Graphic Designfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Graphic Design | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more ART / Design / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
Printing Trades Blue Book Eastern Edition The Standard Directory for the Printing Trades Its Branches, Kindred Crafts 1944-1945 Twentieth Edition
|
|
|
NY: A. F. Lewis & Co., 1944 Twentieth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CLOUD WAMPLER COLLECTION OF PRINTS, SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, 1965 There is a little bit of fading to the edges of the covers, and the pages are slightly curved, but the contents are tight and clean.. Wraps. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE QUARTLERY ILLUSTRATOR Volume II. January - December 1894, Nos. 5 - 8
|
|
|
New York: Harry C. Jones, 1894. Volume II, Nos. 5, 6, 7, 8. January - December 1894. Bound together under hard cover. Previous owner's nameplates attached to and name written on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Hardcover binding in worn condition. Binding shaken. Front board loose (hinges starting.). Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. . more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 4) |
DISPLAY TYPE FACES that lend sprightliness and distinction to Printing of Character
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Schneidereith & Sons No pencil or ink markings in text. Red paper covers with clear plastic spiral binding at spine. Very light edgewear to covers. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Spiral Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
INTERNATIONAL POSTER ANNUAL '48-49
|
|
|
New York; London: Pitman Publishing Company, 1949. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cream cloth binding with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Light stain at bottom of rear board. Light edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
PENMAN'S JOURNAL: Devoted to Practical and Ornamental Penmanship February, 1892, Vol. 16, No. 2
|
|
|
New York: D. T. Ames, 1892 Paper journal. No pencil or ink markings. Few stains on front cover and bottom corner of each page. Torn areas along top of spine and top edge of journal. These torn areas appear to have been "digested" as it were. Perhaps this journal is "food for thought." No text areas affected by the torn areas. Small closed tears along side edge of front cover.. Paperback. Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PENMAN'S JOURNAL: Devoted to Practical and Ornamental Penmanship April, 1892, Vol. 16, No. 4
|
|
|
New York: D. T. Ames, 1892 Paper journal. Stain at top of journal at spine affecting all pages but not affecting text. Torn or "digested" area, if you will, at top of last 2 pages at top near corner. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Paperback. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
PENMAN'S JOURNAL: Devoted to Practical and Ornamental Penmanship May, 1892, Vol. 16, No. 5
|
|
|
New York: D. T. Ames, 1892 Paper journal. No pencil or ink markings. Few stains on front cover and bottom area of each page. Good size area at top near spine torn or "digested" if you get my meaning. Though no text affected. Some very small closed tears at bottom edge of front cover near spine.. Paperback. Good+ Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PENMAN'S JOURNAL: Devoted to Practical and Ornamental Penmanship January, 1892, Vol. 16, No. 1
|
|
|
New York: D. T. Ames, 1892 Paper journal. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. No other pencil or ink markings. Few stains on front cover and bottom area of each page. Small area at top near spine torn or "digested" if you get my meaning. Though no text affected. Small closed tears along side edge of front cover. Closed tears at bottom edge of front cover.. Paperback. Good+ Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
French Satirical Drawings from "L'Assiette Au Beurre": Selection, Translations, and Text
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubns, 1978. No markings in text. Paper binding with illustrated front cover. Very light edgewear to covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
AN EXHIBITION OF ALPHABETS FROM CLAY TABLET TO PHOTO-COMPOSITION THROUGH 30 APRIL 1969
|
|
|
Wiliamstown, MA: Chapin Library of Rare Books, 1969 No pencil or ink markings in booklet.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
NOTES ON MODERN PRINTING
|
|
|
New York: Wm. E. Rudge's Sons, 1945 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Top corners bumped. Top edges of front and rear boards are bumped at middle.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. 7 x 10 1/8 . NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
ISTVAN OROSZ: ETCHINGS AND POSTERS
|
|
|
Kansas City: GrafikARCHIVE Publishing, 2000 Spiral bound in plain boards with black decoration and translucent wraparound band; envelopes and glassine bags contain texts, as well as a number of fold-outs; printed entirely in letterpress; edition printed for an exhibition of Orosz' work, with a limitation of 300 copies. Slipcase--NEAR FINE. Near Fine Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
FREDERIC WILLIAM GOUDY 1865-1947: A Commemorative Exhibition
|
|
|
Columbia University Libraries, 1966 No markings in text.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE ONE SHOW: Judged to be Advertising's Best Print, Radio, TV. Volume 7 A Presentation of the One Club for Art and Copy
|
|
|
Geneva: RotoVision S.A., 1986 No markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Very light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE SHELL POSTER BOOK
|
|
|
David R. Godine, 1992. B001QAC0LA. Paperback. Very Good. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1968. Previous owner's name written inside front cover at top. Blind stamp affixed near bottom of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Illustrated paper binding. Light edgewear to covers. Top of spine is lightly bumped.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good Binding. 9 x 13 3/4. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
EUROPEAN ILLUSTRATION 1987-1988 The Fourteenth Annual of European Editorial, Advertising, Design, Animation
|
|
|
Polygon Editions No markings of any kind; a beautiful copy. Hardcover. Fine Binding. Slipcase -- Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
O'Donoghue, Dan; Maurice Levy; Stephane Pincas; Marc Loiseau
|
|
|
Mundocom, 2006. B000RH801C. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
BRITISH TRADE MARKS & SYMBOLS: A Short History and a Contemporary Selection
|
|
|
New York: October House, 1966 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine and at bottom corners. Moderate to heavy edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
A MANUAL OF DYEING with the Dyestuffs of the Cassella Color Company New York. Vol. IV. Printing. Cotton and Allied Fibres, Wool, Half-Wool, Silk and Half-Silk
|
|
|
New York: Cassella Color Company, 1910 Volume IV Printing only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Olive flexible cloth covers. Covers are soiled and rear cover is stained. Light edgewear to covers.. Flexible Cloth. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Illustrators XII: The Twelfth Annual of American Illustration
|
|
|
New York: Published for the Society of Illustrators, 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Endpaper torn along front hinge and front board is loose - but it is still holding on. Rear board loose too and holding (same reason as front board.) Black cloth binding with yellow lettering. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
