Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Medicalfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Medical | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
TRUTHS TOLD OF TRIED REMEDIES
|
|
|
Barnes and Arena Antiques, 1974. No markings in text. Yellow paper covers.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEDICAL TRANSACTIONS, Published By the College of Physicians in London: Volume the Second
|
|
|
London: Printed for S. Baker, and J. Dodsley, 1772 Pencil markings on front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Full brown leather binding with 5 raised bands on spine. Moderate edgewear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $1,750.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Illustrated Annuals of Phrenology and Health Almanacs, New Series, from 1874 to 1882 Inclusive (Combined in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York: Fowler & Wells, 1882 Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Scant pencil markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Moderate edgewear with heavier wear at head and tail of spine with some loss at head and at corners.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
ANTI-RH SERUM (STANDARD 85%) RELATION TO BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING
|
|
|
Lederle Pamphlet. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
NURSERY RHYMES No. 1 [PISO'S CURE ADVERTISING BOOKLET]
|
|
|
Warren, PA: E. T. Hazeltine Fairly tatty with 1/2" closed tear across the entire booklet; an advertising/promotional booklet of nursery rhymes for the notorious Piso's Cure for Consumption; nursery rhymes give the kiddie's something to read while they die [or at least get real high] from being dosed with Piso's; 16 pages in original wrappers. Sewn Wrappers. Good- Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
POT RAMBLINGS: A Clinical Study on Marijuana
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Imaging Solutions, 2005 #229/500.. Signed. Wrappers [Paperback]. Near Fine Binding. No Markings in Text. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Surgical Atlas of Dental Implant Techniques
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: W B Saunders Co, 1980 Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Shrinkwrapped. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 8) |
DESCRIPTIVE ANATOMY OF THE HUMAN TEETH
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Co., 1902 Previous owner's name written on front endpapers. Scant pencil and ink markings in text and margins. Dark brown staining at top corner of text pages and on top of text block at corner. Black cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
PATHOLOGICAL AND SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS ON DISEASES OF THE JOINTS
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1989 Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present. No markings in text. Brown leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Brown silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Five raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE THROAT AND ITS DISEASES, Including Associated Affections of the Nose and Ear
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1887 Previous owner's name and address written at top of front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled and stained; corners bumped. Boards slightly cocked. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Brown Cloth Binding. Very Good- Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by With One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations in colour, and Two Hundred Engravings Designed and Executed By the Author.. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
STUDIES IN OPHTHALMOLOGY A COLLECTION OF PAPERS WRITTEN BETWEEN THE YEARS 1887 AND 1902
|
|
|
Paris, 1902 Green cloth binding is stained; textblock itself is in very good condition. Hard Cover. Good+ Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
ON THE USE AND ABUSE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, in Health and Disease. Prize Essay
|
|
|
Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Temperance Society By Wm. Crosby & H. P. Nichols, 1851 Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. Scant pencil markings in text. Light stains on flyleaf. Brown embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO SUCCESSFUL OPERATIONS FOR RESTORING A LOST NOSE FROM THE INTEGUMENTS OF THE FOREHEAD
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1990 Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present. No markings in text. Black leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Black silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Three raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
SELECTED PAPERS IN PHYSIOLOGY AND VASCULAR SURGERY
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1987 Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present. No markings in text. Blue leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Light blue silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Four raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
FUNCTIONAL DIAGNOSIS OF KIDNEY DISEASE with Especial Reference to Renal Surgery. Clinical Experimental Investigations in Berlin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1903 Signed by one of the translators on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly soiled. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
