT TEXTS OF SCRIPTURES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE VARIOUS ARTILES OF REVEALED RELIGION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1820 contents somewhat darkened and foxed; binding sound. Full Leather. Very Good Binding. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
BIRTHS, DEATHS, AND MARRIAGES
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839 1/2 leather and marbled boards. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing. Corners bumped with some leather missing. Very small tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards with some leather missing. Some rubbing along spine at front and rear boards with some leather rubbed away. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
SAMMLICHTE WERKE [4 Volumes]
|
|
|
Paris: Tetot Freres Enggraved frontispiece and facsimile handwriting plate present; lovely half-leather bindings; some rubbing to the marbled boards. Hard Cover. Very Good + Bindings. Half-leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRÔNES DE MESSIRE CLAUDE JOLY EVEQUE ET COMTE DAGEN, SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS DE MORALE. TOME TROISIEME CONTENANT SEIZE DISCOURS SUR LE PURGATOIRE ... LE PARADIS .... L'ETERNITY ... LE JUBILE
|
|
|
Paris: Edme Couterot, 1693 Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Full Leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
L'AME INTERIEURE Ou Conduite Spirituelle Dans Les Voies De Dieu
|
|
|
Paris: Chez Gauthier Freres Et C.ie, 1829 No pencil or ink markings in text. Scuff marks on front and rear boards. Stains on front and rear boards and on spine. Top corners bumped. Closed tear at top of front board at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Leather. Very Good Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
La Bible. Traduction de la Vulgate, par Le Maistre de Sacy. Ancien Testament (3 Tomes - Complet) [3 Volumes; set]
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau Central, 1837 3 Volume set; handsomely bound in 1/4 leather and marbled boards; handsome steel engravings throughout. Hardcover. Near Fine Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE TREASURE OF THE HUMBLE
|
|
|
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1905 No pencil or ink markings in text. Full Morocco leather. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE CUCKOO IN THE NEST
|
|
|
New York; Chicago: United States Book Company, 1892 Rebound. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-half leather and marbled boards. Corners lightly bumped with leather missing at the tips. Digital pictues of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
TRAVELS AND TRAVELLERS: A Series of Sketches
|
|
|
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1846 1/4 leather and marbled boards. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing. Some paper missing at corners. Bottom corner of front board is bumped. Very small tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards with some leather missing. Some rubbing along spine at front and rear boards with some leather rubbed away. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
ABREGE DE LA VIE DES PLUS FAMEUX PEINTRES, Avec Leurs Portraits Graves En Taille-douce, Les Indications De Leurs Principaux ouvrages, .... Tome Second [only] [2]
|
|
|
Paris: Chez De Bure, 1762 Volume 2 of 4 only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Small closed tears at top and bottom of spine at front and rear boards. Some rubbing on spine and on edges of boards. Spine labels present with slight loss. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Leather. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 27) |
MY RECOLLECTIONS
|
|
|
London: Ibister & Company, 1904 No pencil or ink markings in text. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Boards very lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Small tear at top of spine with very small piece of leather missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE CHILDREN OF THE ABBEY [4 Volumes Bound in 2]
|
|
|
C. & A. Conrad, 1812 Nice early American printing of this influential, rather gothic, novel; some damage to surface of leather (some loss to the leather of the board) and yet still attractive with faded, decorated spines and nice morocco spine labels. Full Leather. Good Bindings. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
A VIEW OF SPAIN; Comprising A Descriptive Itinerary, of Each Province, and a General Statistical Account of the Country. Vol V
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1809 Volume V only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Foxing scattered thoughout text. Boards soiled; corners bumped. Tears at top of spine with small piece of leather missing. Light shelf-wear to extremities. Most of spine label missing except for middle. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Leather. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
GESCHICHTE DER REVOLUTIONSZEIT von 1789 Bis 1795. (Dritter Band) Vol 3
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Verlagshandlung von Julius Buddeus, 1877 Vol. 3 only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slighlty soiled; corners bumped. Small closed tear at top of spine at front board. Some rubbing along front and rear boards at spine. Rubbing along edges of boards.. 1/2 Leather & Marbled Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
GESCHICHTE DER REVOLUTIONSZEIT von 1789 Bis 1800. (Vierter Band) Vol 4
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Verlagshandlung von Julius Buddeus, 1878 Vol. 4 only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards slighlty soiled; corners bumped. Small closed tears at top of spine. Some rubbing along front board at spine. Rubbing along edges of boards.. 1/2 Leather & Marbled Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF JOHN CALVIN: Together with A Selection of Letters, Written By Him, and Other Distinguished Reformers: also, Notes, and Biographical Sketches of Some of His Contemporaries
|
|
|
Hartford: Black & Hosmer, 1813 No pencil or ink markings in text. Read free endpaper torn and wrinkled. Boards soiled; corners bumped. Rubbing on leather corners with small pieces of leather missing. Rubbing along spine at front and rear boards with some leather missing. Binding sound. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. 1/2 Leather & Marbled Boards. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
CONVERSATIONS FOR THE YOUNG: DESIGNED TO PROMOTE THE PROFITABLE READING OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
|
|
|
New York: G. Lane & P. P. Sandford, 1841 light rubbing to the extremities; leather spine label; contents clean and binding tight. Full Leather. Very Good Binding. 12mo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
