Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference

from Black Swan Books, Inc.

Browse Reference | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Encyclopaedia Perthensis: Or Universal Dictionary of Knowledge, Collected from Every-Source; and Intended to Supersede the Use of All Other English Books of Reference. (In Twenty-Three Volumes.) Vol. XXII

Perth; London: Printed for C. Mitchel and Co. Scant pencil markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Very small chips at tail of spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Encyclopaedia Perthensis: Or Universal Dictionary of Knowledge, Collected from Every-Source; and Intended to Supersede the Use of All Other English Books of Reference. (In Twenty-Three Volumes.) Vol. XIX

Perth; London: Printed for C. Mitchel and Co. Scant pencil markings in text. Full brown leather binding. Chipped area across head of spine with loss of leather. Chipping on side edge of front board with small pieces missing. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) DRAUGHON'S MANUAL ON BUSINESS WRITING: The Most Practical Book on Penmanship Ever Issued

Nashville, TN: The Draughon Text-Book Company, Inc., 1912 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan cloth binding with dark lettering on front board. Boards very lightly soiled. Signatures shaken. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good+ Binding. 9 x 6. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) THE FOLIO DIARY 2007

London: The Folio Society, 2006 Binding illustration: The Ancient of Days by William Blake. Rubbing on rear board. No markings in text. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language Second Edition Unabridged with Reference History - [3 Volumes; set]

Springfield: G. & C. Merriam Company, 1946 Old scotch tape repair on one blank page. Hard Cover. Very Good Bindings. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) GAGE CANADIAN CONCISE DICTIONARY

Gage Educational Publishing Company, 2002 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Encyclopaedia; or, a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Miscellaneous Literature; Constructed on a Plan. By Which the Different Sciences and Arts are Digested Into the Form of Distinct Treatises or Systems.... Vol XIII: STR-ZYM

Philadelphia: Printed By Thomas Dobson, 1798 Volume XVIII only. Previous owner's bookplate attached to first blank page after fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Water staining to some pages at beginning of text. Plate DXXXII: War, is torn with side edge missing. Full brown leather binding. 5 raised bands on spine. Very light edgewear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with Five Hundred and Froty-two Copperplates . NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
8) Encyclopaedia; or, a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Miscellaneous Literature; Constructed on a Plan. By Which the Different Sciences and Arts are Digested Into the Form of Distinct Treatises or Systems.... Vol IV: DIA-ETH

Philadelphia: Printed By Thomas Dobson, 1798 Previous owner's bookplate attached to first blank page after fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. A few pages are yellowed. Full brown leather binding. 5 raised bands on spine. Very light edgewear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with Five Hundred and Froty-two Copperplates . NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) THE ART OF READING: Or Rules for the Attainment of a Just and Correct enunciation of Written Language. Mostly Selected from Walkter's Elements of Elocution, and Adapted to the Use of Schools

Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, and Company , 1826 Pencil scribbling on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. New red archival spine. Green paper boards. Mylar Cover cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
10) THE GOOD FORTUNE BIRTHDAY BOOK

Boston: Samuel Ward Full red leather binding. Scant markings in text. Book housed in box. Box soiled over the years.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Boxed. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) DICCIONARIO UNIVERSAL DE FISICA, Escrito En Frances Por M. Brisson... Tomo IV

Madrid: Por D. Pedro Julian Pereyra, Impresor De Camara De S. M., 1798 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Spanish. Full brown leather binding. Leather scraped on front and rear boards with leather missing in some areas. Edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
12) THE WORLD IN MINIATURE; Enbracing a History of the Various Religions; Brief notice of Nearly All the Benevolent Societies of the World, &c.&c
Allen, R. W

New London, CT: Bolles & Williams, 1842 No pencil or ink markings in text. Scattered foxing throughout text. Brown leather spine with brown cloth covered boards. Corners bumped. Tears at top and bottom of spine with loss of leather. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) A Guide to the Oxford English Dictionary
Berg, Donna Lee

Oxford; New York;Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1993. Previous owner name and address sticker. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) Dizionario Pratico Italiano - Jugoslavo (Serbocroato) E Jugoslavo - Italiano - Contenente Una Grammatica Completa E Tutte Le Frasi Della Conversazione Usuale
Bilinic, Dott. G

