Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kayleighbug Books

Fiction::Historical

Browse books in Fiction::Historical | Return to Kayleighbug Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.
1) Castle Barebane
Aiken, Joan

Castle Barebane
New York: Viking, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good/Good. edge wear to dust jacket; some edge wear/bumps to boards/corners; Val Montgomery, young, warm-hearted, and confident - but no lady according to the grandes dames of New York in the 1880's - had abandoned a promising job on a newspaper and a claustrophobic engagement to a society lawyer and sailed to England to help her half-brother, Nils, whose wife had fallen ill. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Incantation (Qty: 2)
Alice Hoffman

Incantation
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. New. 0316010197 Estrella is a Marrano: During the time of the Spanish Inquisition, she is one of a community of Spanish Jews living double lives as Catholics. And she is living in a house of secrets, raised by a family who practices underground the ancient and mysterious way of wisdom known as kabbalah. When Estrella discovers her family's true identity - and her family's secrets are made public - she confronts a world she's never imagined, where new love burns and where friendship ends in flame and ash, where trust is all but vanquished and betrayal has tragic and bitter consequences. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $14.84
Add to cart 
3) The Fox's Walk
Annabel Davis-Goff

The Fox's Walk
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. 0156030101 Alice Moore is eight years old and has just been left in the care of her autocratic grandmother at Ballydavid, a lovely old house in the south of Ireland. It is 1915, the First World War has just entered its second year, and, in Ireland, Nation-alists are edging toward revolution. Often lonely and homesick, living in a rigid old-fashioned household where propriety is all-important, Alice pieces together the world around her from overheard conversations, servants' gossip, and her own quiet observations. She soon realizes that her family's privilege is maintained at great cost to others. With the war always in the background, blood is spilled closer to home, and tensions mount. Divided in her loyalties and affections, Alice must choose between her heritage of privilege, her growing moral conscience, and the demands of the future. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
4) The Passionate Brood
Barnes, Margaret Campbell

Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1947. Hardcover. Fair/Good. considerable edge wear to dust jacket; boards have tape on them; significant edge wear; binding is beginning to pull away on the title page; some light foxing; Here, fresh as today's sunlight, are the loves, intrigues, and unbridled passions of Richard Coeur de Lion, central figure in this deft and zestful recreation of England of another day. Here are Robin Hood, Blondel de Cahaignes, Eleanor of Aquitane, Berengaria of Navarre and a host of other notables. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) Evergreen
Belva Plain

Evergreen
New York: Dell, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0440132940 spine creasing, edge wear, previous owner's name inside cover; The intensely moving story of Anna Friedman, who came to the golden shores of America in seach of a better life.. a woman of captivating beauty, haunted by an illicit act of passion, torn by irreconcilable loves. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
6) Shad Run
Breslin, Howard

Shad Run
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1955. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1955 Book Club Edition; dust jacket has some rubbing, edge wear; fep has part of a previous owner's label; A historical novel of love and intrigue set in the beautiful Hudson River Valley circa 1780's; (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
7) Will You Love Me In September
Carr, Philippa

Will You Love Me In September
Putnam, 1981. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1981 Book Club edition; spine has some lean, fep seperating from binding, edge wear; Jacket has some edge wear; An enthralling blend of passionate romance, high historical adventure, and haunting suspense as only Philippa Carr can create it, WILL YOU LOVE ME IN SEPTEMBER is a triumphant successor to the author's previous THE SONG OF THE SIREN. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
8) The Miracle at St. Bruno's
Carr, Philippa

The Miracle at St. Bruno's
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. First American edition; Ex-library with some stamps; DJ is price-clipped; small tear where a price sticker was removed and another from wear on the upper right spine edge; Damask Farland was daughter to a well-to-do lawyer whose considerable lands adjoin those of St. Bruno's Abbey. Her father is wise enough to understand the happier our King is, the happier I am as a true subject must be. What happens to the Farlands against the background of what is happening to King Henry and his court provide suspense and highlights of history. Damask meets the brooding Bruno who was left on the Monks' doorstep and has been raised to adulthood inside the Abbey which he comes to dominate. The disappearance of Bruno, the treasure of the abbey, and the betrayal of Damask's father to a hostile crown threatens the family with tragedy as the King has cast his eye on Anne Boleyn, Sir Thomas More's severed head adorns London Bridge and a power-hungry Cromwell covets the abbey riches. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
9) The Moneyman
Costain, Thomas B

The Moneyman
Doubleday. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. No jacket; edge wear, corner bumping to boards; page ends are a bit ragged; Set in fifteenth-century France - the France of King Charles VII, of Agnes Sorel, the king's mistress, and of Jacques Coeur, the king's moneyman. Born a commoner in 1395, Jacques Coeur was a man of astonishing ability and vision. As history's first great merchant prince, he built up trade between France and the Levant until his wealth was great. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
10) The Tontine Vol. II
Costain, Thomas B

