Hunting and Fishingfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Hunting and Fishing | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting books
|
| 1) |
THE "HANDLEY CROSS" SERIES OF SPORTING NOVELS
|
|
|
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Sold as a 6 volume set. No pencil or ink markings evident in the texts of the 6 volumes. Red cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Handley Cross, or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt; Ask Mamma, or The Richest Commoner in England; Sponges Sporting Tour; Plain or Ringlets; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange, or The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. (Subscription Edition; Complete in 6 volumes); Digital pictures of the 6 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout with Color Plates By John Leech, as Well as Steel Engravings. Mylar Covers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Analysis of The Hunting Field; Being A Series of Sketches of The Principal Characters that Compose One. The Whole Forming a Slight Souvenir of the Season, 1845-6
|
|
|
R. S. Surtees Society Facsimile of 1846 edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
PROCEEDINGS AND PAPERS OF THE NATIONAL FISHERY CONGRESS, Held at Tampa, Florida, January 19-24, 1898
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1898 No pencil or ink markings in text. Rear endpaper separating along hinge. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards soiled and stained. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine. Small closed tear at top of front board at spine.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. Part XXVIII. Report of The Commissioner for The Year Ending June 30, 1902
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1904 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Rear hinges starting. Front board a bit loose but holding. Light edgewear. Boards lightly soiled, stained.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A HUNT AROUND THE HIGHLANDS: ON THE TRAIL OF COLONEL THORNTON
|
|
|
Standfast Press, 1973 Fold-out map. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE YOUNG FOX-HUNTER
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1951. Previous owner's name and note written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Beige cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Peter Biegel. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DEAD SHOT or Sportsman's Complete Guide: Being a Treatise on the Use of the Gun
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name written at top of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Spine missing. Front hinges starting. Edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLAIN DIRECTIONS for Acquiring the Art of SHOOTING ON THE WING. With Useful Hints Concerning All That Relates to Guns and shooting, and Particularly in Regard to the Art of LOADING SO AS TO KILL
|
|
|
New York: The Industrial Publication Company, 1873 No pencil or ink markings in text. Previous water staining to boards and text pages. Pages rippling. Front hinges starting. Brown embossed cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAWBUCK GRANGE or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq
|
|
|
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., Ltd The "Jorrocks" Edition. No pencil or ink markings in text. One-half red leather and red cloth boards. Five raised bands on spine, gilt lettering. Light edgewear at top and bottom spine. A small loss of leather at top of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 10) |
A DOG NAMED SAM
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket lightly soiled. Small chips and tears at top of front dustjacket cover and top of dustjacket spine with very small pieces missing. Small closed tear at bottom of front dustjacket cover near spine. Some wear at bottom of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed by Author. Black Cloth Binding. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE HUNTER'S ALASKA
|
|
|
Jacksonville, NC: Iron Brigade Armory, 2005 #2319/2500. Signed by author on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated pictorial boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Atlantic Salmon Fly: The Tyers and Their Art
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
HOOFS IN THE DISTANCE (signed)
|
|
|
New York; Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1953. #83/985. Signed by author on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Very light edgewear to extremities. Original mylar cover. Pink paper-covered cardboard slipcase. Light edgewear to slipcase. Digital pictures of book and slipcase available upon request.. Signed. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Illus. by Decorations By Lida Lacey Bloodgood (Princess Dominique Radziwill). Slipcase -- Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SILVER HORN: Sporting Tales of John Weatherford
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1934. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with silver lettering. Moderate edgewear to extremities. Boards lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by K. F. Barker. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
SPORT ON LAND AND WATER: Volume V
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1920 Volume V only. Inscribed by author. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather covers with gilt lettering. Archival repair to middle and upper spine at front cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
SPORT ON LAND AND WATER: Volume III
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1916 Volume III only. Inscribed by author. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather covers with gilt lettering. Edgwear to covers with a very small loss at top of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
SPORT ON LAND AND WATER: Volume VI
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1923 Volume VI only. Inscribed by author. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather covers with gilt lettering. Archival repair to upper and lower spine at front cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
SPORT ON LAND AND WATER: Volume II
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1915 Volume II only. Inscribed by author. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather covers with gilt lettering. Edgwear to covers. Archival repair to upper and lower spine at front board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed. Flexible Leather. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
A VARMINT HUNTER'S ODYSSEY
|
|
|
Precision Shooting, Inc., 1999 Paperback. Near Fine Binding. "Ghost" Of Bookplate Removal. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
FIFTY YEARS A HUNTER AND TRAPPER: Experiences and Observations of E. N. Woodcock the Noted Hunter and Trapper, as Written By Himself and Published in H-T-T from 1903 to 1913
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: A. R. Harding, 1941 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth boards, with decorated front board, dark grey lettering. Light shelf-wear to bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
MORE ABOUT THE BLACK BASS Being a Supplement to the Book of the Black Bass
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1889 Pencil markings in text. Brown stain at top of pages 48 and 49. No text affected. Green cloth binding with gilt decoration and dark lettering on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Previous repair to hinges. Archival repair to top and bottom spine. Corners bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Previous Owner's Name. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 22) |
LETTERS FROM AN OLD SPORTSMAN TO A YOUNG ONE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1929 numbered 132/201; signed by Higginson; biege cloth with some soiling; contents clean and binding sound; etching signed by Edwards is in back pocket; a nice copy of this extremely limited edition. Signed. Signed, Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Lionel Edwards. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 23) |
BRITISH AND AMERICAN SPORTING AUTHORS: Their Writings and Biographies (signed)
|
|
|
Berryville, VA: Blue Ridge Press, 1949. With inscription by Sydney Smith on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