EARLY AMERICAN MEDICAL IMPRINTS IN THE LIBRARY OF DUKE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Medical Center, 1966 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown paper covers with black lettering.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chambers's Information for the People: Phrenology - (Concluded)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 60.. Disbound. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chambers's Information for the People: Phrenology
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, 1842 Number 59.. Disbound. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A TREATISE ON THE HIGH OPERATION FOR THE STONE Together with A HISTORY OF THE HIGH OPERATION FOR THE STONE
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1986 Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present. No markings in text. Fold-outs in rear. Blue leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Yellow silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Four raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
POPULAR MEDICINE; or, Family Adviser; Consisting of Outlines of Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene, with Such Hints on the Practice of Physic, Surgery, and the Diseases of Women and Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey. Lea & Blanchard, 1838 Pencil notes and previous owner's name on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Previous water staining to text pages. Brown leather binding with black spine label, gilt lettering. Archival repair to spine. Hinges are tight. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE PATIENT HAS THE FLOOR
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1986 Previous owner's name written on reverse side of ffep. Signed by Alistair Cooke on first blank page after ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Small dark stain on front board at middle spine. Gilded text block edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece Portrait By Mark Summers. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
SIR ASTLEY COOPER'S LECTURES ON SURGERY (2 Volume Set); Vol I: Lectures I-XXIV; Vol II: Lectures XXV-XLV
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1989 Sold as a 2 volume set. Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down of both volumes. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present in volume I. No markings in text. Brown leather bindings with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Brown silk ribbon markers. Text block edges are gilt. Four raised bands on spines of both volumes. Digital pictures of the 2 volume set available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
DIATHERMY in the Treatment of Genito-Urinary Diseases with Especial Reference to Cancer
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1925. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding with light edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by With Thirty-five Illustrations. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
HOW TO ENJOY LIFE: Or, Physical and Mental Hygiene
|
|
|
Philadelphia: James Challen & Son, 1860 Gift note written on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green embossed cloth binding. Edgewear to head and tail of spine with some small loss of cloth. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ADAPTATION OF THE ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY OF MEDICINE TO THE NEW WORLD (Signed)
|
|
|
Reprinted from Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, Volume VIII, Number 1, 1952 Previous owner's name written on recto of front cover. Signed by Anthony Pelzer Wagener on first page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue paper covers. Covers slightly soiled, stained. Light edgewear to covers.. Signed. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PHILADELPHIA MEDICAL MUSEUM: Vol IV
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Bartram and Reynolds, 1808 Vol IV only. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Univ. library name stamped on front endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Spine rebacked. Front and rear boards have lost most of leather. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Ex-College Department Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 27) |
FIRST LINES OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. With Practical and Explanatory Notes. Volume IV
|
|
|
Edinburgh; London: Printed for Bell & Bradfute, and William Creech; G.G.J. & J. Robinsons, and J. Murray, 1791 Volume IV only. No pencil or ink markings in text. Pages 342 to 362 moderately to heavily spotted. Last index page torn at top corner area affecting some text. Last blank page and endpaper are torn and most of both are missing. Full brown leather binding with 5 raised bands and red spine label. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front board at spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
FIRST LINES OF THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. (In Two Volumes Bound As One)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold By Parry Hall, 1792. Two volumes bound in one. Book sold "AS IS." Sold with detached mismatched front board slightly larger. Brown leather boards. Chipping at head and tail of spine. Heavier chipping at tail of spine. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards. Rubbing and scuffing to boards. Spine label cut at middle. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 29) |
