Bound Journalsfrom Black Swan Books, Inc. |
|
Browse Bound Journals | Return to Black Swan Books, Inc. | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| 1) |
THE NEW JERUSALEM MAGAZINE FOR 1827-8 Vol. [Volume] 1; Issues 1 - XII
|
|
|
Boston: A. Howard, 1828 Very Good Binding. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
FREIE KUNSTE. Fachblatt Fur Lithographie, Steindruckerei Und Buchdruckerei. - Die "Freien Kunste" erscheinin am 1. und 15. eines jeden Monates. Wien Und Leipzig 1. Januar 1899 - 15. December 1899
|
|
|
Wien: Verlag Von Josef Heim, 1899 No pencil or ink markings evident in the bound magazines. 24 issues published on the 1st and 15th of each month. One-half brown cloth and marbled boards. Moderate to heavy edgewear to boards particularly at bottom edges. Rubbing on front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
IRON: THE JOURNAL OF SCIENCE, METALS & MANUFACTURE: A Newspaper Published Every Saturday, for Circulation in the United Kingdom, and on Thin Paper (under 4oz.) For Forwarding to All Parts of the World
|
|
|
London: Iron , 1876 Bound journals from Saturday, January 1, 1876 through Saturday, June 24, 1876. No apparent pencil or ink markings in the journals. Some closed tears on side edges of the first few pages of the first journal. The corners of the hard covers are bumped and chipped. The side edges have some bumps and chips. The boards are a brown firm cardboard with gilt lettering. The spine has been rebacked and looks nice. Oversized. Digital pictures of the book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Oversized. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 4) |
FREIE KUNSTE. Fachblatt Fur Lithographie, Steindruckerei Und Buchdruckerei. - Die "Freien Kunste" erscheinin am 1. und 15. eines jeden Monates. Wien Und Leipzig 1. Januar 1892 - 15. December 1892
|
|
|
Wein: Verlag Von Josef Heim, 1892 No pencil or ink markings evident in the bound magazines. 24 issues published on the 1st and 15th of each month. One-half brown cloth and marbled boards. Closed tear at bottom spine. Moderate edgewear to boards particularly at bottom edges. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SUNDAY AT HOME 1914-15
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, Inc. Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name and gift note written in ink on ffep. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Dark grey cloth binding. Front board almost separated from spine. Cloth spine separated at front board but still attached at rear. Heavy edgewear at corners. Digital pictures of book availble upon request.. Hardcover. Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Godey's Lady's Book Publishing Compnay (Limited)., 1857 January - June 1857. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Some occasional brown spots in text. 6 colored engravings and the usual pattern pages. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
GRAHAM'S MAGAZINE (January, February, 1854, January 1855); HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, December 1854; PUTNAM'S MONTHLY April, 1854; CHAMBERS'S JOURNAL OF POPULAR LITERATURE (8 Issues from 1854)
|
|
|
1854 Front free endpaper torn and missing. Front paste-down and rear endpaper and past-down are discolored. No pencil or ink markings in text. Light scattered foxing throughout. Dark green embossed cloth binding. Front hinges starting. Large tear on upper spine at front board with piece folded back and hanging on. Heavy edgewear to boards. Light spotting on front board. . Hardcover. Fair Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ladies' Companion. A Monthly Magazine, Embracing Every Department of Literature. Volume X,
|
|
|
New York: William W. Snowden., 1839. Bound magazines. Volume X (10) only. Plates throughout. Red ink spots at bottom of page 150 of July 1839 issue and bottom of plate that follows that page. Light scattered foxiing throughout all issues. One-half red leather and marbled boards. Moderate wear to extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Embellished With Original Engravings, and Music Arranged for the Piano-Forte, harp, and Guitar. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME X. DECEMBER, 1854, TO MAY, 1855
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. One-half brown leather and marbeled boards. Front hinges starting. Front board still holding. . Hardcover. Good + Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
GEMS FROM THE GOLDEN BOOK MAGAZINE (2 Volume Set); Vol I: March, April, May 1925 Issues; Vol II: June, July, August 1925 Issues
|
|
|
New York: The Review of Reviews Corp., 1925. Sold as a 2 volume set. Bound magazines. No pencil or ink markings in text of the 2 volume set. Orange cloth bindings. Silverfishing to top edge of text block of both volumes. Brown paper dustjackets with area cut out on spine to show volume number. . Hardcover. Very Good Bindings/Very Good Dustjackets. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. DECEMBER, 1850 TO MAY, 1851 - VOLUME II
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Book sold "AS IS." Previous owner's name written on ffep. Six months bound magazines. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Front board holding on by three threads. Chips and closed tears at top and bottom spine with a small loss of cloth. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners bumped. A few signatures loose.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LONDON QUARTERLY REVIEW. Volume LXXVI, June and September, 1845; Volume LXXVII, December 1845, and March 1846
|
|
|
New York: Leonard Scott & Co., 1846 Sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Text block separated from boards. Cloth spine with white label, black lettering. Leather corners on front and rear boards. Some edgewear to front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. American Edition. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Mylar Cover. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: January 1925 - June 1925
|
|
|
New York: International Studio, Inc., 1925 No pencil or ink markings in the magazines. Magazines published monthly. Green buckram binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some silverfishing at top of spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: July 1925 - December 1925
|
|
|
New York: International Studio, Inc., 1925 No pencil or ink markings in the magazines. Magazines published monthly. Green buckram binding with gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: July 1924 - December 1924
|
|
|
New York: International Studio, Inc., 1924 No pencil or ink markings in the magazines. Magazines published monthly. Green buckram binding with gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: January 1924 - June 1924
|
|
|
New York: International Studio, Inc., 1924 No pencil or ink markings in the magazines. Magazines published monthly. Green buckram binding with gilt lettering on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY, for 1853: Vol. XIII (A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion.)
