African-Americanfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse African-American | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE EDUCATION OF SONNY CARSON
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Very light wear at head and tail of spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Very light edgewear at head of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
DUEY'S TALE
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PEARL BAILEY. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ISSUE, PRESENTED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ON SLAVERY
|
|
|
New York: John S. Taylor , 1837. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Green embossed cloth binding with gilt lettering. Moderate to heavier edgewear to boards. A printing of 15 letters, originally published in the Christian Mirror, by Rufus William Bailey, the agent for the state of Virginia of the American Colonization Society. The organization was beset by controversy from the time of its founding in 1817. Its primary objective was the repatriation of negroes to the colony (and later, the nation) of Liberia. Black Americans protested, stating at a meeting in New York in the 1820's, "we claim this country, the place of our birth, and not Africa, as our mother country, and all attempts to send us to Africa we consider gratuitous and uncalled for." Bailey was in fact one of the most effective of the ACS's agents. He actually persuaded a significant number of free blacks to emigrate (especially in the chilly political atmosphere following Nat Turner's slave rebellion). As well he successfully lobbied the Virginia legislature for a subsidy to reduce the cost for those considering emigration. While some believed that Bailey and the ACS's ultimate goal was the eradication of slavery, many blacks in this country must have wondered, "With friends like these, who needs enemies?" An important collection of provocative letters. Lacking several pages of publisher's advertisements. Some damp-staining and foxing throughout. Digital pictures of book available upon request. . Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 4) |
METHODISM AND SLAVERY: With Other Matters in Controversy Between the North and The South; Being a Review of the Manifesto of the Majority, in Reply to the Protest of the Minority, of the Late General Conference of the Methodist E. Church,
|
|
|
Frankfort, KY: Hodges, Todd & Pruett, 1845 Gift note written on front paste-down. Previous owner's name at top of fep. Scant pencil notes written in text. Light foxing throughout text. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Spine replaced. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 5) |
A VIEW FROM THE SIXTIES: The Black Experience in Southeastern Connecticut, A Memoir
|
|
|
New London, CT: The New London County Historical Society, Inc., 2001 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket clean and sound. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
READINGS IN BLACK & WHITE: Lower Tidewater Virginia
|
|
|
Portsmouth, VA: Portsmouth Public Library, 1982 Scarce. No pencil or ink markings in text. White pictorial paper covers with black lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
MISS MAGGIE: A Biography of Maggie Lena Walker
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Marlborough House Publishing Co., 1984 Contents clean and tight.. Signed by Authors. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by David Melander. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
Creoles of Color in the Bayou Country
|
|
|
Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1994 slight damp stain on the top of the front board, does not affect text. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Lazarus: Religion and the Rise of African-American and Native American Literatures
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
ONE GALLANT RUSH: Robert Gould Shaw and His Brave Black Regiment
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965 Previous owner's name written on front paste-down and on front dustjacket fold. Scant pencil markings in margin. Blue cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Small chip at head of dustjacket spine and small closed tears at head and tail of dj spine. Closed tear at top of front dustjacket cover and at bottom of rear dj cover at fold.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
In My Father's House Are Many Mansions: Family and Community in Edgefield, South Carolina
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1985 Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLACK HISTORY: Concise and Condensed, A History of Black Richmond
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Tambuzi Publications, 1994 White papers bound at the spine. No pencil or ink markings in text. . Bound Wrappers. Very Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
BLACK ODYSSEY: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Blue cloth binding. Light edgewear to dustjacket with heavier wear at head and tail of spine. Very small loss at head and tail of dj spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Liveright, 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Very light edgewear to lower extremities. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Small chip at top of rear dj cover at dj spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 15) |
POST-PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
|
|
|
NY: Vintage (1969) 1st. PB edition F in wraps; some browning. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
HERE THEY ARE -- AMOS 'n' ANDY
|
|
|
New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1931 Gift note written at top of ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Very lightly soiled. Large closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover at dj spine. Moderate to heavier edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket is a bit soiled and few stains. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
NEGRO SEGREGATION IN THE METHODIST CHURCH
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953 Library marking on spine. Card pocket on rear paste-down and date due sheet attached to rear free endpaper. Library id stamped on front paste-down and at bottom of page 45. No markings in text itself. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
RESETTLEMENT; THE CASE FOR RELOCATION OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO
|
|
|
New York: New Voices Publishing, 1970 contents clean and tight. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/VERY GOOD- DUSTJACKET. Octavo. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
MY BONDAGE & MY FREEDOM (The American Negro - His History and Literature)
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1968 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black and white cloth binding.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
"THE MISSISSIPPI GIRL"
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio: Published By the Author, 1947 Boards slightly soiled and stained. Gilt lettering on front board is faded. Author's signature at top of front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dustjacket is soiled and stained. Bottom third of dustjacket spine is missing. Several tears and chips along front and rear dustjacket covers at bottom third of spine. Small closed tears at top of front dustjacket cover and at top of rear dustjacket cover. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Maroon Cloth Binding. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
LET MY PEOPLE GO
|
|
|
Medford, OR: Morse Press, Inc., 1974 No pencil or ink markings in text. Covers lightly soiled; spine slightly darkened. Binding sound. White covers with black lettering and decoration.. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Seventeen Black Artists
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1971 No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth binding with light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Moderate edgewear at head and tail of dustjacket spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 23) |
GARVEY: The Story of a Pioneer Black Nationalist
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
AFRICAN DECAMERON: Folk Takes from Central Africa
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1963 No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
BEFO' DE WAR: Echoes in Negro Dialect
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Previous owner's name written at top of front paste-down and ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-coverd boards. Very light edgewear to boards. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE OLD QUARTER