BENIGN TUMORS IN THE THIRD VENTRICLE OF THE BRAIN: DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Privately Printed for Members of the Classics of Surgery Library, 1991 Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. No markings in text. Full leather binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE ENDEMIC DISEASES OF THE SOUTHERN STATES
|
|
|
Philadelphia; London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916 Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled. Some rubbing on rear board along spine. Binding sound. Digital pictures of book avalable upon request.. Blue Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
LA VENUS FECONDE ET CALLIPEDIQUE Theorie Nouvelle De La Fecondation Male Et Femelle, Selon La Volonte De Procreateurs Calliplastie-orthopedie Ou Art De Redresser Les Difformites Du Corps Chez Les Enfants
|
|
|
Paris: E. Dentu, Libraire-Editeur, 1875 Pages 157 to 215 have some loss on the side edge approximately an inch above the bottom corner due to bug eating the paper.. No text affected. Pages 348 to 384 have some loss at the bottom right edge due to bug eating the paper. No text affected. No pencil or ink markings in text. One quarter leather spine and paper-covered boards. Corners bumped. Illustrations in rear of book. One illustration has loss of paper at bottom due to bug eating paper. However no part of the illustration is affected. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed by Author. Cinquieme Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. 4 5/8 x 7 1/8. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 32) |
HYGIENE DES PLAISIRS, Selon Les Ages Les Temperaments Et Les Saisons
|
|
|
Paris: E. Dentu, Libraire-Editeur, 1875 No pencil or ink markings in text. Leather spine and paper-covered boards. Corners lightly bumped. Paper chipped in areas along side edges of front and rear boards and on bottom edge of front board. Small closed tear at top of front board at spine. . Signed by Author. Sixieme Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. 4 3/4 x 7. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
A TREATISE ON FRACTURES, LUXATIONS, AND OTHER AFFECTIONS OF THE BONES
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1988 Previous owner's personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. (Facsimile reprint, Philadelphia 1805.) Insert. No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown leather binding with gilt decorations on front board and gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Spotting on top edge of text block. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 34) |
GENERAL THERAPEUTICS AND MATERIA MEDICA, Adapted for a Medical Text Book. (In Two Volumes); Volume I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843 Volume I only. Black highlighting on front paste-down. Ink writing on rear endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Scattered foxing throughout text. Brown leather binding. Heavy rubbing and scraping with some loss of leather to the front and rear boards. Moderate edgewear to boards. "DISCARDED" stamped on edges of text block. However there is no evidence that this was a library book.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
ON LESIONS OF THE VASULAR SYSTEM, DISEASES OF THE RECTUM, AND OTHER SURGICAL COMPLAINTS, Being Selections Froom the Collected Edition of the Clinical Lectures of Baron Dupuytren (Surgeon-In-Chief to the Hotel-Dieu at Paris)
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1984 Full brown leather binding. Previous owner's personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Gilt text block edges. Silk ribbon marker. Inserts. No markings in text. . Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE SURGICAL TREATMENT OF BRIGHT'S DISEASE
|
|
|
New York: Frank F. Lisiecki, 1904 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Silverfishing to boards and spine. Very light edgewear to top and bottom spine.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
A CROSS-SECTION ANATOMY
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1938 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Moderate edgewear to boards. Small gouge on side edge of front board below middle. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Oversized. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 38) |
A SYSTEM OF PRACTICAL SURGERY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845 Previous owner's name blacked out on front paste-down and short title page. Book lacks front free endpaper. Last couple of text pages torn and missing. Bottom half of rear free endpaper torn and missing. No pencil or ink markings evident in text other than some shorthand on rear flyleaf. Dampstain prevalent on top of first 200 text pages. Brown leather binding. Heavy edgewear to boards with small loss of leather at head of spine. Boards are scratched and scuffed. "DISCARDED" stamped on text block edges. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good Binding. Illus. by Two Hundred and Fifty-Two Illustrations, from Drawings By Bagg; Engraved By Gilbert.. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GASPARE TAGLIACOZZI: Surgeon of Bologna 1545-1599
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1988 Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-down. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. No markings in text. Blue leather binding with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Yellow silk ribbon marker. Text block edges are gilt. Five raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE STUDY OF MEDICINE WITH A PHYSIOLOGICAL SYSTEM OF NOSOLOGY (In Five Volumes); Volume II Only