|
|
|
Cincinnati; New York; Chicago; Boston: L. Swormstedt & Poe, A.; Carlton, T & Phillips, Z; Doughty. W. M.; Magee, J. P., 1853 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some foxing on the title page and the illustrations. One-half black leather and black cloth boards. Four raised bands on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK & MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1882. 11 Folding color plates. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Rebound. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Not Ex-Libary. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
GRAHAM'S MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE AND ART VOLUME XXII AND XXIII JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1843
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George R. Graham, 1843. Contains the first appearance of Edgar Allan Poe's "The Conqueror Worm", "Our Amateur Poets: No. I -- Flaccus" and "Our Amateur Poets: No. III -- William Ellery Channing". as well as James Fennimore Cooper's "Autobiography of a Pocket Handkerchief" as well as "John Paul Jones" and "Oliver Hazard Perry". Illustrated with 2 colored fashion plates and 1 colored botanical plate, along with numerous steel engravings, though not all that are called for.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Full Leather. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK AND MAGAZINE: Vol. LXXX. - From January to June, 1870
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1870 Bound magazines. No pencil or ink markings in text. Text is bright and clean. One half dark brown leather and marbled boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 21) |
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK AND MAGAZINE: Vol. LXXXII. - From January to June, 1871
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1871 Bound magazines. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Small closed tears at top and bottom spine. Edgewear to top and bottom spine. Closed tear at bottom spine at front cover, approx. 2 1/2 inches. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners bumped with leather missing at tips. Very small chips on top and side edges of front and rear boards with very small pieces of paper and leather (at corners) missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE ANNALS of the American Academy of Political and Social Science: Vol. XXVI, No. 3. November 1905
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1905 Bound magazines. No pencil or ink markings in text. Title page torn near bottom at spine. One half black paper and marbled boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. . Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK AND MAGAZINE: Vol. CII. - From January to June, 1881
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Godey's Lady's Book Publishing Compnay (Limited)., 1881 Bound magazines. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half dark brown leather and maroon cloth boards. Four raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Corners bumped, especially on front board. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE GOLDEN BOOK MAGAZINE: Of Fiction and True Stories That Will Live. Volume VII, January-June, 1928
|
|
|
New York - London: Review of Reviews Corp., 1928. No markings in text. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Original glassine cover. Boxed. Box in very good condition though closed tears on edges of top lid of box. Digital pictures of box and book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Glassine. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY: A Monthly Periodical, Devoted to Literature and Religion. Volume XII
|
|
|
Cincinnati; New York: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe; T. Carlton and Z. Phillips, 1852. 12 issues each with 2 steel engravings. Light scattered foxing, heavier on some pages. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. One-half red leather and marbeled boards. Light to moderate edgewear to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
INTERNATIONAL STUDIO: January 1926 - June 1926
|
|
|
New York: International Studio, Inc., 1926 No pencil or ink markings in the magazines. Magazines published monthly. Green buckram binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some silverfishing on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Mentor : Wise and Faithful Guide, [Serials 1 - 120; Vol. I, No. I, February 17, 1913 through December 1, 1916] (5 Volumes; Set; Bound)
|
|
|
Mentor Association The leather spines on a couple of volumes are chipped; otherwise, a Very Good set. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 28) |
MUNSEY'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXVIII. October, 1902, To March, 1903
|
|
|
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company, 1903 Front free endpaper and first blank page are adhered together in the middle. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half leather and cloth with 4 raised bands on spine and gilt lettering. Edgewear to lower extremities with scraping, chipping with some loss of cloth. Some chipping along side edge of front board with a small loss of cloth. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 29) |
MUNSEY'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXXXI. APRIL TO SEPTEMBER 1904
|
|
|
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company, 1904 Archival repair at top and bottom spine. Front free endpaper and first blank page are adhered together. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half leather and cloth with 4 raised bands on spine and gilt lettering. Very small chips at top of spine near and at rear board with some small loss of leather. Light edgewear to lower extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly, Vol. X. July to December, 1895
|
|
|
London: George Newnes, Limited, 1895 Gift note written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Cloth binding. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. . Hardcover. Very Good- Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 31) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE (January - December 1856.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1856 Book sold "AS IS." 12 color fashion plates. No pencil or ink markings evident in text. Binding shaken with some signatures very loose but holding. A few pages loose. One-half leather and marbled boards. Heavy edgewear to boards. Front board almost separated from spine but just holding. Rear board loose but holding. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE Vol. XXXIX. & XL