The Tontine Vol. II
Doubleday, 1955. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 1955 Book Club edition; some bumping to spine ends, bit of yellowing to pastedowns, partial sticker on fep; Jacket is Fair - considerable edge wear and rubbing with small tears along the edges; This tontine (a 19th century combo of lottery, life insurance and last-man's club) starts on the day of Waterloo and ends as the century draws to a close. The drama touches royalty and millionaires, actresses and sailors, planters and portrait painters. It ranges from London to the Caribbean, driven by a world in high gear, a world powered by greed. But time flies by. Three survivors wait each other out. Then two, and at last, only one. . .a winner with everything but a future. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
11) A Song of Sixpence
Cronin, A. J

A Song of Sixpence
Little, Brown & Co., 1964. Hardcover. Good/Good. Book Club Edition; edge wear to dust jacket; slight edge wear to boards, spine ends; Set in the highlands of Scotland, the story revolves around the innocent youth whose very naivete is a target for the complex currents of his social surroundings - the bigotry of the Scottish Protestants, the rigid class consciousness. Laurie is an outsider, the only child of a middle-class Catholic couple. His fortress in this youth is his sensitive and attractive mother - until the press of circumstance seperates them... (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
12) The Daughter of the Pangaran
Divine, David

The Daughter of the Pangaran
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. some light edge wear; A bewitchingly lovely Polynesian girl who has cast her spell over the raffish Alexander Hare and the lure of the South Sea Islands combine to make the Daughter of the Pangaran an absorbing novel. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) King Solomon's Mines
Haggard, H. Rider

King Solomon's Mines
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Classics, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0812583566 edge wear, light cover crease in lower left corner; In the 1880's in southern Africa, Allan Quatermain, a hunter and guide, joins forces with a sea captain and an English nobleman to find the latter's missing brother, who disappeared while searching for King Solomon's legendary lost diamond mines. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The King's Vixen
Hill, Pamela

The King's Vixen
Putnam, 1955. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1954 Book Club edition; Book and jacket both VG; some light edge wear; Men called her a witch and a wanton. Certainly, the Lady Janet Kenndy, nicknamed Flaming Janet, bewitched King Hames of Scotland no less than her first lover, the Lord of Lochinvar. Ambitious, willful, and as fiery as her nickname - here is a romantic heroine in the grand manner. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
15) The Incorrigible Sophia
Hocker, Karla

The Incorrigible Sophia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0802712088 ex-library copy with usual markings; spine canted a bit, some light edge wear to boards; When Sophia Bancroft pledged her hand and heart to Lucian Payne, Viscount Northrop, he fondly imagined she would give up her interest in solving mysteries. Not only is it dangerous, but it is an unsuitable endeavor for a viscountess. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
16) The Proud and the Free (Qty: 2)
Howard Fast

The Proud and the Free
New York, New York, U.S.A.: I Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. New. 0743458427 This is the simple and moving story of Jamie Stuart, of the 11th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line. Stuart, bound to a cobbler, had run away to join the army at seventeen. Now as a man of twenty-two, he is chosen one of the Committee of Sergeants who, on New Year's Day of 1781 -- when open revolt seemed the only way to justify the principles for which they fought -- organize and hold the Line together against its officers. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
17) Forbidden City
Jernigan, Muriel Molland

Forbidden City
Crown Publishers, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1954 Book Club Edition; Very Good/Very Good; light edge wear to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription on fep; She was one who 'ate life,' one for whom all the power of Dragon Throne could not give her what she sought. This is the story of Nala, born to luxury, who was sent at sixteen to the summer palace, to be the Emperor's concubine, and who lived to wrest the throne from the dying monarch. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
18) Family Fortune
Jerome Weidman

Family Fortune
New York: Pocket, 1979. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0671823841 spine creasing, edge wear. A world where the family stood above all else.. where murder was a cure for treachery... where respectability could be purchased for vast sums of money.. where love struggled to survive in a climate of corruption and violence... where memories of a penniless immigrant past still fired his consuming ambition.. and vengeance could still come suddenly, totally, from friends, from family, from the most unexpected places... An epic novel of a Jewish gangster who ruled an empire of blood and money. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
19) The Road to Avalon
Joan Wolf

The Road to Avalon
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 0451401387 edge wear; The pageantry and passionate intrigues of King Arthur’s court are expertly re-created in this historical novel—the only Arthurian novel in which all of the central characters are portrayed as intrinsically good people. This realistic retelling of the legend shows Arthur severing the bonds of bastardy, vanquishing the Saxons, and loving one woman. As the daring teenage warrior prepares for the throne, he discovers true love with Morgan of Avalon, the youngest of Merlin’s daughters, but fate cruelly thwarts their hopes for a future together. Never before has a telling of the Arthur story made the breathtaking drama of this charismatic king more real or moving. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Furies
John Jakes