DEANS TYPEFACES 1981
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Printed By Britannia Ltd, 1981. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black and white paper binding. Light edgewear to extremities. This is a book of text typefaces.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
GLOSSARY OF TYPESETTING TERMS
|
|
|
Chicago; London: The University of Chicago Press, 1994 Front and back cover slightly bowed. No markings in text. Dustjacket slightly faded. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE COLLECTANEA TYPOGRAPHICA OF HENRY LEWIS BULLEN 1857-1938 in The Inland Printer 1918-1924 1926 and 1928-1931
|
|
|
Rochester, MN: The Doomsday Press, 1961 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE VIBRATOR: A Handbook on Printers' Rollers; A Resume of The Recent Issues of Our Publication in Condensed Form
|
|
|
New York: Bingham Brothers Co., 1925 No pencil or ink markings in text. Olive cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Illustrators 13: The Thirteenth Annual of American Illustration
|
|
|
New York: Published for the Society of Illustrators; Hastings House Publishers, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Endpaper torn along rear hinge and rear board is loose - but it is still holding on. White decorated cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
Art for the London "Underground": Transport Posters 1908 to the Present
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 29) |
Clay Illustration
|
|
|
Carson, California, U.S.A.: Books Nippan, 1989 Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
I.C.S. Reference Library. Plant Analysis, Distemper Color, Bookcover Designing, Carpet Designing, Oilcloth and Linoleum Designing, Wallpaper Designing, the American Vignola, Color Harmony. A Series of Textbooks for the Students of the International Corr
|
|
|
Scanton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1905 Front board is broken at gutter and starting to separate; some loss to leather at head of spine. Sold "AS IS".. Hard Cover. Good Binding. Half-leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
KALARUS: PLAKAT
|
|
|
Krakow: Dydo Poster Collection rubbing to the extremities; back board bumped on the bottom. Pictorial Boards. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fifty Prints: Exhibited by the Institute 1927
|
|
|
William Edwin Rudge, 1928 Discretely stamped "Libary Paul D. Camp Community College" on title page; previous owner bookplate on front pastedown; no other marks. Paper-coverd Boards. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Visual Puns in Design: The Pun Used As a Communications Tool
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1982 Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO POST SCRIPT TEXT TYPE
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993 Previous owner's name written on free endpaper. No markings in text. Corners on back board slightly bent.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Commercial Signs
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1929 Flexible Boards. Very Good + Binding. Faux Leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE TENTH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1969. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light edgewear to boards. Spine and top edge of front board are sunned.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE USE OF THE PLANT IN DECORATIVE DESIGN (TEACHER'S EDITION)
|
|
|
New York: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1912 B000ROHYR6; quarter cloth with paper-covered boards; light edgewear; surface abrasion on the title page where a previous owner stamp was aggressively erased (not as bad as it sounds--images upon request); previous owner inscription on the front free endpaper. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 38) |
26 LEAD SOLDIERS A SALUTE TO PRINTERS
|
|
|
Mills College: The Eucalyptus Press , 1939 No markings in text. Red paper covers .. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Vogue Covers, 1900-1970
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, A Divison of Crown Publishers, Inc., 1978. Lacking 1 poster. No markings on posters or in introduction text. Heavy edgewear to spine of book. Long tear down upper spine and tear at bottom spine. Posters not affected. The very good - condition applies only to book. Digital pictures of book, posters available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Posters. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 40) |
Illustrators 11: The Eleventh Annual of American Illustration
|
|
|
New York: Published for the Society of Illustrators; Hastings House Publishers, 1970 Previous owner's name written in ink at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top edge of of front and rear boards and spine are sunned. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
PRINTERS' ROLLERS: A Better Understanding of the Composition Roller
|
|
|
New York: The National Association of Printers' Roller Manufacturers, Inc., 1932 No pencil or ink markings in text. Silver cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Silver lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Paper Wrapper. Previous Owner's Name. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
FINISHING THE HAT: The Illustrations of Bill Nelson (signed)
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1986. B000GW505M. Signed and inscribed on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Light edgewear at top of spine. No tears or chips on dustjacket.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1925 Chips with pieces missing at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Brown paper dustjacket with dark brown lettering. Chip on dustjacket spine at front dustjacket cover at middle. Very small chips with pieces missing at top of front dustjacket cover near and at top corner. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. Quarto. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
GRAPHIC DESIGN LOS ANGELES
|
|
|
Madison Square Press, 1988 Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
Encyclopedia of Ornament
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1988 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Boards slighlty cocked. Medium edgewear to boards. Long closed tear at bottom of front dj cover at fold. Bottom front dj cover rippled and creased. Closed tear at top of rear dj cover. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good - Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BRILLIANCE OF ART DECO
|
|
|
New York: Bartley & Jensen, 1990. No markings in text. Hardcover binding with light edgewear to extremities. Top corners lightly bumped. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 47) |
Society of Illustrators 33 (Society of Illustrators) (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Watson-Gupthill Publications, 1992 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Society of Illustrators 38
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1997 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
One Show. Judged to be Advertisin's Best Print, Radio, T.V. Volume 12
|
|
|
Switzerland: Rotovision, 1990 No markings in text. Black cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 50) |
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF COLUMBIA TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION
|
|
|
National Capital Press Green decorated cloth.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