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Charles J. Peterson, 1861. 11 of 12 color fashion plates present. Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. 12 months of bound magazines for 1861. No pencil or ink markings evident. One-half red leather and black cloth binding. Closed tear at top of rear board at spine. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXX, No.1 - 6, July - December 1876
|
|
|
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1876 No pencil or ink markings evident in the bound magazines. One half black leather and marbled boards. Edgewear to top and bottom spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXIV, Nos. 1 - 6, July - December, 1873
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1873 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Chips at top and bottom spine with small pieces of leather missing. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXVIII, Nos. 1 - 6, July - December, 1875
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson , 1875 Previous owner's nameplate attached to front paste-down. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear boards at spine. Very small chipping at top and bottom spine. Corners lightly bumped. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXV, Nos. 1 - 6, January - June, 1874
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson , 1874 No pencil or ink markings in text. Article cut out of page 445. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear boards at spine. Chip at top of spine with piece of leather missing. Corners lightly bumped. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXII, Nos. 1 - 6, January - June, 1871
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1871 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Chips and tears at bottom spine with pieces of leather missing. Corners bumped with pieces of leather missing at tips. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to side of front and rear boards. First few signatures are loose. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXVII, Nos. 1 - 6, January - June, 1875
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1875 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear boards at spine. Chipped area across top spine with some loss of leather. Corners bumped. Some shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LIII, Nos. 1 - 6, January - June, 1868
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson , 1868 No pencil or ink markings in text. Some illustrations are torn but all torn papers are present. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Front and rear boards loose but holding. Closed tears at top and bottom front and rear boards at spine. Chipped area at top of spine with leather missing. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXI, Nos. 1 - 6, January - June, 1872
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson , 1872 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Closed tear at top of spine at front board. Small closed tear at bottom front board at spine. Corners bumped. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LVI, Nos. 1 - 6, July - December, 1869
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1869 Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled. Spine chipped and leather missing from middle area. Small chips and tears at top and bottom spine. Corners bumped. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Front board loose but still holding. A couple of signatures loose.. Hardcover. Fair Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE: Vol. LXII, Nos. 1 - 6, July - December, 1872
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Peterson, 1872 No pencil or ink markings in text. One half brown leather and marbled boards. Small closed tears at top and bottom spine. Corners bumped. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. Edgewear to front and rear boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE LADY'S FRIEND. Vol. II. January to December, 1865
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Deacon & Peterson, 1865 Previous owner's name written on ffep. Scant pencil markings in text. One-half black leather and black cloth boards. Light edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion. Volume XI January 1851 - December 1851
|
|
|
Cincinnati; New York: L. Swormstedt & J. H. Power; G. Lane & L. Scott, 1851 Previous owner's name written at top of fep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some light foxing. Complete plates. Top and bottom spine are heavily chipped with loss of cloth. Shelf-wear to lower extremities. corners bumped. Edgewear to top of front and rear boards.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY, for 1852: Volume XII
|
|
|
Cincinnati; New York: L. Swormstedt & J. H. Power; G. Lane & L. Scott, 1852 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. One half black leather and black cloth binding. Corners lightly bumped. Closed tear at bottom of front board at spine. Gilt lettering, decorations and 4 raised bands on spine. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE LADIES' REPOSITORY, for 1851: Vol. XI (A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion.)
|
|
|
Cincinnati; New York: L. Swormstedt & J. H. Power; G. Lane & L. Scott, 1851 Previous owner's name written on ffep. No pencil or ink markings in text. Some foxing on the title page and the illustrations. One-half black leather and black cloth boards. Four raised bands on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrations. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE OUTLOOK: An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Current Life. Volume 132 September - December, 1922. Four Months
|
|
|
New York: The Outlook Company, 1922 Ex-Library. Four months, September - December, 1922 magazines bound in blue cloth binding. Title page torn near bottom with piece missing. "Reference Pool Stack 1" stamped on title page and ffep. Remnant of library bookplate? on front paste-down. Date Slip and Card Holder attached to rear paste-down.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. Bound Magazines. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
OUR YOUTH. A Paper for Young People and Their Teachers. Published Every Week. Volume II: June 5, 1886, to Nov. 27, 1886
|
|
|
New York; Cincinnati: Phillips & Hunt; Cranston & Stowe, 1886 Scant pencil markings in text. Brown cloth binding. Endpapers torn along front and rear hinges; front and rear boards are loose but still holding. Light edgewear to boards; moderate edgewear at head and tail of spine. Boards slightly soiled.. Hardcover. Good + Binding. NOT Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