|
|
|
Lynchburg, VA: Moose Bros. Company, 1902 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards soiled and some staining. Some rubbing on lower half of rear board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Green Cloth - Gilt Lettering. Very Good Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ely:Too Black, Too White: Too Black, Too White
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1970. Gift note written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth and paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket very lightly soiled and price-clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
In Times like These
|
|
|
Goochland, VA: Tuprove Literary Works, 1994 Signed and inscribed on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Very small closed tear at top of rear dj cover near dj spine otherwise this dj is in near fine condition. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed and Inscribed. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
JAMBA
|
|
|
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1947 mildly exlibrary with a stamp on the first blank page and a call number label on the title page; lacking a portion of the front free endpaper; otherwise a serviceable clean copy. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
NEGRO WIT AND HUMOR
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Harmon Publishing Co., 1914. No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey-green cloth binding with illustrated front board. Moderate edgewear to boards with bump on side edge of front board near top corner. Slightly heavier wear at head and tail of spine. One of a rash of "joke" books published by whites in the early part of the 20th century and distributed throughout the South. Harmon, a Kentucky minister claimed, the book was meant to show the progress of the race. The content was supposedly based on his observations and the words of friends "who vouch for their accuracy and originality." The book is full of supposed Negro dislect. Deplorable period piece, lacking the front free endpaper and frontispiece. Seven black and white photographs. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
METHODISM AND THE NEGRO IN THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Reprinted from the Journal of Negro History, Vol. VIII, No. 3, July, 1923 Scant markings in text and on front cover. Grey paper covers with black lettering. Booklet had been folded in past and has two "top to bottom" creases. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
LIFE AFTER LIFE: A Story of Rage and Redemption
|
|
|
New York; London; Toronto; Sydney: Free Press, 2005 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket clean and sound.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
DAISY'S BAYOU TALES
|
|
|
Yorktown, VA: Publishing Connections, Inc., 2001 Signed by author on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Laminated pictorial boards. Small bump at top of spine.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Dennis R. Winston. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
TWO COLORED WOMEN WITH THE AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Eagle Press, 1920 Ex Educational institution book. Educational institutional Multi Cultural Center name stamped on ffep. Previous owner's name written in pencil on rear paste-down. Front endpapers discolored. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dark grey cloth binding. Rear hinge archivally repaired. Head and tail of spine archivally reinforced. General edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 35) |
JET: Vol. XXVIII, No. 25, Sept. 30, 1965
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Johnson Publishing Company, 1965 No markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
JET: Vol. XXXII, No. 3, April 27, 1967
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Johnson Publishing Company, 1967 No markings in text. . Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Stapled Wrappers. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
A SPECIAL PILGRIMAGE: A History of Black Catholics in Richmond
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1978 Signed and inscribed by author on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. . Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE BLOOD OF THE NATION: A Study of the Decay of Races Through the Survival of the Unfit
|
|
|
Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1903 Previous owner's name label attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. Faux vellum spine and brown paper-covered boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
RACE AND NATIONAL SOLIDARITY
|
|
|
New York; London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. "University of Virgiina" library id stamped on title pages and a few text pages. Shelf id written on copyright page. Date Due sheet attached to rear paste-down. No "non-library" markings in text. Brown cloth binding with pink lettering. Light spotting on rear board and small light stain at side edge of front board. Library shelf id on spine. Light wear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Ex-University Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
A DIFFERENT DRUMMER
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1962 DJ Not Price-Clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Lane Rebels: Evangelicalism and Antislavery in Antebellum America
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, 1980 underlining in pen as well as marginalia. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. UNDERLINING. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
Who Took the Weight: Black Voices from Norfolk Prison Norfolk Prison Brothers
|
|
|
Boston; Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1972 No pencil or ink markings in text. Grey binding. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine. Light edgewear to dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Drawings By Alfred Howell, Jr.; Photographs By Ted Polumbaum. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
TUCKAHOE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION OF VIRGINIA: Centennial Celebration 1894-1994
|
|
|
Tuckahoe Baptist Association, 1994 No pencil or ink markings in text. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE NEW ORLEANS SCHOOL CRISIS
|
|
|
U. S. Government Printing Office, 1961 crisp wrappers with only minor rubbing; contents clean and tight; previous owner inscription on the verso of the front cover. Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
COLORED SOLDIERS
|
|
|
Macon, GA: The J. W. Burke Company, 1923 "Property of Educational Opportunity Office Minority Student Affairs Multi-Cultural Center" stamped on fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Top corner, side edge area of pages 15, 16 and 17, 18 is creased and has small closed tears. Green cloth binding with black lettering. Mylar cut to protect boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Frontispiece. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
DISTURBED ABOUT MAN
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: John Knox Press, 1969. No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Light edgewear to boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjacket. Several closed tears.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE ANTI-SLAVERY CRUSADE IN AMERICA: The Liberty and Free Soil Parties in the Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1969 No pencil or ink markings in text. Tan cloth binding with black lettering and illustrations. Light edgewear at head and tail of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 48) |
Virginia Slave-Trade Statistics 1698-1775
|
|
|
Richmond: Virginia State Library, 1984 a bit of soiling to the covers; contents clean and binding sound; quite uncommon title. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Oblong Quarto. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Edwin S. Gorham, 1924. Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Green cloth binding with light edgewear to extremities.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Marian Anderson
|
|
|
New York; London; Toronto; Sydney: Franklin Watts, 1988 Signed by author on short title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Dark brown cloth binding. Small bumps at top edge of front and rear boards. Light to moderate edgewear to dustjcket.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