Furies
Jove, 1978. PAPERBACK. Good. 0515048305 spine creasing, some edge wear; Anthony Maitland, perplexed by Miss Georgy Verney's decision to run away rather than allow herself to be courted, embarks on a bold scheme to win both her trust and her heart. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
21) Pontius Pilate Reflects
Koch, Werner

Pontius Pilate Reflects
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. No jacket; light bumping/edge wear to boards/corners; Historical novel from the point of view of Pontius Pilate during the time of Jesus. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) The Man From Mesabi
Lockwood, Sarah

The Man From Mesabi
Doubleday, 1955. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1955 Book Club edition; Book is VG, some edge wear; Jacket is Good+, edge wear and bit of yellowing to creases; In the late 1880's Steve Bradway was just another Minnesota lumberjack, too broke to buy a steak. But that was before he played his squatter's rights into a vast wealth by supplying rich Mesabi iron ore to the great flame-belching smelters of America's industrial heartland. It was no overnight thing, it took patience, shrewdness, guts, and the hairtrigger instincts of a gambler who knew the percentages. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
23) To Kiss in the Shadows (Qty: 4)
Lynn Kurland

To Kiss in the Shadows
New York: Berkley, 2006. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0425210634 Lianna of Grasleigh spends all her days weaving tapestries of dragons and shadows, avoiding the intrigues of court, and trying desperately with needle and thread to recapture the beauty she has lost. She dreams of a fearless knight to come rescue her from the king?s stern wardship... Jason of Artane is determined to leave the past behind and pursue a noble quest, but his plans take a different turn when he crosses paths with a mysterious young woman. His life changes when he sees her true self and pulls her out of the shadows and into his heart... (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
24) Life and Death of the Wicked Lady Skelton
Magdalen King-Hall

Life and Death of the Wicked Lady Skelton
Rinehart & Co.. Hardcover. Good. 1946. No Dust Jacket; Edge wear, some yellowing; 17th-century beauty Barbara Worth starts her career of crime by stealing her best friend's bridegroom. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
25) American Captain
Marshall, Edison

American Captain
Farrar, Straus and Young, 1954. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1954 Book Club edition; Dust jacket has some edge wear, small chips/tears along edges and spine; light edge wear to boards; Homer Whitman, American sailor, young when the last century was young, loved his vessel and became as a brother to his shipmates. In Malta he proposed to Sophia, daughter of Captain Sir Godwine Tarlton of the Royal Navy, but at the last moment she refused his hand. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
26) The Fountain
Morgan, Charles

The Fountain
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. some foxing, light staining to page ends, edge wear to boards, corners bumped. Stated First Edition with matching dates on title and copyright page. Set in 1915, Enkendaal, the castle of the VanLeydens, A Dutch family of ancient lineage. To it comes Lewis Alison, a British officer interned for the duration of the war. There he finds Julie, the whole meaning of Alison's life. Then the husband returns..A strange and a strangely moving love story. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
27) Lud of Lunden (Tros of Samothrace Volume 1)
Mundy, Talbot

Lud of Lunden (Tros of Samothrace Volume 1)
New York: Zebra, 1976. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0890832072 hinge crease, light spine creasing, edge wear; The keepers of the mysteries of Samothrace despatched my father in his purple-sailed ship to many lands, of which Gaul was one, for purposes which only druids may understand. I was second in command of that ship. We met with the Gauls; we counselled the druids whom Caesar persecuted, giving them encouragement, advising them to bide their time and to depend on such resources - those fearsome, ancient secrets - as were no business of Caesar's. What Caesar did to my father, I have already told you. Now I say to you, the time is ripe. I need neither men nor magic... I need only a ship, and I will defy Caesar! (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) The Far Side of the World (Aubrey Maturin Series)
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World (Aubrey Maturin Series)
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1992. Trade Paperback. New. 0393308626 The War of 1812 continues, and Jack Aubrey sets course for Cape Horn on a mission after his own heart: intercepting a powerful American frigate outward bound to play havoc with the British whaling trade. Little do he and Maturin know that disaster awaits them in the Great South Sea: typhoons, shipwrecks, murder, and criminal insanity. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
29) Captain of the Medici
Pugh, John, J

Captain of the Medici
Little, Brown & Co., 1953. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1953 Book Club edition; Book is in Good+ condition, corners bumped, bit of bumping to spine edges, inscription on fep; Jacket is Good - some edge wear and a small tear on top right of front cover - likely from a price sticker; As he sat drinking in the Black Ram, young Pietro Lucca, the blacksmith's son who had risen to a captain in the Bande Nere, reflected bitterly on the strange turns of Fortune's wheel. Florence in the 16th century held many pleasures: her wines were sweet, the art exquisite, her women beautiful. But the penniless Black Band under General Giovanni de' Medici fought to the death against Spanish invaders. And if the Pope would not give enough money.... (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
30) Blackrobe
Robert Wall

Blackrobe
New York: Bantam Books, 1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 055314068X spine creasing, some edge wear; The sweeping saga of the proud men and passionate women who dared to conquer a continent. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 37 listings found.