Milano: Ulrico Hoepli - Editore, 1922 No pencil or ink markings evident in dictionary. Pages browning around edges. Red cloth binding with black lettering. Dark stain down front board. Small light water stains on front and rear boards. Very light edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. 4 1/4 x 6 . NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY: Volume I: 1000 to 1700
Brown, George W. (General Editor); Trudel, Marcel (Directeur Adjoint); Vachon, Andre (Secretaire General)

Canada: University of Toronto Press; Les Presses de l'universite Laval, 1965. Volume I only. #302/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Top edge of text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY: Volume IV 1771 to 1800
Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M.; Halpenny, Francess G. (General Editors); Trudel, Marcel; Vachon, Andre; Hamelin, Jean (Directeurs Generaux Adjoints)

Canada: University of Toronto Press; Les Presses de l'universite Laval, 1979. Volume IV only. #302/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Top edge ot text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) A WORD IN EDGEWAYS
Brown, Ivor

London: Jonathan Cape, 1953 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tears at top and bottom dj spine. Small closed tear at top of front dj cover. Very small tears at top and bottom of dj covers at folds.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA; or, a Dictionary of Arts and sciences, Compiled Upon a New Plan. (In Three Volumes); Vol I: A-B; Vol II: C-L; Vol III: M-Z
By a Society of Gentlemen in Scotland

Edinburgh: Printed for A. Bell and C. Macfarquhar 20th century facsimile reprint of original encyclopedia. Sold as a 3 volume set. No markings in volume I. Volumes II and III are bound in shrinkwrap. Black cloth bindings. "The first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica was issued serially in sections from 1768 to 1771." "The set contained 2,459 pages and 160 copperplate engravings by Andrew Bell." With the booklet for "Your Authentic Replica of the First Edition" laid in.. Hardcover. Near Fine Bindings. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.50
19) POINTS IN PUNCTUATION or How to Punctuate the King's English. A Complete Guide to the Use of Stops. With Comprehensive Exercises
Bygott, John & Jones, A. J. Lawford

London: Jarrold & Sons Lacks front free endpaper. Previous owner's name written on short title page. Pencil and ink markings on front and rear endpapers but no markings evident in text. Red cloth binding with black lettering. Heavy silverfishing to boards. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear, with loss, to head and tail of spine.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) CHAMBER'S INFORMATION FOR THE MILLION, or One Thousand and One Things Worth Knowing. Comprising The History and Mystery of Every Thing in Common Use
Chambers

New York: Hurst & Co. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Modeate edgewear to boards. Front endpaper torn along hinge; front board is slightly loose but holding. Small tear on spine just below middle.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) FAMOUS LAST WORDS
Conrad, Barnaby; Fadiman, Clifton (foreword)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Small closed tears at top of dustjacket spine. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover. Very small closed tears at top of rear dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) WEBSTER'S GIANT ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY
Devlin, Joseph

Cleveland; New York: The World Publishing Company, 1941 Gift note written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Silverfishing at bottom edge of front and rear boards and at top of rear board. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine. Dustjacket a bit worn. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket with heavier wear at head and tail of spine with some loss. Loss at top and bottom of front and rear dj covers at folds. Closed tear at bottom of rear dj cover at fold. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) THE FIVE THOUSAND DICTIONARY and Index to the Character Cards of the College of Chinese Studies, California College in China
Fenn, Courtenay H., M.A., D.D.; With assistance of Tseng, Mr. Chin Hsien; Wilder, George D. & Tseng, Mr. Chin Hsien Tseng (revisions and additions)

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1971. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear to extremities. Light spotting on text block edges.. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. 4 5/8 x 6 3/4. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature (Samuel Halkett and John laing) New and Enlarged Edition. [9 Volumes; Set]
Halkett, S. & Laing, J. [Revised edition by Kennedy, J., Smith, W.A. & Johnson, A.F.]

Edinburgh; London: Oliver & Boyd This is an ex-libary set, complete in 9 volumes; it is the handsome Oliver and Boyd edition in slightly faded red buckram; the dates of the volumes, in order, are 1926, 1926, 1928, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1934, 1956 and 1926; there will have to an extral shipping charge for this heavy set. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) TALKS Upon Practical Subjects
Harland, Marion (ed.)

