Dogsfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Dogs | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more NATURE / Dogs books
|
| 1) |
MY DOG TULIP
|
|
|
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1965 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey cloth binding. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket with small loss. Insect damage at bottom of rear dj cover at fold with some loss.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE PRACTICAL DOG BOOK
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1931 Scattered foxing. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Front board slightly bowed. Text block edges are lightly spotted. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with a Coloured Plate By Arthur Wardle, and Five Hundred Photographs, woodcuts, and Drawings.. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 3) |
JUST DOGS: A Children's Pictures Book of Dogs and Storeis About Them
|
|
|
Chicago; New York: M. A. Donohue & Co, 1933 No pencil or ink markings in text. Maroon cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Top corners bumped. Shelf-wear to lower spine. Light stains on rear board. Large chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Closed tears at top and bottom of front dj cover. Chips and closed tears at top and bottom of rear dj cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs By J. C. Allen. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Millie's Book: As Dictated to Barbara Bush (signed)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Signed on plate attached to short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Boards are lightly spotted. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Bindings/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chambers's Information for the People: The Dog - Field Sports
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 82.. Disbound. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA 1934-1935
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1935. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Bottom edges of front and rear boards are heavily worn (fraryed and torn near and at corners.) . Flexible Boards. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA 1939-1940
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1940. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light edgewear to extremities.. Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA 1940-1941
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1941. No pencil or ink markings in text. Front and rear endpapers are discolored. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Crease on front board near side edge. . Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA 1936-1937
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1937. No pencil or ink markings in text. Front and rear endpapers are discolored. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Boards very lightly soiled.. Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
DOG TRAINING FOR HOME AND STAGE: A Complete Textbook for the Dog Trainer Including 80 Interesting Tricks
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Scovell Publishing Company, 1934 No pencil or ink markings in text. Light brown decorated cloth binding with black lettering. Corners bumped. Shelf-wear to bottom spine. Top of spine lightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Thelma Easley. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Noble Friends
|
|
|
Middleburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Fursman Kennels Ltd, 1996 Inscribed by author on ffep. No other markings in text. Boards slightly cocked. . Inscribed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE AIREDALE TERRIER CLUB OF AMERICA: Eightieth Anniversary, 1980
|
|
|
Airedale Club of America, 1980 No pencil or ink markings in text.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE AIREDALE TERRIER CLUB OF AMERICA: NINETIETH ANNIVERSARY 1990
|
|
|
Airedale Club of America, 1990 No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated boards. Two deep scratches on rear board at top.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
FIFTY YEARS OF IRISH WOLFHOUND REGISTRATIONS IN AMERICA: 1897 - 1955
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1957. No pencil or ink markings in text. Front and rear endpapers are slightly discolored. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. . Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
HARP & HOUND (4 Issues Bound Together); Volume IV. Winter 1953 No. 1; Sping 1953 No. 2; Summer 1953 No. 3; Fall 1953 No. 4
|
|
|
Clarence, NY: Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1953. Volume 4, 1953. Bound quarterly magazines. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
HARP & HOUND (4 Issues Bound Together); Volume III. Winter 1952 No. 1; Sping 1952 No. 2; Summer 1952 No. 3; Fall 1952 No. 4
|
|
|
Clarence, NY: Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1952. Volume 3, 1952. Bound quarterly magazines. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration on front board. Light edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
HARP AND HOUND (4 Volumes Bound in hardcover) Vol VI: No. 1 Winter 1955; Vol VI: No. 2 Spring 1955; Vol VI: No. 3 Summer 1955; Vol VI: No. 4 Fall 1955
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1955. Volume 6. 4 magazines with paper covers bound under hardcover. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light edgewear to extremities. Light spotting at bottom corner area of front board. Top of spine is bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
HARP AND HOUND (4 Volumes Bound in hardcover) Vol I: No. 1 Autumn 1949; Vol I: No. 2 Winter 1950; Vol I: No. 3 Spring 1950; Vol I: No. 4 Summer 1950
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1949. Volume I. 4 magazines with paper covers bound under hardcover. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
HARP AND HOUND (4 Volumes Bound in hardcover) Vol IX: No. 1 Winter 1958; Vol IX: No. 2 Spring 1958; Vol IX: No. 3 Summer 1958; Vol IX: No. 4 Fall 1958
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1958. Volume 9. 4 magazines with paper covers bound under hardcover. Front and rear endpapers slightly discolored. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Boards slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
HARP AND HOUND (4 Volumes Bound in hardcover) Vol VII: No. 1 Winter 1956; Vol VII: No. 2 Spring 1956; Vol VII: No. 3 Summer 1956; Vol VII: No. 4 Fall 1956
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1956. Volume 7. 4 magazines with paper covers bound under hardcover. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
HARP AND HOUND (4 Volumes Bound in hardcover) Vol II: No. 1 Winter 1951; Vol II: No. 2 Spring 1951; Vol II: No. 3 Summer 1951; Vol II: No. 4 Fall 1951
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1951. Volume 2. 4 magazines with paper covers bound under hardcover. No markings in texts. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light edgewear to extremities. White stains on front board near and at spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
KING OF THE BONDHU
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. Orange cloth binding. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Shannon Stirnweis. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
MAN AND MASTIFF: The Story of The St. Bernard Dog Through History
|
|
|
New York; London: The Macmillan Company; Collier-Macmillan Limited, 1967 No pencil or ink markings in text. Small chips and tears at top of dj spine. Previous scotch tape repair to upper dj spine. Very small closed tears at top and bottom dj covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA: BIENNIAL REPORT March 1928--March 1930
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1930. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Moderate edgewear to extremities. Light stains at top edge of front board.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA: ANNUAL REPORTS January 1932 - 1933, January 1933 - 1934
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1934. No pencil or ink markings in text. Page 75/76 wrinkled at bottom. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Top edge of front board near corner is torn with cloth missing. Appears to be some "chewing" damage. No text affected. Light to moderate edgewear to rest of binding.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA: ANNUAL REPORT March 1930-1931, March 1931 to January 1932
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1932. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. Front and rear hinges loose.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA: ANNUAL REPORT 1927-1928
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1958. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Light to moderate edgewear to extremities. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB OF AMERICA 1946-1947
|
|
|
Irish Wolfhound Club of America, 1947. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front board. Light silverfishing to front board; heavier silverfishing to spine. . Flexible Boards. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
IL CANE Nella Natura Nella Storia E Nall'Arte
|
|
|
Italia: Instituo Geografico De Agostini - Novara, 1951 No pencil or ink markings in text. Text written in Italian. Paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Closed tears at top of front and rear boards at spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
GOLDEN BOOK OF DOG STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1947. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Rear endpaper torn along hinge. Rear board holding tight.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