|
|
|
Philadelphia; New York: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, E. Parker, Marot & Walter, and T. Desilver: And Collins & Hannay, 1825 Volume II only. Dampstain to first few pages at bottom. Black markings on fep possibly covering up previous owner's name. Pencil markings on rear endpapers. No pencil or ink markings in text. Foxing in text and some pages have browned. Full brown leather binding. "DISCARDED" stamped on text block edges. Front board just holding. Rear board a little loose but holding fine. Moderate to heavy edgewear with loss of leather at top of spine and smaller loss at bottom spine. Book is in worn condition.. Fourth American Edition. Hardcover. Good- Binding. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE STUDY OF MEDICINE WITH A PHYSIOLOGICAL SYSTEM OF NOSOLOGY (In Five Volumes); Volume III Only
|
|
|
Philadelphia; New York: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, E. Parker, Marot & Walter, and T. Desilver: And Collins & Hannay, 1825 Volume III only. Black markings on front paste-down and fep possibly covering up previous owner's name. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dampstain to bottom corner areas of last 60 pages. Foxing in text and some pages have browned. "DISCARDED" stamped on text block edges. Full brown leather binding. Some scuff marks and rubbing on front and rear boards. Edgewear to boards. Closed tear along front board at spine. Smaller closed tear at bottom of rear board at spine.. Fourth American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
TREATMENT OF MIGRAINE
|
|
|
Boston; Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Light musty odor in and on book. Previous owner's name written on ffep. No markings in text. Red cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities. Boards slighlty cocked. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE DISEASES OF THE NOSE, THROAT, AND EAR
|
|
|
Philadelphia; New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1902 Page missing after front endpaper. Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards very lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Very small closed tears at top and bottom of spine. Red cloth binding. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated with 129 Engravings and 8 Plates in Colors and Monochrome.. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
A SYSTEM OF SURGERY; Pathological, Diagnostic, Therapeutic, and Operative (Two Volume Set); Vol I; Vol II
|
|
|
Brimingham, AL: Gryphon Editions, 1991 Sold as a 2 volume set. Personalized leather bookplate attached to front paste-downs of both volumes. Privately published for Classics of Surgery Library. Insert present in volume I. No markings in text of either volume. Brown leather bindings with stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Beige silk ribbon markers. Text block edges are gilt. Four raised bands on spines of each volume. Digital pictures of book avialable upon request.. Hardcover. Near Fine Bindings. Illus. by Illustrated By Nine Hundred and Thirty-Six Engravings.. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
SILENT ENEMIES: The Story of The Diseases of War and Their Control
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons Dustjacket torn and missing small piece at bottom spine Top spine of dustjacket has wear and chipped areas.. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
FOOD, HEALTH AND GROWTH: A Discussion of the Nutrition of Children
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Improved System of Botanic Medicine, Founded Upon Correct Physiological Principles; Cembracing a Concise View of Anatomy and Physiology; Together with an illustration of the New Theory of Medicine (In Three Volumes); Vol II
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Published By The Proprietors. Horton J. Howard, Printer, 1836 Light water staining on side edge and upper corner area of text pages. Scattered foxing in text but no pencil or ink markings. Full brown leather binding with red spine label. Endpapers and text block discolored, spotted. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE TAO OF SEX: An Annotated Translation of the Twenty-eighth Section of The Essence of Medical Prescriptions (Ishimpo)
|
|
|
Yokohama: General Printing Company, Ltd., 1969. barely visible water damage at the spine of the jacket unfortunately the jacket is stuck to the book at the spine; but for this problem, the book and jacket would be in VG/VG condition with only light edgewear to the jacket. No markings in text. Black cloth binding. . Second Printing. Hardcover. Good Binding/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Shojiro Takata. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A TREATISE ON DIPHTHERIA
|
|
|
New York: William Wood & Co., 1880. Ffep and first blank page are torn with some loss. No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Moderate edgewear with slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine and corners. Boards are slightly soiled and stained.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
DR. JAYNE'S MEDICAL ALMANAC AND GUIDE TO HEALTH. 1884
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dr. D. Jayne & Son, 1884 No pencil or ink markings in text. Closed tears on spine.. Paperback. Very Good- Binding. Tied Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