New York; Chicago: The Warner Brothers Co., 1895 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light green decorated cloth binding. Light stain at top of spine. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and rear paste-down. Top of spine is bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY: Volume II: 1701 to 1740
Hayne, David M. (General Editor); Vachon, Andre (Directeur Adjoint)

Canada: University of Toronto Press; Les Presses de l'universite Laval, 1969. Volume II only. #25/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Top edge of text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) ICONOGRAPHIC ENCYCLOPAEDIA
Heck, J[ohann] G[eorg]

New York: Rudolph Garrigue, 1851. Sold as a 2 volume set. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep of both volumes. Light shelf wear to lower extremities. The two scarce plate volumes for the first printing of Heck's Iconographic Encyclopaedia. Two volumes divided into 10 sections: I. Mathematics and Astronomy; II. Natural Sciences; III. Geography; IV. History and Ethnology; V. Military Sciences; VI. Naval Sciences; VII. Architecture; VIII. Mythology; IX. Fine Arts; X. Technology. Heck's Encyclopaedia is a fascinating and complex work. The key to the work is the amount of data displayed on each of the 500 plates and the way in which it is arranged. There are 12,000 items on the 500 plates. Some consider these plates to be "the best-presented complex means of the display of data and objects that was published in the 19th century" (J. F. Ptak). A monumental work and a triumph for bookseller/publisher Rudolph Garrigue, who managed to secure the original plates of Brockhaus' Bilder Atlas zum Conversations Lexicon first published in Leipzig seven years earlier. Publishing the two oblong quarto volumes with steel engravings was a huge undertaking and hailed as an enormous aesthetic and scientific success. Scarce in the First Edition, and handsomely bound in black morocco. The plates are exceptionally fine and bright. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2,500.00
28) NATIONAL CALENDAR OR HERRICK'S ALMANAC for the Year of Our Lord 1874
Herrick, L. R., M.D

L. R. Herrick, M.D., 1874 No pencil or ink markings in text. Insect damage at top of text pages at middle (small hole) and at top spine. Small chip on side edge of front cover near top edge.. Paperback. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology
Hoad, T. F

Oxford University Press, 1986 previous owner address label and ink "1" on the front free endpaper else contents clean; a nice copy protected in a removable plastic book sleeve. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
30) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY (Volumes 1-20, Supplement 1 (v.21), Index, Supplement 2 (v.22), and Supplement 4; 24 Volumes in all; SET)
Johnson, Allen (ed.)

New York, NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1943. ex-library with all the usual markings plus a few; this is a very serviceable set though not particularly attractive; the bindings are sound, but for the library markings it is in Very Good condition;. Hard Cover. Good Bindings. Quarto. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $110.00
31) THE DOMESDAY DICTIONARY: BEING AN INVENTORY OF THE ARTIFACTS AND CONCEITS OF A NEW CIVILIZATION
Kaplan, Donald M.; Schwerner, Armand

NY: Simon and Schuster (1963) First Edition Binding is NEAR FINE; dustjacket is VERY GOOD with shelfware; protected with mylar cover. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) Encyclopedia of the Third World (3 Volume Set); Vol I: Afghanistan to Guinea-Bissau; Vol II: Guyana to Qatar; Vol III: Rwanda to Zimbabwe
Kurian, George Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1982 Sold as a 3 volume set. No pencil or ink markings in texts of the 3 volume set. Green cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine of volumes I and III. Indentation at middle spine on volumes II and III. . Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.00
33) Hugo's Complete German Audio Language Course (8 audio cassettes/2 paperback books) (Audio Cassette)
Martin-Wunscher, Sigrid; John Martin

Hunter Publishing, 1996 Har/Cas Edition. Near Fine Binding. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY IX, 1861-1870
Maude, Mary McD. (Executive Editor)

North York, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1976. Volume IX only. #302/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Top edge ot text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY: X, 1871-1880
Maude, Mary McD. (textual editor)

North York, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1972. Volume X only. #302/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Small bump on front board at bottom near spine. Top edge ot text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) DICTIONARY OF CANADIAN BIOGRAPHY, 1741-1770
Maude, Mary McD. (textual editor)

North York, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1974. Volume III only. #302/500. Laurentian Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-fourth brown leather and cloth boards. Top edge of rear board is lightly bumped. Top edge ot text block is gilded. Gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book availble upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Punctuation for Now
McDermott, John

London: The Macmillan Press, 1990 Scarce title. Previous owner's name written on and nameplate attached to ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Dustjacket sound.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) The Statistical Register and Book of General Reference and Quotation: A Compilation of Remarkable Events
Miles, Pliny