SHOTGUNNING IN THE UPLANDS
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1944 Gift note written at top of front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Large chips and tears at top and bottom of dj spine. Several closed tears and chips at top and bottom of dj covers. Chips at top and bottom of dj covers at folds. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good- Dustjacket. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
A FOX HUNTER'S ANTHOLOGY ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
The Boydell Press, 1985. B002USI82C. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
OFFICIAL NAHC MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY (2 Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN: North American Hunting Club, 1994 Sold as a 2 volume set. No markings in either text. Blue cloth bindings with gilt lettering. Bottom corners of both volumes lightly bumped. Gilt text block edges. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings. Illus. by . Oversized. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tidewater Fishing: The Complete Guide to Eastern Virginia Waters
|
|
|
Tribune Publishing Wrappers [Paperback]. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
AN ARTIST'S LIFE
|
|
|
London: Theodore Brun Limited, 1950. #117/245. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather binding with gilt lettering on spine. Ribbon page marker bound in. Light edgewear to boards with slightly heavier wear at head of spine, which has an extremely small chip on right side. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With 140 Illustrations By the Author. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 29) |
OLD ENGLISH SPORTING PRINTS AND THEIR HISTORY
|
|
|
London: The Studio, Limited, 1923. #652/1500. No markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Some fading and rubbing to boards. Spine has darkened somewhat. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
AMERICAN GAME BIRDS
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Charles K. Reed, 1912 Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down in ink. No pencil or ink markings in text. Extremely heavy wear to spine with parts missing. Front and rear boards loose and just holding on. Pictorial paper-covered boards.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Illus. by Illustrating More Than One Hundres Species in Natural Colors. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A BOY, HIS DOG AND HIS DAD
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Self-published, 1946. Previous owner name and address on half-title page. Suede Wrappers. Very Good. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE INCOMPLETE ANGLERS
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan And Pearce, 1944 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Corners bumped. Long closed tear on front dustjacket cover at dustjacket spine. Several closed tears on front and rear dustjacket covers. Ink notes on fold of front dustjacket cover.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
AFRICAN GAME TRAILS: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist (2 Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Sold as a 2 volume set. Gift note written on ffep of volume I. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dark green cloth bindings with light to moderate edgewear to bindings. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Bindings. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MARYLAND HUNT CUP
|
|
|
New York: Huntington Press, 1931. #201/450. Limited, numbered edition. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down and name written on fffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan leather spine and green cloth boards. Light edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Limited/Numbered. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 35) |
TRANQUILLITY: Tales of Sport with the Gun
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press #74/950. No markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt decoration on front board and lettering on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Ralph L. Boyer. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Inland Fishes of New York State
|
|
|
New York State Department of Environmental Co, 1986 a nice copy--contents clean and binding sound; dust jacket has seen better days--large loss at the top of the spine and back panel (2" x 3"), general edgewear and creasing, but it is now protected and helped in a mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Fair Dustjacket. Quarto. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 37) |
BOOK OF SPORTING PAINTERS
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1931. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear to extremities. Small tears and closed tears at head and tail of spine. Rear board slighlty loose but holding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by With One Hundred and Thirty-six Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
HILLINGDON HALL or The Cockney Squire: A Tale of Country Life
|
|
|
The R. S. Surtees Society, 1985 No markings in text. Small bump at top of spine at front board.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by With Twelve Illustrations By Wildreake - Heath - Jellicoe. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
YOUNG TOM HALL: His Heart-Aches and Horses
|
|
|
The R. S. Surtees Society No markings in text.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by G. D. Armour. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ask Mamma : Or, the Richest Commoner in England
|
|
|
R. S. Surtees Society, 1983 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by John Leech. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
HILLINGDON HALL or The Cockney Squire: A Tale of Country Life
|
|
|
The R. S. Surtees Society, 1986 No markings in text. . Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by John Leech. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
BEHIND THE SCENES AT A HORSE SHOW
|
|
|
New York; London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards lightly soiled. Small white stain at bottom corner of front board and at bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Black cloth binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
FISH CATCHING METHODS OF THE WORLD (Revised and Enlarged)
|
|
|
London: Fishing News (Books) Ltd, 1972 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Small closed tears at top of dj spine. Small closed tear at top of front dj cover at fold and at top of rear dj cover near fold. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE COMPLETE ANGLER or the Contemplative Man's Recreation of Izaak Walton
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1893. Foxing on title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations on front board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
THREAD-LINE ANGLING QUESTIONS ANSWERED
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1933 contents clean; dustjacket is worn at the extremities; spine is slightly darkened. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good- Dustjacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
HOW TO ATTRACT WHITETAILS
|
|
|
Lyon, Mississippi: Derrydale Press, 1995. No markings in text. Maroon hardcover binding with pictorial paste-down on front board. Small bump on upper side edge of rear board.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
HUNTING WITH THE ESKIMOS: The Unique record of a Sportsman's Year Among the Northernmost Tribe - The Big Game hunting, the Native life, and the Battle for Existence Through the Long Arctic Night
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1910 #145/150. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half leather and paper boards. Closed tears at top and bottom of rear board at spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom spine. Corners bumped with a loss of leather at tips. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed By Author. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs By the Author. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia of Fishing
|
|
|
London: DK Publishing, 1994 First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