New York: Mark H. Newman & Co., 1849 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding. Large chipped area at top of spine with board missing. Smaller chipped area at bottom spine with board missing. Corners bumped with cloth missing at tips. Boards slightly loose but holding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF GEOGRAPHY: Comprising a Complete Description of the Earth
Murray, Hugh, F.R.S.E

Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1847 Sold as a 3 volume set. Books sold "AS IS." Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down of all 3 volumes. Bottom third of volume 3 front free endpaper is torn and missing. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 3 volumes however there is scattered foxing. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Scotch tape on spine and front board of volume 3. Edgewear to all 3 volumes with loss, especiall at top of volume 3 spine. Long closed tears at rear boards at spines of volumes 2 & 3. Digital pictures of the 3 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated By Eighty-Two Maps, and About Eleven Hundred Other Engravings on Wood..with a New map of the United States. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) GRUNDDEUTSCH Basic (Spoken) German Idiom List - Grundstufe -
Pfeffer, J. Alan

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968 No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light edgewear to dustjacket. "Examines and defines anew the concept of idiomatic patterns and tabulates over 1100 of the most common idioms in spoken German." . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) 1927 EVERY DAY ALMANAC AND HOME HELPS: The N. D. Phelps Company
Phelps, N. D. (Pres. & Treas.); Inglis, Robt. (V. Pres.)

Barre, VT: The N. D. Phelps Company, 1927 Small closed tear on side edge of almanac at middle. No markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
42) THE AMERICAN POLITICAL DICTIONARY
Plano, Jack C; Greenberg, Milton

NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston (1985) Seventh Edition Binding is FINE; dustjacket is FINE. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) GERMAN STUDIES. A Complete Course of Instruction in the German Language
Plate, H

Dresden : Lewis Ehlermann, 1861 Scant pencil notes in text. Red cloth binding. Spine sunned. German text uses the old Fraktur lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) CYCLOPEDIA OF LITERARY PLACES [3 Volume; Set]
R.Kent Rasmussen (Editor); R. Baird Shurman (Editor); Brian Stableford

Pasadena: Salem Press, 2003 Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding. Quarto. No Marks of Any Kind. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $250.00
45) TODD'S JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE in Miniature
Rees, Thomas, LLD F.S.A

Philadelphia: John Locken, 1850 Book sold "AS IS."Previous owner's name written on front endpapers. Copious notes in ink and pencil written on front and rear endpapers and on front and rear blank pages and bleeding through on top of frontispiece. Loss to first eight text pages with minimal text affected. Scant pencil markings in text. Red embossed cloth binding. Heavy edgewear to boards with some loss at head and tail of spine and corners.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) SYMBOLS USED IN THE NATIONAL UNION CATALOG OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Schwegmann, Jr., George A. (Chief, Union Catalog Division)

Washington, D. C.: The Library of Congress, 1960. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown paper covers. Very light edgewear to covers. Small tear on spine.. Eighth Edition, Revised. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE LIBERATED WOMAN'S APPOINTMENT CALENDAR 1976
Sherr, Lynn & Kazickas, Jurate

New York: Universe Books, 1975 Covers lightly soiled. Slight foxing on text edges. No pencil or ink markings in text.. Spiral Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY ADDITIONS SERIES (2 Volume Set, 1, 2)
Simpson, John & Weiner, Edmund (editors)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 Sold as a 2 volume set. Previous owner's name plate attached to ffep of both volumes. No pencil or ink markings in text of either volume. Blue cloth bindings. Dustjackets sound. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings/Very Good + Dustjackets. Not Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
49) THE AMERICAN MANUAL OF Useful, Interesting, and Instructive Information, Embracing Over Sixty Different Subjects
Starkey, William H

Philadelphia; New York: William H. Starkey, 1883 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine. Top of spine bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.50
50) BIBLIOTHECA Geographic & Historica Part I. To be Dispersed By Auction By Messrs. Puttick & Simpson the 19th to 29th Nov. 1872 London
Stevens, Henry (of Yale)

London: Harry Stevens, 1872. A Catalogue of a Nine days sale of rare & valuable ancient and modern books... Puttick and Simpson Auctioneers, Leicester Square. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some pages un-cut. Light blue paper covers, spine slightly darkened. Light to moderate edgewear to covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $95.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: